Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
191, 193, 796

Gillingham to Grain

via Chatham, Rochester, Strood, Wainscott, Hoo, High Halstow and Allhallows.

Back to all services

Service Overview

Download and print our service 191/193 timetable leaflet

You can download here our service 191/193 timetable leaflet in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require. 

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191796191191191191
Lower Stoke The Nags Head------09:50----11:00----11:50----13:00----13:50--Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
--00--until16:00----17:18--18:18--19:18------------
Isle of Grain Grain Crossing------09:54----11:04----11:54----13:04----13:54----04--16:04----17:22--18:22--19:22------------
Thamesport Power Station------09:55----11:05----11:55----13:05----13:55----05--16:05----17:23--18:23--19:23------------
Grain High Street----------------------------------------------17:27--18:27--19:27--19:35--------
Thamesport Power Station----------------------------------------------------------19:38--------
Isle of Grain Grain Crossing----------------------------------------------------------19:39--------
Lower Stoke The Nags Head----------------------------------------------------------19:44--------
Lower Stoke Button Drive----------------------------------------------------------19:44--------
Allhallows The Chimnies----------------------------------------------------------19:46--------
Allhallows All Saints Church----------------------------------------------------------19:48--------
Hoo St Werburgh Bell's Lane------09:33----10:33----11:33----12:33----13:33----33--15:33----16:51--17:51--18:51------------
Hoo St Werburgh Fourwents Road------09:33----10:33----11:33----12:33----13:33----33--15:33----16:51--17:51--18:51------------
Hoo St Werburgh Peninsula Way------09:33----10:33----11:33----12:33----13:33----33--15:33----16:51--17:51--18:51------------
Sharnal Street Ratcliffe Highway------09:37----10:37----11:37----12:37----13:37----37--15:37----16:55--17:55--18:55------------
Sharnal Street Christmas Lane------09:37----10:37----11:37----12:37----13:37----37--15:37----16:55--17:55--18:55------------
High Halstow Half Moon Way------09:39----10:39----11:39----12:39----13:39----39--15:39----16:57--17:57--18:57------------
High Halstow Hill Farm Close------09:39----10:39----11:39----12:39----13:39----39--15:39----16:57--17:57--18:57------------
High Halstow Harrison Drive------09:40----10:40----11:40----12:40----13:40----40--15:40----16:58--17:58--18:58------------
High Halstow Longfield Avenue------09:40----10:40----11:40----12:40----13:40----40--15:40----16:58--17:58--18:58------------
Fenn Street The Fenn Bell------------10:45----------12:45----------45--15:45----17:03--18:03--19:03------------
St Mary Hoo St Mary's Cottages------------10:46----------12:46----------46--15:46----17:04--18:04--19:04------------
St Mary Hoo Barn Street Cottages------------10:47----------12:47----------47--15:47----17:05--18:05--19:05------------
St Mary Hoo Dagenham------------10:48----------12:48----------48--15:48----17:06--18:06--19:06------------
Allhallows Holiday Village------------10:53----------12:53----------53--15:53----17:11--18:11--19:11--19:49--------
Allhallows Kingsmead Caravan Park------------10:54----------12:54----------54--15:54----17:12--18:12--19:12--19:50--------
Allhallows Holiday Village------------10:55----------12:55----------55--15:55----17:13--18:13--19:13--19:50--------
Allhallows St David's Road------------10:56----------12:56----------56--15:56----17:14--18:14--19:14--19:51--------
Allhallows All Saints Church------------10:57----------12:57----------57--15:57----17:15--18:15--19:15------------
Allhallows The Chimnies------------10:57----------12:57----------57--15:57----17:15--18:15--19:15------------
Lower Stoke Button Drive------------10:59----------12:59----------59--15:59----17:17--18:17--19:17------------
St Mary Hoo Dagenham----------------------------------------------------------19:55--------
St Mary Hoo Barn Street Cottages----------------------------------------------------------19:56--------
St Mary Hoo St Mary's Cottages----------------------------------------------------------19:57--------
Fenn Street The Fenn Bell----------------------------------------------------------19:59--------
High Halstow Longfield Avenue----------------------------------------------------------20:03--------
High Halstow Harrison Drive----------------------------------------------------------20:04--------
High Halstow Hill Farm Close----------------------------------------------------------20:04--------
High Halstow Half Moon Way----------------------------------------------------------20:05--------
Sharnal Street Christmas Lane----------------------------------------------------------20:06--------
Sharnal Street Ratcliffe Highway----------------------------------------------------------20:07--------
Chattenden Broadwood Road----------------------------------------------------------20:15--------
Wainscott Liberty Park----------------------------------------------------------20:16--------
Wainscott Walk----------------------------------------------------------20:17--------
Wainscott Gill Avenue----------------------------------------------------------20:17--------
Chatham Maritime Dockside Outlet----------------------------------------------------------20:21--------
Chatham Maritime Dockside Outlet----------------------------------------------------------20:22--------
Chatham Maritime Western Avenue----------------------------------------------------------20:23--------
Chatham Maritime St George's Centre----------------------------------------------------------20:23--------
Chatham Dockyard Main Gate----------------------------------------------------------20:25--------
Chatham Fort Amherst Council Offices----------------------------------------------------------20:26--------
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station----------------------------------------------------------20:27--------
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station06:4207:4208:4209:0209:2209:4210:0210:2210:4211:0211:2211:4212:0212:2212:4213:0213:2242022215:0215:2215:5216:2216:5217:2217:5218:2219:22--20:2221:2222:2223:22
Chatham Railway Station06:4507:4508:4509:0509:2509:4510:0510:2510:4511:0511:2511:4512:0512:2512:4513:0513:2545052515:0515:2515:5516:2516:5517:2517:5518:2519:25--20:2521:2522:2523:25
Chatham St Bart's Hospital06:4607:4608:4609:0609:2609:4610:0610:2610:4611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2646062615:0615:2615:5616:2616:5617:2617:5618:2619:26--20:2621:2622:2623:26
Rochester Jacksons Fields06:4607:4708:4709:0709:2709:4710:0710:2710:4711:0711:2711:4712:0712:2712:4713:0713:2747072715:0715:2715:5716:2716:5717:2717:5718:2719:26--20:2621:2622:2623:26
Rochester Star Hill06:4707:4808:4809:0809:2809:4810:0810:2810:4811:0811:2811:4812:0812:2812:4813:0813:2848082815:0815:2815:5816:2816:5817:2817:5818:2819:27--20:2721:2722:2723:27
Rochester Community Hub06:4807:4908:4909:0909:2909:4910:0910:2910:4911:0911:2911:4912:0912:2912:4913:0913:2949092915:0915:2915:5916:2916:5917:2917:5918:2919:28--20:2821:2822:2823:28
Rochester Railway Station06:4807:5008:5009:1009:3009:5010:1010:3010:5011:1011:3011:5012:1012:3012:5013:1013:3050103015:1015:3016:0016:3017:0017:3018:0018:3019:28--20:2821:2822:2823:28
Rochester Guildhall Museum06:4907:5108:5109:1109:3109:5110:1110:3110:5111:1111:3111:5112:1112:3112:5113:1113:3151113115:1115:3116:0116:3117:0117:3118:0118:3119:29--20:2921:2922:2923:29
Strood Canal Road06:5107:5408:5409:1409:3409:5410:1410:3410:5411:1411:3411:5412:1412:3412:5413:1413:3454143415:1415:3416:0416:3417:0417:3418:0418:3419:31--20:3121:3122:3123:31
Strood Post Office06:5207:5608:5609:1609:3609:5610:1610:3610:5611:1611:3611:5612:1612:3612:5613:1613:3656163615:1615:3616:0516:3517:0517:3518:0518:3519:32--20:3221:3222:3223:32
Strood St Mary's Road06:5207:5608:5609:1609:3609:5610:1610:3610:5611:1611:3611:5612:1612:3612:5613:1613:3656163615:1615:3616:0616:3617:0617:3618:0618:3619:33--20:3321:3322:3323:33
Frindsbury Extra English Martyrs Church06:5307:5808:5809:1809:3809:5810:1810:3810:5811:1811:3811:5812:1812:3812:5813:1813:3858183815:1815:3816:0716:3717:0717:3718:0718:3719:34--20:3421:3422:3423:34
Frindsbury Extra Bingham Road06:5407:5908:5909:1909:3909:5910:1910:3910:5911:1911:3911:5912:1912:3912:5913:1913:3959193915:1915:3916:0816:3817:0817:3818:0818:3819:35--20:3521:3522:3523:35
Wainscott The Sans Pareil06:5508:0009:0009:2009:4010:0010:2010:4011:0011:2011:4012:0012:2012:4013:0013:2013:4000204015:2015:4016:1016:4017:1017:4018:1018:4019:37--20:3721:3722:3723:37
Wainscott Gill Avenue06:5608:0209:0209:2209:4210:0210:2210:4211:0211:2211:4212:0212:2212:4213:0213:2213:4202224215:2215:4216:1116:4117:1117:4118:1118:4119:38--20:3821:3822:3823:38
Wainscott Walk06:5708:0309:0309:2309:4310:0310:2310:4311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4303234315:2315:4316:1216:4217:1217:4218:1218:4219:39--20:3921:3922:3923:39
Wainscott Liberty Park06:5808:0309:0309:2309:4310:0310:2310:4311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4303234315:2315:4316:1216:4217:1217:4218:1218:4219:39--20:3921:3922:3923:39
Chattenden Lane07:0108:0609:0609:2609:4610:0610:2610:4611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2613:4606264615:2615:4616:1516:4517:1517:4518:1518:4519:42--20:4221:4222:4223:42
Chattenden Main Road07:0208:0709:0709:2709:4710:0710:2710:4711:0711:2711:4712:0712:2712:4713:0713:2713:4707274715:2715:4716:1616:4617:1617:4618:1618:4619:43--20:4321:4322:4323:43
Hoo St Werburgh Broad Street07:0208:0809:0809:2809:4810:0810:2810:4811:0811:2811:4812:0812:2812:4813:0813:2813:4808284815:2815:4816:1716:4717:1717:4718:1718:4719:44--20:4421:4422:4423:44
Hoo St Werburgh Swimming Pool07:0308:0909:0909:2909:4910:0910:2910:4911:0911:2911:4912:0912:2912:4913:0913:2913:4909294915:2915:4916:1716:4717:1717:4718:1718:4719:44--20:4421:4422:4423:44
Hoo St Werburgh St Werburgh Crescent07:0308:1009:1009:3009:5010:1010:3010:5011:1011:3011:5012:1012:3012:5013:1013:3013:5010305015:3015:5016:1816:4817:1817:4818:1818:4819:45--20:4521:4522:4523:45
Hoo St Werburgh Main Road07:0408:1009:1009:3009:5010:1010:3010:5011:1011:3011:5012:1012:3012:5013:1013:3013:5010305015:3015:5016:1916:4917:1917:4918:1918:4919:46--20:4621:4622:4623:46
Hoo St Werburgh The Five Bells07:0508:1209:1209:3209:5210:1210:3210:5211:1211:3211:5212:1212:3212:5213:1213:3213:5212325215:3215:5216:2016:5017:2017:5018:2018:5019:47--20:4721:4722:4723:47
Hoo St Werburgh Kingsnorth Close07:0508:13--09:3209:53--10:3210:53--11:3211:53--12:3212:53--13:3213:53--325315:32----16:50--17:5018:2118:5019:48--20:4821:4822:4823:48
Grain High Street------09:58----11:08----11:58----13:08----13:58----08--16:08--------------------------
Grain Chapel Road Shops------09:58----11:08----11:58----13:08----13:58----08--16:08--------------------------
Grain Lapwing Road------09:59----11:09----11:59----13:09----13:59----09--16:09--------------------------
Hoo St Werburgh Kingshill Drive07:0608:14----09:54----10:54----11:54----12:54----13:54----54------------18:22--19:49--20:4921:4922:4923:49
Hoo St Werburgh Wylie Road07:0708:15----09:55----10:55----11:55----12:55----13:55----55------------18:23--19:50--20:5021:5022:5023:50
Hoo St Werburgh Lower Bells Lane07:07------------------------------------------------------------------
Hoo St Werburgh Church Farm Close07:08--09:13----10:13----11:13----12:13----13:13----13------15:5316:21--17:21------------------
Hoo St Werburgh Marina07:09--09:14----10:14----11:14----12:14----13:14----14------15:5516:22--17:22------------------

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 191, 193, 796 service quickly and easily online

Medway View Tickets
Please note that, during Universities at Medway holidays, the Saturday buses terminate at and start from Dockside Outlet Centre and do not serve the universities' campus, ASDA, Pier Road or the Strand.

Kent school term and school holiday dates 2019/2020

Term or holiday name First day Last day Bus service provision
Spring Term 2019 pt 1 3 January 2019 16 February 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 17 February 2019 23 February 2019 School holiday
Spring Term 2019 pt 2 24 February 2019 6 April 2019 Term time
Easter holiday 7 April 2019 22 April 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 1 23 April 2019 25 May 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 26 May 2019 1 June 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 2 2 June 2019 23 July 2019 Term time
Summer holiday 2019 24 July 2019 31 August 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 1 1 September 2019 19 October 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 20 October 2019 26 October 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 2 27 October 2019 18 December 2019 Term time
Christmas 2019 holiday 19 December 2019 4 January 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 1 5 January 2020 15 February 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 16 February 2020 22 February 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 2 23 February 2020 1 April 2020 Term time
Easter holiday 2 April 2020 15 April 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 1 16 April 2020 23 May 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 24 May 2020 30 May 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 2 31 May 2020 22 July 2020 Term Time