Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
191, 193, 796

Chatham to Grain

via Rochester, Strood, Wainscott, Hoo, High Halstow and Allhallows.

Back to all services

Service Overview

Please note that, during Universities at Medway holidays, the Saturday buses terminate at and start from Dockside Outlet Centre and do not serve the universities' campus, ASDA, Pier Road or the Strand.

Some bus times in the Medway Towns are changing from 2nd September.

We will be making a number of changes to the times of Services 101, 116, 132, 133, 140, 141, 155, 176, 177, 182, 191.

The main changes are a more frequent Sunday service for Sapphire 101, the extension of the 155 to serve Peters Village at Wouldham and revised Monday to Friday times for the 132 and 191 to improve reliability.

You can see full details here.

Download and print our Service 191/193 timetable leaflet

You can download here our Service 191/193 timetable leaflet in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require. 

 

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops1911911 1912 1911 1912 1911 1912 1911 1912 1911911911911911911911911911911911911911911911911911911 1912 1911 1912 1911911911 1912 1911 1912 1911 1912 1911911 1912 1911911911911917961 7962 191191191
Grain Lapwing Road--06:2406:2406:3806:3807:2607:35------09:04----10:04----11:15----12:05----13:15----14:04----------15:24------------16:53------------------------
Grain Chapel Road Shops--06:2406:2406:3806:3807:2607:35------09:04----10:04----11:15----12:05----13:15----14:04----------15:24------------16:53------------------------
Grain High Street--06:2406:24----07:2607:35------09:04----10:04----11:15----12:05----13:15----14:04----------15:24------------16:53----17:38----18:43--19:3519:35------
Thamesport Power Station--06:2806:2806:4206:4207:3007:38------09:08----10:08----11:19----12:09----13:19----14:08----------15:28------------16:57----17:41----18:46--19:3819:38------
Isle of Grain Grain Crossing--06:2906:2906:4306:4307:3107:39------09:09----10:09----11:20----12:10----13:20----14:09----------15:29------------16:58----17:42----18:47--19:3919:39------
Lower Stoke The Nags Head--------------------------------11:25----------13:25------------------------------17:03------------------------
Lower Stoke The Nags Head--06:3506:3506:4906:4907:3707:44------09:14----10:14----------12:15----------14:14----------15:34------------------17:48----18:53--19:4419:44------
Lower Stoke Button Drive--06:3506:3506:4906:4907:3707:44------09:14----10:14----------12:15----------14:14----------15:34------------------17:48----18:53--19:4419:44------
Allhallows The Chimnies--06:3706:3706:5106:5107:3907:46------09:17----10:17----------12:18----------14:17----------15:37------------------17:50----18:55--19:4619:46------
Allhallows All Saints Church--06:3906:3906:5306:5307:4107:48------09:19----10:19----------12:20----------14:19----------15:39------------------17:52----18:57--19:4819:48------
Allhallows Kingsmead Caravan Park--06:4206:4206:5506:5507:4307:50------09:21----10:21----------12:22----------14:21----------15:41------------------17:54----18:59--19:5019:50------
Allhallows Holiday Village--06:4206:4206:5506:5507:4307:50------09:21----10:21----------12:22----------14:21----------15:41------------------17:54----18:59--19:5019:50------
Allhallows St David's Road--06:4306:4306:5606:5607:4407:51------09:22----10:22----------12:23----------14:22----------15:42------------------17:55----19:00--19:5119:51------
St Mary Hoo Dagenham--06:4706:4707:0007:0007:4807:55------09:26----10:26----------12:27----------14:26----------15:46------------------17:59----19:04--19:5519:55------
St Mary Hoo Barn Street Cottages--06:4806:4807:0107:0107:4907:56------09:27----10:27----------12:28----------14:27----------15:47------------------18:00----19:05--19:5619:56------
St Mary Hoo St Mary's Cottages--06:4906:4907:0207:0207:5007:57------09:28----10:28----------12:29----------14:28----------15:48------------------18:01----19:06--19:5719:57------
Fenn Street The Fenn Bell--06:5106:5107:0407:0407:5207:59------09:30----10:30----------12:31----------14:30----------15:50------------------18:03----19:08--19:5919:59------
High Halstow Longfield Avenue--06:5406:5407:0907:0907:5708:03------09:34----10:34----11:34----12:35----13:34----14:34----------15:54------------17:12----18:07----19:12--20:0320:03------
High Halstow Harrison Drive--06:5506:5507:1007:1007:5808:04------09:35----10:35----11:35----12:36----13:35----14:35----------15:55------------17:13----18:08----19:13--20:0420:04------
High Halstow Hill Farm Close--06:5506:5507:1007:1007:5808:04------09:35----10:35----11:35----12:36----13:35----14:35----------15:55------------17:13----18:08----19:13--20:0420:04------
High Halstow Half Moon Way--06:5606:5607:1107:1107:5908:05------09:36----10:36----11:36----12:37----13:36----14:36----------15:56------------17:14----18:08----19:13--20:0520:05------
Sharnal Street Christmas Lane--06:5706:5707:1207:1208:0008:06------09:37----10:37----11:37----12:38----13:37----14:37----------15:57------------17:15----18:09----19:14------------
Sharnal Street Ratcliffe Highway--06:5806:5807:1207:1208:0008:07------09:38----10:38----11:38----12:38----13:38----14:38----------15:58------------17:16----18:10----19:15--20:0720:07------
Hoo St Werburgh Four Wents Road--07:0107:0107:1507:1508:0308:10------09:41----10:41----11:41----12:41----13:41----14:41----------16:01------------17:19----18:13----19:18------------
Hoo St Werburgh Bell's Lane--07:0207:0207:1607:1608:0408:11------09:42----10:42----11:42----12:42----13:42----14:42----------16:02------------17:20----18:13----19:18------------
Hoo St Werburgh Hoo Marina06:34------------08:3408:3409:11----10:19----11:19----12:19----13:19----14:19------15:1215:2015:36------16:3916:39--------------18:45--------------
Hoo St Werburgh Church Farm Close06:34------------08:3408:3409:12----10:19----11:19----12:19----13:19----14:19------15:1315:2015:36------16:3916:39--------------18:45--------------
Hoo St Werburgh Kingsnorth Close06:36------------08:3608:3609:14----10:21----11:21----12:21----13:21----14:21------15:1615:2115:39------16:4116:41--------------18:47--------------
Hoo St Werburgh Wylie Road06:3807:0307:0307:1707:1708:0508:1208:3808:3809:1709:4310:0310:2310:4311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4314:0314:2314:4315:0015:0315:1915:2315:4116:0316:2316:2316:4316:4317:0117:0117:2117:4117:4118:14--18:4919:1919:51----20:5121:5122:51
Hoo St Werburgh Lower Bells Lane06:3807:0407:0407:1707:1708:0508:1208:3808:3809:1809:4310:0310:2310:4311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4314:0314:2314:4315:0015:0315:1915:2315:4116:0316:2316:2316:4316:4317:0117:0117:2117:4117:4118:14--18:4919:1919:51----20:5121:5122:51
Hoo St Werburgh Five Bells06:4107:0707:0707:2007:2008:0808:1508:4108:4109:2109:4610:0610:2610:4611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2613:4614:0614:2614:4615:0315:0615:2215:2615:4416:0616:2616:2616:4616:4617:0417:0417:2417:4417:4418:17--18:5219:2219:54----20:5421:5422:54
Hoo St Werburgh Main Road06:4107:0807:0807:2007:2008:0908:1508:4108:4109:2109:4610:0610:2610:4611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2613:4614:0614:2614:4615:0415:0615:2315:2615:4516:0616:2616:2616:4616:4617:0417:0417:2417:4417:4418:17--18:5219:2219:54----20:5421:5422:54
Hoo St Werburgh St Werburgh Crescent06:4207:0807:0807:2107:2108:1008:1608:4208:4209:2209:4710:0710:2710:4711:0711:2711:4712:0712:2712:4713:0713:2713:4714:0714:2714:4715:0615:0715:2415:2715:4516:0716:2716:2716:4716:4717:0517:0517:2517:4517:4518:18--18:5319:2319:55----20:5521:5522:55
Hoo St Werburgh Hundred of Hoo Academy06:4307:0907:0907:2207:2208:1108:1708:4308:4309:2309:4810:0810:2810:4811:0811:2811:4812:0812:2812:4813:0813:2813:4814:0814:2814:4815:0815:0815:2515:2815:4616:0816:2816:2816:4816:4817:0617:0617:2617:4617:4618:19--18:5419:2419:56----20:5621:5622:56
Hoo St Werburgh Broad Street06:4307:1107:1107:2307:2308:1208:1808:4408:4409:2409:4810:0810:2810:4811:0811:2811:4812:0812:2812:4813:0813:2813:4814:0814:2814:4815:1015:0815:2715:2815:4816:0816:2816:2816:4816:4817:0617:0617:2617:4617:4618:19--18:5419:2419:56----20:5621:5622:56
Chattenden Main Road06:4407:1107:1107:2407:2408:1308:1908:4508:4509:2509:4910:0910:2910:4911:0911:2911:4912:0912:2912:4913:0913:2913:4914:0914:2914:4915:1115:0915:2815:2915:4816:0916:2916:2916:4916:4917:0717:0717:2717:4717:4718:20--18:5519:2519:57----20:5721:5722:57
Chattenden Broadwood Road06:4607:1407:1407:2607:2608:1608:2108:4708:4709:2709:5110:1110:3110:5111:1111:3111:5112:1112:3112:5113:1113:3113:5114:1114:3114:5115:1515:1115:3115:3115:5116:1116:3116:3116:5116:5117:0917:0917:2917:4917:4918:22--18:5719:2719:5920:1520:1520:5921:5922:59
Wainscott Walk06:4907:1707:1707:2907:2908:2108:2408:5008:5009:3009:5410:1410:3410:5411:1411:3411:5412:1412:3412:5413:1413:3413:5414:1414:3414:5415:1815:1415:3415:3415:5416:1416:3416:3416:5416:5417:1217:1217:3217:5217:5218:25--19:0019:3020:0220:1720:1721:0222:0223:02
Wainscott Gill Avenue06:4907:1807:1807:3007:3008:2208:2508:5108:5109:3109:5410:1410:3410:5411:1411:3411:5412:1412:3412:5413:1413:3413:5414:1414:3414:5515:1915:1515:3515:3515:5516:1516:3516:3516:5516:5517:1317:1317:3317:5317:5318:25--19:0019:3020:0220:1720:1721:0222:0223:02
Wainscott The Sans Pareil06:5107:2007:2007:3207:3208:2408:2708:5308:5309:3309:5610:1610:3610:5611:1611:3611:5612:1612:3612:5613:1613:3613:5614:1614:3614:5715:2115:1715:3715:3715:5716:1716:3716:3716:5716:5717:1517:1517:3517:5517:5518:27--19:0219:3220:04----21:0422:0423:04
Frindsbury Extra Bingham Road06:5207:2107:2107:3507:3508:2608:2908:5508:5509:3509:5710:1710:3710:5711:1711:3711:5712:1712:3712:5713:1713:3713:5714:1714:3714:5815:2415:1815:3815:3815:5916:1916:3916:3916:5916:5917:1817:1817:3817:5617:5618:28--19:0319:3320:05----21:0522:0523:05
Frindsbury Extra English Martyrs Church06:5307:2307:2307:3607:3608:2808:3108:5608:5609:3609:5810:1810:3810:5811:1811:3811:5812:1812:3812:5813:1813:3813:5814:1814:3815:0015:2515:2015:4015:4016:0016:2016:4016:4017:0017:0017:1917:1917:3917:5817:5818:29--19:0419:3420:06----21:0622:0623:06
Frindsbury Extra Station Road06:5407:2307:2307:3807:3808:2908:3208:5708:5709:3709:5910:1910:3910:5911:1911:3911:5912:1912:3912:5913:1913:3913:5914:1914:3915:0015:2715:2015:4015:4016:0116:2116:4116:4117:0117:0117:2117:2117:4117:5817:5818:30--19:0519:3520:07----21:0722:0723:07
Strood St Mary's Road06:5507:2507:2507:3907:3908:3008:3308:5908:5909:3910:0010:2010:4011:0011:2011:4012:0012:2012:4013:0013:2013:4014:0014:2014:4015:0215:2815:2215:4215:4216:0316:2316:4316:4317:0317:0317:2217:2217:4218:0018:0018:31--19:0619:3620:08----21:0822:0823:08
Strood Canal Road06:5707:2707:2707:4207:4208:3308:3609:0109:0109:4110:0210:2210:4211:0211:2211:4212:0212:2212:4213:0213:2213:4214:0214:2214:4215:0415:3115:2415:4415:4416:0516:2516:4516:4517:0517:0517:2517:2517:4518:0218:0218:33--19:0819:3820:10----21:1022:1023:10
Rochester Guildhall Museum06:5807:2807:2807:4307:4308:3408:3709:0209:0209:4210:0310:2310:4311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4314:0314:2314:4315:0515:3215:2515:4515:4516:0616:2616:4616:4617:0617:0617:2617:2617:4618:0318:0318:34--19:0919:3920:11----21:1122:1123:11
Rochester Railway Station06:5807:2907:2907:4407:4408:3508:3809:0309:0309:4310:0410:2410:4411:0411:2411:4412:0412:2412:4413:0413:2413:4414:0414:2414:4415:0615:3315:2615:4615:4616:0716:2716:4716:4717:0717:0717:2717:2717:4718:0418:0418:35--19:1019:4020:11----21:1122:1123:11
Rochester Community Hub06:5907:2907:2907:4407:4408:3508:3809:0309:0309:4310:0410:2410:4411:0411:2411:4412:0412:2412:4413:0413:2413:4414:0414:2414:4415:0615:3415:2615:4615:4616:0716:2716:4716:4717:0717:0717:2717:2717:4718:0418:0418:35--19:1019:4020:12----21:1222:1223:12
Rochester Star Hill07:0007:3107:3107:4607:4608:3708:4009:0509:0509:4510:0610:2610:4611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2613:4614:0614:2614:4615:0815:3615:2815:4815:4816:0916:2916:4916:4917:0917:0917:2917:2917:4918:0618:0618:37--19:1219:4220:13----21:1322:1323:13
Rochester Jacksons Fields07:0007:3207:3207:4707:4708:3808:4109:0609:0609:4610:0710:2710:4711:0711:2711:4712:0712:2712:4713:0713:2713:4714:0714:2714:4715:0915:3715:2915:4915:4916:1016:3016:5016:5017:1017:1017:3017:3017:5018:0718:0718:37--19:1219:4220:13----21:1322:1323:13
Chatham St Bart's Hospital07:0107:3307:3307:4807:4808:3908:4209:0709:0709:4710:0810:2810:4811:0811:2811:4812:0812:2812:4813:0813:2813:4814:0814:2814:4815:1015:3815:3015:5015:5016:1116:3116:5116:5117:1117:1117:3117:3117:5118:0818:0818:38--19:1319:4320:14----21:1422:1423:14
Chatham Railway Station07:0407:3607:3607:5107:5108:4208:4509:1009:1009:5010:1110:3110:5111:1111:3111:5112:1112:3112:5113:1113:3113:5114:1114:3114:5115:1315:4115:3315:5315:5316:1416:3416:5416:5417:1417:1417:3417:3417:5418:1118:1118:4119:0419:1619:4620:16----21:1622:1623:16
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station07:0707:4107:4107:5707:5708:5008:5209:1409:1409:5610:1610:3610:5611:1611:3611:5612:1612:3612:5613:1613:3613:5614:1614:3614:5615:1815:4815:3815:5815:5816:1816:3816:5816:5817:1817:1817:3817:3817:5818:1518:1518:4419:0719:1919:4920:19----21:1922:1923:19
Chatham Fort Amherst Council Offices--07:4207:4207:5807:5808:5108:5309:1509:1509:5710:1710:3710:5711:1711:3711:5712:1712:3712:5713:1713:3713:5714:1714:3714:5715:1915:4915:3915:5915:5916:1916:3916:5916:5917:1917:1917:3917:3917:5918:1618:1618:4419:0719:19--------------
Chatham Dockyard Main Gate--07:4307:4307:5907:5908:5208:5409:1609:1609:5810:1810:3810:5811:1811:3811:5812:1812:3812:5813:1813:3813:5814:1814:3814:5815:2015:5015:4016:0016:0016:2016:4017:0017:0017:2017:2017:4017:4018:0018:1718:1718:4519:0819:20--------------
Chatham Maritime St George's Centre--07:4507:4508:0108:0108:5408:5609:1809:1810:0010:2010:4011:0011:2011:4012:0012:2012:4013:0013:2013:4014:0014:2014:4015:0015:2215:5215:4216:0216:0216:2216:4217:0217:0217:2217:2217:4217:4218:0218:1918:1918:4719:1019:22--------------
Chatham Maritime Dockside Outlet--07:4707:47----08:5608:5809:2009:2010:0210:2210:4211:0211:2211:4212:0212:2212:4213:0213:2213:4214:0214:2214:4215:0215:2415:5415:4416:0416:0416:2416:4417:0417:0417:2417:2417:4417:4418:0418:2118:2118:4819:1119:23----20:2120:21------
Chatham Maritime Dockside Outlet--07:4807:48----08:5708:5909:2109:2110:0310:2310:4311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4314:0314:2314:4315:0315:2515:5515:4516:0516:0516:2516:4517:0517:0517:2517:2517:4517:4518:0518:2218:2218:4919:1219:24----20:2220:22------
Chatham Maritime Western Avenue----------08:5708:5909:2209:2210:0410:2410:4411:0411:2411:4412:0412:2412:4413:0413:2413:4414:0414:2414:4415:0415:2615:5615:4616:0616:0616:2616:4617:0617:0617:2617:2617:4617:4618:0618:2318:2318:5019:13------20:2320:23------
Chatham Central Avenue--------------09:2409:2410:0610:2610:4611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2613:4614:0614:2614:4615:0615:2815:5815:4816:0816:0816:2816:4817:0817:0817:2817:2817:4817:4818:0818:2518:2518:5219:15----------------
Chatham New Kent Road------08:0408:04----09:2509:2510:0710:2710:4711:0711:2711:4712:0712:2712:4713:0713:2713:4714:0714:2714:4715:0715:2915:5915:4916:0916:0916:2916:4917:0917:0917:2917:2917:4917:4918:0918:2618:2618:5319:15----------------
Gillingham Purser Way------08:0508:05----09:2509:2510:0710:2710:4711:0711:2711:4712:0712:2712:4713:0713:2713:4714:0714:2714:4715:0715:2916:0015:4916:0916:0916:2916:4917:0917:0917:2917:2917:4917:4918:0918:2618:2618:5319:16----------------
Gillingham Gate------08:0608:06----09:2709:2710:0910:2910:4911:0911:2911:4912:0912:2912:4913:0913:2913:4914:0914:2914:4915:0915:3116:0215:5116:1116:1116:3116:5117:1117:1117:3117:3117:5117:5118:1118:2818:2818:5519:17----------------
Gillingham Asda------08:0808:08--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gillingham Bridge Road------08:1008:10--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gillingham Mid Kent College------08:1208:12--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gillingham The Strand----------09:0209:0409:3009:3010:1210:3210:5211:1211:3211:5212:1212:3212:5213:1213:3213:5214:1214:3214:5215:1215:3416:0615:5416:1416:1416:3416:5417:1417:1417:3417:3417:5417:5418:1418:3118:3118:5819:20----------------
Chatham Maritime St George's Centre--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:2320:23------
Chatham Dockyard Main Gate--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:2520:25------
Chatham Fort Amherst Council Offices--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:2620:26------
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:2720:27------

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 191, 193, 796 service quickly and easily online

Medway View Tickets
South East View Tickets
Please note that, during Universities at Medway holidays, the Saturday buses terminate at and start from Dockside Outlet Centre and do not serve the universities' campus, ASDA, Pier Road or the Strand.

Service updates