Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
191, 193, 796

Chatham to Grain

via Rochester, Strood, Wainscott, Hoo, High Halstow and Allhallows.

Back to all services

Service Overview

Please note that, during Universities at Medway holidays, the Saturday buses terminate at and start from Dockside Outlet Centre and do not serve the universities' campus, ASDA, Pier Road or the Strand.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191
Chatham Maritime Dockside Outlet----08:3308:5309:1309:3309:5310:1310:3310:5311:1311:3311:5312:1312:3312:5313:13Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
335313until14:5315:1315:4316:1316:4317:1317:4318:13--Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
--until----
Chatham Maritime Western Avenue----08:3408:5409:1409:3409:5410:1410:3410:5411:1411:3411:5412:1412:3412:5413:1434541414:5415:1415:4416:1416:4417:1417:4418:14--------
Chatham Maritime St George's Centre----08:3508:5509:1509:3509:5510:1510:3510:5511:1511:3511:5512:1512:3512:5513:1535551514:5515:1515:4516:1516:4517:1517:4518:15--------
Chatham Dockyard Main Gate----08:3708:5709:1709:3709:5710:1710:3710:5711:1711:3711:5712:1712:3712:5713:1737571714:5715:1715:4716:1716:4717:1717:4718:17--------
Chatham Fort Amherst Council Offices----08:3808:5809:1809:3809:5810:1810:3810:5811:1811:3811:5812:1812:3812:5813:1838581814:5815:1815:4816:1816:4817:1817:4818:18--------
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station06:4207:4208:4209:0209:2209:4210:0210:2210:4211:0211:2211:4212:0212:2212:4213:0213:2242022215:0215:2215:5216:2216:5217:2217:5218:2219:222222:2223:22
Chatham Railway Station06:4507:4508:4509:0509:2509:4510:0510:2510:4511:0511:2511:4512:0512:2512:4513:0513:2545052515:0515:2515:5516:2516:5517:2517:5518:2519:252522:2523:25
Chatham St Bart's Hospital06:4607:4608:4609:0609:2609:4610:0610:2610:4611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2646062615:0615:2615:5616:2616:5617:2617:5618:2619:262622:2623:26
Rochester Jacksons Fields06:4707:4808:4809:0809:2809:4810:0810:2810:4811:0811:2811:4812:0812:2812:4813:0813:2848082815:0815:2815:5816:2816:5817:2817:5818:2819:272722:2723:27
Rochester Star Hill06:4807:4908:4909:0909:2909:4910:0910:2910:4911:0911:2911:4912:0912:2912:4913:0913:2949092915:0915:2915:5916:2916:5917:2917:5918:2919:282822:2823:28
Rochester Community Hub06:4807:5008:5009:1009:3009:5010:1010:3010:5011:1011:3011:5012:1012:3012:5013:1013:3050103015:1015:3016:0016:3017:0017:3018:0018:3019:282822:2823:28
Rochester Railway Station06:4907:5108:5109:1109:3109:5110:1110:3110:5111:1111:3111:5112:1112:3112:5113:1113:3151113115:1115:3116:0116:3117:0117:3118:0118:3119:292922:2923:29
Rochester Guildhall Museum06:4907:5208:5209:1209:3209:5210:1210:3210:5211:1211:3211:5212:1212:3212:5213:1213:3252123215:1215:3216:0216:3217:0217:3218:0218:3219:292922:2923:29
Strood Canal Road06:5107:5408:5409:1409:3409:5410:1410:3410:5411:1411:3411:5412:1412:3412:5413:1413:3454143415:1415:3416:0416:3417:0417:3418:0418:3419:313122:3123:31
Strood Post Office06:5207:5608:5609:1609:3609:5610:1610:3610:5611:1611:3611:5612:1612:3612:5613:1613:3656163615:1615:3616:0516:3517:0517:3518:0518:3519:323222:3223:32
Strood St Mary's Road06:5207:5608:5609:1609:3609:5610:1610:3610:5611:1611:3611:5612:1612:3612:5613:1613:3656163615:1615:3616:0616:3617:0617:3618:0618:3619:333322:3323:33
Frindsbury Extra English Martyrs Church06:5307:5808:5809:1809:3809:5810:1810:3810:5811:1811:3811:5812:1812:3812:5813:1813:3858183815:1815:3816:0716:3717:0717:3718:0718:3719:343422:3423:34
Frindsbury Extra Bingham Road06:5407:5908:5909:1909:3909:5910:1910:3910:5911:1911:3911:5912:1912:3912:5913:1913:3959193915:1915:3916:0816:3817:0817:3818:0818:3819:353522:3523:35
Wainscott Sans Pareil06:5508:0009:0009:2009:4010:0010:2010:4011:0011:2011:4012:0012:2012:4013:0013:2013:4000204015:2015:4016:1016:4017:1017:4018:1018:4019:373722:3723:37
Wainscott Post Office06:5608:0209:0209:2209:4210:0210:2210:4211:0211:2211:4212:0212:2212:4213:0213:2213:4202224215:2215:4216:1116:4117:1117:4118:1118:4119:383822:3823:38
Wainscott The Walk06:5708:0309:0309:2309:4310:0310:2310:4311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4303234315:2315:4316:1216:4217:1217:4218:1218:4219:393922:3923:39
Wainscott Liberty Park06:5808:0309:0309:2309:4310:0310:2310:4311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4303234315:2315:4316:1216:4217:1217:4218:1218:4219:393922:3923:39
Chattenden Lane07:0108:0609:0609:2609:4610:0610:2610:4611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2613:4606264615:2615:4616:1516:4517:1517:4518:1518:4519:424222:4223:42
Hoo St Werburgh Broad Street07:0208:0809:0809:2809:4810:0810:2810:4811:0811:2811:4812:0812:2812:4813:0813:2813:4808284815:2815:4816:1716:4717:1717:4718:1718:4719:444422:4423:44
Hoo St Werburgh Swimming Pool07:0308:0909:0909:2909:4910:0910:2910:4911:0911:2911:4912:0912:2912:4913:0913:2913:4909294915:2915:4916:1716:4717:1717:4718:1718:4719:444422:4423:44
Hoo St Werburgh St Werburgh Crescent07:0308:1009:1009:3009:5010:1010:3010:5011:1011:3011:5012:1012:3012:5013:1013:3013:5010305015:3015:5016:1816:4817:1817:4818:1818:4819:454522:4523:45
Hoo St Werburgh Main Road07:0408:1009:1009:3009:5010:1010:3010:5011:1011:3011:5012:1012:3012:5013:1013:3013:5010305015:3015:5016:1916:4917:1917:4918:1918:4919:464622:4623:46
Hoo St Werburgh Five Bells07:0508:1209:1209:3209:5210:1210:3210:5211:1211:3211:5212:1212:3212:5213:1213:3213:5212325215:3215:5216:2016:5017:2017:5018:2018:5019:474722:4723:47
Hoo St Werburgh Kingsnorth Close07:0508:13--09:3209:53--10:3210:53--11:3211:53--12:3212:53--13:3213:53--325315:32----16:50--17:5018:2118:5019:484822:4823:48
Hoo St Werburgh Bells Lane------09:33----10:33----11:33----12:33----13:33----33--15:33----16:51--17:51--18:51--------
Hoo St Werburgh Four Wents Road------09:33----10:33----11:33----12:33----13:33----33--15:33----16:51--17:51--18:51--------
Hoo St Werburgh Marconi Sports and Social Club------09:33----10:33----11:33----12:33----13:33----33--15:33----16:51--17:51--18:51--------
Sharnal Street Ratcliffe Highway------09:37----10:37----11:37----12:37----13:37----37--15:37----16:55--17:55--18:55--------
Sharnal Street Christmas Lane------09:37----10:37----11:37----12:37----13:37----37--15:37----16:55--17:55--18:55--------
High Halstow Half Moon Way------09:38----10:38----11:38----12:38----13:38----38--15:38----16:56--17:56--18:56--------
High Halstow Hill Farm Close------09:39----10:39----11:39----12:39----13:39----39--15:39----16:57--17:57--18:57--------
High Halstow Harrison Drive------09:40----10:40----11:40----12:40----13:40----40--15:40----16:58--17:58--18:58--------
High Halstow Longfield Avenue------09:40----10:40----11:40----12:40----13:40----40--15:40----16:58--17:58--18:58--------
Fenn Street Fenn Bell PH------------10:45----------12:45----------45--15:45----17:03--18:03--19:03--------
St Mary Hoo St Marys Cottages------------10:46----------12:46----------46--15:46----17:04--18:04--19:04--------
St Mary Hoo Barn Street Cottages------------10:47----------12:47----------47--15:47----17:05--18:05--19:05--------
St Mary Hoo Dagenham------------10:48----------12:48----------48--15:48----17:06--18:06--19:06--------
Allhallows Holiday Village------------10:51----------12:51----------51--15:51----17:09--18:09--19:09--------
Allhallows Kingsmead Caravan Park------------10:54----------12:54----------54--15:54----17:12--18:12--19:12--------
Allhallows Holiday Village------------10:55----------12:55----------55--15:55----17:13--18:13--19:13--------
Allhallows St David's Road------------10:56----------12:56----------56--15:56----17:14--18:14--19:14--------
Allhallows All Saints Church------------10:57----------12:57----------57--15:57----17:15--18:15--19:15--------
Allhallows The Chimnies------------10:57----------12:57----------57--15:57----17:15--18:15--19:15--------
Lower Stoke Button Drive------------10:59----------12:59----------59--15:59----17:17--18:17--19:17--------
Lower Stoke The Nags Head------09:50----11:00----11:50----13:00----13:50----00--16:00----17:18--18:18--19:18--------
Isle of Grain Crossing----------------------------------------------17:22--18:22--19:22--------
Grain High Street----------------------------------------------17:27--18:27--19:27--------
Grain Lapwing Road------09:59----11:09----11:59----13:09----13:59----09--16:09----------------------
Hoo St Werburgh Wylie Road07:0708:15----09:55----10:55----11:55----12:55----13:55----55------------18:23--19:505022:5023:50
Hoo St Werburgh Hoo Marina07:09--09:14----10:14----11:14----12:14----13:14----14------15:5516:22--17:22--------------

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 191, 193, 796 service quickly and easily online

Medway View Tickets
South East View Tickets
Please note that, during Universities at Medway holidays, the Saturday buses terminate at and start from Dockside Outlet Centre and do not serve the universities' campus, ASDA, Pier Road or the Strand.

Service updates