Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
5, 59, 89

Maidstone to Linton Corner

via Loose Road and Loose

Back to all services

Service Overview

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council.

Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops89589898989589898989589898989589895
Coxheath Spice Lounge09:35--10:0510:3011:0011:30--12:0012:3013:0013:30--14:0014:3015:0015:30--16:0016:30--
Coxheath Park Way09:35--10:0510:3011:0011:30--12:0012:3013:0013:30--14:0014:3015:0015:30--16:0016:30--
Coxheath Heath House09:36--10:0610:3111:0111:31--12:0112:3113:0113:31--14:0114:3115:0115:31--16:0116:31--
Cranbrook War Memorial--09:25--------11:05--------13:05--------15:05----17:05
Cranbrook Fire Station--09:25--------11:05--------13:05--------15:05----17:05
Cranbrook Congregational Church--09:27--------11:07--------13:07--------15:07----17:07
Cranbrook School--09:27--------11:07--------13:07--------15:07----17:07
Cranbrook Waterloo Road--09:29--------11:09--------13:09--------15:09----17:09
Wilsley Pound The Barracks--09:30--------11:10--------13:10--------15:10----17:10
Sissinghurst Recreation Ground--09:33--------11:13--------13:13--------15:13----17:13
Sissinghurst Cleavers--09:33--------11:13--------13:13--------15:13----17:13
Knox Bridge The Hop Bine--09:39--------11:19--------13:19--------15:19----17:19
Knox Bridge Cranbrook Road--09:40--------11:20--------13:20--------15:20----17:20
Staplehurst Pinnock Lane--09:42--------11:22--------13:22--------15:22----17:22
Staplehurst Church--09:43--------11:23--------13:23--------15:23----17:23
Staplehurst Monument--09:44--------11:24--------13:24--------15:24----17:24
Staplehurst Station Approach--09:46--------11:26--------13:26--------15:26----17:26
Cross-at-Hand Chart Hill Road--09:48--------11:28--------13:28--------15:28----17:28
The Stile Bridge--09:51--------11:31--------13:31--------15:31----17:31
Linton Redwall Lane--09:53--------11:33--------13:33--------15:33----17:33
Linton Wheelers Lane--09:54--------11:34--------13:34--------15:34----17:34
Linton Church--09:55--------11:35--------13:35--------15:35----17:35
Linton Corner09:3709:5610:0710:3211:0211:3211:3612:0212:3213:0213:3213:3614:0214:3215:0215:3215:3616:0216:3217:36
Linton Salt's Avenue09:3809:5710:0810:3311:0311:3311:3712:0312:3313:0313:3313:3714:0314:3315:0315:3315:3716:0316:3317:37
Loose Rosemount Close09:3909:5810:0910:3411:0411:3411:3812:0412:3413:0413:3413:3814:0414:3415:0415:3415:3816:0416:3417:38
Old Loose Hill09:4009:5910:1010:3511:0511:3511:3912:0512:3513:0513:3513:3914:0514:3515:0515:3515:3916:0516:3517:39
Loose The Walnut Tree09:4110:0010:1110:3611:0611:3611:4012:0612:3613:0613:3613:4014:0614:3615:0615:3615:4016:0616:3617:40
Loose Norrington Road09:4210:0110:1210:3711:0711:3711:4112:0712:3713:0713:3713:4114:0714:3715:0715:3715:4116:0716:3717:41
Loose Anglesey Avenue09:4310:0210:1310:3811:0811:3811:4212:0812:3813:0813:3813:4214:0814:3815:0815:3815:4216:0816:3817:42
Maidstone The Swan09:4310:0210:1310:3811:0811:3811:4212:0812:3813:0813:3813:4214:0814:3815:0815:3815:4216:0816:3817:42
Maidstone Fire Station09:4410:0310:1410:3911:0911:3911:4312:0912:3913:0913:3913:4314:0914:3915:0915:3915:4316:0916:3917:43
Shepway The Wheatsheaf09:4610:0510:1610:4111:1111:4111:4512:1112:4113:1113:4113:4514:1114:4115:1115:4115:4516:1116:4117:45
Maidstone Armstrong Road09:4710:0610:1710:4211:1211:4211:4612:1212:4213:1213:4213:4614:1214:4215:1215:4215:4616:1216:4217:46
Maidstone Sheal's Crescent09:4810:0710:1810:4311:1311:4311:4712:1312:4313:1313:4313:4714:1314:4315:1315:4315:4716:1316:4317:47
Maidstone Postley Road09:5010:0910:2010:4511:1511:4511:4912:1512:4513:1513:4513:4914:1514:4515:1515:4515:4916:1516:4517:49
Maidstone Hayle Road09:5110:1010:2110:4611:1611:4611:5012:1612:4613:1613:4613:5014:1614:4615:1615:4615:5016:1616:4617:50
Maidstone College Avenue09:5210:1110:2210:4711:1711:4711:5112:1712:4713:1713:4713:5114:1714:4715:1715:4715:5116:1716:4717:51
Maidstone Mill Street09:5310:1210:2310:4811:1811:4811:5212:1812:4813:1813:4813:5214:1814:4815:1815:4815:5216:1816:4817:52
Maidstone King Street09:5510:1410:2510:5011:2011:5011:5412:2012:5013:2013:5013:5414:2014:5015:2015:5015:5416:2016:5017:54

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5, 59, 89 service quickly and easily online

Maidstone View Tickets
South East View Tickets

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during TERM TIME only will run during the following periods:

4th September to 20th October 2017, 30th October to 20th December 2017,
4th January 2018 to 9th February 2018, 19th February to 29th March 2018, 16th April 2018 to 25th May 2018, 4th June 2018 to 24th July 2018, 3rd September 2018 to 19th October 2018 and 29th October 2018 to 19th December 2018.

Buses shown as running during SCHOOL HOLIDAYS only will run during the following periods:

21st to 29th October 2017, 21st December 2017 to 3rd January 2018, 10th February 2018 to 18th February 2018, 20th March to 15th April 2018, 26th May 2018 to 3rd June 2018, 25th July to 2nd September 2018, 20th to 28th October 2018 and 20th December 2018 to 2nd January 2019.