Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
5, 59, 89

Maidstone to Linton Corner

via Loose Road and Loose

Back to all services

Service Overview

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council.

Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops8951 52 89898989591 51 51 51 52 592 8951 52 8989898989589591 592 895898989589589598989589898951 52 8989895898989589898951 52 895895895
Staplehurst Church Green--------------------------------------------------------Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
--------until------------------------------------------------------20:25----
Coxheath Spice Lounge06:00----06:3006:5507:1507:35------------07:55----08:1508:4009:0009:2009:40--10:00----10:20--10:400020--40--13:40--14:0014:20--14:4015:0015:20----15:4016:0016:20--16:4017:0517:25--17:4518:1018:30----19:05--20:05--21:05--
Coxheath Park Way06:00----06:3006:5507:1507:35------------07:55----08:1508:4009:0009:2009:40--10:00----10:20--10:400020--40--13:40--14:0014:20--14:4015:0015:20----15:4016:0016:20--16:4017:0517:25--17:4518:1018:30----19:05--20:05--21:05--
Coxheath Heath House06:01----06:3106:5607:1607:36------------07:56----08:1608:4109:0109:2109:41--10:01----10:21--10:410121--41--13:41--14:0114:21--14:4115:0115:21----15:4116:0116:21--16:4117:0617:26--17:4618:1118:31----19:06--20:06--21:06--
Sandhurst The New Swan------------------06:43--------07:0107:01----------08:54--------09:44------44--12:44--------13:44------14:4414:44------15:49------16:49------18:0018:00--18:38------21:53
Hawkhurst Fir Tree Cottages------------------06:47--------07:0507:05----------08:58--------09:48------48--12:48--------13:48------14:4814:48------15:53------16:53------18:0418:04--18:42------21:57
Hawkhurst Tudor Hall------------------06:48--------07:0607:06----------08:59--------09:49------49--12:49--------13:49------14:4914:49------15:54------16:54------18:0518:05--18:43------21:58
Hawkhurst All Saints Road------------------06:49--------07:0707:07----------09:00--------09:50------50--12:50--------13:50------14:5014:50------15:55------16:55------18:0618:06--18:44------21:59
Hawkhurst Victoria Hall------------------06:50--------07:0807:08----------09:01--------09:51------51--12:51--------13:51------14:5114:51------15:56------16:56------18:0718:07--18:45------22:00
Hawkhurst Ockley Road------------------06:50--------07:0807:08----------09:01--------09:51------51--12:51--------13:51------14:5114:51------15:56------16:56------18:0718:07--18:45------22:00
Hawkhurst Vale Road------------------06:51--------07:0907:09----------09:02--------09:52------52--12:52--------13:52------14:5214:52------15:57------16:57------18:0818:08--18:45------22:00
Gills Green The Great House------------------06:53--------07:1107:11----------09:04--------09:54------54--12:54--------13:54------14:5414:54------15:59------16:59------18:1018:10--18:47------22:02
Gills Green Petrol Station------------------06:54--------07:1207:12----------09:05--------09:55------55--12:55--------13:55------14:5514:55------16:00------17:00------18:1118:11--18:48------22:03
Hartley Duke Villas------------------07:00--------07:1807:18----------09:11--------10:01------01--13:01--------14:01------15:0115:01------16:06------17:06------18:1718:17--18:52------22:07
Hartley Court Gardens------------------07:01--------07:1907:19----------09:12--------10:02------02--13:02--------14:02------15:0215:02------16:07------17:07------18:1818:18--18:53------22:08
Hartley Road------------------07:02--------07:2007:20----------09:13--------10:03------03--13:03--------14:03------15:0315:03------16:08------17:08------18:1918:19--18:53------22:08
Cranbrook War Memorial--06:1306:13----------06:5907:0407:0407:04----07:2207:22----------09:15--------10:05------05--13:05--------14:05------15:0515:05------16:10------17:10------18:2118:21--18:55------22:10
Cranbrook Fire Station--06:1306:13----------06:5907:0407:0407:04----07:2207:22----------09:15--------10:05------05--13:05--------14:05------15:0515:05------16:10------17:10------18:2118:21--18:55------22:10
Cranbrook Congregational Church--06:1506:15----------07:0107:0607:0607:06----07:2407:24----------09:17--------10:07------07--13:07--------14:07------15:0715:07------16:12------17:12------18:2318:23--18:56------22:11
Cranbrook School--06:1506:15----------07:0207:0707:0707:06----07:2507:25----------09:18--------10:08------08--13:08--------14:08------15:0815:08------16:13------17:13------18:2418:24--18:56------22:11
Cranbrook Waterloo Road--06:1606:16----------07:0307:0807:0807:07----07:2607:26----------09:19--------10:09------09--13:09--------14:09------15:0915:09------16:14------17:14------18:2518:25--18:57------22:12
Wilsley Pound The Barracks--06:1806:18----------07:0507:1007:1007:09----07:2807:28----------09:21--------10:11------11--13:11--------14:11------15:1115:11------16:16------17:16------18:2718:27--18:59------22:14
Sissinghurst Recreation Ground--06:2106:21----------07:0707:1207:1207:11----07:3007:30----------09:23--------10:13------13--13:13--------14:13------15:1315:13------16:18------17:18------18:2918:29--19:01------22:16
Sissinghurst Cleavers--06:2106:21----------07:0707:1207:1207:11----07:3007:30----------09:23--------10:13------13--13:13--------14:13------15:1315:13------16:18------17:18------18:2918:29--19:01------22:16
Knox Bridge The Hop Bine--06:2506:25----------07:1207:1707:1707:16----07:3507:35----------09:28--------10:18------18--13:18--------14:18------15:1815:18------16:23------17:23------18:3418:34--19:06------22:21
Knox Bridge Cranbrook Road--06:2606:26----------07:1307:1807:1807:17----07:3607:36----------09:29--------10:19------19--13:19--------14:19------15:1915:19------16:24------17:24------18:3518:35--19:07------22:22
Staplehurst Pinnock Lane--06:2806:28----------07:1507:2007:2007:19----07:3807:38----------09:32--------10:21------21--13:21--------14:21------15:2115:21------16:26------17:26------18:3718:37--19:09--20:26--22:24
Staplehurst Church--06:2906:29----------07:1607:2107:2107:20----07:3907:39----------09:33--------10:22------22--13:22--------14:22------15:2215:22------16:27------17:27------18:3818:38--19:10--20:27--22:25
Staplehurst Monument--06:3106:31----------07:1807:2307:2307:21----07:4107:41----------09:35--------10:23------23--13:23--------14:23------15:2315:23------16:28------17:28------18:3918:39--19:11--20:28--22:26
Staplehurst Station Approach--06:3406:34----------07:2207:2707:2707:24----07:4407:44----------09:38--------10:26------26--13:26--------14:26------15:2615:26------16:31------17:31------18:4218:42--19:13--20:30--22:28
Staplehurst Railway Station--06:3506:35----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cross-at-Hand Chart Hill Road----------------07:2507:3007:3007:26----07:4707:47----------09:40--------10:28------28--13:28--------14:28------15:2815:28------16:33------17:33------18:4418:44--19:15--20:32--22:30
Stile Bridge Stilebridge Lane----------------07:2907:3407:3407:29----07:5107:51----------09:44--------10:31------31--13:31--------14:31------15:3115:31------16:36------17:36------18:4718:47--19:18--20:35--22:33
Linton Redwall Lane----------------07:3207:3707:3707:31----07:5407:54----------09:46--------10:33------33--13:33--------14:33------15:3315:33------16:38------17:38------18:4918:49--19:20--20:37--22:35
Linton Wheelers Lane----------------07:3207:3707:3707:31----07:5407:54----------09:46--------10:33------33--13:33--------14:33------15:3315:33------16:38------17:38------18:4918:49--19:20--20:37--22:35
Linton Church----------------07:3407:3907:3907:32----07:5607:56----------09:47--------10:34------34--13:34--------14:34------15:3415:34------16:39------17:39------18:5018:50--19:21--20:38--22:36
Grafty Green Kings Head--------------06:53--------07:11--------------------09:3009:30------------------13:25------------------------------------------------------
Broadstone Who'd A Thought It--------------06:54--------07:13--------------------09:3109:31------------------13:26------------------------------------------------------
Ulcombe School--------------07:00--------07:19--------------------09:3709:37------------------13:32------------------------------------------------------
Kingswood Village Hall--------------07:06--------07:23--------------------09:4209:42------------------13:37------------------------------------------------------
Kingswood The Waldens--------------07:06--------07:23--------------------09:4209:42------------------13:37------------------------------------------------------
Kingswood Charlesford Avenue East--------------07:08--------07:24--------------------09:4309:43------------------13:38------------------------------------------------------
Kingswood Charlesford Avenue West--------------07:09--------07:25--------------------09:4309:43------------------13:38------------------------------------------------------
Kingswood Chestnut Drive--------------07:10--------07:26--------------------09:4409:44------------------13:39------------------------------------------------------
Kingswood Gravelly Bottom Road--------------07:10--------07:26--------------------09:4409:44------------------13:39------------------------------------------------------
Chartway Street Charlton Lane--------------07:12--------07:28--------------------09:4609:46------------------13:41------------------------------------------------------
Warmlake Corner Warmlake Crossroads--------------07:17--------07:32--------------------09:5009:50------------------13:45------------------------------------------------------
Chart Sutton Chart Corner--------------07:22--------07:35--------------------09:5309:53------------------13:48------------------------------------------------------
Chart Sutton Cobfields--------------07:22--------07:35--------------------09:5309:53------------------13:48------------------------------------------------------
Chart Sutton Marlpit Farm--------------07:25--------07:37--------------------09:5509:55------------------13:50------------------------------------------------------
Boughton Monchelsea Cock Inn--------------07:27--------07:39--------------------09:5609:56------------------13:51------------------------------------------------------
Boughton Monchelsea Old Tree Lane--------------07:27--------07:39--------------------09:5609:56------------------13:51------------------------------------------------------
Boughton Monchelsea The Albion--------------07:30--------07:41--------------------09:5809:58------------------13:53------------------------------------------------------
Boughton Monchelsea Village Hall--------------07:31--------07:41--------------------09:5809:58------------------13:53------------------------------------------------------
Boughton Monchelsea Loddington Lane--------------07:33--------07:43--------------------10:0010:00------------------13:55------------------------------------------------------
Linton Corner06:02----06:3206:5707:1707:3707:3707:3707:4207:4207:3407:4607:5707:5807:5808:1708:4209:0209:2209:4209:4910:0210:0310:0310:2210:3610:420222364213:3613:4213:5814:0214:2214:3614:4215:0215:2215:3615:3615:4216:0216:2216:4116:4217:0717:2717:4117:4718:1218:3218:5218:5219:0719:2320:0720:4021:0722:38
Linton Salt's Avenue06:02----06:3206:5707:1707:3707:3807:3707:4207:4207:3407:4707:5707:5807:5808:1708:4209:0209:2209:4209:4910:0210:0310:0310:2210:3610:420222364213:3613:4213:5814:0214:2214:3614:4215:0215:2215:3615:3615:4216:0216:2216:4116:4217:0717:2717:4117:4718:1218:3218:5318:5319:0719:2320:0720:4021:0722:38
Loose Rosemount Close06:03----06:3306:5807:1807:3807:4007:3807:4307:4307:3507:4807:5807:5907:5908:1808:4309:0309:2309:4309:5010:0310:0410:0410:2310:3710:430323374313:3713:4313:5914:0314:2314:3714:4315:0315:2315:3715:3715:4316:0316:2316:4216:4317:0817:2817:4217:4818:1318:3318:5418:5419:0819:2420:0820:4121:0822:39
Old Loose Hill06:05----06:3507:0007:2007:4007:4307:4007:4507:4507:3707:5008:0008:0108:0108:2008:4509:0509:2509:4509:5210:0510:0610:0610:2510:3910:450525394513:3913:4514:0114:0514:2514:3914:4515:0515:2515:3915:3915:4516:0516:2516:4416:4517:1017:3017:4417:5018:1518:3518:5618:5619:1019:2620:1020:4321:1022:41
Loose The Walnut Tree06:05----06:3507:0007:2007:4007:4407:4007:4507:4507:3707:5008:0008:0108:0108:2008:4509:0509:2509:4509:5210:0510:0610:0610:2510:3910:450525394513:3913:4514:0114:0514:2514:3914:4515:0515:2515:3915:3915:4516:0516:2516:4416:4517:1017:3017:4417:5018:1518:3518:5618:5619:1019:2620:1020:4321:1022:41
Loose Norrington Road06:06----06:3607:0107:2107:4107:4507:4107:4607:4607:3807:5108:0108:0208:0208:2108:4609:0609:2609:4609:5310:0610:0710:0710:2610:4010:460626404613:4013:4614:0214:0614:2614:4014:4615:0615:2615:4015:4015:4616:0616:2616:4516:4617:1117:3117:4517:5118:1618:3618:5718:5719:1119:2720:1120:4421:1122:42
Loose Anglesey Avenue06:07----06:3707:0207:2207:4207:4607:4207:4707:4707:3907:5208:0208:0308:0308:2208:4709:0709:2709:4709:5410:0710:0810:0810:2710:4110:470727414713:4113:4714:0314:0714:2714:4114:4715:0715:2715:4115:4115:4716:0716:2716:4616:4717:1217:3217:4617:5218:1718:3718:5818:5819:1219:2820:1220:4521:1222:43
Maidstone The Swan06:07----06:3807:0307:2307:4307:4707:4307:4807:4807:4007:5308:0308:0408:0408:2308:4809:0809:2809:4809:5510:0810:0910:0910:2810:4210:480828424813:4213:4814:0414:0814:2814:4214:4815:0815:2815:4215:4215:4816:0816:2816:4716:4817:1317:3317:4717:5318:1818:3818:5918:5919:1319:2920:1320:4621:1322:44
Maidstone Fire Station06:08----06:3907:0407:2407:4407:4907:4407:4907:4907:4107:5408:0408:0508:0508:2408:4909:0909:2909:4909:5610:0910:1010:1010:2910:4310:490929434913:4313:4914:0514:0914:2914:4314:4915:0915:2915:4315:4315:4916:0916:2916:4816:4917:1417:3417:4817:5418:1918:3919:0019:0019:1419:3020:1420:4721:1422:45
Shepway Wheatsheaf06:10----06:4107:0607:2607:4607:5107:4607:5107:5107:4307:5608:0608:0708:0708:2608:5109:1109:3109:5109:5810:1110:1210:1210:3110:4510:511131455113:4513:5114:0714:1114:3114:4514:5115:1115:3115:4515:4515:5116:1116:3116:5016:5117:1617:3617:5017:5618:2118:4119:0219:0219:1619:3220:1620:4921:1622:47
Maidstone Armstrong Road06:11----06:4207:0707:2707:4707:5207:4707:5207:5207:4407:5708:0808:0808:0808:2808:5209:1209:3209:5209:5910:1210:1310:1310:3210:4610:521232465213:4613:5214:0814:1214:3214:4614:5215:1215:3215:4615:4615:5216:1216:3216:5116:5217:1817:3817:5117:5718:2218:4219:0319:0319:1719:3220:1720:4921:1722:47
Maidstone Sheal's Crescent06:12----06:4307:0807:2907:4907:5407:4907:5507:5507:4707:5808:1008:1008:1008:3008:5409:1409:3409:5310:0010:1310:1410:1410:3310:4710:531333475313:4713:5314:0914:1314:3314:4714:5315:1315:3315:4815:4815:5416:1416:3416:5416:5417:2017:4017:5417:5918:2418:4419:0419:0419:1819:3420:1820:5121:1822:49
Maidstone Postley Road06:14----06:4407:0907:3107:5207:5707:5107:5807:5807:5007:5908:1208:1308:1308:3208:5709:1609:3609:5510:0210:1410:1510:1510:3410:4910:541434495413:4913:5414:1014:1414:3414:4914:5415:1415:3415:5115:5115:5616:1716:3716:5716:5717:2217:4217:5718:0218:2618:4619:0619:0619:1919:3520:1920:5221:1922:50
Maidstone Hayle Road06:15----06:4507:1007:3307:5407:5907:5308:0008:0007:5208:0008:1408:1508:1508:3408:5809:1809:3709:5610:0410:1510:1610:1610:3510:5010:551535505513:5013:5514:1114:1514:3514:5014:5515:1515:3515:5215:5215:5816:1816:3816:5916:5917:2417:4417:5918:0418:2818:4719:0719:0719:2019:3620:2020:5321:2022:51
Maidstone Music School06:15----06:4607:1107:3407:5508:0007:5408:0108:0107:5308:0108:1608:1608:1608:3608:5909:1909:3809:5710:0410:1610:1710:1710:3610:5110:561636515613:5113:5614:1214:1614:3614:5114:5615:1615:3615:5315:5315:5916:1916:3917:0017:0017:2617:4618:0018:0518:2918:4819:0819:0819:2119:3720:2120:5421:2122:52
Maidstone Town Centre Mill Street06:17----06:4707:1207:3507:5708:02--08:0308:0307:5508:0208:1808:1808:1808:3809:0109:2009:4009:5810:0610:1710:1810:1810:3710:5210:571737525713:5213:5714:1314:1714:3714:5214:5715:1715:3715:5515:5516:0016:2116:4117:0217:0217:2817:4818:0218:0718:3018:5019:0919:0919:2219:3820:2220:5521:2222:53
Maidstone Town Centre Pudding Lane06:18--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Town Centre Earl Street06:18--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Town Centre Brenchley Gardens06:20--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone East Railway Station06:22--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Town Centre King Street------06:4907:1407:3908:01----08:0608:0607:5808:0408:2208:2108:2108:4209:0509:2409:4310:0110:0810:2010:2010:2010:4010:5411:002040540013:5414:0014:1514:2014:4014:5415:0015:2015:4015:5815:5816:0416:2516:4517:0517:0617:3217:5218:0518:1118:3418:5319:1119:1119:2419:4020:2420:5721:2422:55
Maidstone Haynes------------------08:09--------08:24----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Vinters Park Invicta Girls Grammar School------------------08:14--------08:29----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Town Centre The Cannon--------------08:03------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone West Railway Station--------------08:0507:57----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Bower Place----------------07:59----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Bower Lane----------------08:00----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone St Michael's Church----------------08:02----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone The Poplars----------------08:03----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Clare Park----------------08:04----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Oakwood Park----------------08:06----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Western Road----------------08:07----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone The Cherry Tree----------------08:08----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Bramble Close----------------08:12----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Malling Terrace----------------08:15----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Saxon Chief----------------08:16----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Warden Close----------------08:18----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Court Drive----------------08:19----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allington Queen's Avenue----------------08:21----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Somerfield Hospital----------------08:23----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Bedford Place--------------08:09------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Bower Mount Road--------------08:11------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Somerfield Hospital--------------08:14------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allington Queen's Avenue--------------08:15------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Court Drive--------------08:16------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Shaftesbury Drive--------------08:17------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Saxon Chief--------------08:18------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Malling Terrace--------------08:18------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Bramble Close--------------08:20------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone The Cherry Tree--------------08:22------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Western Road--------------08:23------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maidstone Oakwood Park--------------08:25------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5, 59, 89 service quickly and easily online

Maidstone View Tickets
South East View Tickets

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during TERM TIME only will run during the following periods:

4th September to 20th October 2017, 30th October to 20th December 2017,
4th January 2018 to 9th February 2018, 19th February to 29th March 2018, 16th April 2018 to 25th May 2018, 4th June 2018 to 24th July 2018, 3rd September 2018 to 19th October 2018 and 29th October 2018 to 19th December 2018.

Buses shown as running during SCHOOL HOLIDAYS only will run during the following periods:

21st to 29th October 2017, 21st December 2017 to 3rd January 2018, 10th February 2018 to 18th February 2018, 20th March to 15th April 2018, 26th May 2018 to 3rd June 2018, 25th July to 2nd September 2018, 20th to 28th October 2018 and 20th December 2018 to 2nd January 2019.