Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
5, 59, 89

Maidstone to Linton Corner

via Loose Road and Loose

Back to all services

Service Overview

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council.

Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops8989589589598958989895989589898989595898958989589598958989895895895
Maidstone King Street--07:30--08:0008:2508:3008:4509:00Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
253000until12:3012:4113:00Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
253000until14:3015:0015:2515:2515:3016:0016:2516:3017:0017:2017:3017:5518:0018:1018:3019:0019:3019:5520:3020:5021:3023:20
Maidstone Chequers Bus Station------------08:47----------12:43------------15:27----------------17:57--------------------
Maidstone Chequers Bus Station--07:34--08:0408:2708:34--09:0427340412:34--13:0427340414:3415:04--15:2715:3416:0416:2716:3417:0417:2217:34--18:0418:1218:3419:0319:3319:5720:3320:5221:3323:22
Maidstone Lower Stone Street--07:35--08:0508:2808:3508:4709:0528350512:3512:4313:0528350514:3515:0515:2715:2815:3516:0516:2816:3517:0517:2317:3517:5718:0518:1318:3519:0319:3319:5720:3320:5221:3323:22
Maidstone Waterloo Street--07:36--08:0608:2908:3608:4909:0629360612:3612:4513:0629360614:3615:0615:2915:2915:3616:0616:2916:3617:0617:2417:3617:5918:0618:1418:3619:0419:3419:5820:3420:5321:3423:23
Maidstone Sheal's Crescent--07:38--08:0808:3108:3808:5109:0831380812:3812:4713:0831380814:3815:0815:3115:3115:3816:0816:3116:3817:0817:2617:3818:0118:0818:1618:3819:0519:3519:5920:3520:5421:3523:24
Maidstone Armstrong Road--07:39--08:0908:3208:3908:5109:0932390912:3912:4713:0932390914:3915:0915:3115:3215:3916:0916:3216:3917:0917:2717:3918:0118:0918:1718:3919:0619:3620:0020:3620:5521:3623:25
Shepway Plains Avenue--07:40--08:1008:3308:4008:5209:1033401012:4012:4813:1033401014:4015:1015:3215:3315:4016:1016:3316:4017:1017:2817:4018:0218:1018:1818:4019:0719:3720:0120:3720:5621:3723:26
Shepway The Wheatsheaf------------08:54----------------------------------------------------------------
Shepway Longfield Place------------08:55----------------------------------------------------------------
Shepway Mangravet Avenue------------08:56----------------------------------------------------------------
Shepway Grove Road------------08:56----------------------------------------------------------------
Shepway Sutton Road Police HQ------------08:58----------------------------------------------------------------
Shepway Sutton Road Morrisons------------08:59----------------------------------------------------------------
Shepway Sutton Woods------------08:59----------------------------------------------------------------
Park Wood Willington Street------------08:59----------------------------------------------------------------
Park Wood Gore Court Road------------08:59----------------------------------------------------------------
Park Wood Bircholt Road------------09:00----------------------------------------------------------------
Langley Pear Tree Row------------09:01----------------------------------------------------------------
Langley The Potting Shed------------09:02----------------------------------------------------------------
Langley The Plough------------09:04----------------------------------------------------------------
Warmlake Corner Warmlake Crossroads------------09:06----------------------------------------------------------------
Shepway The Wheatsheaf07:1207:4207:4508:1208:3508:42--09:1235421212:4212:5013:1235421214:4215:1215:3415:3515:4216:1216:3516:4217:1217:3017:4218:0418:1218:2018:4219:0819:3820:0220:3820:5721:3823:27
Maidstone Fire Station07:1207:4207:4508:1208:3508:42--09:1235421212:4212:5013:1235421214:4215:1215:3415:3515:4216:1216:3516:4217:1217:3017:4218:0418:1218:2018:4219:0819:3820:0220:3820:5721:3823:27
Maidstone The Swan07:1307:4307:4608:1308:3608:43--09:1336431312:4312:5113:1336431314:4315:1315:3515:3615:4316:1316:3616:4317:1317:3117:4318:0518:1318:2118:4319:0919:3920:0320:3920:5821:3923:28
Loose Anglesey Avenue07:1407:4407:4708:1408:3708:44--09:1437441412:4412:5213:1437441414:4415:1415:3615:3715:4416:1416:3716:4417:1417:3217:4418:0618:1418:2218:4419:1019:4020:0420:4020:5921:4023:29
Loose Norrington Road07:1407:4407:4708:1408:3708:44--09:1437441412:4412:5213:1437441414:4415:1415:3615:3715:4416:1416:3716:4417:1417:3217:4418:0618:1418:2218:4419:1019:4020:0420:4020:5921:4023:29
Loose The Walnut Tree07:1507:4507:4808:1508:3808:45--09:1538451512:4512:5313:1538451514:4515:1515:3715:3815:4516:1516:3816:4517:1517:3317:4518:0718:1518:2318:4519:1119:4120:0520:4121:0021:4123:30
Old Loose Hill07:1607:4607:4908:1608:3908:46--09:1639461612:4612:5413:1639461614:4615:1615:3815:3915:4616:1616:3916:4617:1617:3417:4618:0818:1618:2418:4619:1219:4220:0620:4221:0121:4223:31
Loose Nursing Home07:1707:4707:5008:1708:4008:47--09:1740471712:4712:5413:1740471714:4715:1715:3815:4015:4716:1716:4016:4717:1717:3517:4718:0818:1718:2518:4719:1319:4320:0720:4321:0221:4323:32
Loose Rosemount Close07:1707:4707:5008:1708:4008:47--09:1740471712:4712:5513:1740471714:4715:1715:3915:4015:4716:1716:4016:4717:1717:3517:4718:0918:1718:2518:4719:1319:4320:0720:4321:0221:4323:32
Linton Salt's Avenue07:1907:4907:5108:1908:4108:49--09:1941491912:4912:5613:1941491914:4915:1915:4015:4115:4916:1916:4116:4917:1917:3617:4918:1018:1918:2618:4919:1519:4520:0820:4521:0321:4523:33
Linton Corner07:2007:50--08:20--08:50--09:20--502012:50--13:20--502014:5015:20----15:5016:20--16:5017:20--17:50--18:20--18:5019:1619:46--20:46--21:46--
Coxheath Heath House07:2007:50--08:20--08:50--09:20--502012:50--13:20--502014:5015:20----15:5016:20--16:5017:20--17:50--18:20--18:5019:1619:46--20:46--21:46--
Coxheath Park Way07:2107:51--08:21--08:51--09:21--512112:51--13:21--512114:5115:21----15:5116:21--16:5117:21--17:51--18:21--18:5119:1719:47--20:47--21:47--
Coxheath Wilberforce Road07:2207:52--08:22--08:52--09:22--522212:52--13:22--522214:5215:22----15:5216:22--16:5217:22--17:52--18:22--18:5219:1819:48--20:48--21:48--
Coxheath Gresham Road07:2207:52--08:22--08:52--09:22--522212:52--13:22--522214:5215:22----15:5216:22--16:5217:22--17:52--18:22--18:5219:1819:48--20:48--21:48--
Coxheath Westway07:2307:53--08:23--08:53--09:23--532312:53--13:23--532314:5315:23----15:5316:23--16:5317:23--17:53--18:23--18:5319:1919:49--20:49--21:49--
Coxheath Primary School07:2307:53--08:23--08:53--09:23--532312:53--13:23--532314:5315:23----15:5316:23--16:5317:23--17:53--18:23--18:5319:1919:49--20:49--21:49--
Coxheath Spice Lounge07:2407:54--08:24--08:54--09:24--542412:54--13:24--542414:5415:24----15:5416:24--16:5417:24--17:54--18:24--18:5419:2019:50--20:50--21:50--
Linton Corner------------------------12:58------------15:42----------------18:12--------------------
Boughton Monchelsea Loddington Lane------------------------13:00------------15:44----------------18:14--------------------
Boughton Monchelsea Village Hall------------------------13:02------------15:46----------------18:16--------------------
Boughton Monchelsea The Albion Inn------------------------13:03------------15:47----------------18:17--------------------
Boughton Monchelsea Old Tree Lane------------------------13:05------------15:49----------------18:19--------------------
Boughton Monchelsea The Cock Inn------------------------13:06------------15:50----------------18:20--------------------
Chart Sutton Marlpit Farm------------------------13:06------------15:50----------------18:20--------------------
Chart Sutton Cobfield------------------------13:08------------15:52----------------18:22--------------------
Chart Sutton Chart Corner------------------------13:09------------15:53----------------18:23--------------------
Warmlake Corner Warmlake Crossroads------------------------13:12------------15:56----------------18:26--------------------
Sutton Valence Chartway Street------------09:08----------13:14------------15:58----------------18:28--------------------
Chartway Street Charlton Lane------------09:11----------13:17------------16:01----------------18:31--------------------
Kingswood Village Hall--------------------------------------16:04--------------------------------------
Kingswood Gravelly Bottom Road------------09:13----------13:19------------------------------18:33--------------------
Kingswood Chestnut Drive------------09:14----------13:20------------------------------18:34--------------------
Kingswood Charlesford Avenue West------------09:14----------13:20------------------------------18:34--------------------
Kingswood Charlesford Avenue East------------09:14----------13:20------------------------------18:34--------------------
Kingswood The Waldens------------09:15----------13:21------------------------------18:35--------------------
Kingswood Village Hall------------09:16----------13:22------------------------------18:36--------------------
Ulcombe Hill------------09:17----------13:23------------------------------18:37--------------------
Ulcombe The Harrow------------09:20----------13:26------------------------------18:40--------------------
Ulcombe School------------09:21----------13:27------------------------------18:41--------------------
Broadstone Who'd A Thought It------------09:26----------13:32------------------------------18:46--------------------
Grafty Green Kings Head------------09:28----------13:34------------------------------18:48--------------------
Linton Corner----07:53--08:43------43----------43----------15:43----16:43----17:38------18:28------20:10--21:05--23:35
Linton Church----07:53--08:43------43----------43----------15:43----16:43----17:38------18:28------20:10--21:05--23:35
Linton Wheelers Lane----07:54--08:44------44----------44----------15:44----16:44----17:39------18:29------20:11--21:06--23:36
Linton Redwall Lane----07:55--08:45------45----------45----------15:45----16:45----17:40------18:30------20:11--21:07--23:37
The Stile Bridge----07:56--08:46------46----------46----------15:46----16:46----17:41------18:31------20:13--21:08--23:38
Cross-at-Hand Chart Hill Road----08:00--08:50------50----------50----------15:50----16:50----17:45------18:35------20:17--21:12--23:42
Staplehurst Railway Station--------------------------------------------------------------------20:20--------
Staplehurst Station Approach----08:03--08:53------53----------53----------15:53----16:53----17:48------18:38------20:21--21:15--23:45
Staplehurst Monument----08:04--08:54------54----------54----------15:54----16:54----17:49------18:39------20:22--21:15--23:46
Staplehurst Church----08:05--08:55------55----------55----------15:55----16:55----17:50------18:40------20:23--21:16--23:46
Staplehurst Pinnock Lane----08:06--08:56------56----------56----------15:56----16:56----17:51------18:41----------21:17--23:47
Knox Bridge Cranbrook Road----08:08--08:58------58----------58----------15:58----16:58----17:53------18:43----------21:19--23:49
Knox Bridge The Knoxbridge Inn----08:09--08:59------59----------59----------15:59----16:59----17:54------18:44----------21:20--23:50
Sissinghurst Cleavers----08:15--09:05------05----------05----------16:05----17:05----18:00------18:50----------21:24--23:55
Sissinghurst Recreation Ground----08:16--09:06------06----------06----------16:06----17:06----18:01------18:51----------21:25--23:56
Wilsley Pound The Barracks----08:18--09:08------08----------08----------16:08----17:08----18:03------18:53----------21:26--23:57
Cranbrook Waterloo Road----08:19--09:09------09----------09----------16:09----17:09----18:04------18:54----------21:28--23:59
Cranbrook School----08:21--09:11------11----------11----------16:11----17:11----18:06------18:56----------21:29--00:00
Cranbrook Congregational Church----08:22--09:12------12----------12----------16:12----17:12----18:07------18:57----------21:30--00:01
Cranbrook Fire Station----08:23--09:13------13----------13----------16:13----17:13----18:08------18:58----------21:31--00:01
Cranbrook War Memorial----08:24--09:14------14----------14----------16:14----17:14----18:09------18:59----------21:32--00:02
Hartley Road----08:25--09:15------15----------15----------16:15----17:15----18:10------------------21:33--00:03
Hartley Court Gardens----08:25--09:15------15----------15----------16:15----17:15----18:11------------------21:33--00:03
Hartley Duke Villas----08:26--09:16------16----------16----------16:16----17:16----18:13------------------21:34--00:04
Gills Green Courtyard----08:30--09:20------20----------20----------16:20----17:20----18:18------------------21:38--00:08
Gills Green The Great House----08:31--09:21------21----------21----------16:21----17:21----18:20------------------21:39--00:09
Hawkhurst Vale Road----08:32--09:22------22----------22----------16:22----17:22----18:22------------------21:40--00:10
Hawkhurst Victoria Hall----08:34--09:24------24----------24----------16:24----17:24----18:24------------------21:42--00:12
Hawkhurst All Saints Road----08:34--09:24------24----------24----------16:24----17:24----18:24------------------21:42--00:12
Hawkhurst Tudor Hall----08:35--09:25------25----------25----------16:25----17:25----18:25------------------21:43--00:13
Hawkhurst Fairlands----08:36--09:26------26----------26----------16:26----17:26----18:26------------------21:44--00:14
Hawkhurst Foxhole Lane----08:36--09:26------26----------26----------16:26----17:26----18:26------------------21:44--00:14
Sandhurst Sponden Lane----08:40--09:30------30----------30----------16:30----17:30----18:30------------------21:48--00:18
Sandhurst The Swan----08:41--09:31------31----------31----------16:31----17:31----18:31------------------21:49--00:19
Staplehurst Church Green--------------------------------------------------------------------20:24--------

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5, 59, 89 service quickly and easily online

Maidstone View Tickets
South East View Tickets

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during TERM TIME only will run during the following periods:

4th September to 20th October 2017, 30th October to 20th December 2017,
4th January 2018 to 9th February 2018, 19th February to 29th March 2018, 16th April 2018 to 25th May 2018, 4th June 2018 to 24th July 2018, 3rd September 2018 to 19th October 2018 and 29th October 2018 to 19th December 2018.

Buses shown as running during SCHOOL HOLIDAYS only will run during the following periods:

21st to 29th October 2017, 21st December 2017 to 3rd January 2018, 10th February 2018 to 18th February 2018, 20th March to 15th April 2018, 26th May 2018 to 3rd June 2018, 25th July to 2nd September 2018, 20th to 28th October 2018 and 20th December 2018 to 2nd January 2019.