Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
191, 193, 796

Chatham to Grain

via Rochester, Strood, Wainscott, Hoo, High Halstow and Allhallows.

Back to all services

Service Overview

Please note that, during Universities at Medway holidays, the Saturday buses terminate at and start from Dockside Outlet Centre and do not serve the universities' campus, ASDA, Pier Road or the Strand.

Download and print our Service 191/193 timetable leaflet

You can download here our Service 191/193 timetable leaflet in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require. 

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops1911911 1912 1911911 1912 1911911911911911911911911911911911911911911911911911911911911911911911911911 1912 1911911 1912 1911911 1912 1911917961 7962 191191191191
Gillingham The Strand------07:5508:4008:4009:0009:2009:4010:0010:2010:4011:0011:2011:4012:0012:2012:4013:0013:2013:4014:0014:2014:4015:0515:4016:0916:2016:4017:0017:2217:2217:4418:0418:0418:2418:4418:4419:0419:24------------
Gillingham Milner Road------07:5608:4108:4109:0109:2109:4110:0110:2110:4111:0111:2111:4112:0112:2112:4113:0113:2113:4114:0114:2114:4115:0615:4116:0916:2116:4117:0117:2317:2317:4418:0418:0418:2418:4418:4419:0419:24------------
Gillingham Asda----------------------------------------------------------17:0617:2717:27----------------------------
Gillingham Purser Way------08:0108:4508:4509:0409:2409:4410:0410:2410:4411:0411:2411:4412:0412:2412:4413:0413:2413:4414:0414:2414:4415:0915:4416:1216:2416:4417:0817:2817:2817:4718:0718:0718:2718:4618:4619:0619:26------------
Chatham New Kent Road------08:0308:4708:4709:0509:2509:4510:0510:2510:4511:0511:2511:4512:0512:2512:4513:0513:2513:4514:0514:2514:4515:1015:4516:1316:2516:4517:0817:2917:2917:4818:0818:0818:2818:4718:4719:0719:27------------
Chatham Anson Building------08:0508:4908:4909:0709:2709:4710:0710:2710:4711:0711:2711:4712:0712:2712:4713:0713:2713:4714:0714:2714:4715:1215:4716:1416:2716:4717:1017:3017:3017:4918:0918:0918:2918:4818:4819:0819:28------------
Chatham Pembroke------08:0508:4908:4909:0709:2709:4710:0710:2710:4711:0711:2711:4712:0712:2712:4713:0713:2713:4714:0714:2714:4715:1215:4716:1416:2816:4817:1117:3017:3017:4918:0918:0918:2918:4818:4819:0819:28------------
Allhallows All Saints Church07:0808:4208:41----------10:57----------12:57----------14:57------16:3117:11----18:12--18:4718:47--19:1719:17----------------------
Allhallows The Chimnies07:0808:4208:41----------10:57----------12:57----------14:57------16:3217:12----18:13--18:4718:47--19:1719:17----------------------
Lower Stoke Button Drive07:1008:4408:43----------10:59----------12:59----------14:59------16:3417:14----18:15--18:4918:49--19:1919:19----------------------
Lower Stoke The Nags Head07:1108:4508:44--09:5009:50----11:00----11:50----13:00----13:50----15:00------16:3517:15----18:16--18:5018:50--19:2019:20----------------------
Isle of Grain Grain Crossing07:1508:4908:48--09:5409:54----11:04----11:54----13:04----13:54----15:04------16:3917:19----18:20--18:5418:54--19:2419:24----------------------
Thamesport Power Station07:1608:5008:49--09:5509:55----11:05----11:55----13:05----13:55----15:05------16:4017:20----18:21--18:5518:55--19:2519:25----------------------
Grain High Street--------------------------------------------------17:24----18:25--18:5918:59--19:2919:29----------19:3519:35--------
Thamesport Power Station--------------------------------------------------------------------------------19:3819:38--------
Isle of Grain Grain Crossing--------------------------------------------------------------------------------19:3919:39--------
Lower Stoke The Nags Head--------------------------------------------------------------------------------19:4419:44--------
Lower Stoke Button Drive--------------------------------------------------------------------------------19:4419:44--------
Allhallows The Chimnies--------------------------------------------------------------------------------19:4619:46--------
Allhallows All Saints Church--------------------------------------------------------------------------------19:4819:48--------
Chatham Maritime Dockside Outlet------08:0808:5108:5109:1009:3009:5010:1010:3010:5011:1011:3011:5012:1012:3012:5013:1013:3013:5014:1014:3014:5015:1515:5016:1516:3116:5117:1417:3217:3217:5118:1118:1118:3018:5018:5019:1019:3020:2120:21--------
Chatham Maritime Dockside Outlet------08:0908:5308:5309:1309:3309:5310:1310:3310:5311:1311:3311:5312:1312:3312:5313:1313:3313:5314:1314:3314:5315:1815:5316:1816:3416:5417:1717:3517:3517:5418:1418:1418:3218:5218:5219:1219:3220:2220:22--------
Chatham Maritime Western Avenue------08:1008:5408:5409:1409:3409:5410:1410:3410:5411:1411:3411:5412:1412:3412:5413:1413:3413:5414:1414:3414:5415:1915:5416:1916:3516:5517:1917:3617:3617:5518:1518:1518:3318:5318:5319:1319:3320:2320:23--------
Chatham Maritime St George's Centre------08:1108:5508:5509:1509:3509:5510:1510:3510:5511:1511:3511:5512:1512:3512:5513:1513:3513:5514:1514:3514:5515:2015:5516:2016:3616:5617:2017:3717:3717:5618:1618:1618:3318:5318:5319:1319:3320:2320:23--------
Chatham Dockyard Main Gate------08:1408:5708:5709:1709:3709:5710:1710:3710:5711:1711:3711:5712:1712:3712:5713:1713:3713:5714:1714:3714:5715:2215:5816:2316:3816:5817:2417:3917:3917:5818:1818:1818:3518:5518:5519:1519:3520:2520:25--------
Chatham Fort Amherst Council Offices------08:1508:5808:5809:1809:3809:5810:1810:3810:5811:1811:3811:5812:1812:3812:5813:1813:3813:5814:1814:3814:5815:2315:5916:2416:3916:5917:2617:4017:4017:5918:1918:1918:3618:5618:5619:1619:3620:2620:26--------
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station06:1507:2907:4308:2109:0209:0209:2209:4210:0210:2210:4211:0211:2211:4212:0212:2212:4213:0213:2213:4214:0214:2214:4215:0215:2716:0516:2816:4517:0517:3017:4517:4518:0318:2418:2418:3818:5818:5819:2219:38----20:2221:2222:2223:22
Chatham Railway Station06:1807:3407:4608:2409:0509:0509:2509:4510:0510:2510:4511:0511:2511:4512:0512:2512:4513:0513:2513:4514:0514:2514:4515:0515:3016:0816:3116:4817:0817:3317:4817:4818:0618:2718:2718:4119:0119:0119:2519:41----20:2521:2522:2523:25
Chatham St Bart's Hospital06:1907:3607:4808:2609:0609:0609:2609:4610:0610:2610:4611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2613:4614:0614:2614:4615:0615:3216:1016:3316:5017:1017:3517:5017:5018:0718:2818:28------19:26------20:2621:2622:2623:26
Rochester Jacksons Fields06:2107:3807:5008:2809:0809:0809:2809:4810:0810:2810:4811:0811:2811:4812:0812:2812:4813:0813:2813:4814:0814:2814:4815:0815:3416:1216:3516:5217:1217:3717:5217:5218:0918:3018:30------19:27------20:2721:2722:2723:27
Rochester Star Hill06:2207:4007:5208:3009:0909:0909:2909:4910:0910:2910:4911:0911:2911:4912:0912:2912:4913:0913:2913:4914:0914:2914:4915:0915:3516:1316:3616:5317:1317:3817:5317:5318:1018:3118:31------19:28------20:2821:2822:2823:28
Rochester Community Hub06:2307:4207:5308:3409:1009:1009:3009:5010:1010:3010:5011:1011:3011:5012:1012:3012:5013:1013:3013:5014:1014:3014:5015:1015:3716:1516:3716:5517:1517:4017:5517:5518:1118:3218:32------19:28------20:2821:2822:2823:28
Rochester Railway Station06:2307:4307:5408:3709:1109:1109:3109:5110:1110:3110:5111:1111:3111:5112:1112:3112:5113:1113:3113:5114:1114:3114:5115:1115:3816:1616:3816:5617:1617:4117:5617:5618:1218:3318:33------19:29------20:2921:2922:2923:29
Rochester Guildhall Museum06:2407:4407:5508:3909:1209:1209:3209:5210:1210:3210:5211:1211:3211:5212:1212:3212:5213:1213:3213:5214:1214:3214:5215:1215:3916:1716:3916:5717:1717:4217:5717:5718:1318:3418:34------19:29------20:2921:2922:2923:29
Strood Canal Road06:2607:4807:5708:4609:1409:1409:3409:5410:1410:3410:5411:1411:3411:5412:1412:3412:5413:1413:3413:5414:1414:3414:5415:1415:4316:2116:4217:0117:2117:4618:0118:0118:1618:3618:36------19:31------20:3121:3122:3123:31
Strood Post Office06:2707:5207:5908:4809:1609:1609:3609:5610:1610:3610:5611:1611:3611:5612:1612:3612:5613:1613:3613:5614:1614:3614:5615:1615:4616:2416:4517:0517:2517:5018:0418:0418:1718:3718:37------19:32------20:3221:3222:3223:32
Strood St Mary's Road06:2807:5207:5908:4909:1609:1609:3609:5610:1610:3610:5611:1611:3611:5612:1612:3612:5613:1613:3613:5614:1614:3614:5615:1715:4716:2516:4617:0517:2517:5018:0418:0418:1818:3818:38------19:33------20:3321:3322:3323:33
Frindsbury Extra English Martyrs Church06:2907:5608:0108:5109:1809:1809:3809:5810:1810:3810:5811:1811:3811:5812:1812:3812:5813:1813:3813:5814:1814:3814:5815:1915:4916:2816:4817:0917:2917:5418:0718:0718:1918:3918:39------19:34------20:3421:3422:3423:34
Frindsbury Extra Bingham Road06:3007:5808:0308:5309:1909:1909:3909:5910:1910:3910:5911:1911:3911:5912:1912:3912:5913:1913:3913:5914:1914:3914:5915:2115:5116:3016:5017:1117:3117:5618:0818:0818:2018:4018:40------19:35------20:3521:3522:3523:35
Wainscott The Sans Pareil06:3108:0008:0408:5509:2009:2009:4010:0010:2010:4011:0011:2011:4012:0012:2012:4013:0013:2013:4014:0014:2014:4015:0015:2315:5316:3316:5217:1317:3317:5818:1018:1018:2218:4218:42------19:37------20:3721:3722:3723:37
Wainscott Gill Avenue06:3208:0308:0608:5709:2209:2209:4210:0210:2210:4211:0211:2211:4212:0212:2212:4213:0213:2213:4214:0214:2214:4215:0215:2515:5616:3516:5517:1617:3618:0118:1318:1318:2318:4318:43------19:38------20:3821:3822:3823:38
Wainscott Walk06:3308:0508:0708:5809:2309:2309:4310:0310:2310:4311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4314:0314:2314:4315:0315:2615:5716:3716:5617:1817:3818:0318:1418:1418:2418:4418:44------19:39------20:3921:3922:3923:39
Wainscott Liberty Park06:3408:0608:0808:5809:2309:2309:4310:0310:2310:4311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4314:0314:2314:4315:0315:2615:5716:3716:5617:1817:3818:0318:1418:1418:2418:4418:44------19:39------20:3921:3922:3923:39
Chattenden Lane06:3808:1108:1209:0109:2609:2609:4610:0610:2610:4611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2613:4614:0614:2614:4615:0615:2916:0016:4016:5917:2117:4118:0618:1718:1718:2718:4718:47------19:42------20:4221:4222:4223:42
Chattenden Main Road06:3908:1308:1309:0209:2709:2709:4710:0710:2710:4711:0711:2711:4712:0712:2712:4713:0713:2713:4714:0714:2714:4715:0715:3016:0116:4117:0017:2217:4218:0718:1818:1818:2818:4818:48------19:43------20:4321:4322:4323:43
Hoo St Werburgh Broad Street06:4008:1408:1409:0309:2809:2809:4810:0810:2810:4811:0811:2811:4812:0812:2812:4813:0813:2813:4814:0814:2814:4815:0815:3116:0216:4217:0117:2317:4318:0818:1918:1918:2918:4918:49------19:44------20:4421:4422:4423:44
Hoo St Werburgh Swimming Pool06:4008:1508:1409:0409:2909:2909:4910:0910:2910:4911:0911:2911:4912:0912:2912:4913:0913:2913:4914:0914:2914:4915:0915:3216:0316:4317:0117:2417:4418:0918:1918:1918:3018:4918:49------19:44------20:4421:4422:4423:44
Hoo St Werburgh St Werburgh Crescent06:4108:1708:1509:0509:3009:3009:5010:1010:3010:5011:1011:3011:5012:1012:3012:5013:1013:3013:5014:1014:3014:5015:1015:3316:0416:4417:0217:2517:4518:1018:2018:2018:3118:5018:50------19:45------20:4521:4522:4523:45
Hoo St Werburgh Main Road06:4208:1808:1609:0509:3009:3009:5010:1010:3010:5011:1011:3011:5012:1012:3012:5013:1013:3013:5014:1014:3014:5015:1015:3316:0416:4417:0317:2517:4518:1018:2118:2118:3118:5118:51------19:46------20:4621:4622:4623:46
Hoo St Werburgh Five Bells06:4308:2008:1709:0709:3209:3209:5210:1210:3210:5211:1211:3211:5212:1212:3212:5213:1213:3213:5214:1214:3214:5215:1215:3516:0616:4617:0417:2717:4718:1218:2218:2218:3318:5218:52------19:47------20:4721:4722:4723:47
Hoo St Werburgh Kingsnorth Close06:4308:2008:17--09:3209:3209:53--10:3210:53--11:3211:53--12:3212:53--13:3213:53--14:3214:5315:1315:3616:0616:4617:0517:2817:4718:1318:2218:2218:3418:5218:52------19:48------20:4821:4822:4823:48
Hoo St Werburgh Kingshill Drive------------09:54----10:54----11:54----12:54----13:54----14:5415:1415:37----17:0617:29--18:14----18:35----------19:49------20:4921:4922:4923:49
Hoo St Werburgh Wylie Road------------09:55----10:55----11:55----12:55----13:55----14:5515:1515:38----17:0717:30--18:15----18:36----------19:50------20:5021:5022:5023:50
Hoo St Werburgh Lower Bells Lane--------------------------------------------15:15------17:07----18:15----18:36--------------------------
Hoo St Werburgh Church Farm Close------09:08------10:13----11:13----12:13----13:13----14:13----15:17------17:09----18:17----18:38--------------------------
Hoo St Werburgh Hoo Marina------09:09------10:14----11:14----12:14----13:14----14:14----15:19------17:10----18:19----18:40--------------------------
Hoo St Werburgh Bell's Lane06:4408:2108:18--09:3309:33----10:33----11:33----12:33----13:33----14:33------16:0716:47----17:48--18:2318:23--18:5318:53----------------------
Hoo St Werburgh Four Wents Road06:4408:2108:18--09:3309:33----10:33----11:33----12:33----13:33----14:33------16:0716:47----17:48--18:2318:23--18:5318:53----------------------
Hoo St Werburgh Marconi Sports and Social Club06:4408:2108:18--09:3309:33----10:33----11:33----12:33----13:33----14:33------16:0716:47----17:48--18:2318:23--18:5318:53----------------------
Sharnal Street Ratcliffe Highway06:4808:2508:21--09:3709:37----10:37----11:37----12:37----13:37----14:37------16:1116:51----17:52--18:2718:27--18:5718:57----------------------
Sharnal Street Christmas Lane06:4808:2508:21--09:3709:37----10:37----11:37----12:37----13:37----14:37------16:1116:51----17:52--18:2718:27--18:5718:57----------------------
High Halstow Half Moon Way06:4908:2608:23--09:3809:38----10:38----11:38----12:38----13:38----14:38------16:1216:52----17:53--18:2818:28--18:5818:58----------------------
High Halstow Hill Farm Close06:5008:2708:23--09:3909:39----10:39----11:39----12:39----13:39----14:39------16:1316:53----17:54--18:2918:29--18:5918:59----------------------
High Halstow Harrison Drive06:5108:2808:24--09:4009:40----10:40----11:40----12:40----13:40----14:40------16:1416:54----17:55--18:3018:30--19:0019:00----------------------
High Halstow Longfield Avenue06:5108:2808:24--09:4009:40----10:40----11:40----12:40----13:40----14:40------16:1416:54----17:55--18:3018:30--19:0019:00----------------------
Fenn Street The Fenn Bell06:5608:3208:29----------10:45----------12:45----------14:45------16:1916:59----18:00--18:3518:35--19:0519:05----------------------
St Mary Hoo St Mary's Cottages06:5708:3308:30----------10:46----------12:46----------14:46------16:2017:00----18:01--18:3618:36--19:0619:06----------------------
St Mary Hoo Barn Street Cottages06:5808:3408:31----------10:47----------12:47----------14:47------16:2117:01----18:02--18:3718:37--19:0719:07----------------------
St Mary Hoo Dagenham06:5908:3408:32----------10:48----------12:48----------14:48------16:2217:02----18:03--18:3818:38--19:0819:08----------------------
Allhallows Holiday Village07:0408:3808:37----------10:53----------12:53----------14:53------16:2717:07----18:08--18:4318:43--19:1319:13----------19:4919:49--------
Allhallows Kingsmead Caravan Park07:0508:3908:38----------10:54----------12:54----------14:54------16:2817:08----18:09--18:4418:44--19:1419:14----------19:5019:50--------
Allhallows Holiday Village07:0508:3908:38----------10:54----------12:54----------14:54------16:2817:08----18:09--18:4418:44--19:1419:14----------19:5019:50--------
Allhallows St David's Road07:0708:4108:40----------10:56----------12:56----------14:56------16:3017:10----18:11--18:4618:46--19:1619:16----------19:5119:51--------
St Mary Hoo Dagenham--------------------------------------------------------------------------------19:5519:55--------
St Mary Hoo Barn Street Cottages--------------------------------------------------------------------------------19:5619:56--------
St Mary Hoo St Mary's Cottages--------------------------------------------------------------------------------19:5719:57--------
Fenn Street The Fenn Bell--------------------------------------------------------------------------------19:5919:59--------
High Halstow Longfield Avenue--------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:0320:03--------
High Halstow Harrison Drive--------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:0420:04--------
High Halstow Hill Farm Close--------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:0420:04--------
High Halstow Half Moon Way--------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:0520:05--------
Sharnal Street Christmas Lane--------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:0620:06--------
Sharnal Street Ratcliffe Highway--------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:0720:07--------
Chattenden Broadwood Road--------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:1520:15--------
Wainscott Liberty Park--------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:1620:16--------
Wainscott Walk--------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:1720:17--------
Wainscott Gill Avenue--------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:1720:17--------
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station--------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:2720:27--------
Grain High Street07:1908:5308:52--09:5809:58----11:08----11:58----13:08----13:58----15:08------16:43------------------------------------------
Grain Chapel Road Shops07:1908:5308:52--09:5809:58----11:08----11:58----13:08----13:58----15:08------16:43------------------------------------------
Grain Lapwing Road07:2008:5408:53--09:5909:59----11:09----11:59----13:09----13:59----15:09------16:44------------------------------------------

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 191, 193, 796 service quickly and easily online

Medway View Tickets
South East View Tickets
Please note that, during Universities at Medway holidays, the Saturday buses terminate at and start from Dockside Outlet Centre and do not serve the universities' campus, ASDA, Pier Road or the Strand.

Kent school term and school holiday dates 2019/2020

Term or holiday name First day Last day Bus service provision
Spring Term 2019 pt 1 3 January 2019 16 February 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 17 February 2019 23 February 2019 School holiday
Spring Term 2019 pt 2 24 February 2019 6 April 2019 Term time
Easter holiday 7 April 2019 22 April 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 1 23 April 2019 25 May 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 26 May 2019 1 June 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 2 2 June 2019 23 July 2019 Term time
Summer holiday 2019 24 July 2019 31 August 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 1 1 September 2019 19 October 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 20 October 2019 26 October 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 2 27 October 2019 18 December 2019 Term time
Christmas 2019 holiday 19 December 2019 4 January 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 1 5 January 2020 15 February 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 16 February 2020 22 February 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 2 23 February 2020 1 April 2020 Term time
Easter holiday 2 April 2020 15 April 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 1 16 April 2020 23 May 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 24 May 2020 30 May 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 2 31 May 2020 22 July 2020 Term Time