Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
480, 490

SAPPHIRE - Dartford (480) or Bluewater (490) to Valley Drive

via Northfleet and Gravesend.

Back to all services

Service Overview

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council.

Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
sapphire-logo-260x60.png

Route Map

View all stops490490490490480490480490480490480490480490480490480490480490480490480490480490480490480490480490480490480490480490480490480490480490490490490490490
Dartford Home Gardens05:3006:3007:30----08:30----09:15--09:45--10:15--10:45--11:15--11:45--12:15--12:45--13:15--13:45--14:15--14:45--15:15--15:45--16:15--16:45--17:15--17:4518:1518:45Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
45until22:4523:4500:15
Dartford Hanau Bridge05:3006:3007:30----08:30----09:15--09:45--10:15--10:45--11:15--11:45--12:15--12:45--13:15--13:45--14:15--14:45--15:15--15:45--16:15--16:45--17:15--17:4518:1518:454522:4523:4500:15
Dartford Livingstone Hospital05:3306:3307:33----08:33----09:18--09:48--10:18--10:48--11:18--11:48--12:18--12:48--13:18--13:48--14:18--14:48--15:18--15:48--16:18--16:48--17:18--17:4818:1818:474722:4723:4700:17
Dartford Park Road05:3406:3407:34----08:34----09:19--09:49--10:19--10:49--11:19--11:49--12:19--12:49--13:19--13:49--14:19--14:49--15:19--15:49--16:19--16:49--17:19--17:4918:1918:484822:4823:4800:18
Dartford The Brent05:3506:3507:35----08:35----09:20--09:50--10:20--10:50--11:20--11:50--12:20--12:50--13:20--13:50--14:20--14:50--15:20--15:50--16:20--16:50--17:20--17:5018:2018:494922:4923:4900:19
Dartford Brentfield Road05:3506:3507:35----08:35----09:20--09:50--10:20--10:50--11:20--11:50--12:20--12:50--13:20--13:50--14:20--14:50--15:20--15:50--16:20--16:50--17:20--17:5018:2018:494922:4923:4900:19
Dartford Milestone Road05:3706:3707:37----08:37----09:22--09:52--10:22--10:52--11:22--11:52--12:22--12:52--13:22--13:52--14:22--14:52--15:22--15:52--16:22--16:52--17:22--17:5218:2218:515122:5123:5100:21
Dartford The Brent School05:3706:3707:37----08:37----09:22--09:52--10:22--10:52--11:22--11:52--12:22--12:52--13:22--13:52--14:22--14:52--15:22--15:52--16:22--16:52--17:22--17:5218:2218:515122:5123:5100:21
Dartford Welsh Tavern05:3806:3807:38----08:38----09:23--09:53--10:23--10:53--11:23--11:53--12:23--12:53--13:23--13:53--14:23--14:53--15:23--15:53--16:23--16:53--17:23--17:5318:2318:525222:5223:5200:22
Horns Cross Elm Road05:3906:3907:39----08:39----09:24--09:54--10:24--10:54--11:24--11:54--12:24--12:54--13:24--13:54--14:24--14:54--15:24--15:54--16:24--16:54--17:24--17:5418:2418:535322:5323:5300:23
Horns Cross The Bull05:4006:4007:40----08:40----09:25--09:55--10:25--10:55--11:25--11:55--12:25--12:55--13:25--13:55--14:25--14:55--15:25--15:55--16:25--16:55--17:25--17:5518:2518:545422:5423:5400:24
Stone Winston Close05:4006:4007:40----08:40----09:25--09:55--10:25--10:55--11:25--11:55--12:25--12:55--13:25--13:55--14:25--14:55--15:25--15:55--16:25--16:55--17:25--17:5518:2518:545422:5423:5400:24
Stone Waterstone Park05:4206:4207:42----08:42----09:27--09:57--10:27--10:57--11:27--11:57--12:27--12:57--13:27--13:57--14:27--14:57--15:27--15:57--16:27--16:57--17:27--17:5718:2718:565622:5623:5600:26
Greenhithe The Chase05:4206:4207:42----08:42----09:27--09:57--10:27--10:57--11:27--11:57--12:27--12:57--13:27--13:57--14:27--14:57--15:27--15:57--16:27--16:57--17:27--17:5718:2718:565622:5623:5600:26
Bluewater Bus Station05:4606:4607:46----08:46--09:1609:3109:4610:0110:1610:3110:4611:0111:1611:3111:4612:0112:1612:3112:4613:0113:1613:3113:4614:0114:1614:3114:4615:0115:1615:3115:4616:0116:1616:3116:4617:0117:1617:3117:4618:0118:3119:000023:0000:0000:30
Greenhithe The Avenue05:5006:5007:50----08:50--09:2009:3509:5010:0510:2010:3510:5011:0511:2011:3511:5012:0512:2012:3512:5013:0513:2013:3513:5014:0514:2014:3514:5015:0515:2015:3515:5016:0516:2016:3516:5017:0517:2017:3517:5018:0518:3519:030323:0300:0300:33
Greenhithe Knockhall Road05:5106:5107:51----08:51--09:2109:3609:5110:0610:2110:3610:5111:0611:2111:3611:5112:0612:2112:3612:5113:0613:2113:3613:5114:0614:2114:3614:5115:0615:2115:3615:5116:0616:2116:3616:5117:0617:2117:3617:5118:0618:3619:040423:0400:0400:34
Greenhithe Craylands Lane05:5206:5207:52----08:52--09:2209:3709:5210:0710:2210:3710:5211:0711:2211:3711:5212:0712:2212:3712:5213:0713:2213:3713:5214:0714:2214:3714:5215:0715:2215:3715:5216:0716:2216:3716:5217:0717:2217:3717:5218:0718:3719:040423:0400:0400:34
Swanscombe George and Dragon05:5406:5407:54----08:54--09:2409:3909:5410:0910:2410:3910:5411:0911:2411:3911:5412:0912:2412:3912:5413:0913:2413:3913:5414:0914:2414:3914:5415:0915:2415:3915:5416:0916:2416:3916:5417:0917:2417:3917:5418:0918:3919:060623:0600:0600:36
Northfleet Taunton Road05:5506:5507:55----08:55--09:2509:4009:5510:1010:2510:4010:5511:1011:2511:4011:5512:1012:2512:4012:5513:1013:2513:4013:5514:1014:2514:4014:5515:1015:2515:4015:5516:1016:2516:4016:5517:1017:2517:4017:5518:1018:4019:070723:0700:0700:37
Northfleet Ebbsfleet Football Ground05:5606:5607:56----08:56--09:2609:4109:5610:1110:2610:4110:5611:1111:2611:4111:5612:1112:2612:4112:5613:1113:2613:4113:5614:1114:2614:4114:5615:1115:2615:4115:5616:1116:2616:4116:5617:1117:2617:4117:5618:1118:4119:070723:0700:0700:37
Northfleet The Hive05:5706:5707:57----08:57--09:2709:4209:5710:1210:2710:4210:5711:1211:2711:4211:5712:1212:2712:4212:5713:1213:2713:4213:5714:1214:2714:4214:5715:1215:2715:4215:5716:1216:2716:4216:5717:1217:2717:4217:5718:1218:4219:090923:0900:0900:39
Northfleet Council Avenue05:5806:5807:58----08:58--09:2809:4309:5810:1310:2810:4310:5811:1311:2811:4311:5812:1312:2812:4312:5813:1313:2813:4313:5814:1314:2814:4314:5815:1315:2815:4315:5816:1316:2816:4316:5817:1317:2817:4317:5818:1318:4319:101023:1000:1000:40
Northfleet Old Coach and Horses05:5906:5907:59----08:59--09:2909:4409:5910:1410:2910:4410:5911:1411:2911:4411:5912:1412:2912:4412:5913:1413:2913:4413:5914:1414:2914:4414:5915:1415:2915:4415:5916:1416:2916:4416:5917:1417:2917:4417:5918:1418:4419:101023:1000:1000:40
Northfleet Roman Catholic Church05:5906:5907:59----08:59--09:2909:4409:5910:1410:2910:4410:5911:1411:2911:4411:5912:1412:2912:4412:5913:1413:2913:4413:5914:1414:2914:4414:5915:1415:2915:4415:5916:1416:2916:4416:5917:1417:2917:4417:5918:1418:4419:101023:1000:1000:40
Northfleet Malvern House06:0007:0008:00----09:00--09:3009:4510:0010:1510:3010:4511:0011:1511:3011:4512:0012:1512:3012:4513:0013:1513:3013:4514:0014:1514:3014:4515:0015:1515:3015:4516:0016:1516:3016:4517:0017:1517:3017:4518:0018:1518:4519:111123:1100:1100:41
Northfleet Arriva Depot06:0207:0208:0208:3208:4709:0209:1709:3209:4710:0210:1710:3210:4711:0211:1711:3211:4712:0212:1712:3212:4713:0213:1713:3213:4714:0214:1714:3214:4715:0215:1715:3215:4716:0216:1716:3216:4717:0217:1717:3217:4718:0218:1718:4719:131323:1300:1300:43
Northfleet Burch Road06:0207:0208:0208:3208:4709:0209:1709:3209:4710:0210:1710:3210:4711:0211:1711:3211:4712:0212:1712:3212:4713:0213:1713:3213:4714:0214:1714:3214:4715:0215:1715:3215:4716:0216:1716:3216:4717:0217:1717:3217:4718:0218:1718:4719:131323:1300:1300:43
Gravesend Lennox Road06:0407:0408:0408:3408:4909:0409:1909:3409:4910:0410:1910:3410:4911:0411:1911:3411:4912:0412:1912:3412:4913:0413:1913:3413:4914:0414:1914:3414:4915:0415:1915:3415:4916:0416:1916:3416:4917:0417:1917:3417:4918:0418:1918:4919:141423:1400:1400:44
Gravesend Overcliffe06:0507:0508:0508:3508:5009:0509:2009:3509:5010:0510:2010:3510:5011:0511:2011:3511:5012:0512:2012:3512:5013:0513:2013:3513:5014:0514:2014:3514:5015:0515:2015:3515:5016:0516:2016:3516:5017:0517:2017:3517:5018:0518:2018:5019:151523:1500:1500:45
Gravesend Garrick Street06:0607:0608:0608:3608:5109:0609:2109:3609:5110:0610:2110:3610:5111:0611:2111:3611:5112:0612:2112:3612:5113:0613:2113:3613:5114:0614:2114:3614:5115:0615:2115:3615:5116:0616:2116:3616:5117:0617:2117:3617:5118:0618:2118:5119:161623:1600:1600:46
Gravesend West Street06:0807:0808:0808:3808:5309:0809:2309:3809:5310:0810:2310:3810:5311:0811:2311:3811:5312:0812:2312:3812:5313:0813:2313:3813:5314:0814:2314:3814:5315:0815:2315:3815:5316:0816:2316:3816:5317:0817:2317:3817:5318:0818:23--19:171723:17----
Gravesend Clock Tower Harmer Street06:0907:0908:0908:3908:5409:0909:2409:3909:5410:0910:2410:3910:5411:0911:2411:3911:5412:0912:2412:3912:5413:0913:2413:3913:5414:0914:2414:3914:5415:0915:2415:3915:5416:0916:2416:3916:5417:0917:2417:3917:5418:0918:24--19:191923:19----
Gravesend Clock Tower06:0907:0908:0908:3908:5409:0909:2409:3909:5410:0910:2410:3910:5411:0911:2411:3911:5412:0912:2412:3912:5413:0913:2413:3913:5414:0914:2414:3914:5415:0915:2415:3915:5416:0916:2416:3916:5417:0917:2417:3917:5418:0918:24--19:191923:19----
Milton Albion Road06:1107:1108:1108:4108:5609:1109:2609:4109:5610:1110:2610:4110:5611:1111:2611:4111:5612:1112:2612:4112:5613:1113:2613:4113:5614:1114:2614:4114:5615:1115:2615:4115:5616:1116:2616:4116:5617:1117:2617:4117:5618:1118:26--19:202023:20----
Milton Church Walk06:1107:1108:1108:4108:5609:1109:2609:4109:5610:1110:2610:4110:5611:1111:2611:4111:5612:1112:2612:4112:5613:1113:2613:4113:5614:1114:2614:4114:5615:1115:2615:4115:5616:1116:2616:4116:5617:1117:2617:4117:5618:1118:26--19:212123:21----
Denton Milton Ale Shades06:1307:1308:1308:4308:5809:1309:2809:4309:5810:1310:2810:4310:5811:1311:2811:4311:5812:1312:2812:4312:5813:1313:2813:4313:5814:1314:2814:4314:5815:1315:2815:4315:5816:1316:2816:4316:5817:1317:2817:4317:5818:1318:28--19:222223:22----
Denton Dickens Road06:1407:1408:1408:4408:5909:1409:2909:4409:5910:1410:2910:4410:5911:1411:2911:4411:5912:1412:2912:4412:5913:1413:2913:4413:5914:1414:2914:4414:5915:1415:2915:4415:5916:1416:2916:4416:5917:1417:2917:4417:5918:1418:29--19:232323:23----
Denton Lion Garage06:1507:1508:1508:4509:0009:1509:3009:4510:0010:1510:3010:4511:0011:1511:3011:4512:0012:1512:3012:4513:0013:1513:3013:4514:0014:1514:3014:4515:0015:1515:3015:4516:0016:1516:3016:4517:0017:1517:3017:4518:0018:1518:30--19:242423:24----
Denton Old Road East06:1607:1608:1608:4609:0109:1609:3109:4610:0110:1610:3110:4611:0111:1611:3111:4612:0112:1612:3112:4613:0113:1613:3113:4614:0114:1614:3114:4615:0115:1615:3115:4616:0116:1616:3116:4617:0117:1617:3117:4618:0118:1618:31--19:242423:24----
Kings Farm Lorton Close06:1707:1708:1708:4709:0209:1709:3209:4710:0210:1710:3210:4711:0211:1711:3211:4712:0212:1712:3212:4713:0213:1713:3213:4714:0214:1714:3214:4715:0215:1715:3215:4716:0216:1716:3216:4717:0217:1717:3217:4718:0218:1718:32--19:252523:25----
Kings Farm Hillside Avenue06:1807:1808:1808:4809:0309:1809:3309:4810:0310:1810:3310:4811:0311:1811:3311:4812:0312:1812:3312:4813:0313:1813:3313:4814:0314:1814:3314:4815:0315:1815:3315:4816:0316:1816:3316:4817:0317:1817:3317:4818:0318:1818:33--19:262623:26----
Kings Farm Winchester Crescent06:1807:1808:1808:4809:0309:1809:3309:4810:0310:1810:3310:4811:0311:1811:3311:4812:0312:1812:3312:4813:0313:1813:3313:4814:0314:1814:3314:4815:0315:1815:3315:4816:0316:1816:3316:4817:0317:1817:3317:4818:0318:1818:33--19:262623:26----
Kings Farm St Patricks Gardens06:1907:1908:1908:4909:0409:1909:3409:4910:0410:1910:3410:4911:0411:1911:3411:4912:0412:1912:3412:4913:0413:1913:3413:4914:0414:1914:3414:4915:0415:1915:3415:4916:0416:1916:3416:4917:0417:1917:3417:4918:0418:1918:34--19:272723:27----
Gravesend St David's Crescent--------09:05--09:35--10:05--10:35--11:05--11:35--12:05--12:35--13:05--13:35--14:05--14:35--15:05--15:35--16:05--16:35--17:05--17:35--18:05--18:35------------
Gravesend The Rise--------09:05--09:35--10:05--10:35--11:05--11:35--12:05--12:35--13:05--13:35--14:05--14:35--15:05--15:35--16:05--16:35--17:05--17:35--18:05--18:35------------
Riverview Park Leander Drive--------09:07--09:37--10:07--10:37--11:07--11:37--12:07--12:37--13:07--13:37--14:07--14:37--15:07--15:37--16:07--16:37--17:07--17:37--18:07--18:37------------
Riverview Park Sapho Park--------09:07--09:37--10:07--10:37--11:07--11:37--12:07--12:37--13:07--13:37--14:07--14:37--15:07--15:37--16:07--16:37--17:07--17:37--18:07--18:37------------
Riverview Park Cascades--------09:08--09:38--10:08--10:38--11:08--11:38--12:08--12:38--13:08--13:38--14:08--14:38--15:08--15:38--16:08--16:38--17:08--17:38--18:08--18:38------------
Riverview Park Cascades Leisure Centre--------09:09--09:39--10:09--10:39--11:09--11:39--12:09--12:39--13:09--13:39--14:09--14:39--15:09--15:39--16:09--16:39--17:09--17:39--18:09--18:39------------
Kings Farm St Hildas Way06:2007:2008:2008:50--09:20--09:50--10:20--10:50--11:20--11:50--12:20--12:50--13:20--13:50--14:20--14:50--15:20--15:50--16:20--16:50--17:20--17:50--18:20----19:282823:28----
Gravesend Livingstone Road06:2007:2008:2008:50--09:20--09:50--10:20--10:50--11:20--11:50--12:20--12:50--13:20--13:50--14:20--14:50--15:20--15:50--16:20--16:50--17:20--17:50--18:20----19:282823:28----
Gravesend Stanley Crescent06:2107:2108:2108:51--09:21--09:51--10:21--10:51--11:21--11:51--12:21--12:51--13:21--13:51--14:21--14:51--15:21--15:51--16:21--16:51--17:21--17:51--18:21----19:292923:29----
Singlewell Ifield Way06:2207:2208:2208:52--09:22--09:52--10:22--10:52--11:22--11:52--12:22--12:52--13:22--13:52--14:22--14:52--15:22--15:52--16:22--16:52--17:22--17:52--18:22----19:303023:30----
Singlewell Mackenzie Way Shops06:2307:2308:2308:53--09:23--09:53--10:23--10:53--11:23--11:53--12:23--12:53--13:23--13:53--14:23--14:53--15:23--15:53--16:23--16:53--17:23--17:53--18:23----19:313123:31----

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 480, 490 service quickly and easily online

Dartford View Tickets
Gravesend View Tickets
Thameside View Tickets
South East View Tickets

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during TERM TIME only will run during the following periods:

4th September to 20th October 2017, 30th October to 20th December 2017,
4th January 2018 to 9th February 2018, 19th February to 29th March 2018, 16th April 2018 to 25th May 2018, 4th June 2018 to 24th July 2018, 3rd September 2018 to 19th October 2018 and 29th October 2018 to 19th December 2018.

Buses shown as running during SCHOOL HOLIDAYS only will run during the following periods:

21st to 29th October 2017, 21st December 2017 to 3rd January 2018, 10th February 2018 to 18th February 2018, 20th March to 15th April 2018, 26th May 2018 to 3rd June 2018, 25th July to 2nd September 2018, 20th to 28th October 2018 and 20th December 2018 to 2nd January 2019.