Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
5, 59, 89

Maidstone to Linton Corner

via Loose Road and Loose

Back to all services

Service Overview

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council. Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops89589898989589898989589898989589895
Coxheath Park Way09:31--10:0110:2610:5611:26--11:5612:2612:5613:26--13:5614:2614:5615:26--15:5616:26--
Coxheath Wilberforce Road09:31--10:0110:2610:5611:26--11:5612:2612:5613:26--13:5614:2614:5615:26--15:5616:26--
Coxheath Gresham Road09:32--10:0210:2710:5711:27--11:5712:2712:5713:27--13:5714:2714:5715:27--15:5716:27--
Coxheath Westway09:32--10:0210:2710:5711:27--11:5712:2712:5713:27--13:5714:2714:5715:27--15:5716:27--
Coxheath Primary School09:33--10:0310:2810:5811:28--11:5812:2812:5813:28--13:5814:2814:5815:28--15:5816:28--
Coxheath Spice Lounge09:34--10:0410:2910:5911:29--11:5912:2912:5913:29--13:5914:2914:5915:29--15:5916:29--
Coxheath Park Way09:35--10:0510:3011:0011:30--12:0012:3013:0013:30--14:0014:3015:0015:30--16:0016:30--
Coxheath Heath House09:36--10:0610:3111:0111:31--12:0112:3113:0113:31--14:0114:3115:0115:31--16:0116:31--
Cranbrook War Memorial--09:24--------11:04--------13:04--------15:04----17:04
Cranbrook Fire Station--09:24--------11:04--------13:04--------15:04----17:04
Cranbrook Congregational Church--09:26--------11:06--------13:06--------15:06----17:06
Cranbrook School--09:26--------11:06--------13:06--------15:06----17:06
Cranbrook Waterloo Road--09:28--------11:08--------13:08--------15:08----17:08
Wilsley Pound The Barracks--09:29--------11:09--------13:09--------15:09----17:09
Sissinghurst Recreation Ground--09:32--------11:12--------13:12--------15:12----17:12
Sissinghurst Cleavers--09:32--------11:12--------13:12--------15:12----17:12
Knox Bridge The Knoxbridge Inn--09:38--------11:18--------13:18--------15:18----17:18
Knox Bridge Cranbrook Road--09:39--------11:19--------13:19--------15:19----17:19
Staplehurst Pinnock Lane--09:41--------11:21--------13:21--------15:21----17:21
Staplehurst Church--09:42--------11:22--------13:22--------15:22----17:22
Staplehurst Monument--09:43--------11:23--------13:23--------15:23----17:23
Staplehurst Station Approach--09:45--------11:25--------13:25--------15:25----17:25
Cross-at-Hand Chart Hill Road--09:47--------11:27--------13:27--------15:27----17:27
The Stile Bridge--09:51--------11:31--------13:31--------15:31----17:31
Linton Redwall Lane--09:53--------11:33--------13:33--------15:33----17:33
Linton Wheelers Lane--09:54--------11:34--------13:34--------15:34----17:34
Linton Church--09:54--------11:34--------13:34--------15:34----17:34
Linton Corner09:3809:5610:0810:3311:0311:3311:3612:0312:3313:0313:3313:3614:0314:3315:0315:3315:3616:0316:3317:36
Linton Salt's Avenue09:3809:5710:0810:3311:0311:3311:3712:0312:3313:0313:3313:3714:0314:3315:0315:3315:3716:0316:3317:37
Loose Rosemount Close09:4009:5810:1010:3511:0511:3511:3812:0512:3513:0513:3513:3814:0514:3515:0515:3515:3816:0516:3517:38
Old Loose Hill09:4109:5910:1110:3611:0611:3611:3912:0612:3613:0613:3613:3914:0614:3615:0615:3615:3916:0616:3617:39
Loose The Walnut Tree09:4210:0010:1210:3711:0711:3711:4012:0712:3713:0713:3713:4014:0714:3715:0715:3715:4016:0716:3717:40
Loose Norrington Road09:4210:0110:1210:3711:0711:3711:4112:0712:3713:0713:3713:4114:0714:3715:0715:3715:4116:0716:3717:41
Loose Anglesey Avenue09:4310:0210:1310:3811:0811:3811:4212:0812:3813:0813:3813:4214:0814:3815:0815:3815:4216:0816:3817:42
Maidstone The Swan09:4410:0210:1410:3911:0911:3911:4212:0912:3913:0913:3913:4214:0914:3915:0915:3915:4216:0916:3917:42
Maidstone Fire Station09:4410:0310:1410:3911:0911:3911:4312:0912:3913:0913:3913:4314:0914:3915:0915:3915:4316:0916:3917:43
Shepway The Wheatsheaf09:4610:0510:1610:4111:1111:4111:4512:1112:4113:1113:4113:4514:1114:4115:1115:4115:4516:1116:4117:45
Maidstone Armstrong Road09:4710:0610:1710:4211:1211:4211:4612:1212:4213:1213:4213:4614:1214:4215:1215:4215:4616:1216:4217:46
Maidstone Heather Drive09:4810:0710:1810:4311:1311:4311:4712:1312:4313:1313:4313:4714:1314:4315:1315:4315:4716:1316:4317:47
Maidstone Sheal's Crescent09:4810:0710:1810:4311:1311:4311:4712:1312:4313:1313:4313:4714:1314:4315:1315:4315:4716:1316:4317:47
Maidstone Postley Road09:5010:0910:2010:4511:1511:4511:4912:1512:4513:1513:4513:4914:1514:4515:1515:4515:4916:1516:4517:49
Maidstone Hayle Road09:5110:1110:2110:4611:1611:4611:5112:1612:4613:1613:4613:5114:1614:4615:1615:4615:5116:1616:4617:51
Maidstone College Avenue09:5210:1110:2210:4711:1711:4711:5112:1712:4713:1713:4713:5114:1714:4715:1715:4715:5116:1716:4717:51
Maidstone Mill Street09:5310:1310:2310:4811:1811:4811:5312:1812:4813:1813:4813:5314:1814:4815:1815:4815:5316:1816:4817:53
Maidstone Royal Star Arcade--10:14--------11:54--------13:54--------15:54----17:54
Maidstone King Street09:5510:1510:2510:5011:2011:5011:5512:2012:5013:2013:5013:5514:2014:5015:2015:5015:5516:2016:5017:55

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5, 59, 89 service quickly and easily online

Maidstone View Tickets

Kent school term and school holiday dates 2019/2020

Term or holiday name First day Last day Bus service provision
Spring Term 2019 pt 1 3 January 2019 16 February 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 17 February 2019 23 February 2019 School holiday
Spring Term 2019 pt 2 24 February 2019 6 April 2019 Term time
Easter holiday 7 April 2019 22 April 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 1 23 April 2019 25 May 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 26 May 2019 1 June 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 2 2 June 2019 23 July 2019 Term time
Summer holiday 2019 24 July 2019 31 August 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 1 1 September 2019 19 October 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 20 October 2019 26 October 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 2 27 October 2019 18 December 2019 Term time
Christmas 2019 holiday 19 December 2019 4 January 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 1 5 January 2020 15 February 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 16 February 2020 22 February 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 2 23 February 2020 1 April 2020 Term time
Easter holiday 2 April 2020 15 April 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 1 16 April 2020 23 May 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 24 May 2020 30 May 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 2 31 May 2020 22 July 2020 Term Time