Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
480, 490

SAPPHIRE - Dartford (480) or Bluewater (490) to Valley Drive

via Northfleet and Gravesend

Back to all services

Service Overview

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council. Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Revised times for Sapphire 480/490 from 27th October 2019
The times of Service 480 and 490 buses will be revised to improve reliability but existing frequencies will be retained.

For more details, please click here

 

Download and print our Sapphire Service 480/490 timetable leaflet

You can download our Sapphire Service 480/490 timetable leaflet in PDF format here. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require.  

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
sapphire-logo-260x60.png

Route Map

View all stops490490490490480490480490480490480490480490480490480490490490490490
Riverview Park Cascades Leisure Centre--------07:58--Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
43--13--until17:13--17:43--18:13--18:43--Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
--until------
Riverview Park Imperial Drive--------07:59--44--14--17:14--17:44--18:13--18:44----------
Riverview Park Vanessa Walk--------08:00--45--15--17:15--17:45--18:14--18:45----------
Riverview Park The Gravesend Boat--------08:01--46--16--17:16--17:46--18:15--18:46----------
Gravesend The Rise--------08:02--47--17--17:17--17:47--18:16--18:47----------
Gravesend St David's Crescent--------08:03--48--18--17:18--17:48--18:17--18:48----------
Singlewell Mackenzie Way Shops04:3505:3506:3507:35--08:30--00--30--17:30--18:00--18:30--19:353522:3523:3500:35
Singlewell Mackenzie Way04:3505:3506:3507:35--08:30--00--30--17:30--18:00--18:30--19:353522:3523:3500:35
Singlewell Ifield Way04:3605:3606:3607:36--08:31--01--31--17:31--18:01--18:31--19:363622:3623:3600:36
Gravesend Stanley Crescent04:3705:3706:3707:37--08:32--02--32--17:32--18:02--18:32--19:363622:3623:3600:36
Gravesend Mike Spring Court04:3805:3806:3807:38--08:33--03--33--17:33--18:03--18:33--19:373722:3723:3700:37
Kings Farm St Hilda's Way04:3805:3806:3807:3808:0308:334803183317:1817:3317:4818:0318:1818:3318:4819:383822:3823:3800:38
Kings Farm St Patrick's Gardens04:3905:3906:3907:3908:0408:344904193417:1917:3417:4918:0418:1918:3418:4919:383822:3823:3800:38
Kings Farm Winchester Crescent04:4005:4006:4007:4008:0508:355005203517:2017:3517:5018:0518:2018:3518:5019:393922:3923:3900:39
Kings Farm Hillside Avenue04:4105:4106:4107:4108:0608:365106213617:2117:3617:5118:0618:2118:3618:5119:404022:4023:4000:40
Kings Farm Lorton Close04:4105:4106:4107:4108:0608:365106213617:2117:3717:5118:0718:2218:3718:5119:404022:4023:4000:40
Denton Old Road East04:4205:4206:4207:4208:0708:375207223717:2217:3817:5218:0818:2318:3818:5219:414122:4123:4100:41
Denton Lion Garage04:4305:4306:4307:4308:0808:385308233817:2317:3917:5318:0918:2418:3918:5319:424222:4223:4200:42
Denton Abbey Road04:4405:4406:4407:4408:0908:395409243917:2417:4017:5418:1018:2518:4018:5419:434322:4323:4300:43
Denton St John's School04:4505:4506:4507:4508:1108:415611264117:2617:4117:5618:1118:2618:4118:5619:444422:4423:4400:44
Milton Church Walk04:4605:4606:4607:4608:1208:425712274217:2717:4217:5718:1218:2718:4218:5719:454522:4523:4400:45
Milton Albion Road04:4705:4706:4707:4708:1308:435813284317:2817:4317:5818:1318:2818:4318:5819:454522:4523:4500:46
Gravesend Clock Tower04:4805:4806:4807:4808:1508:450015304517:3017:4418:0018:1418:2918:4418:5919:464622:4623:4600:47
Gravesend King Street04:4905:4906:4907:4908:1508:450015304517:3017:4518:0018:1518:3018:4519:0019:474722:4723:4700:48
Gravesend Railway Station04:5105:5106:5107:5108:1908:490419344917:3417:4818:0318:1818:3318:4819:0219:494922:4923:4900:49
Gravesend Overcliffe04:5105:5106:5107:5108:2008:500520355017:3517:4918:0418:1918:3418:4919:0319:505022:5023:5000:50
Gravesend Lennox Road04:5205:5206:5207:5208:2108:510621365117:3617:5018:0518:2018:3518:5019:0419:515122:5123:5100:51
Northfleet Burch Road04:5305:5306:5307:5308:2108:520722375217:3717:5118:0618:2118:3618:5119:0419:515122:5123:5200:52
Northfleet Fountain Walk04:5305:5306:5307:5308:2208:530823385317:3817:5318:0718:23--18:5319:0519:525222:5223:5300:53
Northfleet Arriva Depot04:5405:5406:5407:5408:2308:540924395417:39--18:08--18:38--19:0619:535322:53----
Northfleet Rural Vale04:5405:5406:5407:5408:2308:540924395417:39--18:08--18:38--19:0619:535322:53----
Northfleet Malvern House04:5505:5506:5507:5508:2408:551025405517:40--18:09--18:39--19:0719:545422:54----
Northfleet Roman Catholic Church04:5505:5506:5507:5508:2408:551025405517:40--18:09--18:40--19:0719:545422:54----
Northfleet The Old Coach and Horses04:5605:5606:5607:5608:2508:561126415617:41--18:10--18:40--19:0819:555522:55----
Northfleet Council Avenue04:5605:5606:5607:5608:2608:571227425717:42--18:10--18:41--19:0819:555522:55----
Northfleet High Street04:5705:5706:5707:5708:2608:571227425717:42--18:11--18:42--19:0919:565622:56----
Northfleet The Hive04:5705:5706:5707:5708:2708:581328435817:43--18:11--18:42--19:0919:565622:56----
Northfleet Ebbsfleet Football Ground04:5805:5806:5807:5808:2808:591429445917:44--18:12--18:43--19:1019:575722:57----
Northfleet Taunton Road04:5905:5906:5907:5908:2808:591429445917:44--18:13--18:44--19:1119:585822:58----
Swanscombe The George and Dragon05:0106:0107:0108:0108:3109:021732470217:47--18:15--18:45--19:1320:000023:00----
Greenhithe Craylands Lane05:0206:0207:0208:0208:3209:031833480317:48--18:16--18:46--19:1420:010123:01----
Greenhithe Knockhall Road05:0206:0207:0208:0208:3209:031833480317:48--18:16--18:48--19:1420:010123:01----
Greenhithe The Avenue05:0306:0307:0308:0308:3409:052035500517:50--18:18--18:49--19:1620:030323:03----
Greenhithe St Clements Lakes05:0506:0507:0508:0508:3609:072237520717:52--18:20--18:51--19:1820:050523:05----
Bluewater Bus Station05:0806:0807:0808:0808:3909:102540551017:55--18:23--18:53--19:2120:080823:08----
Greenhithe St Clements Lakes05:0906:0907:0908:0908:41--27--57--17:57--18:25------19:2320:101023:10----
Stone Waterstone Park05:1006:1007:1008:1008:42--28--58--17:58--18:26------19:2420:111123:11----
Stone Winston Close05:1106:1107:1108:1108:43--29--59--17:59--18:27------19:2520:121223:12----
Horns Cross The Bull05:1206:1207:1208:1208:44--30--00--18:00--18:28------19:2620:131323:13----
Horns Cross Elm Road05:1206:1207:1208:1208:44--30--00--18:00--18:28------19:2620:131323:13----
Dartford The Welsh Tavern05:1406:1407:1408:1408:46--32--02--18:02--18:30------19:2820:141423:14----
Dartford The Brent School05:1506:1507:1508:1508:47--33--03--18:03--18:30------19:2820:151523:15----
Dartford Milestone Road05:1606:1607:1608:1608:48--34--04--18:04--18:31------19:2920:161623:16----
Dartford Brentfield Road05:1606:1607:1608:1608:48--34--04--18:04--18:32------19:3020:161623:16----
Dartford St Vincents Road05:1706:1707:1708:1708:49--35--05--18:05--18:32------19:3020:171723:17----
Dartford Park Road05:1706:1707:1708:1708:49--35--05--18:05--18:33------19:3120:171723:17----
Dartford Livingstone Hospital05:1806:1807:1808:1808:50--36--06--18:06--18:33------19:3120:171723:17----
Dartford Home Gardens05:2006:2007:2008:2008:52--38--08--18:08--18:35------19:3320:191923:19----
Dartford Prospect Place05:2106:2107:2108:2108:53--39--09--18:09--18:36------19:3420:202023:20----

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 480, 490 service quickly and easily online

Dartford View Tickets
Gravesend View Tickets
Thameside View Tickets

Kent school term and school holiday dates 2019/2020

Term or holiday name First day Last day Bus service provision
Spring Term 2019 pt 1 3 January 2019 16 February 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 17 February 2019 23 February 2019 School holiday
Spring Term 2019 pt 2 24 February 2019 6 April 2019 Term time
Easter holiday 7 April 2019 22 April 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 1 23 April 2019 25 May 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 26 May 2019 1 June 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 2 2 June 2019 23 July 2019 Term time
Summer holiday 2019 24 July 2019 31 August 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 1 1 September 2019 19 October 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 20 October 2019 26 October 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 2 27 October 2019 18 December 2019 Term time
Christmas 2019 holiday 19 December 2019 4 January 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 1 5 January 2020 15 February 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 16 February 2020 22 February 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 2 23 February 2020 1 April 2020 Term time
Easter holiday 2 April 2020 15 April 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 1 16 April 2020 23 May 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 24 May 2020 30 May 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 2 31 May 2020 22 July 2020 Term Time