Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
5

Maidstone to Sandhurst

via Loose, Staplehurst, Cranbrook and Hawkhurst

Back to all services

Service Overview

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council.

Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops51 52 551 52 555551 51 51 52 555555
Maidstone Oakwood Park------------Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
--until----15:50------------------
Maidstone The Poplars------------------15:53------------------
Maidstone St Michael's Church------------------15:54------------------
Maidstone Bower Lane------------------15:56------------------
Maidstone Terrace Road------------------15:58------------------
Maidstone Rocky Hill------------------16:01------------------
Maidstone Town Centre The Cannon------------------16:05------------------
Maidstone Town Centre King Street07:1007:2108:1009:1009:1010:101014:1015:1016:0816:0816:4016:4017:1017:4018:2019:5520:5023:20
Maidstone Town Centre Chequers Bus Station07:1207:2308:1209:1209:1210:121214:1215:1216:1216:1016:4216:4217:1217:4218:2219:5720:5223:22
Maidstone Waterloo Street07:1607:2708:1509:1409:1410:141414:1415:1516:1516:1316:4516:4517:1517:4618:2619:5820:5323:23
Maidstone Sheal's Crescent07:1807:2908:1809:1609:1610:161614:1615:1816:1816:1616:4816:4817:1817:4818:2819:5920:5423:24
Maidstone Armstrong Road07:2007:3108:1909:1709:1710:171714:1715:1916:1916:1716:4916:4917:1917:5018:3020:0020:5523:25
Shepway Plains Avenue07:2107:3208:2109:1809:1810:181814:1815:2116:2116:1916:5116:5117:2117:5118:3120:0120:5623:26
Shepway Wheatsheaf07:2407:3508:2309:2009:2010:202014:2015:2316:2316:2116:5316:5317:2317:5418:3420:0220:5723:27
Maidstone Fire Station07:2407:3508:2309:2009:2010:202014:2015:2316:2316:2116:5316:5317:2317:5418:3420:0220:5723:27
Maidstone The Swan07:2507:3608:2409:2109:2110:212114:2115:2416:2416:2216:5416:5417:2417:5518:3520:0320:5823:28
Loose Anglesey Avenue07:2607:3708:2509:2209:2210:222214:2215:2516:2516:2316:5516:5517:2517:5618:3620:0420:5923:29
Loose Norrington Road07:2607:3708:2509:2209:2210:222214:2215:2516:2516:2316:5516:5517:2517:5618:3620:0420:5923:29
Loose The Walnut Tree07:2707:3808:2609:2309:2310:232314:2315:2616:2616:2416:5616:5617:2617:5718:3720:0521:0023:30
Old Loose Hill07:2807:3908:2709:2409:2410:242414:2415:2716:2716:2516:5716:5717:2717:5818:3820:0621:0123:31
Loose Nursing Home07:2807:3908:2709:2409:2410:242414:2415:2716:2716:2516:5716:5717:2717:5818:3820:0621:0123:31
Loose Rosemount Close07:2907:4008:2809:2509:2510:252514:2515:2816:2816:2616:5816:5817:2817:5918:3920:0721:0223:32
Linton Salt's Avenue07:3107:4108:2909:2609:2610:262614:2615:2916:2916:2716:5916:5917:2918:0018:4020:0821:0323:33
Linton Corner07:3307:4308:3109:2809:2810:282814:2815:3116:3116:2917:0117:0117:3118:0218:4220:1021:0523:34
Linton Church07:3407:4408:3209:2909:2910:292914:2915:3316:3216:3017:0217:0217:3218:0318:4320:1121:0623:35
Linton Wheelers Lane07:3607:4508:3309:3009:3010:303014:3015:3516:3416:3217:0317:0317:3318:0418:4420:1221:0723:36
Linton Redwall Lane07:3707:4608:3409:3109:3110:313114:3115:3616:3516:3317:0417:0417:3418:0518:4520:1321:0823:37
Stile Bridge Stilebridge Lane07:3807:4708:3509:3209:3210:323214:3215:3716:3716:3517:0517:0517:3518:0618:4620:1421:0923:38
Cross-at-Hand Chart Hill Road07:4207:5008:3809:3509:3510:353514:3515:4016:4116:3817:0817:0817:3818:0918:4920:1721:1223:42
Staplehurst Railway Station--------------------16:42----------20:20----
Staplehurst Station Approach07:4507:5308:4109:3809:3810:383814:3815:4316:4416:4317:1117:1117:4118:1218:5220:2121:1523:45
Staplehurst Monument07:4707:5508:4309:4009:4010:404014:4015:4516:4616:4517:1317:1317:4318:1418:5320:2221:1523:46
Staplehurst Church07:5007:5708:4509:4209:4210:424214:4215:4716:4816:4717:1517:1517:4518:1618:5520:2321:1623:47
Staplehurst Church Green--------------------------------20:24----
Staplehurst Pinnock Lane07:5007:5708:4509:4209:4210:424214:4215:4716:4816:4717:1517:1517:4518:1618:55--21:1623:47
Knox Bridge Cranbrook Road07:5307:5908:4709:4409:4410:444414:4415:4916:5016:4917:1717:1717:4718:1818:57--21:1823:49
Knox Bridge The Hop Bine07:5408:0008:4809:4509:4510:454514:4515:5016:5116:5017:1817:1817:4818:1918:58--21:1923:50
Sissinghurst Cleavers07:5908:0508:5309:5009:5010:505014:5015:5516:5616:5417:2317:2317:5318:2419:03--21:2423:55
Sissinghurst Recreation Ground08:0008:0608:5409:5109:5110:515114:5115:5616:5716:5517:2417:2417:5418:2519:04--21:2523:56
Wilsley Pound The Barracks08:0208:0808:5609:5309:5310:535314:5315:5816:5916:5817:2617:2617:5618:2719:06--21:2723:58
Cranbrook Waterloo Road08:0408:0908:5709:5409:5410:545414:5415:5917:0016:5917:2717:2717:5718:2819:07--21:2823:59
Cranbrook School08:0508:1008:5809:5509:5510:555514:5516:0017:0117:0017:2817:2817:5818:2919:08--21:2900:00
Cranbrook Congregational Church08:0708:1209:0009:5709:5710:575714:5716:0217:0317:0217:3017:3018:0018:3119:10--21:3000:01
Cranbrook Fire Station08:0808:1309:0109:5809:5810:585814:5816:0317:0417:0317:3117:3118:0118:3219:10--21:3100:01
Cranbrook War Memorial08:0908:1409:0209:5909:5910:595914:5916:0417:0517:0417:3217:3218:0218:3319:11--21:3200:02
Hartley Road08:1008:1509:0310:0010:0011:000015:0016:05----17:3317:3318:0318:3419:12--21:3300:03
Hartley Court Gardens08:1108:1609:0410:0110:0111:010115:0116:06----17:3417:3418:0418:3519:13--21:3300:03
Hartley Duke Villas08:1208:1709:0510:0210:0211:020215:0216:07----17:3517:3518:0518:3619:14--21:3400:04
Gills Green Petrol Station08:1808:2309:1110:0810:0811:080815:0816:13----17:4117:4118:1118:4219:20--21:3800:08
Gills Green The Great House08:1908:2409:1210:0910:0911:090915:0916:14----17:4217:4218:1218:4319:21--21:3900:09
Hawkhurst Vale Road08:2108:2609:1410:1110:1111:111115:1116:16----17:4417:4418:1418:4519:23--21:4000:10
Hawkhurst Victoria Hall08:2308:2809:1610:1310:1311:131315:1316:18----17:4617:4618:1618:4719:25--21:4200:12
Hawkhurst All Saints Road08:2308:2809:1610:1310:1311:131315:1316:18----17:4617:4618:1618:4719:25--21:4200:12
Hawkhurst Fir Tree Cottages08:2508:3009:1810:1510:1511:151515:1516:20----17:4817:4818:1818:4919:27--21:4400:14
Hawkhurst Foxhole Lane08:2508:3009:1810:1510:1511:151515:1516:20----17:4817:4818:1818:4919:27--21:4400:14
Sandhurst The New Swan08:3008:3509:2310:2010:2011:202015:2016:25----17:5317:5318:2318:5419:32--21:4900:19

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5 service quickly and easily online

Maidstone View Tickets
South East View Tickets

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during TERM TIME only will run during the following periods:

4th September to 20th October 2017, 30th October to 20th December 2017,
4th January 2018 to 9th February 2018, 19th February to 29th March 2018, 16th April 2018 to 25th May 2018, 4th June 2018 to 24th July 2018, 3rd September 2018 to 19th October 2018 and 29th October 2018 to 19th December 2018.

Buses shown as running during SCHOOL HOLIDAYS only will run during the following periods:

21st to 29th October 2017, 21st December 2017 to 3rd January 2018, 10th February 2018 to 18th February 2018, 20th March to 15th April 2018, 26th May 2018 to 3rd June 2018, 25th July to 2nd September 2018, 20th to 28th October 2018 and 20th December 2018 to 2nd January 2019.