Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
5, 89

Maidstone to Linton Corner

via Loose Road and Loose

Back to all services

Service Overview

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council. Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Download and print our service timetable leaflets

You can download our service timetable leaflets in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require.

Services 59/82/85/89 timetable leaflet

Services 5/12 timetable leaflet

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops8958989898958989898958989898958989
Maidstone King Street10:0410:1010:3411:0411:3412:0412:1012:3413:0413:3414:0414:1014:3415:0415:3416:0416:1016:2816:58
Maidstone Chequers Bus Station10:0810:1210:3811:0811:3812:0812:1212:3813:0813:3814:0814:1214:3815:0815:3816:0816:1216:3217:02
Maidstone Lower Stone Street10:0810:1310:3811:0811:3812:0812:1312:3813:0813:3814:0814:1314:3815:0815:3816:0816:1316:3217:02
Maidstone Waterloo Street10:0810:1410:3811:0811:3812:0812:1412:3813:0813:3814:0814:1414:3815:0815:3816:0816:1416:3217:02
Maidstone Sheal's Crescent10:0810:1610:3811:0811:3812:0812:1612:3813:0813:3814:0814:1614:3815:0815:3816:0816:1616:3217:02
Maidstone Armstrong Road10:0810:1710:3811:0811:3812:0812:1712:3813:0813:3814:0814:1714:3815:0815:3816:0816:1716:3217:02
Shepway Plains Avenue10:0810:1810:3811:0811:3812:0812:1812:3813:0813:3814:0814:1814:3815:0815:3816:0816:1816:3217:02
Shepway The Wheatsheaf10:1510:2010:4511:1511:4512:1512:2012:4513:1513:4514:1514:2014:4515:1515:4516:1516:2016:3917:09
Maidstone Fire Station10:1510:2110:4511:1511:4512:1512:2112:4513:1513:4514:1514:2114:4515:1515:4516:1516:2116:3917:09
Maidstone The Swan10:1510:2110:4511:1511:4512:1512:2112:4513:1513:4514:1514:2114:4515:1515:4516:1516:2116:3917:09
Loose Anglesey Avenue10:1510:2210:4511:1511:4512:1512:2212:4513:1513:4514:1514:2214:4515:1515:4516:1516:2216:3917:09
Loose Norrington Road10:1510:2310:4511:1511:4512:1512:2312:4513:1513:4514:1514:2314:4515:1515:4516:1516:2316:3917:09
Loose The Walnut Tree10:1510:2410:4511:1511:4512:1512:2412:4513:1513:4514:1514:2414:4515:1515:4516:1516:2416:3917:09
Old Loose Hill10:1510:2410:4511:1511:4512:1512:2412:4513:1513:4514:1514:2414:4515:1515:4516:1516:2416:3917:09
Loose Nursing Home10:1510:2510:4511:1511:4512:1512:2512:4513:1513:4514:1514:2514:4515:1515:4516:1516:2516:3917:09
Loose Rosemount Close10:1510:2610:4511:1511:4512:1512:2612:4513:1513:4514:1514:2614:4515:1515:4516:1516:2616:3917:09
Linton Salt's Avenue10:1510:2710:4511:1511:4512:1512:2712:4513:1513:4514:1514:2714:4515:1515:4516:1516:2716:3917:09
Linton Corner--10:29--------12:29--------14:29--------16:29----
Linton Church--10:29--------12:29--------14:29--------16:29----
Linton Wheelers Lane--10:30--------12:30--------14:30--------16:30----
Linton Redwall Lane--10:31--------12:31--------14:31--------16:31----
The Stile Bridge--10:32--------12:32--------14:32--------16:32----
Cross-at-Hand Chart Hill Road--10:36--------12:36--------14:36--------16:36----
Staplehurst Station Approach--10:39--------12:39--------14:39--------16:39----
Staplehurst Monument--10:40--------12:40--------14:40--------16:40----
Staplehurst Church--10:41--------12:41--------14:41--------16:41----
Staplehurst Pinnock Lane--10:42--------12:42--------14:42--------16:42----
Knox Bridge Cranbrook Road--10:44--------12:44--------14:44--------16:44----
Knox Bridge The Knoxbridge Inn--10:45--------12:45--------14:45--------16:45----
Sissinghurst Cleavers--10:51--------12:51--------14:51--------16:51----
Sissinghurst Recreation Ground--10:52--------12:52--------14:52--------16:52----
Wilsley Pound The Barracks--10:54--------12:54--------14:54--------16:54----
Cranbrook Whitewell Lane--10:55--------12:55--------14:55--------16:55----
Cranbrook The High Weald Academy--10:56--------12:56--------14:56--------16:56----
Cranbrook Sheafe Drive--10:57--------12:57--------14:57--------16:57----
Cranbrook New Road--10:58--------12:58--------14:58--------16:58----
Cranbrook War Memorial--10:59--------12:59--------14:59--------16:59----
Linton Corner10:22--10:5211:2211:5212:22--12:5213:2213:5214:22--14:5215:2215:5216:22--16:4617:16
Coxheath Heath House10:22--10:5211:2211:5212:22--12:5213:2213:5214:22--14:5215:2215:5216:22--16:4617:16
Coxheath Park Way10:24--10:5411:2411:5412:24--12:5413:2413:5414:24--14:5415:2415:5416:24--16:4817:18

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5, 89 service quickly and easily online

Maidstone View Tickets

Kent school term and school holiday dates 2019/2020

Term or holiday name First day Last day Bus service provision
Spring Term 2020 pt 2 23 February 2020 1 April 2020 Term time
Easter holiday 2 April 2020 15 April 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 1 16 April 2020 23 May 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 24 May 2020 30 May 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 2 31 May 2020 22 July 2020 Term Time