Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
402, 402B, 402W

Tunbridge Wells to Dunton Green

via Tonbridge, Hildenborough and Sevenoaks.

Back to all services

Service Overview

Revised times and route from 11th March 2018

From 11th March Service 402 will run only between Tunbridge Wells and Sevenoaks Bus Station. The section of route between there and Dunton Green will be replaced by new Service 1 that will be run by brand-new minibuses and which will serve Chipstead village at commuter times to give a link from the village to Sevenoaks Station. You can see the times of new Service 1 here. Existing school services 400 and 502 will be renumbered 402W and 402B respectively.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops4024024024024024021 4024024024024024021 4021 4024024021 402402402402402402402
Dunton Green Ryewood--05:5506:3007:0007:1509:0509:25Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
450525until14:0514:2515:3116:4517:1617:3018:1518:3618:5619:2219:5020:1220:50
Dunton Green Miners Arms--05:5606:3107:0107:1609:0609:2646062614:0614:2615:3216:4617:1717:3118:1618:3718:5719:2319:5120:1320:51
Riverhead Tesco--05:5706:3207:0207:1709:0709:2747072714:0714:2715:3316:4717:1817:3218:1718:3818:5819:2419:5220:1420:52
Riverhead Library----------09:0809:2848082814:0814:2815:3416:4817:1917:3318:1818:3918:5919:2419:5220:1420:52
Riverhead Betenson Avenue------------------------15:34--------------------
Riverhead Robyns Way------------------------15:35--------------------
Sevenoaks Bradbourne Farm------------------------15:35--------------------
Sevenoaks Knole Academy------------------------15:36--------------------
Greatness Trinity School------------------------15:41--------------------
St John's Council Offices------------------------15:41--------------------
Bat & Ball St Johns Road------------------------15:41--------------------
Bat & Ball Greatness Lane------------------------15:42--------------------
Bat & Ball Star Garage------------------------15:43--------------------
Sevenoaks Serpentine Road------------------------15:46--------------------
St John's Bayham Road------------------------15:47--------------------
St John's Church------------------------15:48--------------------
St John's Hill------------------------15:49--------------------
Sevenoaks Egdean Walk------------------------15:49--------------------
Sevenoaks The Vine------------------------15:50--------------------
Riverhead Chesterfield Drive--05:5806:3307:0307:18------------------------------------
Chipstead Witches Lane--05:5906:3407:0407:19------------------------------------
Riverhead Worships Hill--06:0006:3507:0507:20------------------------------------
Sevenoaks Railway Station--06:0406:3907:0907:2409:1109:3151113114:1114:31--16:5117:2217:3618:2118:4219:0219:2719:5520:1720:55
Sevenoaks St Botolph's Road--06:0606:4107:1107:2609:1309:3353133314:1314:33--16:5317:2417:3818:2318:4419:0419:2919:5720:1920:57
Sevenoaks The Drive--06:0706:4207:1207:2709:1409:3454143414:1414:3415:5016:5417:2517:3918:2418:4519:0519:2919:5720:1920:57
Sevenoaks Bus Station05:3906:1206:4407:1407:3209:1909:3959193914:1914:3915:5516:5917:3017:4418:2918:5019:1019:3320:0120:2321:01
Sevenoaks The Chequers05:3906:12----07:3209:1909:3959193914:1914:3915:5616:5917:3017:4418:2918:5019:1019:3320:0120:2321:01
Sevenoaks School05:4006:13----07:3309:2009:4000204014:2014:4015:5717:0017:3117:4518:3018:5119:1119:3420:0220:2421:02
Sevenoaks Turners Nursery05:4006:13----07:3309:2009:4000204014:2014:4015:5817:0017:3117:4518:3018:5119:1119:3420:0220:2421:02
Sevenoaks Garth Road------------------------15:59--------------------
Sevenoaks Windmill Road------------------------16:00--------------------
Sevenoaks Weald Hubbard's Hill------------------------16:03--------------------
Sevenoaks Weald Weald Forge------------------------16:05--------------------
Sevenoaks Julians Hill05:4206:15----07:3509:2209:4202224214:2214:42--17:0217:3317:4718:3218:5319:1319:3620:0420:2621:04
Sevenoaks Weald Morleys Roundabout05:4406:17----07:3709:2409:4404244414:2414:4416:0717:0417:3517:4918:3418:5519:1519:3820:0620:2821:06
Hildenborough Bank Lane05:4406:17----07:3709:2409:4404244414:2414:4416:0817:0417:3517:4918:3418:5519:1519:3820:0620:2821:06
Hildenborough Thirst and Last05:4506:18----07:3809:2509:4505254514:2514:4516:0817:0517:3617:5018:3518:5619:1619:3920:0720:2921:07
Hildenborough Cock Horse05:4506:18----07:3809:2509:4505254514:2514:4516:0917:0517:3617:5018:3518:5619:1619:3920:0720:2921:07
Hildenborough Watt's Cross05:4606:19----07:3909:2609:4606264614:2614:4616:1017:0617:3717:5118:3618:5719:1719:4020:0820:3021:08
Hildenborough Church05:4806:21----07:4109:2809:4808284814:2814:4816:1217:0817:3917:5318:3818:5919:1919:4220:1020:3221:10
Hildenborough Half Moon05:4806:21----07:4109:2809:4808284814:2814:4816:1217:0817:3917:5318:3818:5919:1919:4220:1020:3221:10
Hildenborough Coldharbour Lane05:4906:22----07:4209:2909:4909294914:2914:4916:1317:0917:4017:5418:3919:0019:2019:4320:1120:3321:11
Hildenborough Flying Dutchman05:5006:23----07:4309:3009:5010305014:3014:5016:1417:1017:4117:5518:4019:0119:2119:4420:1220:3421:12
Hilden Park Hilden Avenue05:5306:26----07:4609:3309:5313335314:3314:5316:1717:1317:4417:5818:4319:0419:2419:4620:1420:3621:14
Hilden Park Hilden Manor05:5306:26----07:4609:3309:5313335314:3314:5316:1717:1317:4417:5818:4319:0419:2419:4620:1420:3621:14
Hilden Park High Hilden Close05:5506:28----07:4809:3509:5515355514:3514:5516:1917:1517:4618:0018:4519:0619:2619:4720:1520:3721:15
Tonbridge Dry Hill Park Road05:5606:29----07:4909:3609:5616365614:3614:5616:2017:1617:4718:0118:4619:0719:2719:4920:1720:3921:17
Tonbridge School05:5806:31----07:5109:3809:5818385814:3814:5816:2217:1817:4918:0318:4819:0919:2919:5020:1820:4021:18
Tonbridge Castle06:0006:33----07:5309:4010:0020400014:4015:0016:2417:2017:5118:0518:5019:1119:3119:5220:2020:4221:20
Tonbridge Quarry Hill Parade06:0706:40----08:0009:4710:0727470714:4715:0716:3117:2717:5818:1218:5719:1819:3819:5620:2320:4521:23
Tonbridge Springwell Road06:0806:41----08:0109:4810:0828480814:4815:0816:3217:2817:5918:1318:5819:1919:3919:5620:2320:4521:23
Tonbridge Baltic Road06:0806:41----08:0109:4810:0828480814:4815:0816:3217:2817:5918:1318:5819:1919:3919:5720:2420:4621:24
Tonbridge Mabledon06:0906:42----08:0209:4910:0929490914:4915:0916:3317:2918:0018:1418:5919:2019:4019:5720:2420:4621:24
Southborough Hangmans Hill06:1106:44----08:0409:5110:1131511114:5115:1116:3517:3118:0218:1619:0119:2219:4219:5820:2520:4721:25
Southborough Bidborough Corner06:1206:45----08:0509:5210:1232521214:5215:1216:3617:3218:0318:1719:0219:2319:4319:5920:2620:4821:26
Southborough Birchwood Avenue06:1406:47----08:0709:5410:1434541414:5415:1416:3817:3418:0518:1919:0419:2519:4520:0020:2720:4921:27
Southborough The Fountain06:1506:48----08:0809:5510:1535551514:5515:1516:3917:3518:0618:2019:0519:2619:4620:0120:2820:5021:28
Southborough Sheffield Road06:1606:49----08:0909:5610:1636561614:5615:1616:4017:3618:0718:2119:0619:2719:4720:0120:2820:5021:28
Southborough Library06:1906:52----08:1209:5910:1939591914:5915:1916:4317:3918:1018:2419:0919:3019:5020:0420:3120:5321:31
St John's Tunbridge Wells Boys' Grammar School06:2006:53----08:1310:0010:2040002015:0015:2016:4417:4018:1118:2519:1019:3119:5120:0520:3220:5421:32
St John's YMCA06:2206:55----08:1510:0210:2242022215:0215:2216:4617:4218:1318:2719:1219:3319:5320:0620:3320:5521:33
St John's East Cliff Road06:2306:56----08:1610:0310:2343032315:0315:2316:4717:4318:1418:2819:1319:3419:5420:0720:3320:5521:33
St John's London Road Arriva Depot06:2606:59----08:1910:0610:2646062615:0615:2616:5017:4618:1718:3119:1619:3719:5720:1020:3620:5821:36
Tunbridge Wells Railway Station06:3207:05----08:2510:1210:3252123215:1215:3216:5817:5218:2318:3719:2219:4320:0320:1620:4221:0421:42

1Term Time Only

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 402, 402B, 402W service quickly and easily online

Tonbridge and Tunbridge Wells View Tickets
Sevenoaks View Tickets
South East View Tickets