Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
480, 490

SAPPHIRE - Dartford (480) or Bluewater (490) to Valley Drive

via Northfleet and Gravesend

Back to all services

Service Overview

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council. Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
sapphire-logo-260x60.png

Route Map

View all stops4904904904904904904804904804904804904804904804904804904904904904904904904904901 4902
Dartford Home Gardens--05:4506:1506:4507:0507:25--07:4508:01Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
--21--41--01until--18:01--18:25Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
450525until23:0523:2523:4500:1500:15
Dartford Hanau Bridge--05:4506:1506:4507:0507:25--07:4508:01--21--41--01--18:01--18:2545052523:0523:2523:4500:1500:15
Dartford Livingstone Hospital--05:4706:1706:4707:0707:27--07:4708:04--24--44--04--18:04--18:2747072723:0723:2723:4700:1700:17
Dartford Park Road--05:4806:1806:4807:0807:28--07:4808:05--25--45--05--18:05--18:2848082823:0823:2823:4800:1800:18
Dartford The Brent--05:4906:1906:4907:0907:29--07:4908:06--26--46--06--18:06--18:2949092923:0923:2923:4900:1900:19
Dartford Brentfield Road--05:4906:1906:4907:0907:29--07:4908:06--26--46--06--18:06--18:2949092923:0923:2923:4900:1900:19
Dartford Milestone Road--05:5106:2106:5107:1107:31--07:5108:08--28--48--08--18:08--18:3151113123:1123:3123:5100:2100:21
Dartford The Brent School--05:5106:2106:5107:1107:31--07:5108:08--28--48--08--18:08--18:3151113123:1123:3123:5100:2100:21
Dartford The Welsh Tavern--05:5206:2206:5207:1207:32--07:5208:09--29--49--09--18:09--18:3252123223:1223:3223:5200:2200:22
Horns Cross Elm Road--05:5306:2306:5307:1307:33--07:5308:10--30--50--10--18:10--18:3353133323:1323:3323:5300:2300:23
Horns Cross The Bull--05:5406:2406:5407:1407:34--07:5408:11--31--51--11--18:11--18:3454143423:1423:3423:5400:2400:24
Stone Winston Close--05:5406:2406:5407:1407:34--07:5408:11--31--51--11--18:11--18:3454143423:1423:3423:5400:2400:24
Stone Waterstone Park--05:5606:2606:5607:1507:35--07:5508:13--33--53--13--18:13--18:3656163623:1623:3623:5600:2600:26
Greenhithe St Clements Lakes--05:5706:2706:5707:1607:36--07:56--------------------18:3757173723:1723:3723:5700:2700:27
Bluewater Bus Station--06:0006:3007:0007:1907:39--07:59--20--40--00--18:00--18:1818:4000204023:2023:4000:0000:3000:30
Greenhithe St Clements Lakes--06:0106:3107:0107:2107:41--08:01--22--42--02--18:02--18:2018:4101214123:2123:4100:0100:3100:31
Greenhithe The Avenue--06:0306:3307:0307:2207:42--08:0308:1424344454041418:0418:1418:2218:4303234323:2323:4300:0300:3300:33
Greenhithe Knockhall Road--06:0406:3407:0407:2407:44--08:0408:1525354555051518:0518:1518:2318:4404244423:2423:4400:0400:3400:34
Greenhithe Craylands Lane--06:0406:3407:0407:2407:44--08:0508:1626364656061618:0618:1618:2418:4404244423:2423:4400:0400:3400:34
Swanscombe The George and Dragon--06:0606:3607:0607:2607:46--08:0708:1828384858081818:0818:1818:2618:4606264623:2623:4600:0600:3600:36
Northfleet Taunton Road--06:0706:3707:0707:2707:47--08:0808:1929394959091918:0918:1918:2718:4707274723:2723:4700:0700:3700:37
Northfleet The Hive--06:0806:3807:0807:2807:48--08:1008:2131415101112118:1118:2118:2918:4909294923:2923:4900:0900:3900:39
Northfleet Council Avenue--06:0906:3907:0907:2907:49--08:1108:2232425202122218:1218:2218:3018:5010305023:3023:5000:1000:4000:40
Northfleet The Old Coach and Horses--06:0906:3907:0907:2907:49--08:1208:2333435303132318:1318:2318:3118:5010305023:3023:5000:1000:4000:40
Northfleet Roman Catholic Church--06:1006:4007:1007:3007:50--08:1208:2333435303132318:1318:2318:3118:5010305023:3023:5000:1000:4000:40
Northfleet Malvern House--06:1006:4007:1007:3007:50--08:1308:2434445404142418:1418:2418:3218:5111315123:3123:5100:1100:4100:41
Northfleet Rural Vale--06:1106:4107:1107:3107:51--08:1408:2535455505152518:1518:2518:3318:5212325223:3223:5200:1200:4200:42
Northfleet Arriva Depot05:4206:1206:4207:1207:3207:5208:0208:1508:2636465606162618:1618:2618:3418:5313335323:3323:5300:1300:4300:43
Northfleet Burch Road05:4206:1206:4207:1207:3207:5208:0208:1508:2636465606162618:1618:2618:3418:5313335323:3323:5300:1300:4300:43
Gravesend Lennox Road05:4306:1306:4307:1307:3307:5308:0308:1608:2838485808182818:1818:2818:3618:5414345423:3423:5400:1400:4400:44
Gravesend Overcliffe05:4406:1406:4407:1407:3407:5408:0408:1708:2939495909192918:1918:2918:3718:5515355523:3523:5500:1500:4500:45
Gravesend Garrick Street05:4506:1506:4507:1507:3507:5508:0508:1808:3040500010203018:2018:3018:3818:5616365623:3623:5600:1600:4600:46
Gravesend West Street05:4606:1606:4607:1607:3607:5608:0608:2008:3242520212223218:2218:3218:4018:5717375723:37--00:17----
Gravesend Clock Tower05:4806:1806:4807:1807:3807:5808:0808:2208:3444540414243418:2418:3418:4218:5919395923:39--00:19----
Milton Albion Road05:4906:1906:4907:1907:3907:5908:0908:2308:3545550515253518:2518:3518:4319:0020400023:40--00:20----
Milton Church Walk05:5006:2006:5007:2007:4008:0008:1008:2408:3646560616263618:2618:3618:4419:0121410123:41--00:21----
Denton Milton Ale Shades05:5106:2106:5107:2107:4108:0108:1108:2508:3747570717273718:2718:3718:4519:0222420223:42--00:22----
Denton Dickens Road05:5206:2206:5207:2207:4208:0208:1208:2608:3848580818283818:2818:3818:4619:0323430323:43--00:23----
Denton Lion Garage05:5306:2306:5307:2307:4308:0308:1308:2708:3949590919293918:2918:3918:4719:0424440423:44--00:24----
Denton Old Road East05:5306:2306:5307:2307:4308:0308:1308:2808:4050001020304018:3018:4018:4819:0424440423:44--00:24----
Kings Farm Lorton Close05:5406:2406:5407:2407:4408:0408:1408:2908:4151011121314118:3118:4118:4919:0525450523:45--00:25----
Kings Farm Hillside Avenue05:5506:2506:5507:2507:4508:0508:1508:3008:4252021222324218:3218:4218:5019:0626460623:46--00:26----
Kings Farm Winchester Crescent05:5506:2506:5507:2507:4508:0508:1508:3008:4252021222324218:3218:4218:5019:0626460623:46--00:26----
Kings Farm St Patrick's Gardens05:5606:2606:5607:2607:4608:0608:1608:3108:4353031323334318:3318:4318:5119:0727470723:47--00:27----
Gravesend St David's Crescent--------07:47--08:17--08:44--04--24--44--18:44--------------------
Gravesend The Rise--------07:47--08:17--08:44--04--24--44--18:44--------------------
Riverview Park Leander Drive--------07:49--08:19--08:46--06--26--46--18:46--------------------
Riverview Park Sapho Park--------07:49--08:19--08:46--06--26--46--18:46--------------------
Riverview Park Cascades--------07:50--08:20--08:47--07--27--47--18:47--------------------
Riverview Park Cascades Leisure Centre--------07:51--08:21--08:48--08--28--48--18:48--------------------
Kings Farm St Hilda's Way05:5706:2706:5707:27--08:07--08:32--54--14--34--18:34--18:5219:0828480823:48--00:28----
Gravesend Livingstone Road05:5706:2706:5707:27--08:07--08:32--54--14--34--18:34--18:5219:0828480823:48--00:28----
Gravesend Stanley Crescent05:5806:2806:5807:28--08:08--08:33--55--15--35--18:35--18:5319:0929490923:49--00:29----
Singlewell Ifield Way05:5906:2906:5907:29--08:09--08:34--56--16--36--18:36--18:5419:1030501023:50--00:30----
Singlewell Mackenzie Way Shops06:0006:3007:0007:30--08:10--08:35--57--17--37--18:37--18:5519:1131511123:51--00:31----

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 480, 490 service quickly and easily online

Dartford View Tickets
Gravesend View Tickets
Thameside View Tickets
South East View Tickets

Kent school term and school holiday dates 2019/2020

Term or holiday name First day Last day Bus service provision
Spring Term 2019 pt 1 3 January 2019 16 February 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 17 February 2019 23 February 2019 School holiday
Spring Term 2019 pt 2 24 February 2019 6 April 2019 Term time
Easter holiday 7 April 2019 22 April 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 1 23 April 2019 25 May 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 26 May 2019 1 June 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 2 2 June 2019 23 July 2019 Term time
Summer holiday 2019 24 July 2019 31 August 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 1 1 September 2019 19 October 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 20 October 2019 26 October 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 2 27 October 2019 18 December 2019 Term time
Christmas 2019 holiday 19 December 2019 4 January 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 1 5 January 2020 15 February 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 16 February 2020 22 February 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 2 23 February 2020 1 April 2020 Term time
Easter holiday 2 April 2020 15 April 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 1 16 April 2020 23 May 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 24 May 2020 30 May 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 2 31 May 2020 22 July 2020 Term Time