Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
489

New Ash Green to Gravesend

via Longfield, Southfleet and Pepper Hill. For additional buses between Longfield and New Ash Green please see timetable for Services 423 and 433. From 2nd September 2018, the evening service will be provided by Redroute Buses on behalf of Kent County Council.

Back to all services

Service Overview

Some bus times in the Dartford, Gravesend and Swanley area are changing from 2nd September.

We will be making a number of changes to the times of Services 306/308, 414, 423, 424, 477, 481, 483, 489 and Fastrack B. You can see full details here.

 

Download and print our Service 423/424/433/489 timetable leaflet

You can download here our Service 423/424/433/489 timetable leaflet in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require. 

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council.

Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops4894891 4891 4894894894894891
New Ash Green Redhill Wood07:2508:1008:4509:4511:1512:4514:2016:20
New Ash Green Bowes Wood07:2508:1008:4509:4511:1512:4514:2016:20
New Ash Green Westfield07:2508:1008:4509:4511:1512:4514:2016:20
New Ash Green Ash Road07:2608:1108:4609:4611:1612:4614:2116:21
New Ash Green Turner's Oak Shaw07:2708:1208:4709:4711:1712:4714:2216:22
New Ash Green North Square07:2808:1308:4809:4811:1812:4814:2316:23
New Ash Green Olivers Mill07:2808:1408:4809:4811:1812:4814:2316:23
Hartley The Black Lion07:3008:1508:5009:5011:2012:5014:2516:25
Hartley Chantry Avenue07:3108:1708:5209:5211:2212:5214:2716:27
Hartley Post Office--08:1808:5309:5311:2312:5314:2816:28
Hartley Green Way--08:1808:5309:5311:2312:5314:2816:28
Hartley St John's Lane07:32--------------
Hartley Cherry Trees07:33--------------
Hartley Church Road Shops07:35--------------
Hartley Larks Field07:3908:1908:5409:5411:2412:5414:2916:29
Longfield Railway Station07:4408:2208:5709:5711:2712:5714:3216:32
Longfield Essex Road07:4408:2208:5709:5711:2712:5714:3216:32
Longfield Church07:4508:2308:5809:5811:2812:5814:3316:33
Longfield St Marys Way07:4508:2308:5809:5811:2812:5814:3316:33
Longfield Academy--08:25------------
Longfield Brickfield Farm Close07:46--08:5909:5911:2912:5914:3416:34
Longfield Langafel School07:47--09:0010:0011:3013:0014:3516:35
Longfield New Barn Road07:48--09:0110:0111:3113:0114:3616:36
New Barn Fairlight Cross07:49--09:0210:0211:3213:0214:3716:37
New Barn Longfield Avenue07:50--09:0310:0311:3313:0314:3816:38
New Barn Ridgewood07:50--09:0310:0311:3313:0314:3816:38
Southfleet Red Street07:53--09:0610:0711:3713:0714:4216:42
Southfleet Red Street Garage07:54--09:0710:0811:3813:0814:4316:43
Southfleet The Ship07:56--09:0910:1011:4013:1014:4516:45
Southfleet Foxhounds Lane07:57--09:1010:1111:4113:1114:4616:46
Northfleet Garden Centre07:59--09:1210:1211:4213:1214:4716:48
Northfleet Hall Road08:01--09:1410:1411:4413:1414:4916:50
Northfleet School for Girls08:02--09:1510:1511:4513:1514:5016:51
Northfleet Cygnet Leisure Centre08:04--09:1610:1611:4613:1614:5116:52
Perry Street All Saints Church08:08--09:1910:1911:4913:1914:5416:54
Perry Street The Rose08:09--09:2010:2011:5013:2014:5516:55
Northfleet Pelham Road Shops08:10--09:2110:2111:5113:2114:5616:56
Northfleet Lennox Road East08:11--09:2210:2211:5213:2214:5716:57
Gravesend Pelham Road Medical Centre08:12--09:2310:2311:5313:2314:5816:58
Gravesend Adult Education Centre08:14--09:2510:2511:5513:2515:0017:00
Gravesend West Street08:15--------------
Gravesend Clock Tower08:17--------------
Milton Albion Road08:18--------------
Milton Church Walk08:19--------------
Denton Milton Ale Shades08:20--------------
Denton Dickens Road08:21--------------
Denton Lion Garage08:23--------------

1Term Time Only

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 489 service quickly and easily online

Gravesend View Tickets
Thameside View Tickets
South East View Tickets

Service updates

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during TERM TIME only will run during the following periods:

4th September to 20th October 2017, 30th October to 20th December 2017,
4th January 2018 to 9th February 2018, 19th February to 29th March 2018, 16th April 2018 to 25th May 2018, 4th June 2018 to 24th July 2018, 3rd September 2018 to 19th October 2018 and 29th October 2018 to 19th December 2018.

Buses shown as running during SCHOOL HOLIDAYS only will run during the following periods:

21st to 29th October 2017, 21st December 2017 to 3rd January 2018, 10th February 2018 to 18th February 2018, 20th March to 15th April 2018, 26th May 2018 to 3rd June 2018, 25th July to 2nd September 2018, 20th to 28th October 2018 and 20th December 2018 to 2nd January 2019.