Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
5

Maidstone to Sandhurst

via Loose, Staplehurst, Cranbrook and Hawkhurst

Back to all services

Service Overview

Revised times from 8th July 2018

We will be making changes to our services in the Maidstone and Malling area from 8th July. You can see more details here.

The times of Service 5 will be revised and there will be more buses serving

Download and print our Service 5 timetable leaflet

You can download here our Service 5 timetable leaflet in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require.

Hawkhurst.

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council.

Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops51 52 51 52 51 52 51 52 51 52 5555551 51 52 51 52 5551 52 555
Maidstone Oakwood Park------------------------------15:50----------------------
Maidstone The Poplars------------------------------15:53----------------------
Maidstone St Michael's Church------------------------------15:54----------------------
Maidstone Bower Lane------------------------------15:56----------------------
Maidstone Terrace Road------------------------------15:58----------------------
Maidstone Rocky Hill------------------------------16:01----------------------
Maidstone The Cannon------------------------------16:05----------------------
Maidstone King Street----07:1007:2108:2208:2209:2509:2510:2510:2511:2512:2513:2514:2515:1016:0816:0816:0816:4016:4017:2518:1518:5518:5519:5520:5023:20
Maidstone Chequers Bus Station----07:1207:2308:2408:2409:2709:2710:2710:2711:2712:2713:2714:2715:1216:1216:1016:1216:4216:4217:2718:1718:5718:5719:5720:5223:22
Maidstone Lower Stone Street----07:1307:2408:2508:2509:2809:2810:2810:2811:2812:2813:2814:2815:1316:1316:1116:1316:4316:4317:2818:1818:5718:5719:5720:5223:22
Maidstone Waterloo Street----07:1607:2708:2708:2709:2909:2910:2910:2911:2912:2913:2914:2915:1516:1516:1316:1516:4516:4517:3018:2118:5818:5819:5820:5323:23
Maidstone Sheal's Crescent----07:1807:2908:3008:3009:3109:3110:3110:3111:3112:3113:3114:3115:1816:1816:1616:1816:4816:4817:3318:2318:5918:5919:5920:5423:24
Maidstone Armstrong Road----07:2007:3108:3108:3109:3209:3210:3210:3211:3212:3213:3214:3215:1916:1916:1716:1916:4916:4917:3418:2519:0019:0020:0020:5523:25
Shepway Plains Avenue----07:2107:3208:3308:3309:3309:3310:3310:3311:3312:3313:3314:3315:2116:2116:1916:2116:5116:5117:3618:2619:0119:0120:0120:5623:26
Shepway The Wheatsheaf----07:2407:3508:3508:3509:3509:3510:3510:3511:3512:3513:3514:3515:2316:2316:2116:2316:5316:5317:3818:2919:0219:0220:0220:5723:27
Maidstone Fire Station----07:2507:3508:3508:3509:3509:3510:3510:3511:3512:3513:3514:3515:2316:2316:2116:2316:5316:5317:3818:2919:0219:0220:0220:5723:27
Maidstone The Swan----07:2507:3608:3608:3609:3609:3610:3610:3611:3612:3613:3614:3615:2416:2416:2216:2416:5416:5417:3918:3019:0319:0320:0320:5823:28
Loose Anglesey Avenue----07:2607:3708:3708:3709:3709:3710:3710:3711:3712:3713:3714:3715:2516:2516:2316:2516:5516:5517:4018:3119:0419:0420:0420:5923:29
Loose Norrington Road----07:2707:3708:3708:3709:3709:3710:3710:3711:3712:3713:3714:3715:2516:2516:2316:2516:5516:5517:4018:3119:0419:0420:0420:5923:29
Loose The Walnut Tree----07:2807:3808:3808:3809:3809:3810:3810:3811:3812:3813:3814:3815:2616:2616:2416:2616:5616:5617:4118:3219:0519:0520:0521:0023:30
Old Loose Hill----07:2807:3908:3908:3909:3909:3910:3910:3911:3912:3913:3914:3915:2716:2716:2516:2716:5716:5717:4218:3319:0619:0620:0621:0123:30
Loose Nursing Home----07:2907:4008:4008:4009:4009:4010:4010:4011:4012:4013:4014:4015:2816:2816:2616:2816:5816:5817:4318:3419:0719:0720:0721:0223:31
Loose Rosemount Close----07:3007:4008:4008:4009:4009:4010:4010:4011:4012:4013:4014:4015:2816:2816:2616:2816:5816:5817:4318:3419:0719:0720:0721:0223:32
Linton Salt's Avenue----07:3107:4108:4108:4109:4109:4110:4110:4111:4112:4113:4114:4115:2916:2916:2716:2916:5916:5917:4418:3519:0819:0820:0821:0323:33
Linton Corner----07:3307:4308:4308:4309:4309:4310:4310:4311:4312:4313:4314:4315:3116:3116:2916:3117:0117:0117:4618:3719:1019:1020:1021:0523:34
Linton Church----07:3307:4308:4308:4309:4309:4310:4310:4311:4312:4313:4314:4315:3116:3216:3016:3217:0117:0117:4618:3719:1019:1020:1021:0523:34
Linton Wheelers Lane----07:3507:4408:4408:4409:4409:4410:4410:4411:4412:4413:4414:4415:3316:3316:3116:3317:0217:0217:4718:3819:1119:1120:1121:0623:35
Linton Redwall Lane----07:3507:4508:4508:4509:4509:4510:4510:4511:4512:4513:4514:4515:3316:3316:3116:3317:0317:0317:4818:3919:1119:1120:1121:0723:36
The Stile Bridge----07:3707:4608:4608:4609:4609:4610:4610:4611:4612:4613:4614:4615:3516:3616:3416:3617:0417:0417:4918:4019:1319:1320:1321:0823:38
Cross-at-Hand Chart Hill Road----07:4107:5008:5008:5009:5009:5010:5010:5011:5012:5013:5014:5015:3916:4016:3816:4017:0817:0817:5318:4419:1719:1720:1721:1223:42
Staplehurst Railway Station06:3906:39----------------------------16:42----------19:2019:2020:20----
Staplehurst Station Approach06:4006:4007:4507:5308:5308:5309:5309:5310:5310:5311:5312:5313:5314:5315:4316:4416:4316:4417:1117:1117:5618:4719:2119:2120:2121:1523:45
Staplehurst Monument----07:4607:5408:5408:5409:5409:5410:5410:5411:5412:5413:5414:5415:4416:4516:4416:4517:1217:1217:5718:4819:2219:2220:2221:1523:46
Staplehurst Church----07:4707:5508:5508:5509:5509:5510:5510:5511:5512:5513:5514:5515:4516:4616:4516:4617:1317:1317:5818:4919:2219:2220:2221:1623:46
Staplehurst Pinnock Lane----07:4807:5608:5608:5609:5609:5610:5610:5611:5612:5613:5614:5615:4616:4716:4516:4717:1417:1417:5918:4919:2319:2320:2321:1723:47
Knox Bridge Cranbrook Road----07:5107:5808:5808:5809:5809:5810:5810:5811:5812:5813:5814:5815:4816:4916:4816:4917:1617:1618:0118:5219:2519:2520:2521:1923:49
Knox Bridge The Hop Bine----07:5207:5908:5908:5909:5909:5910:5910:5911:5912:5913:5914:5915:4916:5016:4916:5017:1717:1718:0218:5319:2619:2620:2621:2023:50
Sissinghurst Cleavers----07:5908:0509:0509:0510:0510:0511:0511:0512:0513:0514:0515:0515:5516:5616:5416:5617:2317:2318:0818:5819:3119:3120:3121:2423:55
Sissinghurst Recreation Ground----08:0008:0609:0609:0610:0610:0611:0611:0612:0613:0614:0615:0615:5616:5716:5516:5717:2417:2418:0918:5919:3219:3220:3221:2523:56
Wilsley Pound The Barracks----08:0208:0809:0809:0810:0810:0811:0811:0812:0813:0814:0815:0815:5816:5916:5716:5917:2617:2618:1119:0119:3319:3320:3321:2623:57
Cranbrook Waterloo Road----08:0408:0909:0909:0910:0910:0911:0911:0912:0913:0914:0915:0915:5917:0016:5917:0017:2717:2718:1219:0219:3519:3520:3521:2823:59
Cranbrook School----08:0508:1109:1109:1110:1110:1111:1111:1112:1113:1114:1115:1116:0117:0217:0017:0217:2917:2918:1419:0419:3619:3620:3621:2900:00
Cranbrook Congregational Church----08:0708:1209:1209:1210:1210:1211:1211:1212:1213:1214:1215:1216:0217:0317:0217:0317:3017:3018:1519:0519:3719:3720:3721:3000:01
Cranbrook Fire Station----08:0808:1309:1309:1310:1310:1311:1311:1312:1313:1314:1315:1316:0317:0417:0317:0417:3117:3118:1619:0619:3819:3820:3821:3100:01
Cranbrook War Memorial06:5906:5908:0908:1409:1409:1410:1410:1411:1411:1412:1413:1414:1415:1416:0417:0517:0417:0517:3217:3218:1719:0719:3919:3920:3921:3200:02
Hartley Road----08:1008:1509:1509:1510:1510:1511:1511:1512:1513:1514:1515:1516:0517:06--17:0617:3317:3318:1819:0819:4019:4020:4021:3300:03
Hartley Court Gardens----08:1108:1609:1609:1610:1610:1611:1611:1612:1613:1614:1615:1616:0617:07--17:0717:3417:3418:1819:0819:4019:4020:4021:3300:03
Hartley Duke Villas----08:1208:1709:1709:1710:1710:1711:1711:1712:1713:1714:1715:1716:0717:08--17:0817:3517:3518:1919:0919:4119:4120:4121:3400:04
Gills Green Courtyard----08:1808:2309:2109:2110:2110:2111:2111:2112:2113:2114:2115:2116:1117:14--17:1417:3917:3918:2319:1319:4519:4520:4521:3800:08
Gills Green The Great House----08:1908:2409:2209:2210:2210:2211:2211:2212:2213:2214:2215:2216:1217:15--17:1517:4017:4018:2419:1419:4619:4620:4621:3900:09
Hawkhurst Vale Road----08:2108:2609:2409:2410:2410:2411:2411:2412:2413:2414:2415:2416:1417:17--17:1717:4217:4218:2519:1519:4719:4720:4721:4000:10
Hawkhurst Victoria Hall----08:2308:2809:2609:2610:2610:2611:2611:2612:2613:2614:2615:2616:1617:19--17:1917:4417:4418:2719:1719:4919:4920:4921:4200:12
Hawkhurst All Saints Road----08:2308:2809:2609:2610:2610:2611:2611:2612:2613:2614:2615:2616:1617:19--17:1917:4417:4418:2719:1719:4919:4920:4921:4200:12
Hawkhurst Tudor Hall----08:2408:2909:2709:2710:2710:2711:2711:2712:2713:2714:2715:2716:1717:20--17:2017:4517:4518:2819:1819:5019:5020:5021:4300:13
Hawkhurst Fairlands----08:2508:3009:2809:2810:2810:2811:2811:2812:2813:2814:2815:2816:1817:21--17:2117:4617:4618:2919:1919:5119:5120:5121:4400:14
Hawkhurst Foxhole Lane----08:2508:3009:2809:2810:2810:2811:2811:2812:2813:2814:2815:2816:1817:21--17:2117:4617:4618:2919:1919:5119:5120:5121:4400:14
Sandhurst Sponden Lane----08:2908:3409:3209:3210:3210:3211:3211:3212:3213:3214:3215:3216:2217:25--17:2517:5017:5018:3319:2319:5519:5520:5521:4800:18
Sandhurst The Swan----08:3008:3509:3309:3310:3310:3311:3311:3312:3313:3314:3315:3316:2317:26--17:2617:5117:5118:3419:2419:5619:5620:5621:4900:19

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5 service quickly and easily online

Maidstone View Tickets
South East View Tickets

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during TERM TIME only will run during the following periods:

4th September to 20th October 2017, 30th October to 20th December 2017,
4th January 2018 to 9th February 2018, 19th February to 29th March 2018, 16th April 2018 to 25th May 2018, 4th June 2018 to 24th July 2018, 3rd September 2018 to 19th October 2018 and 29th October 2018 to 19th December 2018.

Buses shown as running during SCHOOL HOLIDAYS only will run during the following periods:

21st to 29th October 2017, 21st December 2017 to 3rd January 2018, 10th February 2018 to 18th February 2018, 20th March to 15th April 2018, 26th May 2018 to 3rd June 2018, 25th July to 2nd September 2018, 20th to 28th October 2018 and 20th December 2018 to 2nd January 2019.