Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
479

Guildford to Epsom

via Merrow, West Clandon, East Horsley, Little Bookham, Great Bookham, Fetcham, Leatherhead and Ashtead

Back to all services

Service Overview

Service 479 will be run by Arriva on behalf of Surrey County Council from Saturday 16th March 2019, linking Guildford, Leatherhead and Epsom. We will be accepting valid Buses Excetera tickets until Friday 5 April 2019.

The Sunday service will continue to be run by Stagecoach.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops4794794794794794794794791 4794791 479479479479479
Guildford Friary Bus Station06:05--07:50Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
--50until--13:50--14:50--15:50Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
--50until--18:50
Guildford Library06:05--07:51--51--13:51--14:51--15:51--51--18:51
Guildford Jenner Road06:06--07:52--52--13:52--14:52--15:52--52--18:52
Guildford Waterden Road06:07--07:53--53--13:53--14:53--15:53--53--18:53
Guildford Albury Road North06:08--07:54--54--13:54--14:54--15:54--54--18:54
Guildford St Omer Road06:08--07:54--54--13:54--14:54--15:54--54--18:54
Guildford Gateways06:09--07:55--55--13:55--14:55--15:55--55--18:55
Merrow Boxgrove Road06:10--07:56--56--13:56--14:56--15:56--56--18:56
Merrow High Path Road06:11--07:57--57--13:57--14:57--15:57--57--18:57
Merrow Levylsdene06:12--07:59--59--13:59--14:59--15:59--59--18:59
Merrow Church06:13--08:00--00--14:00--15:00--16:00--00--19:00
West Clandon Crossroads06:16--08:03--03--14:03--15:03--16:03--03--19:03
East Clandon Epsom Road06:16--08:04--04--14:04--15:04--16:04--04--19:04
East Clandon Hatchlands06:16--08:04--04--14:04--15:04--16:04--04--19:04
West Horsley Blakes Lane06:17--08:05--05--14:05--15:05--16:05--05--19:05
West Horsley Pumping Station06:18--08:06--06--14:06--15:06--16:06--06--19:06
West Horsley Grove Fruit Farm06:18--08:06--06--14:06--15:06--16:06--06--19:06
East Horsley Duke of Wellington06:19--08:08--08--14:08--15:08--16:08--08--19:08
East Horsley Sheepleas Turning06:20--08:09--09--14:09--15:09--16:09--09--19:09
Effingham Salmons Road06:21--08:10--10--14:10--15:10--16:10--10--19:10
Effingham Golf Club06:23--08:11--11--14:11--15:11--16:11--11--19:11
Effingham Church Street06:24--08:12--12--14:12--15:12--16:12--12--19:12
Howard of Effingham School06:2507:2508:13--13--14:13--15:13--16:13--13--19:13
Little Bookham Preston Cross06:2807:2708:16--16--14:16--15:16--16:16--16--19:16
Little Bookham Longmeadow06:2807:2708:16--16--14:16--15:16--16:16--16--19:16
Little Bookham Bennetts Farm Place06:2807:2708:16--16--14:16--15:16--16:16--16--19:16
Little Bookham General Stores06:2807:2808:16--16--14:16--15:16--16:16--16--19:16
Little Bookham Maddox Lane06:2907:2908:17--17--14:17--15:17--16:17--17--19:17
Little Bookham Bookham Railway Station06:3007:3008:18481813:4814:1814:4815:1815:4816:18481818:4819:18
Little Bookham Lime Tree Close06:3107:3108:19491913:4914:1914:4915:1915:4916:19491918:4919:19
Great Bookham The Park06:3207:3208:20502013:5014:2014:5015:2015:5016:20502018:5019:20
Great Bookham The Old Crown06:3307:3408:22522213:5214:2214:5215:2215:5216:22522218:5219:22
Great Bookham The Anchor06:3307:3408:22522213:5214:2214:5215:2215:5216:22522218:5219:22
Fetcham Eastwick Drive06:3407:3408:23532313:5314:2314:5315:2315:5316:23532318:5319:23
Fetcham Kennel Lane06:3507:3508:24542413:5414:2414:5415:2415:5416:24542418:5419:24
Fetcham Spring Grove06:3607:3608:25552513:5514:2514:5515:2515:5516:25552518:5519:25
Fetcham Penrose Road06:3707:3708:26562613:5614:2614:5615:2615:5616:26562618:5619:26
Fetcham The Street06:3807:3808:27572713:5714:2714:5715:2715:5716:27572718:5719:27
Fetcham Orchard Close06:3907:3908:28582813:5814:2814:5815:2815:5816:28582818:5819:28
Fetcham School Lane06:3907:3908:28582813:5814:2814:5815:2815:5816:28582818:5819:28
Fetcham Raymead Way06:4007:4008:29592913:5914:2914:5915:2915:5916:29592918:5919:29
Fetcham The Mount06:4107:4108:30003014:0014:3015:0015:3016:0016:30003019:0019:30
Leatherhead Leisure Centre06:4207:4208:31013114:0114:3115:0115:3116:0116:31013119:0119:31
Leatherhead Bridge Street06:4307:4408:33033314:0314:3315:0315:3316:0316:33033319:0319:33
Leatherhead North Street06:4407:4508:34043414:0414:3415:0415:3416:0416:34043419:0419:34
Leatherhead Railway Station06:4907:5008:39093914:0914:3915:0915:3916:0916:39093919:0919:39
Leatherhead Park Rise06:4907:5108:40104014:1014:4015:1015:4016:1016:40104019:1019:40
Leatherhead All Saints Church06:5007:5208:40104014:1014:4015:1015:4016:1016:40104019:1019:40
Leatherhead All Saints School--07:55--------------------------
Leatherhead The Royal Oak--07:55--------------------------
Leatherhead Regent Park--07:55--------------------------
Leatherhead Regent Park--07:55--------------------------
Leatherhead Barnett Close06:5107:5708:41114114:1114:4115:1115:4116:1116:41114119:1119:41
Ashtead Harriots Lane06:5207:5808:43134314:1314:4315:1315:4316:1316:43134319:1319:43
Ashtead West Farm Avenue06:5307:5808:44144414:1414:4415:1415:4416:1416:44144419:1419:44
Ashtead Agates Lane06:5307:5908:45154514:1514:4515:1515:4516:1516:45154519:1519:45
Ashtead The Woodman06:5407:5908:45154514:1514:4515:1515:4516:1516:45154519:1519:45
Ashtead Pond06:5508:0008:47174714:1714:4715:1715:4716:1716:47174719:1719:47
Ashtead Woodfield Lane06:5608:0208:48184814:1814:4815:1815:4816:1816:48184819:1819:48
Ashtead Ottways Lane--08:06--------------------------
The Ashtead Hospital--08:08--------------------------
Ashtead Stag Leys--08:10--------------------------
Leatherhead St. Andrew's School--08:15--------------------------
Ashtead Grange Road--08:16--------------------------
Ashtead Stag Leys--08:17--------------------------
The Ashtead Hospital--08:19--------------------------
Ashtead Ottways Lane--08:20--------------------------
Ashtead The Street07:0008:2208:50205014:2014:5015:2015:5016:2016:50205019:2019:50
Ashtead Bramley Way07:0108:2308:51215114:2114:5115:2115:5116:2116:51215119:2119:51
Ashtead Farm Lane07:0108:2308:51215114:2114:5115:2115:5116:2116:51215119:2119:51
Epsom Wells Road07:0308:2508:53235314:2314:5315:2315:5316:2316:53235319:2319:53
Epsom Castle Road07:0308:2508:53235314:2314:5315:2315:5316:2316:53235319:2319:53
Epsom Hospital07:0408:2608:54245414:2414:5415:2415:5416:2416:54245419:2419:54
Epsom Elmslie Close07:0508:2708:55255514:2514:5515:2515:5516:2516:55255519:2519:55
Epsom Clock Tower07:1008:3009:00300014:3015:0015:3016:0016:3017:00300019:3020:00

1Only During School Holidays

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 479 service quickly and easily online

Guildford View Tickets
Surrey and West Sussex View Tickets