Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
489

New Ash Green to Gravesend

and Pepper Hill

Back to all services

Service Overview

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council.

Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops4894891 4891 4894894894891 2 4891 3 4891 4 4891 4895 489489489489489
Longfield Academy------------14:1015:30----------------
Denton Lion Garage------------------15:2515:25----------
Denton Abbey Road------------------15:2615:26----------
Denton St John's School------------------15:2715:27----------
Denton Milton Ale Shades------------------15:2715:27----------
Milton Church Walk------------------15:2915:29----------
Milton Albion Road------------------15:3015:30----------
Gravesend Clock Tower------------------15:3115:31----------
Gravesend Clock Tower Harmer Street------10:3012:0013:30----------17:0818:4520:0721:3023:17
Gravesend King Street------10:3112:0113:31------15:3215:3217:0918:4620:0821:3123:18
Gravesend Railway Station06:45----10:3212:0213:32----15:3515:3415:3417:1018:4720:0921:3223:19
Gravesend Pelham Road Medical Centre06:47----10:3312:0313:33----15:3715:3515:3517:1118:4820:1021:3323:20
Northfleet Lennox Road East06:47----10:3412:0413:34----15:3715:3615:3617:1218:4920:1121:3423:21
Northfleet Pelham Road Shops06:48----10:3512:0513:35----15:3815:3715:3717:1318:5020:1221:3523:22
Perry Street The Rose06:49----10:3612:0613:36----15:3915:3815:3817:1418:5120:1321:3623:23
Perry Street All Saints Church06:50----10:3712:0713:37----15:4015:3915:3917:1518:5220:1421:3723:24
Northfleet Cygnet Leisure Centre06:51----10:3812:0813:38----15:4115:4015:4017:1618:5320:1521:3823:25
Northfleet School for Girls06:53----10:4012:1013:40----15:4315:4215:4217:1818:5520:1721:4023:27
Northfleet Hall Road06:55----10:4212:1213:42----15:4415:4315:4317:1918:5620:1821:4123:28
Northfleet Pepper Hill Sainsburys----------------------17:2018:5720:19----
Northfleet Garden Centre06:56----10:4312:1313:43----15:4515:4415:4417:2118:5820:2021:4223:29
Southfleet Station Road06:57----10:4412:1413:44----15:4615:4515:4517:2218:5920:2121:4323:30
Southfleet The Ship06:59----10:4712:1713:47----15:4915:4815:4817:2419:0120:2321:4523:32
Southfleet Red Street Garage06:59----10:4812:1813:48----15:4915:4815:4817:2419:0120:2321:4523:32
Southfleet Broadditch Pond07:01----10:4912:1913:49----15:5115:5015:5017:2619:0320:2521:4723:34
Southfleet Red Street07:01----10:4912:1913:49----15:5115:5015:5017:2619:0320:2521:4723:34
New Barn Ridgewood07:04----10:5312:2313:53----15:5515:5415:5417:3019:0620:2821:5023:37
New Barn Longfield Avenue07:05----10:5512:2513:55----15:5615:5515:5517:3119:0720:2921:5123:38
New Barn Fairlight Cross07:05----10:5512:2513:55----15:5615:5515:5517:3119:0720:2921:5123:38
Longfield New Barn Road07:06----10:5612:2613:56----15:5715:5615:5617:3219:0820:3021:5223:39
Longfield Langafel School07:07----10:5712:2713:57----15:5815:5715:5717:3319:0820:3021:5223:39
Longfield Brickfield Farm07:08----10:5812:2813:58----15:5915:5815:5817:3419:0920:3121:5323:40
Longfield St Marys Way07:09----10:5912:2913:5914:1015:3016:0015:5915:5917:3519:1020:3221:5423:41
Longfield Church07:09----10:5912:2913:5914:1115:3116:0015:5915:5917:3519:1020:3221:5423:41
Longfield Essex Road07:10----11:0012:3014:0014:1215:3216:0116:0016:0017:3619:1120:3321:5523:42
Longfield Railway Station07:1107:5808:3311:0112:3114:0114:1315:3316:0216:0116:0117:3719:1220:3421:5623:43
Longfield Railway Bridge07:1107:5808:3311:0112:3114:0114:1315:3316:0216:0116:0117:3719:1220:3421:5623:43
Hartley Larks Field07:1307:5908:3411:0312:3314:0314:1515:3516:0416:0316:0317:3919:1320:3521:5723:44
Hartley Church Road Shops------------------16:0416:04----------
Hartley Cherry Trees------------------16:0516:05----------
Hartley St John's Lane------------------16:0616:06----------
Hartley Green Way07:1408:0008:3511:0412:3414:0414:1615:3616:05----17:4019:1520:3721:5923:46
Hartley All Saints Church Centre07:1508:0108:3611:0512:3514:0514:1715:3716:0616:0616:0617:4119:1520:3721:5923:46
Hartley Black Lion07:1708:0208:3711:0712:3714:0714:1915:3916:0816:0716:0717:4319:1720:3922:0123:48
New Ash Green Penenden07:1808:0308:3811:0812:3814:0814:2015:4016:0916:0816:0817:4419:1820:4022:0223:49
New Ash Green Olivers Mill07:1808:0408:3911:0812:3814:0814:2015:4016:0916:0916:0917:4419:1920:4122:0323:50
New Ash Green North Square07:2008:0508:4011:1012:4014:1014:2215:4216:1116:1016:1017:4619:2020:4222:0423:51
New Ash Green Foxbury07:2008:0508:4011:1012:4014:1014:2215:4216:1116:1016:1017:4619:2020:4222:0423:51
New Ash Green Lambardes07:2108:0608:4111:1112:4114:1114:2315:4316:1216:1116:1117:4719:2120:4322:0523:52
New Ash Green Spring Cross07:2208:0708:4211:1212:4214:1214:2415:4416:1316:1216:1217:4819:2220:4422:0623:53
New Ash Green Redhill Wood07:2308:0808:4311:1312:4314:1314:2515:4516:1416:1316:1317:4919:2320:4522:0723:54

1Term Time Only 2Runs Wednesdays only 3Doesn't run on Wednesdays 4Doesn't run on Fridays 5Only During School Holidays

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 489 service quickly and easily online

Gravesend View Tickets
Thameside View Tickets
South East View Tickets

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during TERM TIME only will run during the following periods:

4th September to 20th October 2017, 30th October to 20th December 2017,
4th January 2018 to 9th February 2018, 19th February to 29th March 2018, 16th April 2018 to 25th May 2018, 4th June 2018 to 24th July 2018, 3rd September 2018 to 19th October 2018 and 29th October 2018 to 19th December 2018.

Buses shown as running during SCHOOL HOLIDAYS only will run during the following periods:

21st to 29th October 2017, 21st December 2017 to 3rd January 2018, 10th February 2018 to 18th February 2018, 20th March to 15th April 2018, 26th May 2018 to 3rd June 2018, 25th July to 2nd September 2018, 20th to 28th October 2018 and 20th December 2018 to 2nd January 2019.