Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
5, 59, 89

Maidstone to Linton Corner

via Loose Road and Loose

Back to all services

Service Overview

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council.

Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops89559898958989559898958989589895895895989589895895989589895895895895895
Coxheath Spice Lounge07:30----08:0008:30--09:0009:30----10:0010:30--11:0011:30--12:00Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
30--00until--14:00--14:30--15:0015:30--16:00--16:30--17:00Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
30--00until--19:00--20:00--21:00--
Coxheath Park Way07:30----08:0008:30--09:0009:30----10:0010:30--11:0011:30--12:0030--00--14:00--14:30--15:0015:30--16:00--16:30--17:0030--00--19:00--20:00--21:00--
Coxheath Heath House07:31----08:0108:31--09:0109:31----10:0110:31--11:0111:31--12:0131--01--14:01--14:31--15:0115:31--16:01--16:31--17:0131--01--19:01--20:01--21:01--
Grafty Green Kings Head----07:33------------09:30------------------------13:36----------------------------------------
Broadstone Who'd A Thought It----07:34------------09:31------------------------13:37----------------------------------------
Ulcombe School----07:40------------09:37------------------------13:43----------------------------------------
Ulcombe The Harrow----07:40------------09:37------------------------13:43----------------------------------------
Kingswood Village Hall----07:45------------09:42------------------------13:48------------16:04--------------------------
Kingswood The Waldens----07:45------------09:42------------------------13:48------------16:04--------------------------
Kingswood Charlesford Avenue East----07:46------------09:43------------------------13:49------------16:05--------------------------
Kingswood Charlesford Avenue West----07:46------------09:43------------------------13:49------------16:05--------------------------
Kingswood Chestnut Drive----07:47------------09:44------------------------13:50------------16:06--------------------------
Kingswood Gravelly Bottom Road----07:47------------09:44------------------------13:50------------16:06--------------------------
Chartway Street Charlton Lane----07:49------------09:46------------------------13:52------------16:08--------------------------
Sutton Valence Chartway Street----07:51------------09:48------------------------13:54------------16:10--------------------------
Warmlake Corner Warmlake Crossroads----07:53------------09:50------------------------13:56------------16:12--------------------------
Langley The Plough----------------------------------------------------------16:14--------------------------
Langley The Potting Shed----------------------------------------------------------16:15--------------------------
Langley Pear Tree Row----------------------------------------------------------16:16--------------------------
Park Wood Car Showrooms----------------------------------------------------------16:17--------------------------
Park Wood Gore Court Road----------------------------------------------------------16:17--------------------------
Park Wood Willington Street----------------------------------------------------------16:18--------------------------
Shepway Sutton Woods----------------------------------------------------------16:18--------------------------
Shepway Sutton Road Morrisons----------------------------------------------------------16:19--------------------------
Shepway Sutton Road Police HQ----------------------------------------------------------16:19--------------------------
Shepway Grove Road----------------------------------------------------------16:20--------------------------
Shepway Mangravet Avenue----------------------------------------------------------16:21--------------------------
Shepway Longfield Place----------------------------------------------------------16:22--------------------------
Chart Sutton Chart Corner----07:56------------09:53------------------------13:59----------------------------------------
Chart Sutton Cobfields----07:56------------09:53------------------------13:59----------------------------------------
Chart Sutton Marlpit Farm----07:58------------09:55------------------------14:01----------------------------------------
Boughton Monchelsea Cock Inn----07:59------------09:56------------------------14:02----------------------------------------
Boughton Monchelsea Old Tree Lane----07:59------------09:56------------------------14:02----------------------------------------
Boughton Monchelsea The Albion----08:02------------09:59------------------------14:05----------------------------------------
Boughton Monchelsea Village Hall----08:02------------09:59------------------------14:05----------------------------------------
Boughton Monchelsea Loddington Lane----08:04------------10:01------------------------14:07----------------------------------------
Staplehurst Church Green--------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:25----
Sandhurst The New Swan----------08:06----08:46------09:46----10:46----46--12:46------13:46----14:46------15:46----46--17:46--18:38------21:53
Sandhurst Sponden Lane----------08:06----08:46------09:46----10:46----46--12:46------13:46----14:46------15:46----46--17:46--18:38------21:53
Hawkhurst Foxhole Lane----------08:09----08:49------09:49----10:49----49--12:49------13:49----14:49------15:49----49--17:49--18:41------21:56
Hawkhurst Fir Tree Cottages----------08:10----08:50------09:50----10:50----50--12:50------13:50----14:50------15:50----50--17:50--18:42------21:57
Hawkhurst Tudor Hall----------08:11----08:51------09:51----10:51----51--12:51------13:51----14:51------15:51----51--17:51--18:43------21:58
Hawkhurst All Saints Road----------08:12----08:52------09:52----10:52----52--12:52------13:52----14:52------15:52----52--17:52--18:44------21:59
Hawkhurst Victoria Hall----------08:13----08:53------09:53----10:53----53--12:53------13:53----14:53------15:53----53--17:53--18:45------22:00
Hawkhurst Ockley Road----------08:13----08:53------09:53----10:53----53--12:53------13:53----14:53------15:53----53--17:53--18:45------22:00
Hawkhurst Vale Road----------08:14----08:54------09:54----10:54----54--12:54------13:54----14:54------15:54----54--17:54--18:45------22:00
Gills Green The Great House----------08:15----08:55------09:55----10:55----55--12:55------13:55----14:55------15:55----55--17:55--18:46------22:01
Gills Green Petrol Station----------08:16----08:56------09:56----10:56----56--12:56------13:56----14:56------15:56----56--17:56--18:47------22:02
Hartley Duke Villas----------08:21----09:01------10:01----11:01----01--13:01------14:01----15:01------16:01----01--18:01--18:50------22:05
Hartley Court Gardens----------08:22----09:02------10:02----11:02----02--13:02------14:02----15:02------16:02----02--18:02--18:51------22:06
Hartley Road----------08:23----09:03------10:03----11:03----03--13:03------14:03----15:03------16:03----03--18:03--18:51------22:06
Cranbrook War Memorial--07:26------08:25----09:05------10:05----11:05----05--13:05------14:05----15:05------16:05----05--18:05--18:53------22:08
Cranbrook Fire Station--07:26------08:26----09:06------10:06----11:06----06--13:06------14:06----15:06------16:06----06--18:06--18:54------22:09
Cranbrook Congregational Church--07:28------08:28----09:08------10:08----11:08----08--13:08------14:08----15:08------16:08----08--18:08--18:56------22:11
Cranbrook School--07:28------08:28----09:08------10:08----11:08----08--13:08------14:08----15:08------16:08----08--18:08--18:56------22:11
Cranbrook Waterloo Road--07:30------08:30----09:10------10:10----11:10----10--13:10------14:10----15:10------16:10----10--18:10--18:57------22:12
Wilsley Pound The Barracks--07:31------08:31----09:11------10:11----11:11----11--13:11------14:11----15:11------16:11----11--18:11--18:59------22:14
Sissinghurst Recreation Ground--07:34------08:34----09:14------10:14----11:14----14--13:14------14:14----15:14------16:14----14--18:14--19:01------22:16
Sissinghurst Cleavers--07:34------08:34----09:14------10:14----11:14----14--13:14------14:14----15:14------16:14----14--18:14--19:01------22:16
Knox Bridge The Hop Bine--07:40------08:40----09:20------10:20----11:20----20--13:20------14:20----15:20------16:20----20--18:20--19:06------22:21
Knox Bridge Cranbrook Road--07:41------08:41----09:21------10:21----11:21----21--13:21------14:21----15:21------16:21----21--18:21--19:07------22:22
Staplehurst Pinnock Lane--07:43------08:43----09:23------10:23----11:23----23--13:23------14:23----15:23------16:23----23--18:23--19:10--20:26--22:25
Staplehurst Church--07:44------08:44----09:24------10:24----11:24----24--13:24------14:24----15:24------16:24----24--18:24--19:11--20:27--22:26
Staplehurst Monument--07:45------08:45----09:25------10:25----11:25----25--13:25------14:25----15:25------16:25----25--18:25--19:11--20:28--22:26
Staplehurst Station Approach--07:47------08:47----09:27------10:27----11:27----27--13:27------14:27----15:27------16:27----27--18:27--19:13--20:30--22:28
Cross-at-Hand Chart Hill Road--07:49------08:49----09:29------10:29----11:29----29--13:29------14:29----15:29------16:29----29--18:29--19:15--20:32--22:30
Stile Bridge Stilebridge Lane--07:52------08:52----09:32------10:32----11:32----32--13:32------14:32----15:32------16:32----32--18:32--19:18--20:35--22:33
Linton Redwall Lane--07:54------08:54----09:34------10:34----11:34----34--13:34------14:34----15:34------16:34----34--18:34--19:20--20:37--22:35
Linton Wheelers Lane--07:55------08:55----09:35------10:35----11:35----35--13:35------14:35----15:35------16:35----35--18:35--19:21--20:38--22:36
Linton Church--07:56------08:56----09:36------10:36----11:36----36--13:36------14:36----15:36------16:36----36--18:36--19:22--20:39--22:37
Linton Corner07:3207:5708:0708:0208:3208:5709:0209:3209:3710:0410:0210:3210:3711:0211:3211:3712:0232370213:3714:0214:1014:3214:3715:0215:3215:3716:02--16:3216:3717:0232370218:3719:0219:2320:0220:4021:0222:38
Linton Salt's Avenue07:3307:5808:0808:0308:3308:5809:0309:3309:3810:0510:0310:3310:3811:0311:3311:3812:0333380313:3814:0314:1114:3314:3815:0315:3315:3816:03--16:3316:3817:0333380318:3819:0319:2420:0320:4121:0322:39
Loose Rosemount Close07:3407:5908:0908:0408:3408:5909:0409:3409:3910:0610:0410:3410:3911:0411:3411:3912:0434390413:3914:0414:1214:3414:3915:0415:3415:3916:04--16:3416:3917:0434390418:3919:0419:2520:0420:4221:0422:40
Old Loose Hill07:3508:0008:1108:0508:3509:0009:0509:3509:4010:0810:0510:3510:4011:0511:3511:4012:0535400513:4014:0514:1414:3514:4015:0515:3515:4016:05--16:3516:4017:0535400518:4019:0519:2620:0520:4321:0522:41
Loose The Walnut Tree07:3608:0108:1108:0608:3609:0109:0609:3609:4110:0810:0610:3610:4111:0611:3611:4112:0636410613:4114:0614:1414:3614:4115:0615:3615:4116:06--16:3616:4117:0636410618:4119:0619:2720:0620:4421:0622:42
Loose Norrington Road07:3708:0208:1208:0708:3709:0209:0709:3709:4210:0910:0710:3710:4211:0711:3711:4212:0737420713:4214:0714:1514:3714:4215:0715:3715:4216:07--16:3716:4217:0737420718:4219:0719:2820:0720:4521:0722:43
Loose Anglesey Avenue07:3808:0308:1208:0808:3809:0309:0809:3809:4310:0910:0810:3810:4311:0811:3811:4312:0838430813:4314:0814:1514:3814:4315:0815:3815:4316:08--16:3816:4317:0838430818:4319:0819:2920:0820:4621:0822:44
Maidstone The Swan07:3808:0308:1308:0808:3809:0309:0809:3809:4310:1010:0810:3810:4311:0811:3811:4312:0838430813:4314:0814:1614:3814:4315:0815:3815:4316:08--16:3816:4317:0838430818:4319:0819:2920:0820:4621:0822:44
Maidstone Fire Station07:3908:0408:1408:0908:3909:0409:0909:3909:4410:1110:0910:3910:4411:0911:3911:4412:0939440913:4414:0914:1714:3914:4415:0915:3915:4416:09--16:3916:4417:0939440918:4419:0919:3020:0920:4721:0922:45
Shepway Wheatsheaf07:4108:0608:1508:1108:4109:0609:1109:4109:4610:1210:1110:4110:4611:1111:4111:4612:1141461113:4614:1114:1814:4114:4615:1115:4115:4616:1116:2416:4116:4617:1141461118:4619:1119:3220:1120:4921:1122:47
Maidstone Armstrong Road--08:0708:15----09:07----09:4710:12----10:47----11:47----47--13:47--14:18--14:47----15:47--16:24--16:47----47--18:47--19:33--20:49--22:47
Maidstone Sheal's Crescent--08:0808:16----09:08----09:4810:14----10:48----11:48----48--13:48--14:20--14:48----15:48--16:26--16:48----48--18:48--19:34--20:50--22:48
Maidstone Postley Road--08:1008:17----09:10----09:5010:15----10:50----11:50----50--13:50--14:21--14:50----15:50--16:27--16:50----50--18:50--19:35--20:52--22:50
Maidstone Hayle Road--08:1108:17----09:11----09:5110:16----10:51----11:51----51--13:51--14:22--14:51----15:51--16:28--16:51----51--18:51--19:36--20:53--22:51
Maidstone Music School--08:1208:18----09:12----09:5210:17----10:52----11:52----52--13:52--14:23--14:52----15:52--16:29--16:52----52--18:52--19:37--20:53--22:51
Maidstone Town Centre Mill Street--08:1308:19----09:13----09:5310:18----10:53----11:53----53--13:53--14:24--14:53----15:53--16:30--16:53----53--18:53--19:38--20:54--22:52
Maidstone Town Centre King Street07:5008:1508:2008:2008:5009:1509:2009:5009:5510:2010:2010:5010:5511:2011:5011:5512:2050552013:5514:2014:2614:5014:5515:2015:5015:5516:2016:3216:5016:5517:2050552018:5519:1919:4020:1920:5621:1922:54

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5, 59, 89 service quickly and easily online

Maidstone View Tickets
South East View Tickets

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during TERM TIME only will run during the following periods:

4th September to 20th October 2017, 30th October to 20th December 2017,
4th January 2018 to 9th February 2018, 19th February to 29th March 2018, 16th April 2018 to 25th May 2018, 4th June 2018 to 24th July 2018, 3rd September 2018 to 19th October 2018 and 29th October 2018 to 19th December 2018.

Buses shown as running during SCHOOL HOLIDAYS only will run during the following periods:

21st to 29th October 2017, 21st December 2017 to 3rd January 2018, 10th February 2018 to 18th February 2018, 20th March to 15th April 2018, 26th May 2018 to 3rd June 2018, 25th July to 2nd September 2018, 20th to 28th October 2018 and 20th December 2018 to 2nd January 2019.