Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
191, 193, 796

Chatham to Grain

via Rochester, Strood, Wainscott, Hoo, High Halstow and Allhallows.

Back to all services

Service Overview

Please note that, during Universities at Medway holidays, the Saturday buses terminate at and start from Dockside Outlet Centre and do not serve the universities' campus, ASDA, Pier Road or the Strand.

Evening road closures in Strood.

To allow the Stood town centre improvements works to take place, some roads will be closed overnight between 2000hrs and 0500hrs each day between 8th and 13th October and again between 12th November and 2nd December.

As a result, evening buses on Services 140, 151, 191 and 700 will be subject to diversion and some will run to revised times.

You can see full details here.

Some bus times in the Medway Towns are changing from 2nd September.

We will be making a number of changes to the times of Services 101, 116, 132, 133, 140, 141, 155, 176, 177, 182, 191.

The main changes are a more frequent Sunday service for Sapphire 101, the extension of the 155 to serve Peters Village at Wouldham and revised Monday to Friday times for the 132 and 191 to improve reliability.

You can see full details here.

Download and print our Service 191/193 timetable leaflet

You can download here our Service 191/193 timetable leaflet in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require. 

 

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops191193191193191193191193191193
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station09:4510:4511:4512:4513:4514:4515:4516:4517:4518:45
Chatham Railway Station09:4810:4811:4812:4813:4814:4815:4816:4817:4818:48
Chatham St Bart's Hospital09:4910:4911:4912:4913:4914:4915:4916:4917:4918:49
Rochester Jacksons Fields09:5110:5111:5112:5113:5114:5115:5116:5117:5118:51
Rochester Star Hill09:5210:5211:5212:5213:5214:5215:5216:5217:5218:52
Rochester Community Hub09:5310:5311:5312:5313:5314:5315:5316:5317:5318:53
Rochester Railway Station09:5410:5411:5412:5413:5414:5415:5416:5417:5418:54
Rochester Guildhall Museum09:5510:5511:5512:5513:5514:5515:5516:5517:5518:55
Strood Canal Road09:5710:5711:5712:5713:5714:5715:5716:5717:5718:57
Strood Matalan--10:57--12:57--14:57--16:57--18:57
Strood Commercial Road--10:58--12:58--14:58--16:58--18:58
Strood Post Office09:5810:5811:5812:5813:5814:5815:5816:5817:5818:58
Strood St Mary's Road09:5910:5911:5912:5913:5914:5915:5916:5917:5918:59
Frindsbury Extra English Martyrs Church10:0011:0012:0013:0014:0015:0016:0017:0018:0019:00
Frindsbury Extra Bingham Road10:0111:0112:0113:0114:0115:0116:0117:0118:0119:01
Wainscott The Sans Pareil10:0311:0312:0313:0314:0315:0316:0317:0318:0319:03
Wainscott Gill Avenue10:0411:0412:0413:0414:0415:0416:0417:0418:0419:04
Wainscott Walk10:0511:0512:0513:0514:0515:0516:0517:0518:0519:05
Wainscott Liberty Park10:0511:0512:0513:0514:0515:0516:0517:0518:0519:05
Chattenden Lane10:0811:0812:0813:0814:0815:0816:0817:0818:0819:08
Hoo St Werburgh Broad Street10:1011:1012:1013:1014:1015:1016:1017:1018:1019:10
Hoo St Werburgh Swimming Pool10:1011:1012:1013:1014:1015:1016:1017:1018:1019:10
Hoo St Werburgh St Werburgh Crescent10:1111:1112:1113:1114:1115:1116:1117:1118:1119:11
Hoo St Werburgh Main Road10:1211:1212:1213:1214:1215:1216:1217:1218:1219:12
Hoo St Werburgh Five Bells10:1311:1312:1313:1314:1315:1316:1317:1318:1319:13
Hoo St Werburgh Kingsnorth Close10:1311:1312:1313:1314:1315:1316:1317:1318:1319:13
Hoo St Werburgh Bell's Lane10:1411:1412:1413:1414:1415:1416:1417:1418:1419:14
Hoo St Werburgh Four Wents Road10:1411:1512:1413:1514:1415:1516:1417:1518:1419:15
Hoo St Werburgh Marconi Sports and Social Club10:1511:1512:1513:1514:1515:1516:1517:1518:1519:15
Sharnal Street Ratcliffe Highway10:1811:1912:1813:1914:1815:1916:1817:1918:1819:19
Sharnal Street Christmas Lane10:19--12:19--14:19--16:19--18:19--
High Halstow Half Moon Way10:2011:2112:2013:2114:2015:2116:2017:2118:2019:21
High Halstow Hill Farm Close10:2111:2212:2113:2214:2115:2216:2117:2218:2119:22
High Halstow Harrison Drive10:2211:2212:2213:2214:2215:2216:2217:2218:2219:22
High Halstow Longfield Avenue10:2211:2212:2213:2214:2215:2216:2217:2218:2219:22
Sharnal Street Ratcliffe Highway--11:26--13:26--15:26--17:26--19:26
Chattenden Broadwood Road--11:33--13:33--15:33--17:33--19:33
Wainscott Higham Road--11:35--13:35--15:35--17:35--19:35
Wainscott Greenfields Close--11:35--13:35--15:35--17:35--19:35
Wainscott Jarrett Avenue--11:36--13:36--15:36--17:36--19:36
Wainscott Hollywood Lane Middle--11:36--13:36--15:36--17:36--19:36
Frindsbury Cooling Road--11:37--13:37--15:37--17:37--19:37
Frindsbury Hawkenbury Rise--11:37--13:37--15:37--17:37--19:37
Wainscott Dillywood Lane--11:38--13:38--15:38--17:38--19:38
Higham Mockbeggar Farm--11:39--13:39--15:39--17:39--19:39
Cliffe Woods View Road--11:41--13:41--15:41--17:41--19:41
Cliffe Woods Woodside Green--11:42--13:42--15:42--17:42--19:42
Cliffe Woods Primary School--11:43--13:43--15:43--17:43--19:43
Cooling Street Cliffe The Station--11:45--13:45--15:45--17:45--19:45
Cliffe Norwood Close--11:46--13:46--15:46--17:46--19:46
Cliffe Village Club--11:47--13:47--15:47--17:47--19:47
Cliffe Six Bells--11:48--13:48--15:48--17:48--19:48
Fenn Street The Fenn Bell10:26--12:26--14:26--16:26--18:26--
St Mary Hoo St Mary's Cottages10:26--12:26--14:26--16:26--18:26--
St Mary Hoo Barn Street Cottages10:27--12:27--14:27--16:27--18:27--
St Mary Hoo Dagenham10:28--12:28--14:28--16:28--18:28--
Allhallows Holiday Village10:31--12:31--14:31--16:31--18:31--
Allhallows Kingsmead Caravan Park10:32--12:32--14:32--16:32--18:32--
Allhallows Holiday Village10:33--12:33--14:33--16:33--18:33--
Allhallows St David's Road10:34--12:34--14:34--16:34--18:34--
Allhallows All Saints Church10:36--12:36--14:36--16:36--18:36--
Allhallows The Chimnies10:37--12:37--14:37--16:37--18:37--
Lower Stoke Button Drive10:39--12:39--14:39--16:39--18:39--
Lower Stoke The Nags Head10:40--12:40--14:40--16:40--18:40--
Isle of Grain Grain Crossing10:43--12:43--14:43--16:43--18:43--
Thamesport Power Station10:44--12:44--14:44--16:44--18:44--
Grain High Street10:47--12:47--14:47--16:47--18:47--
Grain Chapel Road Shops10:47--12:47--14:47--16:47--18:47--
Grain Lapwing Road10:48--12:48--14:48--16:48--18:48--

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 191, 193, 796 service quickly and easily online

Medway View Tickets
South East View Tickets
Please note that, during Universities at Medway holidays, the Saturday buses terminate at and start from Dockside Outlet Centre and do not serve the universities' campus, ASDA, Pier Road or the Strand.