Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
477

Orpington to Bluewater

via Swanley and Dartford. SUNDAY BUSES RUN ONLY BETWEEN BLUEWATER AND SWANLEY.

Back to all services

Service Overview

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council.

Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops477477477477477477477477477477
Orpington Bus Station----08:40--09:40Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
1040until18:10----
Orpington Tubbenden Lane----08:41--09:41114118:11----
High Street Orpington War Memorial----08:44--09:44144418:14----
Orpington Walnuts Centre----08:45--09:45154518:15----
Orpington High Street Broomhill Road----08:46--09:46164618:16----
Broom Hill Goodmead Road----08:48--09:48184818:18----
Derry Downs Orpington Perry Hall Road----08:49--09:49194918:19----
Derry Downs Carlton Parade----08:50--09:50205018:20----
Lower Road Derry Downs----08:51--09:51215118:21----
Derry Downs Reynolds Cross Red Lion----08:54--09:54245418:24----
Derry Downs The Temple----08:55--09:55255518:25----
St Mary Cray Forgefield Court----08:57--09:57275718:27----
St Mary Cray Sweeps Lane----08:57--09:57275718:27----
Kevington Burrfield Drive----08:58--09:58285818:28----
Kevington Waldens Farm----09:00--10:00300018:30----
Kevington Crouch Farm----09:01--10:01310118:31----
Crockenhill Bransell Close----09:02--10:02320218:32----
Crockenhill Stones Cross Road----09:03--10:03330318:33----
Crockenhill Seven Acres----09:0409:3410:04340418:34----
Crockenhill Green Court Road----09:0409:3410:04340418:34----
Crockenhill Goldsel Road Bridge----09:0509:3510:05350518:35----
Swanley Railway Station Azalea Drive07:3708:3709:0709:3710:07370718:37----
Swanley Station Approach07:3808:3809:0809:3810:08380818:38----
Swanley High Street07:4008:4009:1009:4010:10401018:40----
Swanley Bartholomew Way Asda07:4208:4209:1209:4210:12421218:4219:3520:50
Swanley Homefield Close07:4408:4409:1409:4410:14441418:4419:3720:52
Swanley Woodlands Rise07:4508:4509:1509:4510:15451518:4519:3820:53
Swanley Five Wents07:4608:4609:1609:4610:16461618:4619:3920:54
Hextable Rollo Road07:4808:4809:1809:4810:18481818:4819:4120:56
Hextable Rowhill Road07:4908:4909:1909:4910:19491918:4919:4220:57
Hextable Plantation Road07:4908:4909:1909:4910:19491918:4919:4220:57
Hextable Maude Road07:5008:5009:2009:5010:20502018:5019:4320:58
Hextable Goss Hill07:5108:5109:2109:5110:21512118:5119:4420:59
Wilmington Barn End Farm07:5208:5209:2209:5210:22522218:5219:4521:00
Wilmington Stores07:5408:5409:2409:5410:24542418:5419:4721:02
Wilmington The Plough07:5508:5509:2509:5510:25552518:5519:4721:02
Wilmington Curates Way07:5608:5609:2609:5610:26562618:5619:4821:03
Wilmington Sackville Road07:5608:5609:2609:5610:26562618:5619:4921:04
Dartford The Orange Tree07:5808:5809:2809:5810:28582818:5819:5021:05
Dartford Fox and Hounds08:0009:0009:3010:0010:30003019:0019:5121:06
Dartford Instone Road08:0309:0309:3310:0310:33033319:0319:5321:08
Dartford Highfield Road Magistrates Court08:0409:0409:3410:0410:34043419:0419:5421:09
Dartford Home Gardens08:0809:0809:3810:0810:38083819:0819:5621:11
Dartford Hanau Bridge08:0809:0809:3810:0810:38083819:0819:5621:11
Dartford Livingstone Hospital08:0909:0909:3910:0910:39093919:0919:5721:12
Dartford Park Road08:1009:1009:4010:1010:40104019:1019:5821:13
Dartford Watling Street Cemetery08:1109:1109:4110:1110:41114119:1119:5921:14
Dartford Cugley Road08:1209:1209:4210:1210:42124219:1220:0021:15
Dartford Myrtle Place08:1309:1309:4310:1310:43134319:1320:0021:15
Dartford St James' Lane08:1409:1409:4410:1410:44144419:1420:0221:17
Darenth Darent Valley Hospital08:1609:1609:4610:1610:46164619:1620:0321:18
Bean Ightham Cottages08:1809:1809:4810:1810:48184819:18----
Bluewater Bus Station08:2209:2209:5210:2210:52225219:2220:0921:24

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 477 service quickly and easily online

Dartford View Tickets
Thameside View Tickets
South East View Tickets

Service updates

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during TERM TIME only will run during the following periods:

4th September to 20th October 2017, 30th October to 20th December 2017,
4th January 2018 to 9th February 2018, 19th February to 29th March 2018, 16th April 2018 to 25th May 2018, 4th June 2018 to 24th July 2018, 3rd September 2018 to 19th October 2018 and 29th October 2018 to 19th December 2018.

Buses shown as running during SCHOOL HOLIDAYS only will run during the following periods:

21st to 29th October 2017, 21st December 2017 to 3rd January 2018, 10th February 2018 to 18th February 2018, 20th March to 15th April 2018, 26th May 2018 to 3rd June 2018, 25th July to 2nd September 2018, 20th to 28th October 2018 and 20th December 2018 to 2nd January 2019.