Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
5

Maidstone to Sandhurst

via Loose, Staplehurst, Cranbrook and Hawkhurst

Back to all services

Service Overview

Road closure between Hawkhurst and Sandhurst from 17th June until 12th July 2019

Rye Road at Hawkhurst will be closed and Service 5 buses will be unable to run to and from Sandhurst. A separate bus will run from Sandhurst to connect at Hawkhurst with buses to and from Maidstone.

Download and print our Service 5 timetable leaflet

You can download here our Service 5 timetable leaflet in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require.

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council. Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops51 52 51 52 51 52 51 52 51 52 5555551 51 52 51 52 5551 52 555
Maidstone Oakwood Park------------------------------15:50----------------------
Maidstone The Poplars------------------------------15:53----------------------
Maidstone St Michael's Church------------------------------15:54----------------------
Maidstone Bower Lane------------------------------15:56----------------------
Maidstone Terrace Road------------------------------15:58----------------------
Maidstone Rocky Hill------------------------------16:01----------------------
Maidstone The Cannon------------------------------16:05----------------------
Maidstone King Street----07:1007:2108:2208:2209:2509:2510:2510:2511:2512:2513:2514:2515:1016:0816:0816:0816:4016:4017:2518:1518:5518:5519:5520:5023:20
Maidstone Chequers Bus Station----07:1207:2308:2408:2409:2709:2710:2710:2711:2712:2713:2714:2715:1216:1216:1016:1216:4216:4217:2718:1718:5718:5719:5720:5223:22
Maidstone Lower Stone Street----07:1307:2408:2508:2509:2809:2810:2810:2811:2812:2813:2814:2815:1316:1316:1116:1316:4316:4317:2818:1818:5718:5719:5720:5223:22
Maidstone Waterloo Street----07:1607:2708:2708:2709:3009:3010:2910:2911:2912:2913:2914:2915:1516:1516:1316:1516:4516:4517:3018:2118:5818:5819:5820:5323:23
Maidstone Sheal's Crescent----07:1807:2908:3008:3009:3209:3210:3110:3111:3112:3113:3114:3115:1816:1816:1616:1816:4816:4817:3318:2318:5918:5919:5920:5423:24
Maidstone Armstrong Road----07:1907:3008:3108:3109:3209:3210:3210:3211:3212:3213:3214:3215:1916:1916:1716:1916:4916:4917:3418:2419:0019:0020:0020:5523:25
Shepway Plains Avenue----07:2107:3208:3308:3309:3409:3410:3310:3311:3312:3313:3314:3315:2116:2116:1916:2116:5116:5117:3618:2619:0119:0120:0120:5623:26
Shepway The Wheatsheaf----07:2407:3508:3508:3509:3609:3610:3510:3511:3512:3513:3514:3515:2316:2316:2116:2316:5316:5317:3818:2919:0219:0220:0220:5723:27
Maidstone Fire Station----07:2507:3608:3608:3609:3709:3710:3610:3611:3612:3613:3614:3615:2416:2416:2216:2416:5416:5417:3918:3019:0319:0320:0220:5723:27
Maidstone The Swan----07:2507:3608:3608:3609:3709:3710:3610:3611:3612:3613:3614:3615:2416:2416:2216:2416:5416:5417:3918:3019:0319:0320:0320:5823:28
Loose Anglesey Avenue----07:2607:3708:3708:3709:3809:3810:3710:3711:3712:3713:3714:3715:2516:2516:2316:2516:5516:5517:4018:3119:0419:0420:0420:5923:28
Loose Norrington Road----07:2707:3808:3808:3809:3909:3910:3810:3811:3812:3813:3814:3815:2616:2616:2416:2616:5616:5617:4118:3219:0519:0520:0420:5923:29
Loose The Walnut Tree----07:2807:3908:3908:3909:4009:4010:3910:3911:3912:3913:3914:3915:2716:2716:2516:2716:5716:5717:4218:3319:0619:0620:0521:0023:30
Old Loose Hill----07:2907:4008:4008:3909:4009:4010:3910:3911:3912:3913:3914:3915:2716:2716:2516:2716:5716:5717:4218:3319:0619:0620:0621:0123:30
Loose Nursing Home----07:3007:4108:4108:4009:4109:4110:4010:4011:4012:4013:4014:4015:2816:2816:2616:2816:5816:5817:4318:3419:0719:0720:0721:0223:31
Loose Rosemount Close----07:3107:4208:4208:4109:4209:4210:4110:4111:4112:4113:4114:4115:2916:2916:2716:2916:5916:5917:4418:3519:0819:0820:0721:0223:31
Linton Salt's Avenue----07:3207:4308:4308:4209:4309:4310:4210:4211:4212:4213:4214:4215:3016:3016:2816:3017:0017:0017:4518:3619:0919:0920:0821:0323:33
Linton Corner----07:3407:4508:4508:4409:4509:4510:4410:4411:4412:4413:4414:4415:3216:3216:3016:3217:0217:0217:4718:3819:1119:1120:1021:0523:34
Linton Church----07:3407:4508:4508:4409:4509:4510:4410:4411:4412:4413:4414:4415:3216:3316:3116:3317:0217:0217:4718:3819:1119:1120:1021:0523:34
Linton Wheelers Lane----07:3607:4608:4608:4509:4609:4610:4510:4511:4512:4513:4514:4515:3416:3416:3216:3417:0317:0317:4818:3919:1219:1220:1121:0623:35
Linton Redwall Lane----07:3607:4708:4708:4609:4709:4710:4610:4611:4612:4613:4614:4615:3416:3416:3216:3417:0417:0417:4918:4019:1219:1220:1121:0723:36
The Stile Bridge----07:3807:4808:4808:4709:4809:4810:4710:4711:4712:4713:4714:4715:3616:3716:3516:3717:0517:0517:5018:4119:1419:1420:1321:0823:38
Cross-at-Hand Chart Hill Road----07:4207:5208:5208:5109:5209:5210:5110:5111:5112:5113:5114:5115:4016:4116:3916:4117:0917:0917:5418:4519:1819:1820:1721:1223:42
Staplehurst Railway Station06:3906:39----------------------------16:43----------19:2119:2120:20----
Staplehurst Station Approach06:4006:4007:4607:5508:5508:5409:5509:5510:5410:5411:5412:5413:5414:5415:4416:4516:4416:4517:1217:1217:5718:4819:2219:2220:2121:1523:45
Staplehurst Monument06:4106:4107:4707:5608:5608:5509:5609:5610:5510:5511:5512:5513:5514:5515:4516:4616:4516:4617:1317:1317:5818:4919:2319:2320:2221:1523:46
Staplehurst Church06:4206:4207:4807:5708:5708:5609:5709:5710:5610:5611:5612:5613:5614:5615:4616:4716:4616:4717:1417:1417:5918:5019:2319:2320:2221:1623:46
Staplehurst Pinnock Lane06:4306:4307:4907:5808:5808:5709:5809:5810:5710:5711:5712:5713:5714:5715:4716:4816:4616:4817:1517:1518:0018:5019:2419:2420:2321:1723:47
Knox Bridge Cranbrook Road06:4606:4607:5208:0009:0008:5910:0010:0010:5910:5911:5912:5913:5914:5915:4916:5016:4916:5017:1717:1718:0218:5319:2619:2620:2521:1923:49
Knox Bridge The Knoxbridge Inn06:4706:4707:5308:0109:0109:0010:0110:0111:0011:0012:0013:0014:0015:0015:5016:5116:5016:5117:1817:1818:0318:5419:2719:2720:2621:2023:50
Sissinghurst Cleavers----08:0008:0709:0709:0610:0710:0711:0611:0612:0613:0614:0615:0615:5616:5716:5516:5717:2417:2418:0918:5919:3219:3220:3121:2423:55
Sissinghurst Recreation Ground----08:0108:0809:0809:0710:0810:0811:0711:0712:0713:0714:0715:0715:5716:5816:5616:5817:2517:2518:1019:0019:3319:3320:3221:2523:56
Wilsley Pound The Barracks06:5406:5408:0308:1009:1009:0910:1010:1011:0911:0912:0913:0914:0915:0915:5917:0016:5817:0017:2717:2718:1219:0219:3419:3420:3321:2623:57
Cranbrook Waterloo Road----08:0508:1109:1109:1010:1110:1111:1011:1012:1013:1014:1015:1016:0017:0117:0017:0117:2817:2818:1319:0319:3619:3620:3521:2823:59
Cranbrook School----08:0608:1309:1309:1210:1310:1311:1211:1212:1213:1214:1215:1216:0217:0317:0117:0317:3017:3018:1519:0519:3719:3720:3621:2900:00
Cranbrook Congregational Church----08:0808:1409:1409:1310:1410:1411:1311:1312:1313:1314:1315:1316:0317:0417:0317:0417:3117:3118:1619:0619:3819:3820:3721:3000:01
Cranbrook Fire Station----08:0908:1509:1509:1410:1510:1511:1411:1412:1413:1414:1415:1416:0417:0517:0417:0517:3217:3218:1719:0719:3919:3920:3821:3100:01
Cranbrook War Memorial----08:1008:1609:1609:1510:1610:1611:1511:1512:1513:1514:1515:1516:0517:0617:0517:0617:3317:3318:1819:0819:4019:4020:3921:3200:02
Hartley Road----08:1108:1709:1709:1610:1710:1711:1611:1612:1613:1614:1615:1616:0617:07--17:0717:3417:3418:1919:0919:4119:4120:4021:3300:03
Hartley Court Gardens----08:1208:1809:1709:1610:1710:1711:1611:1612:1613:1614:1615:1616:0617:08--17:0817:3417:3418:1919:0919:4119:4120:4021:3300:03
Hartley Duke Villas----08:1308:1909:1809:1710:1810:1811:1711:1712:1713:1714:1715:1716:0717:09--17:0917:3517:3518:2019:1019:4219:4220:4121:3400:04
Gills Green Courtyard----08:1808:2409:2209:2110:2210:2211:2111:2112:2113:2114:2115:2116:1117:14--17:1417:3917:3918:2319:1319:4519:4520:4421:3700:07
Gills Green The Great House----08:1908:2509:2309:2210:2310:2311:2211:2212:2213:2214:2215:2216:1217:15--17:1517:4017:4018:2419:1419:4619:4620:4521:3800:08
Hawkhurst Vale Road----08:2008:2609:2509:2410:2510:2511:2411:2412:2413:2414:2415:2416:1417:16--17:1617:4217:4218:2519:1519:4719:4720:4621:3900:09
Hawkhurst Highgate Hill----08:2108:2709:2609:2510:2610:2611:2511:2512:2513:2514:2515:2516:1517:17--17:1717:4317:4318:2619:1619:4819:4820:4721:4000:10
Hawkhurst Copthall Avenue----08:2208:2809:2609:2510:2610:2611:2511:2512:2513:2514:2515:2516:1517:18--17:1817:4317:4318:2619:1619:4819:4820:4721:4000:10
Hawkhurst Talbot Road----08:2308:2909:2709:2610:2710:2711:2611:2612:2613:2614:2615:2616:1617:19--17:1917:4417:4418:2719:1719:4919:4920:4821:4100:11
The Moor The Eight Bells----08:2408:3009:2809:2710:2810:2811:2711:2712:2713:2714:2715:2716:1717:20--17:2017:4517:4518:2819:1819:5019:5020:4921:4200:12
Cranbrook Whitewell Lane06:5506:55--------------------------------------------------
Cranbrook The High Weald Academy06:5606:56--------------------------------------------------
Cranbrook Sheafe Drive06:5706:57--------------------------------------------------
Cranbrook New Road06:5806:58--------------------------------------------------
Cranbrook War Memorial06:5906:59--------------------------------------------------

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5 service quickly and easily online

Maidstone View Tickets

Kent school term and school holiday dates 2019/2020

Term or holiday name First day Last day Bus service provision
Spring Term 2019 pt 1 3 January 2019 16 February 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 17 February 2019 23 February 2019 School holiday
Spring Term 2019 pt 2 24 February 2019 6 April 2019 Term time
Easter holiday 7 April 2019 22 April 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 1 23 April 2019 25 May 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 26 May 2019 1 June 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 2 2 June 2019 23 July 2019 Term time
Summer holiday 2019 24 July 2019 31 August 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 1 1 September 2019 19 October 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 20 October 2019 26 October 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 2 27 October 2019 18 December 2019 Term time
Christmas 2019 holiday 19 December 2019 4 January 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 1 5 January 2020 15 February 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 16 February 2020 22 February 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 2 23 February 2020 1 April 2020 Term time
Easter holiday 2 April 2020 15 April 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 1 16 April 2020 23 May 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 24 May 2020 30 May 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 2 31 May 2020 22 July 2020 Term Time