Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
480, 490

SAPPHIRE - Dartford (480) or Bluewater (490) to Valley Drive

via Northfleet and Gravesend.

Back to all services

Service Overview

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council.

Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
sapphire-logo-260x60.png

Route Map

View all stops4904904904904904904804904804904804904804904804904804904904904904904904904904901 4902
Dartford Home Gardens--05:4506:1506:4507:0507:25--07:4508:01Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
--21--41--01until--18:01--18:25Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
450525until23:0523:2523:4500:1500:15
Dartford Hanau Bridge--05:4506:1506:4507:0507:25--07:4508:01--21--41--01--18:01--18:2545052523:0523:2523:4500:1500:15
Dartford Livingstone Hospital--05:4706:1706:4707:0707:27--07:4708:04--24--44--04--18:04--18:2747072723:0723:2723:4700:1700:17
Dartford Park Road--05:4806:1806:4807:0807:28--07:4808:05--25--45--05--18:05--18:2848082823:0823:2823:4800:1800:18
Dartford The Brent--05:4906:1906:4907:0907:29--07:4908:06--26--46--06--18:06--18:2949092923:0923:2923:4900:1900:19
Dartford Brentfield Road--05:4906:1906:4907:0907:29--07:4908:06--26--46--06--18:06--18:2949092923:0923:2923:4900:1900:19
Dartford Milestone Road--05:5106:2106:5107:1107:31--07:5108:08--28--48--08--18:08--18:3151113123:1123:3123:5100:2100:21
Dartford The Brent School--05:5106:2106:5107:1107:31--07:5108:08--28--48--08--18:08--18:3151113123:1123:3123:5100:2100:21
Dartford The Welsh Tavern--05:5206:2206:5207:1207:32--07:5208:09--29--49--09--18:09--18:3252123223:1223:3223:5200:2200:22
Horns Cross Elm Road--05:5306:2306:5307:1307:33--07:5308:10--30--50--10--18:10--18:3353133323:1323:3323:5300:2300:23
Horns Cross The Bull--05:5406:2406:5407:1407:34--07:5408:11--31--51--11--18:11--18:3454143423:1423:3423:5400:2400:24
Stone Winston Close--05:5406:2406:5407:1407:34--07:5408:11--31--51--11--18:11--18:3454143423:1423:3423:5400:2400:24
Stone Waterstone Park--05:5606:2606:5607:1507:35--07:5508:13--33--53--13--18:13--18:3656163623:1623:3623:5600:2600:26
Greenhithe St Clements Lakes--05:5706:2706:5707:1607:36--07:56--------------------18:3757173723:1723:3723:5700:2700:27
Bluewater Bus Station--06:0006:3007:0007:1907:39--07:59--20--40--00--18:00--18:1818:4000204023:2023:4000:0000:3000:30
Greenhithe St Clements Lakes--06:0106:3107:0107:2107:41--08:01--22--42--02--18:02--18:2018:4101214123:2123:4100:0100:3100:31
Greenhithe The Avenue--06:0306:3307:0307:2207:42--08:0308:1424344454041418:0418:1418:2218:4303234323:2323:4300:0300:3300:33
Greenhithe Knockhall Road--06:0406:3407:0407:2407:44--08:0408:1525354555051518:0518:1518:2318:4404244423:2423:4400:0400:3400:34
Greenhithe Craylands Lane--06:0406:3407:0407:2407:44--08:0508:1626364656061618:0618:1618:2418:4404244423:2423:4400:0400:3400:34
Swanscombe The George and Dragon--06:0606:3607:0607:2607:46--08:0708:1828384858081818:0818:1818:2618:4606264623:2623:4600:0600:3600:36
Northfleet Taunton Road--06:0706:3707:0707:2707:47--08:0808:1929394959091918:0918:1918:2718:4707274723:2723:4700:0700:3700:37
Northfleet Ebbsfleet Football Ground--06:0706:3707:0707:2707:47--08:0908:2030405000102018:1018:2018:2818:4707274723:2723:4700:0700:3700:37
Northfleet The Hive--06:0806:3807:0807:2807:48--08:1008:2131415101112118:1118:2118:2918:4909294923:2923:4900:0900:3900:39
Northfleet Council Avenue--06:0906:3907:0907:2907:49--08:1108:2232425202122218:1218:2218:3018:5010305023:3023:5000:1000:4000:40
Northfleet The Old Coach and Horses--06:0906:3907:0907:2907:49--08:1208:2333435303132318:1318:2318:3118:5010305023:3023:5000:1000:4000:40
Northfleet Roman Catholic Church--06:1006:4007:1007:3007:50--08:1208:2333435303132318:1318:2318:3118:5010305023:3023:5000:1000:4000:40
Northfleet Malvern House--06:1006:4007:1007:3007:50--08:1308:2434445404142418:1418:2418:3218:5111315123:3123:5100:1100:4100:41
Northfleet Rural Vale--06:1106:4107:1107:3107:51--08:1408:2535455505152518:1518:2518:3318:5212325223:3223:5200:1200:4200:42
Northfleet Arriva Depot05:4206:1206:4207:1207:3207:5208:0208:1508:2636465606162618:1618:2618:3418:5313335323:3323:5300:1300:4300:43
Northfleet Burch Road05:4206:1206:4207:1207:3207:5208:0208:1508:2636465606162618:1618:2618:3418:5313335323:3323:5300:1300:4300:43
Gravesend Lennox Road05:4306:1306:4307:1307:3307:5308:0308:1608:2838485808182818:1818:2818:3618:5414345423:3423:5400:1400:4400:44
Gravesend Overcliffe05:4406:1406:4407:1407:3407:5408:0408:1708:2939495909192918:1918:2918:3718:5515355523:3523:5500:1500:4500:45
Gravesend Garrick Street05:4506:1506:4507:1507:3507:5508:0508:1808:3040500010203018:2018:3018:3818:5616365623:3623:5600:1600:4600:46
Gravesend West Street05:4606:1606:4607:1607:3607:5608:0608:2008:3242520212223218:2218:3218:4018:5717375723:37--00:17----
Gravesend Clock Tower Harmer Street05:4806:1806:4807:1807:3807:5808:0808:2108:3343530313233318:2318:3318:4118:5919395923:39--00:19----
Gravesend Clock Tower05:4806:1806:4807:1807:3807:5808:0808:2208:3444540414243418:2418:3418:4218:5919395923:39--00:19----
Milton Albion Road05:4906:1906:4907:1907:3907:5908:0908:2308:3545550515253518:2518:3518:4319:0020400023:40--00:20----
Milton Church Walk05:5006:2006:5007:2007:4008:0008:1008:2408:3646560616263618:2618:3618:4419:0121410123:41--00:21----
Denton Milton Ale Shades05:5106:2106:5107:2107:4108:0108:1108:2508:3747570717273718:2718:3718:4519:0222420223:42--00:22----
Denton Dickens Road05:5206:2206:5207:2207:4208:0208:1208:2608:3848580818283818:2818:3818:4619:0323430323:43--00:23----
Denton Lion Garage05:5306:2306:5307:2307:4308:0308:1308:2708:3949590919293918:2918:3918:4719:0424440423:44--00:24----
Denton Old Road East05:5306:2306:5307:2307:4308:0308:1308:2808:4050001020304018:3018:4018:4819:0424440423:44--00:24----
Kings Farm Lorton Close05:5406:2406:5407:2407:4408:0408:1408:2908:4151011121314118:3118:4118:4919:0525450523:45--00:25----
Kings Farm Hillside Avenue05:5506:2506:5507:2507:4508:0508:1508:3008:4252021222324218:3218:4218:5019:0626460623:46--00:26----
Kings Farm Winchester Crescent05:5506:2506:5507:2507:4508:0508:1508:3008:4252021222324218:3218:4218:5019:0626460623:46--00:26----
Kings Farm St Patrick's Gardens05:5606:2606:5607:2607:4608:0608:1608:3108:4353031323334318:3318:4318:5119:0727470723:47--00:27----
Gravesend St David's Crescent--------07:47--08:17--08:44--04--24--44--18:44--------------------
Gravesend The Rise--------07:47--08:17--08:44--04--24--44--18:44--------------------
Riverview Park Leander Drive--------07:49--08:19--08:46--06--26--46--18:46--------------------
Riverview Park Sapho Park--------07:49--08:19--08:46--06--26--46--18:46--------------------
Riverview Park Cascades--------07:50--08:20--08:47--07--27--47--18:47--------------------
Riverview Park Cascades Leisure Centre--------07:51--08:21--08:48--08--28--48--18:48--------------------
Kings Farm St Hilda's Way05:5706:2706:5707:27--08:07--08:32--54--14--34--18:34--18:5219:0828480823:48--00:28----
Gravesend Livingstone Road05:5706:2706:5707:27--08:07--08:32--54--14--34--18:34--18:5219:0828480823:48--00:28----
Gravesend Stanley Crescent05:5806:2806:5807:28--08:08--08:33--55--15--35--18:35--18:5319:0929490923:49--00:29----
Singlewell Ifield Way05:5906:2906:5907:29--08:09--08:34--56--16--36--18:36--18:5419:1030501023:50--00:30----
Singlewell Mackenzie Way Shops06:0006:3007:0007:30--08:10--08:35--57--17--37--18:37--18:5519:1131511123:51--00:31----

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 480, 490 service quickly and easily online

Dartford View Tickets
Gravesend View Tickets
Thameside View Tickets
South East View Tickets

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during TERM TIME only will run during the following periods:

4th September to 20th October 2017, 30th October to 20th December 2017,
4th January 2018 to 9th February 2018, 19th February to 29th March 2018, 16th April 2018 to 25th May 2018, 4th June 2018 to 24th July 2018, 3rd September 2018 to 19th October 2018 and 29th October 2018 to 19th December 2018.

Buses shown as running during SCHOOL HOLIDAYS only will run during the following periods:

21st to 29th October 2017, 21st December 2017 to 3rd January 2018, 10th February 2018 to 18th February 2018, 20th March to 15th April 2018, 26th May 2018 to 3rd June 2018, 25th July to 2nd September 2018, 20th to 28th October 2018 and 20th December 2018 to 2nd January 2019.