Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
401, 402, 402A, 402B, 402W

Tunbridge Wells to Sevenoaks (and Westerham on Sundays)

via Tonbridge and Hildenborough

Back to all services

Service Overview

Revised Sunday times from 2nd September 2018

The Sunday timetable will be revised to incorporate Service 401 which will run between Tunbridge Wells, Sevenoaks and Westerham and which is currently run under contract to Kent County Council by Go-Coach Hire.

Services 401 and 402 will continue give two buses an hour on Sundays between Tunbridge Wells and Sevenoaks with an hourly service continuing beyond Sevenoaks to and from Westerham. The 401 journeys will run via Sevenoaks Weald.

There is no change to the timetable or route of Service 402 on Mondays to Saturdays.

Download and print our Service 402 timetable leaflet

You can download here our Service 402 timetable leaflet in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require.

 

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops401402401402401402401402401402401402401402401402401402401
Westerham Hartley Road----09:33--10:33--11:33--12:33--13:33--14:33--15:33--16:33--18:33
Westerham The Flyers Way----09:34--10:34--11:34--12:34--13:34--14:34--15:34--16:34--18:34
Westerham The Green----09:36--10:36--11:36--12:36--13:36--14:36--15:36--16:36--18:36
Westerham Dunsdale Lodge----09:37--10:37--11:37--12:37--13:37--14:37--15:37--16:37--18:37
Brasted Lodge----09:38--10:38--11:38--12:38--13:38--14:38--15:38--16:38--18:38
Brasted Church Road----09:39--10:39--11:39--12:39--13:39--14:39--15:39--16:39--18:39
Brasted Chart Lane----09:39--10:39--11:39--12:39--13:39--14:39--15:39--16:39--18:39
Brasted The White Hart----09:40--10:40--11:40--12:40--13:40--14:40--15:40--16:40--18:40
Sundridge New Road----09:41--10:41--11:41--12:41--13:41--14:41--15:41--16:41--18:41
Sundridge Recreation Ground----09:42--10:42--11:42--12:42--13:42--14:42--15:42--16:42--18:42
Sundridge The White Horse----09:43--10:43--11:43--12:43--13:43--14:43--15:43--16:43--18:43
Sundridge Twenties Corner----09:44--10:44--11:44--12:44--13:44--14:44--15:44--16:44--18:44
Sundridge Dryhill Lane----09:44--10:44--11:44--12:44--13:44--14:44--15:44--16:44--18:44
Bessels Green Chipstead Corner----09:46--10:46--11:46--12:46--13:46--14:46--15:46--16:46--18:46
Bessels Green Chipstead Corner----09:46--10:46--11:46--12:46--13:46--14:46--15:46--16:46--18:46
Chipstead Square----09:47--10:47--11:47--12:47--13:47--14:47--15:47--16:47--18:47
Chipstead The Old Carriageway----09:47--10:47--11:47--12:47--13:47--14:47--15:47--16:47--18:47
Chipstead Park----09:47--10:47--11:47--12:47--13:47--14:47--15:47--16:47--18:47
Chipstead Lane----09:48--10:48--11:48--12:48--13:48--14:48--15:48--16:48--18:48
Riverhead Chesterfield Drive----09:49--10:49--11:49--12:49--13:49--14:49--15:49--16:49--18:49
Riverhead Tesco----09:50--10:50--11:50--12:50--13:50--14:50--15:50--16:50--18:50
Riverhead Library----09:51--10:51--11:51--12:51--13:51--14:51--15:51--16:51--18:51
Riverhead Village Hall----09:51--10:51--11:51--12:51--13:51--14:51--15:51--16:51--18:51
Sevenoaks Braeside Avenue----09:52--10:52--11:52--12:52--13:52--14:52--15:52--16:52--18:52
Sevenoaks Railway Station----09:53--10:53--11:53--12:53--13:53--14:53--15:53--16:53--18:53
Sevenoaks Tubs Hill Shops----09:55--10:55--11:55--12:55--13:55--14:55--15:55--16:55--18:55
Sevenoaks Tubs Hill Shops----09:55--10:55--11:55--12:55--13:55--14:55--15:55--16:55--18:55
Sevenoaks Bus Station07:4709:3509:5610:3510:5611:3511:5612:3512:5613:3513:5614:3514:5615:3515:5616:3516:5617:3518:56
Sevenoaks The Chequers07:4809:3509:5810:3510:5811:3511:5812:3512:5813:3513:5814:3514:5815:3515:5816:3516:5817:3518:58
Sevenoaks School07:4909:3609:5910:3610:5911:3611:5912:3612:5913:3613:5914:3614:5915:3615:5916:3616:5917:3618:59
Sevenoaks Solefields Road07:4909:3609:5910:3610:5911:3611:5912:3612:5913:3613:5914:3614:5915:3615:5916:3616:5917:3618:59
Sevenoaks Turners Nursery07:5009:3610:0010:3611:0011:3612:0012:3613:0013:3614:0014:3615:0015:3616:0016:3617:0017:3619:00
Sevenoaks The White Hart--09:37--10:37--11:37--12:37--13:37--14:37--15:37--16:37--17:37--
Sevenoaks Julians Hill--09:38--10:38--11:38--12:38--13:38--14:38--15:38--16:38--17:38--
Sevenoaks Lea Road07:50--10:00--11:00--12:00--13:00--14:00--15:00--16:00--17:00--19:00
Sevenoaks Garth Road07:51--10:01--11:01--12:01--13:01--14:01--15:01--16:01--17:01--19:01
Sevenoaks Ashgrove Road07:51--10:01--11:01--12:01--13:01--14:01--15:01--16:01--17:01--19:01
Sevenoaks Windmill Road07:52--10:02--11:02--12:02--13:02--14:02--15:02--16:02--17:02--19:02
Sevenoaks Weald Hubbard's Hill07:54--10:04--11:04--12:04--13:04--14:04--15:04--16:04--17:04--19:04
Sevenoaks Weald Weald Forge07:56--10:05--11:05--12:05--13:05--14:05--15:05--16:05--17:05--19:05
Sevenoaks Weald Morleys Roundabout07:5809:4010:0810:4011:0811:4012:0812:4013:0813:4014:0814:4015:0815:4016:0816:4017:0817:4019:08
Hildenborough Bank Lane07:5909:4010:0910:4011:0911:4012:0912:4013:0913:4014:0914:4015:0915:4016:0916:4017:0917:4019:09
Hildenborough Oakridge Farm08:0009:4110:1010:4111:1011:4112:1012:4113:1013:4114:1014:4115:1015:4116:1016:4117:1017:4119:10
Hildenborough The Cock Horse08:0109:4110:1110:4111:1111:4112:1112:4113:1113:4114:1114:4115:1115:4116:1116:4117:1117:4119:11
Hildenborough Watt's Cross08:0209:4210:1210:4211:1211:4212:1212:4213:1213:4214:1214:4215:1215:4216:1216:4217:1217:4219:12
Hildenborough Church08:0409:4410:1310:4411:1311:4412:1312:4413:1313:4414:1314:4415:1315:4416:1316:4417:1317:4419:13
Hildenborough The Half Moon08:0409:4410:1410:4411:1411:4412:1412:4413:1413:4414:1414:4415:1415:4416:1416:4417:1417:4419:14
Hildenborough Coldharbour Lane08:0609:4610:1510:4611:1511:4612:1512:4613:1513:4614:1514:4615:1515:4616:1516:4617:1517:4619:15
Hildenborough The Flying Dutchman08:0709:4710:1610:4711:1611:4712:1612:4713:1613:4714:1614:4715:1615:4716:1616:4717:1617:4719:16
Hilden Park Hilden Avenue08:0909:4910:1910:4911:1911:4912:1912:4913:1913:4914:1914:4915:1915:4916:1916:4917:1917:4919:19
Hilden Park Hilden Manor08:1009:5010:2010:5011:2011:5012:2012:5013:2013:5014:2014:5015:2015:5016:2016:5017:2017:5019:20
Hilden Park High Hilden Close08:1109:5110:2110:5111:2111:5112:2112:5113:2113:5114:2114:5115:2115:5116:2116:5117:2117:5119:21
Tonbridge Dry Hill Park Road08:1309:5310:2310:5311:2311:5312:2312:5313:2313:5314:2314:5315:2315:5316:2316:5317:2317:5319:23
Tonbridge School08:1509:5510:2510:5511:2511:5512:2512:5513:2513:5514:2514:5515:2515:5516:2516:5517:2517:5519:25
Tonbridge Castle08:1709:5710:2610:5711:2611:5712:2612:5713:2613:5714:2614:5715:2615:5716:2616:5717:2617:5719:26
Tonbridge High Street08:1909:5910:2810:5911:2811:5912:2812:5913:2813:5914:2814:5915:2815:5916:2816:5917:2817:5919:28
Tonbridge Quarry Hill Parade08:2210:0210:3111:0211:3112:0212:3113:0213:3114:0214:3115:0215:3116:0216:3117:0217:3118:0219:31
Tonbridge Springwell Road--10:0310:3311:0311:3312:0312:3313:0313:3314:0314:3315:0315:3316:0316:3317:0317:3318:03--
Tonbridge Baltic Road--10:0310:3311:0311:3312:0312:3313:0313:3314:0314:3315:0315:3316:0316:3317:0317:3318:03--
Tonbridge Mabledon--10:0410:3411:0411:3412:0412:3413:0413:3414:0414:3415:0415:3416:0416:3417:0417:3418:04--
Southborough Hangmans Hill--10:0610:3611:0611:3612:0612:3613:0613:3614:0614:3615:0615:3616:0616:3617:0617:3618:06--
Southborough Bidborough Corner--10:0710:3711:0711:3712:0712:3713:0713:3714:0714:3715:0715:3716:0716:3717:0717:3718:07--
Southborough Birchwood Avenue--10:0910:3911:0911:3912:0912:3913:0913:3914:0914:3915:0915:3916:0916:3917:0917:3918:09--
Southborough The Fountain--10:1010:3911:1011:3912:1012:3913:1013:3914:1014:3915:1015:3916:1016:3917:1017:3918:10--
Southborough Sheffield Road--10:1110:4111:1111:4112:1112:4113:1113:4114:1114:4115:1115:4116:1116:4117:1117:4118:11--
Southborough Hythe Close--10:1210:4211:1211:4212:1212:4213:1213:4214:1214:4215:1215:4216:1216:4217:1217:4218:12--
Southborough Library--10:1410:4411:1411:4412:1412:4413:1413:4414:1414:4415:1415:4416:1416:4417:1417:4418:14--
St John's Tunbridge Wells Boys' Grammar School--10:1510:4511:1511:4512:1512:4513:1513:4514:1514:4515:1515:4516:1516:4517:1517:4518:15--
St John's YMCA--10:1610:4611:1611:4612:1612:4613:1613:4614:1614:4615:1615:4616:1616:4617:1617:4618:16--
St John's East Cliff Road--10:1710:4711:1711:4712:1712:4713:1713:4714:1714:4715:1715:4716:1716:4717:1717:4718:17--
St John's The Skinners' School--10:1910:4811:1911:4812:1912:4813:1913:4814:1914:4815:1915:4816:1916:4817:1917:4818:19--
St John's Church--10:2010:5011:2011:5012:2012:5013:2013:5014:2014:5015:2015:5016:2016:5017:2017:5018:20--
St John's Woodbury Park Road--10:2110:5111:2111:5112:2112:5113:2113:5114:2114:5115:2115:5116:2116:5117:2117:5118:21--
Tunbridge Wells Grosvenor Road--10:2210:5211:2211:5212:2212:5213:2213:5214:2214:5215:2215:5216:2216:5217:2217:5218:22--
Tunbridge Wells Royal Victoria Place--10:2410:5411:2411:5412:2412:5413:2413:5414:2414:5415:2415:5416:2416:5417:2417:5418:24--
Tunbridge Wells War Memorial--10:2510:5411:2511:5412:2512:5413:2513:5414:2514:5415:2515:5416:2516:5417:2517:5418:25--
Tunbridge Wells Railway Station--10:2710:5611:2711:5612:2712:5613:2713:5614:2714:5615:2715:5616:2716:5617:2717:5618:27--

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 401, 402, 402A, 402B, 402W service quickly and easily online

Sevenoaks View Tickets
Tonbridge and Tunbridge Wells View Tickets

Service updates

Kent school term and school holiday dates 2019/2020

Term or holiday name First day Last day Bus service provision
Spring Term 2019 pt 1 3 January 2019 16 February 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 17 February 2019 23 February 2019 School holiday
Spring Term 2019 pt 2 24 February 2019 6 April 2019 Term time
Easter holiday 7 April 2019 22 April 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 1 23 April 2019 25 May 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 26 May 2019 1 June 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 2 2 June 2019 23 July 2019 Term time
Summer holiday 2019 24 July 2019 31 August 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 1 1 September 2019 19 October 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 20 October 2019 26 October 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 2 27 October 2019 18 December 2019 Term time
Christmas 2019 holiday 19 December 2019 4 January 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 1 5 January 2020 15 February 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 16 February 2020 22 February 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 2 23 February 2020 1 April 2020 Term time
Easter holiday 2 April 2020 15 April 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 1 16 April 2020 23 May 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 24 May 2020 30 May 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 2 31 May 2020 22 July 2020 Term Time