Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
5, 59, 89

Maidstone to Linton Corner

via Loose Road and Loose

Back to all services

Service Overview

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council. Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops8989589589598958989895989589898989595898958989589598958989895895895
Maidstone King Street--07:34--08:0408:2508:3408:4509:04Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
253404until12:3412:4113:04Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
253404until14:3415:0415:2515:2515:3416:0416:2516:3417:0417:2017:3417:5518:0418:1018:3419:0419:3419:5520:3420:5021:3423:20
Maidstone Chequers Bus Station------------08:47----------12:43------------15:27----------------17:57--------------------
Maidstone Chequers Bus Station--07:38--08:0808:2708:38--09:0827380812:38--13:0827380814:3815:08--15:2715:3816:0816:2716:3817:0817:2217:38--18:0818:1218:3819:0719:3719:5720:3720:5221:3723:22
Maidstone Lower Stone Street--07:38--08:0808:2808:3808:4709:0828380812:3812:4313:0828380814:3815:0815:2715:2815:3816:0816:2816:3817:0817:2317:3817:5718:0818:1318:3819:0719:3719:5720:3720:5221:3723:22
Maidstone Waterloo Street--07:40--08:1008:2908:4008:4909:1029401012:4012:4513:1029401014:4015:1015:2915:2915:4016:1016:2916:4017:1017:2417:4017:5918:1018:1418:4019:0819:3819:5820:3820:5321:3823:23
Maidstone Sheal's Crescent--07:42--08:1208:3108:4208:5109:1231421212:4212:4713:1231421214:4215:1215:3115:3115:4216:1216:3116:4217:1217:2617:4218:0118:1218:1618:4219:0919:3919:5920:3920:5421:3923:24
Maidstone Armstrong Road--07:42--08:1208:3208:4208:5109:1232421212:4212:4713:1232421214:4215:1215:3115:3215:4216:1216:3216:4217:1217:2717:4218:0118:1218:1718:4219:0919:3920:0020:3920:5521:3923:25
Shepway Plains Avenue--07:43--08:1308:3308:4308:5209:1333431312:4312:4813:1333431314:4315:1315:3215:3315:4316:1316:3316:4317:1317:2817:4318:0218:1318:1818:4319:1019:4020:0120:4020:5621:4023:26
Shepway The Wheatsheaf------------08:54----------------------------------------------------------------
Shepway Longfield Place------------08:55----------------------------------------------------------------
Shepway Mangravet Avenue------------08:56----------------------------------------------------------------
Shepway Grove Road------------08:56----------------------------------------------------------------
Shepway Sutton Road Police HQ------------08:58----------------------------------------------------------------
Shepway Sutton Road Morrisons------------08:59----------------------------------------------------------------
Shepway Sutton Woods------------08:59----------------------------------------------------------------
Park Wood Willington Street------------08:59----------------------------------------------------------------
Park Wood Gore Court Road------------08:59----------------------------------------------------------------
Park Wood Bircholt Road------------09:00----------------------------------------------------------------
Langley Edmett Way------------09:00----------------------------------------------------------------
Langley Pear Tree Row------------09:01----------------------------------------------------------------
Langley The Potting Shed------------09:02----------------------------------------------------------------
Langley The Plough------------09:04----------------------------------------------------------------
Warmlake Corner Warmlake Crossroads------------09:06----------------------------------------------------------------
Shepway The Wheatsheaf07:1507:4507:4508:1508:3508:45--09:1535451512:4512:5013:1535451514:4515:1515:3415:3515:4516:1516:3516:4517:1517:3017:4518:0418:1518:2018:4519:1119:4120:0220:4120:5721:4123:27
Maidstone Fire Station07:1507:4507:4608:1508:3608:45--09:1536451512:4512:5013:1536451514:4515:1515:3415:3615:4516:1516:3616:4517:1517:3117:4518:0418:1518:2118:4519:1119:4120:0220:4120:5721:4123:27
Maidstone The Swan07:1607:4607:4608:1608:3608:46--09:1636461612:4612:5113:1636461614:4615:1615:3515:3615:4616:1616:3616:4617:1617:3117:4618:0518:1618:2118:4619:1219:4220:0320:4220:5821:4223:28
Loose Anglesey Avenue07:1607:4607:4708:1608:3708:46--09:1637461612:4612:5213:1637461614:4615:1615:3615:3715:4616:1616:3716:4617:1617:3217:4618:0618:1618:2218:4619:1219:4220:0420:4220:5921:4223:29
Loose Norrington Road07:1707:4707:4808:1708:3808:47--09:1738471712:4712:5213:1738471714:4715:1715:3615:3815:4716:1716:3816:4717:1717:3317:4718:0618:1718:2318:4719:1319:4320:0420:4320:5921:4323:29
Loose The Walnut Tree07:1807:4807:4908:1808:3908:48--09:1839481812:4812:5313:1839481814:4815:1815:3715:3915:4816:1816:3916:4817:1817:3417:4818:0718:1818:2418:4819:1419:4420:0520:4421:0021:4423:30
Old Loose Hill07:1807:4807:4908:1808:3908:48--09:1839481812:4812:5413:1839481814:4815:1815:3815:3915:4816:1816:3916:4817:1817:3417:4818:0818:1818:2418:4819:1419:4420:0620:4421:0121:4423:31
Loose Nursing Home07:1907:4907:5008:1908:4008:49--09:1940491912:4912:5413:1940491914:4915:1915:3815:4015:4916:1916:4016:4917:1917:3517:4918:0818:1918:2518:4919:1519:4520:0720:4521:0221:4523:32
Loose Rosemount Close07:2007:5007:5108:2008:4108:50--09:2041502012:5012:5513:2041502014:5015:2015:3915:4115:5016:2016:4116:5017:2017:3617:5018:0918:2018:2618:5019:1619:4620:0720:4621:0221:4623:32
Linton Salt's Avenue07:2107:5107:5208:2108:4208:51--09:2142512112:5112:5613:2142512114:5115:2115:4015:4215:5116:2116:4216:5117:2117:3717:5118:1018:2118:2718:5119:1719:4720:0820:4721:0321:4723:33
Linton Corner07:2207:52--08:22--08:52--09:22--522212:52--13:22--522214:5215:22----15:5216:22--16:5217:22--17:52--18:22--18:5219:1819:48--20:48--21:48--
Coxheath Heath House07:2207:52--08:22--08:52--09:22--522212:52--13:22--522214:5215:22----15:5216:22--16:5217:22--17:52--18:22--18:5219:1819:48--20:48--21:48--
Coxheath Park Way07:2407:54--08:24--08:54--09:24--542412:54--13:24--542414:5415:24----15:5416:24--16:5417:24--17:54--18:24--18:5419:2019:50--20:50--21:50--
Linton Corner------------------------12:58------------15:42----------------18:12--------------------
Boughton Monchelsea Loddington Lane------------------------13:00------------15:44----------------18:14--------------------
Boughton Monchelsea Village Hall------------------------13:02------------15:46----------------18:16--------------------
Boughton Monchelsea The Albion Inn------------------------13:03------------15:47----------------18:17--------------------
Boughton Monchelsea Old Tree Lane------------------------13:05------------15:49----------------18:19--------------------
Boughton Monchelsea The Cock Inn------------------------13:06------------15:50----------------18:20--------------------
Chart Sutton Marlpit Farm------------------------13:06------------15:50----------------18:20--------------------
Chart Sutton Cobfield------------------------13:08------------15:52----------------18:22--------------------
Chart Sutton Chart Corner------------------------13:09------------15:53----------------18:23--------------------
Warmlake Corner Warmlake Crossroads------------------------13:12------------15:56----------------18:26--------------------
Sutton Valence Chartway Street------------09:08----------13:14------------15:58----------------18:28--------------------
Chartway Street Charlton Lane------------09:11----------13:17------------16:01----------------18:31--------------------
Kingswood Village Hall--------------------------------------16:04--------------------------------------
Kingswood Gravelly Bottom Road------------09:13----------13:19------------------------------18:33--------------------
Kingswood Chestnut Drive------------09:14----------13:20------------------------------18:34--------------------
Kingswood Charlesford Avenue West------------09:14----------13:20------------------------------18:34--------------------
Kingswood Charlesford Avenue East------------09:14----------13:20------------------------------18:34--------------------
Kingswood The Waldens------------09:15----------13:21------------------------------18:35--------------------
Kingswood Village Hall------------09:16----------13:22------------------------------18:36--------------------
Ulcombe Hill------------09:17----------13:23------------------------------18:37--------------------
Ulcombe The Harrow------------09:20----------13:26------------------------------18:40--------------------
Ulcombe School------------09:21----------13:27------------------------------18:41--------------------
Broadstone Who'd A Thought It------------09:26----------13:32------------------------------18:46--------------------
Grafty Green Kings Head------------09:28----------13:34------------------------------18:48--------------------
Linton Corner----07:54--08:44------44----------44----------15:44----16:44----17:39------18:29------20:10--21:05--23:35
Linton Church----07:54--08:44------44----------44----------15:44----16:44----17:39------18:29------20:10--21:05--23:35
Linton Wheelers Lane----07:55--08:45------45----------45----------15:45----16:45----17:40------18:30------20:11--21:06--23:36
Linton Redwall Lane----07:56--08:46------46----------46----------15:46----16:46----17:41------18:31------20:11--21:07--23:37
The Stile Bridge----07:57--08:47------47----------47----------15:47----16:47----17:42------18:32------20:13--21:08--23:38
Cross-at-Hand Chart Hill Road----08:01--08:51------51----------51----------15:51----16:51----17:46------18:36------20:17--21:12--23:42
Staplehurst Railway Station--------------------------------------------------------------------20:20--------
Staplehurst Station Approach----08:04--08:54------54----------54----------15:54----16:54----17:49------18:39------20:21--21:15--23:45
Staplehurst Monument----08:05--08:55------55----------55----------15:55----16:55----17:50------18:40------20:22--21:15--23:45
Staplehurst Church----08:06--08:56------56----------56----------15:56----16:56----17:51------18:41------20:23--21:16--23:46
Staplehurst Pinnock Lane----08:07--08:57------57----------57----------15:57----16:57----17:52------18:42----------21:17--23:47
Knox Bridge Cranbrook Road----08:09--08:59------59----------59----------15:59----16:59----17:54------18:44----------21:19--23:49
Knox Bridge The Knoxbridge Inn----08:10--09:00------00----------00----------16:00----17:00----17:55------18:45----------21:20--23:50
Sissinghurst Cleavers----08:16--09:06------06----------06----------16:06----17:06----18:01------18:51----------21:24--23:54
Sissinghurst Recreation Ground----08:17--09:07------07----------07----------16:07----17:07----18:02------18:52----------21:25--23:55
Wilsley Pound The Barracks----08:19--09:09------09----------09----------16:09----17:09----18:04------18:54----------21:26--23:56
Cranbrook Waterloo Road----08:20--09:10------10----------10----------16:10----17:10----18:05------18:55----------21:28--23:58
Cranbrook School----08:22--09:12------12----------12----------16:12----17:12----18:07------18:57----------21:29--23:59
Cranbrook Congregational Church----08:23--09:13------13----------13----------16:13----17:13----18:08------18:58----------21:30--00:00
Cranbrook Fire Station----08:24--09:14------14----------14----------16:14----17:14----18:09------18:59----------21:31--00:01
Cranbrook War Memorial----08:25--09:15------15----------15----------16:15----17:15----18:10------19:00----------21:32--00:02
Hartley Road----08:26--09:16------16----------16----------16:16----17:16----18:11------------------21:33--00:03
Hartley Court Gardens----08:27--09:17------17----------17----------16:17----17:17----18:12------------------21:33--00:03
Hartley Duke Villas----08:28--09:18------18----------18----------16:18----17:18----18:13------------------21:34--00:04
Gills Green Courtyard----08:32--09:22------22----------22----------16:22----17:22----18:18------------------21:38--00:08
Gills Green The Great House----08:33--09:23------23----------23----------16:23----17:23----18:19------------------21:39--00:09
Hawkhurst Vale Road----08:35--09:25------25----------25----------16:25----17:25----18:21------------------21:40--00:10
Hawkhurst Victoria Hall----08:37--09:27------27----------27----------16:27----17:27----18:23------------------21:42--00:12
Hawkhurst All Saints Road----08:37--09:27------27----------27----------16:27----17:27----18:23------------------21:42--00:12
Hawkhurst Tudor Hall----08:38--09:28------28----------28----------16:28----17:28----18:24------------------21:43--00:13
Hawkhurst Fairlands----08:39--09:29------29----------29----------16:29----17:29----18:25------------------21:44--00:14
Hawkhurst Foxhole Lane----08:39--09:29------29----------29----------16:29----17:29----18:25------------------21:44--00:14
Sandhurst Sponden Lane----08:43--09:33------33----------33----------16:33----17:33----18:29------------------21:48--00:18
Sandhurst The Swan----08:44--09:34------34----------34----------16:34----17:34----18:30------------------21:49--00:19
Staplehurst Church Green--------------------------------------------------------------------20:24--------

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5, 59, 89 service quickly and easily online

Maidstone View Tickets

Kent school term and school holiday dates 2019/2020

Term or holiday name First day Last day Bus service provision
Spring Term 2019 pt 1 3 January 2019 16 February 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 17 February 2019 23 February 2019 School holiday
Spring Term 2019 pt 2 24 February 2019 6 April 2019 Term time
Easter holiday 7 April 2019 22 April 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 1 23 April 2019 25 May 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 26 May 2019 1 June 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 2 2 June 2019 23 July 2019 Term time
Summer holiday 2019 24 July 2019 31 August 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 1 1 September 2019 19 October 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 20 October 2019 26 October 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 2 27 October 2019 18 December 2019 Term time
Christmas 2019 holiday 19 December 2019 4 January 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 1 5 January 2020 15 February 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 16 February 2020 22 February 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 2 23 February 2020 1 April 2020 Term time
Easter holiday 2 April 2020 15 April 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 1 16 April 2020 23 May 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 24 May 2020 30 May 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 2 31 May 2020 22 July 2020 Term Time