Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
489

New Ash Green to Gravesend

via Longfield, Southfleet and Pepper Hill. For additional buses between Longfield and New Ash Green please see timetable for Services 423 and 433. The evening service that had been provided by Red Route Buses will no longer run from 1st July 2019.

Back to all services

Service Overview

Download and print our Service 423/424/433/489 timetable leaflet

You can download here our Service 423/424/433/489 timetable leaflet in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require. 

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council. Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops4894891 4891 4894894894894891 4892 489
New Ash Green Redhill Wood07:2508:1008:4509:4511:1512:4514:2016:2016:2017:50
New Ash Green Bowes Wood07:2508:1008:4509:4511:1512:4514:2016:2016:2017:50
New Ash Green Westfield07:2508:1008:4509:4511:1512:4514:2016:2016:2017:50
New Ash Green Ash Road07:2608:1108:4609:4611:1612:4614:2116:2116:2117:51
New Ash Green Turner's Oak Shaw07:2708:1208:4709:4711:1712:4714:2216:2216:2217:52
New Ash Green North Square07:2808:1308:4809:4811:1812:4814:2316:2316:2317:53
New Ash Green Olivers Mill07:2808:1408:4809:4811:1812:4814:2316:2316:2317:53
Hartley The Black Lion07:3008:1508:5009:5011:2012:5014:2516:2516:2517:55
Hartley Chantry Avenue07:3108:1708:5209:5211:2212:5214:2716:2716:2717:56
Hartley Post Office--08:1808:5309:5311:2312:5314:2816:2816:2817:57
Hartley Green Way--08:1808:5309:5311:2312:5314:2816:2816:2817:58
Hartley St John's Lane07:32------------------
Hartley Cherry Trees07:33------------------
Hartley Church Road Shops07:35------------------
Hartley Larks Field07:3908:1908:5409:5411:2412:5414:2916:2916:2917:59
Longfield Railway Station07:4408:2208:5709:5711:2712:5714:3216:3216:3218:01
Longfield Essex Road07:4408:2208:5709:5711:2712:5714:3216:3216:3218:01
Longfield Church07:4508:2308:5809:5811:2812:5814:3316:3316:3318:01
Longfield St Marys Way07:4508:2308:5809:5811:2812:5814:3316:3316:3318:02
Longfield Academy--08:25----------------
Longfield Brickfield Farm Close07:46--08:5909:5911:2912:5914:3416:3416:3418:02
Longfield Langafel School07:47--09:0010:0011:3013:0014:3516:3516:3518:03
Longfield New Barn Road07:48--09:0110:0111:3113:0114:3616:3616:3618:04
New Barn Fairlight Cross07:49--09:0210:0211:3213:0214:3716:3716:3718:05
New Barn Longfield Avenue07:50--09:0310:0311:3313:0314:3816:3816:3818:06
New Barn Ridgewood07:50--09:0310:0311:3313:0314:3816:3816:3818:06
Southfleet Red Street07:53--09:0610:0711:3713:0714:4216:4216:4218:09
Southfleet Red Street Garage07:54--09:0710:0811:3813:0814:4316:4316:4318:10
Southfleet The Ship07:56--09:0910:1011:4013:1014:4516:4516:4518:12
Southfleet Foxhounds Lane07:57--09:1010:1111:4113:1114:4616:4616:4618:13
Northfleet Garden Centre07:59--09:1210:1211:4213:1214:4716:4816:4818:14
Northfleet Hall Road08:01--09:1410:1411:4413:1414:4916:5016:5018:16
Northfleet School for Girls08:02--09:1510:1511:4513:1514:5016:5116:5118:16
Northfleet Cygnet Leisure Centre08:04--09:1610:1611:4613:1614:5116:5216:5218:17
Perry Street All Saints Church08:08--09:1910:1911:4913:1914:5416:5416:5418:19
Perry Street The Rose08:09--09:2010:2011:5013:2014:5516:5516:5518:19
Northfleet Pelham Road Shops08:10--09:2110:2111:5113:2114:5616:5616:5618:20
Northfleet Lennox Road East08:11--09:2210:2211:5213:2214:5716:5716:5718:20
Gravesend Pelham Road Medical Centre08:12--09:2310:2311:5313:2314:5816:5816:5818:21
Gravesend Adult Education Centre08:14--09:2510:2511:5513:2515:0017:0017:0018:22
Gravesend West Street08:15------------------
Gravesend Clock Tower08:17------------------
Milton Albion Road08:18------------------
Milton Church Walk08:19------------------
Denton Milton Ale Shades08:20------------------
Denton Dickens Road08:21------------------
Denton Lion Garage08:23------------------

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 489 service quickly and easily online

Gravesend View Tickets
Thameside View Tickets

Kent school term and school holiday dates 2019/2020

Term or holiday name First day Last day Bus service provision
Spring Term 2019 pt 1 3 January 2019 16 February 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 17 February 2019 23 February 2019 School holiday
Spring Term 2019 pt 2 24 February 2019 6 April 2019 Term time
Easter holiday 7 April 2019 22 April 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 1 23 April 2019 25 May 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 26 May 2019 1 June 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 2 2 June 2019 23 July 2019 Term time
Summer holiday 2019 24 July 2019 31 August 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 1 1 September 2019 19 October 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 20 October 2019 26 October 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 2 27 October 2019 18 December 2019 Term time
Christmas 2019 holiday 19 December 2019 4 January 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 1 5 January 2020 15 February 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 16 February 2020 22 February 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 2 23 February 2020 1 April 2020 Term time
Easter holiday 2 April 2020 15 April 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 1 16 April 2020 23 May 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 24 May 2020 30 May 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 2 31 May 2020 22 July 2020 Term Time