Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
191, 193, 796

Chatham to Grain

via Rochester, Strood, Wainscott, Hoo, High Halstow and Allhallows.

Back to all services

Service Overview

Please note that, during Universities at Medway holidays, the Saturday buses terminate at and start from Dockside Outlet Centre and do not serve the universities' campus, ASDA, Pier Road or the Strand.

Download and print our Service 191/193 timetable leaflet

You can download here our Service 191/193 timetable leaflet in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require. 

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops1911911 1912 1911 1912 1911 1912 1911 1912 1911911911911911911911911911911911911911911911911911911 1912 1911 1912 1911911911 1912 1911 1912 1911 1912 1911911 1912 191191191191191191191191
Grain Lapwing Road--06:2406:2406:3806:3807:2607:35------09:04----10:04----11:15----12:05----13:15----14:04----------15:24------------16:53--------------------
Grain Chapel Road Shops--06:2406:2406:3806:3807:2607:35------09:04----10:04----11:15----12:05----13:15----14:04----------15:24------------16:53--------------------
Grain High Street--06:2406:2406:3806:3807:2607:35------09:04----10:04----11:15----12:05----13:15----14:04----------15:24------------16:53----17:38----18:43--------
Thamesport Power Station--06:2806:2806:4206:4207:3007:38------09:08----10:08----11:19----12:09----13:19----14:08----------15:28------------16:57----17:41----18:46--------
Isle of Grain Grain Crossing--06:2906:2906:4306:4307:3107:39------09:09----10:09----11:20----12:10----13:20----14:09----------15:29------------16:58----17:42----18:47--------
Lower Stoke The Nags Head--------------------------------11:25----------13:25------------------------------17:03--------------------
Lower Stoke The Nags Head--06:3506:3506:4906:4907:3707:44------09:14----10:14----------12:15----------14:14----------15:34------------------17:48----18:53--------
Lower Stoke Button Drive--06:3506:3506:4906:4907:3707:44------09:14----10:14----------12:15----------14:14----------15:34------------------17:48----18:53--------
Allhallows The Chimnies--06:3706:3706:5106:5107:3907:46------09:17----10:17----------12:18----------14:17----------15:37------------------17:50----18:55--------
Allhallows All Saints Church--06:3906:3906:5306:5307:4107:48------09:19----10:19----------12:20----------14:19----------15:39------------------17:52----18:57--------
Allhallows Kingsmead Caravan Park--06:4206:4206:5506:5507:4307:50------09:21----10:21----------12:22----------14:21----------15:41------------------17:54----18:59--------
Allhallows Holiday Village--06:4206:4206:5506:5507:4307:50------09:21----10:21----------12:22----------14:21----------15:41------------------17:54----18:59--------
Allhallows St David's Road--06:4306:4306:5606:5607:4407:51------09:22----10:22----------12:23----------14:22----------15:42------------------17:55----19:00--------
St Mary Hoo Dagenham--06:4706:4707:0007:0007:4807:55------09:26----10:26----------12:27----------14:26----------15:46------------------17:59----19:04--------
St Mary Hoo Barn Street Cottages--06:4806:4807:0107:0107:4907:56------09:27----10:27----------12:28----------14:27----------15:47------------------18:00----19:05--------
St Mary Hoo St Mary's Cottages--06:4906:4907:0207:0207:5007:57------09:28----10:28----------12:29----------14:28----------15:48------------------18:01----19:06--------
Fenn Street The Fenn Bell--06:5106:5107:0407:0407:5207:59------09:30----10:30----------12:31----------14:30----------15:50------------------18:03----19:08--------
High Halstow Longfield Avenue--06:5406:5407:0907:0907:5708:03------09:34----10:34----11:34----12:35----13:34----14:34----------15:54------------17:12----18:07----19:12--------
High Halstow Harrison Drive--06:5506:5507:1007:1007:5808:04------09:35----10:35----11:35----12:36----13:35----14:35----------15:55------------17:13----18:08----19:13--------
High Halstow Hill Farm Close--06:5506:5507:1007:1007:5808:04------09:35----10:35----11:35----12:36----13:35----14:35----------15:55------------17:13----18:08----19:13--------
High Halstow Half Moon Way--06:5606:5607:1107:1107:5908:05------09:36----10:36----11:36----12:37----13:36----14:36----------15:56------------17:14----18:08----19:13--------
Sharnal Street Christmas Lane--06:5706:5707:1207:1208:0008:06------09:37----10:37----11:37----12:38----13:37----14:37----------15:57------------17:15----18:09----19:14--------
Sharnal Street Ratcliffe Highway--06:5806:5807:1207:1208:0008:07------09:38----10:38----11:38----12:38----13:38----14:38----------15:58------------17:16----18:10----19:15--------
Hoo St Werburgh Four Wents Road--07:0107:0107:1507:1508:0308:10------09:41----10:41----11:41----12:41----13:41----14:41----------16:01------------17:19----18:13----19:18--------
Hoo St Werburgh Bell's Lane--07:0207:0207:1607:1608:0408:11------09:42----10:42----11:42----12:42----13:42----14:42----------16:02------------17:20----18:13----19:18--------
Hoo St Werburgh Hoo Marina06:34------------08:3408:3409:11----10:19----11:19----12:19----13:19----14:19------15:1215:2015:36------16:3916:39--------------18:45----------
Hoo St Werburgh Church Farm Close06:34------------08:3408:3409:12----10:19----11:19----12:19----13:19----14:19------15:1315:2015:36------16:3916:39--------------18:45----------
Hoo St Werburgh Kingsnorth Close06:36------------08:3608:3609:14----10:21----11:21----12:21----13:21----14:21------15:1615:2115:39------16:4116:41--------------18:47----------
Hoo St Werburgh Kingshill Drive06:3707:0207:0207:1607:1608:0408:1108:3708:3709:1509:42--10:2210:42--11:2211:42--12:2212:42--13:2213:42--14:2214:42----15:1715:2215:4016:02----16:4216:42----17:20----18:13--18:4819:18--------
Hoo St Werburgh Wylie Road06:3807:0307:0307:1707:1708:0508:1208:3808:3809:1709:4310:0310:2310:4311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4314:0314:2314:4315:0015:0315:1915:2315:4116:0316:2316:2316:4316:4317:0117:0117:2117:4117:4118:14--18:4919:1919:5120:5121:5122:51
Hoo St Werburgh Lower Bells Lane06:3807:0407:0407:1707:1708:0508:1208:3808:3809:1809:4310:0310:2310:4311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4314:0314:2314:4315:0015:0315:1915:2315:4116:0316:2316:2316:4316:4317:0117:0117:2117:4117:4118:14--18:4919:1919:5120:5121:5122:51
Hoo St Werburgh Five Bells06:4107:0707:0707:2007:2008:0808:1508:4108:4109:2109:4610:0610:2610:4611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2613:4614:0614:2614:4615:0315:0615:2215:2615:4416:0616:2616:2616:4616:4617:0417:0417:2417:4417:4418:17--18:5219:2219:5420:5421:5422:54
Hoo St Werburgh Main Road06:4107:0807:0807:2107:2108:0908:1608:4208:4209:2209:4610:0610:2610:4611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2613:4614:0614:2614:4615:0515:0615:2315:2615:4516:0616:2616:2616:4616:4617:0417:0417:2417:4417:4418:17--18:5219:2219:5420:5421:5422:54
Hoo St Werburgh St Werburgh Crescent06:4207:0907:0907:2107:2108:1008:1608:4208:4209:2209:4710:0710:2710:4711:0711:2711:4712:0712:2712:4713:0713:2713:4714:0714:2714:4715:0615:0715:2415:2715:4616:0716:2716:2716:4716:4717:0517:0517:2517:4517:4518:18--18:5319:2319:5520:5521:5522:55
Hoo St Werburgh Hundred of Hoo Academy06:4307:0907:0907:2207:2208:1108:1708:4308:4309:2309:4810:0810:2810:4811:0811:2811:4812:0812:2812:4813:0813:2813:4814:0814:2814:4815:0815:0815:2515:2815:4616:0816:2816:2816:4816:4817:0617:0617:2617:4617:4618:19--18:5419:2419:5620:5621:5622:56
Hoo St Werburgh Broad Street06:4307:1107:1107:2307:2308:1208:1808:4408:4409:2409:4810:0810:2810:4811:0811:2811:4812:0812:2812:4813:0813:2813:4814:0814:2814:4815:1015:0815:2715:2815:4816:0816:2816:2816:4816:4817:0617:0617:2617:4617:4618:19--18:5419:2419:5620:5621:5622:56
Chattenden Main Road06:4407:1107:1107:2407:2408:1308:1908:4508:4509:2509:4910:0910:2910:4911:0911:2911:4912:0912:2912:4913:0913:2913:4914:0914:2914:4915:1115:0915:2815:2915:4816:0916:2916:2916:4916:4917:0717:0717:2717:4717:4718:20--18:5519:2519:5720:5721:5722:57
Chattenden Broadwood Road06:4607:1407:1407:2607:2608:1608:2108:4708:4709:2709:5110:1110:3110:5111:1111:3111:5112:1112:3112:5113:1113:3113:5114:1114:3114:5115:1515:1115:3115:3115:5116:1116:3116:3116:5116:5117:0917:0917:2917:4917:4918:22--18:5719:2719:5920:5921:5922:59
Wainscott Liberty Park06:4807:1607:1607:2807:2808:2008:2308:4908:4909:2909:5310:1310:3310:5311:1311:3311:5312:1312:3312:5313:1313:3313:5314:1314:3314:5315:1715:1315:3315:3315:5316:1316:3316:3316:5316:5317:1117:1117:3117:5117:5118:24--18:5919:2920:0121:0122:0123:01
Wainscott Walk06:4907:1707:1707:2907:2908:2108:2408:5008:5009:3009:5410:1410:3410:5411:1411:3411:5412:1412:3412:5413:1413:3413:5414:1414:3414:5415:1815:1415:3415:3415:5416:1416:3416:3416:5416:5417:1217:1217:3217:5217:5218:25--19:0019:3020:0221:0222:0223:02
Wainscott Gill Avenue06:4907:1807:1807:3007:3008:2208:2508:5108:5109:3109:5410:1410:3410:5411:1411:3411:5412:1412:3412:5413:1413:3413:5414:1414:3414:5515:1915:1515:3515:3515:5516:1516:3516:3516:5516:5517:1317:1317:3317:5317:5318:25--19:0019:3020:0221:0222:0223:02
Wainscott The Sans Pareil06:5107:2007:2007:3207:3208:2408:2708:5308:5309:3309:5610:1610:3610:5611:1611:3611:5612:1612:3612:5613:1613:3613:5614:1614:3614:5715:2115:1715:3715:3715:5716:1716:3716:3716:5716:5717:1517:1517:3517:5517:5518:27--19:0219:3220:0421:0422:0423:04
Frindsbury Extra Bingham Road06:5207:2107:2107:3507:3508:2608:2908:5508:5509:3509:5710:1710:3710:5711:1711:3711:5712:1712:3712:5713:1713:3713:5714:1714:3714:5815:2415:1815:3815:3815:5916:1916:3916:3916:5916:5917:1817:1817:3817:5617:5618:28--19:0319:3320:0521:0522:0523:05
Frindsbury Extra English Martyrs Church06:5307:2307:2307:3607:3608:2808:3108:5608:5609:3609:5810:1810:3810:5811:1811:3811:5812:1812:3812:5813:1813:3813:5814:1814:3815:0015:2515:2015:4015:4016:0016:2016:4016:4017:0017:0017:1917:1917:3917:5817:5818:29--19:0419:3420:0621:0622:0623:06
Frindsbury Extra Station Road06:5407:2307:2307:3807:3808:2908:3208:5708:5709:3709:5910:1910:3910:5911:1911:3911:5912:1912:3912:5913:1913:3913:5914:1914:3915:0015:2715:2015:4015:4016:0116:2116:4116:4117:0117:0117:2117:2117:4117:5817:5818:30--19:0519:3520:0721:0722:0723:07
Strood St Mary's Road06:5507:2507:2507:3907:3908:3008:3308:5908:5909:3910:0010:2010:4011:0011:2011:4012:0012:2012:4013:0013:2013:4014:0014:2014:4015:0215:2815:2215:4215:4216:0316:2316:4316:4317:0317:0317:2217:2217:4218:0018:0018:31--19:0619:3620:0821:0822:0823:08
Strood Canal Road06:5707:2707:2707:4207:4208:3308:3609:0109:0109:4110:0210:2210:4211:0211:2211:4212:0212:2212:4213:0213:2213:4214:0214:2214:4215:0415:3115:2415:4415:4416:0516:2516:4516:4517:0517:0517:2517:2517:4518:0218:0218:33--19:0819:3820:1021:1022:1023:10
Rochester Guildhall Museum06:5807:2807:2807:4307:4308:3408:3709:0209:0209:4210:0310:2310:4311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4314:0314:2314:4315:0515:3215:2515:4515:4516:0616:2616:4616:4617:0617:0617:2617:2617:4618:0318:0318:34--19:0919:3920:1121:1122:1123:11
Rochester Railway Station06:5807:2907:2907:4407:4408:3508:3809:0309:0309:4310:0410:2410:4411:0411:2411:4412:0412:2412:4413:0413:2413:4414:0414:2414:4415:0615:3315:2615:4615:4616:0716:2716:4716:4717:0717:0717:2717:2717:4718:0418:0418:35--19:1019:4020:1121:1122:1123:11
Rochester Community Hub06:5907:2907:2907:4407:4408:3508:3809:0309:0309:4310:0410:2410:4411:0411:2411:4412:0412:2412:4413:0413:2413:4414:0414:2414:4415:0615:3415:2615:4615:4616:0716:2716:4716:4717:0717:0717:2717:2717:4718:0418:0418:35--19:1019:4020:1221:1222:1223:12
Rochester Star Hill07:0007:3107:3107:4607:4608:3708:4009:0509:0509:4510:0610:2610:4611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2613:4614:0614:2614:4615:0815:3615:2815:4815:4816:0916:2916:4916:4917:0917:0917:2917:2917:4918:0618:0618:37--19:1219:4220:1321:1322:1323:13
Rochester Jacksons Fields07:0007:3207:3207:4707:4708:3808:4109:0609:0609:4610:0710:2710:4711:0711:2711:4712:0712:2712:4713:0713:2713:4714:0714:2714:4715:0915:3715:2915:4915:4916:1016:3016:5016:5017:1017:1017:3017:3017:5018:0718:0718:37--19:1219:4220:1321:1322:1323:13
Chatham St Bart's Hospital07:0107:3307:3307:4807:4808:3908:4209:0709:0709:4710:0810:2810:4811:0811:2811:4812:0812:2812:4813:0813:2813:4814:0814:2814:4815:1015:3815:3015:5015:5016:1116:3116:5116:5117:1117:1117:3117:3117:5118:0818:0818:38--19:1319:4320:1421:1422:1423:14
Chatham Railway Station07:0407:3607:3607:5107:5108:4208:4509:1009:1009:5010:1110:3110:5111:1111:3111:5112:1112:3112:5113:1113:3113:5114:1114:3114:5115:1315:4115:3315:5315:5316:1416:3416:5416:5417:1417:1417:3417:3417:5418:1118:1118:4119:0419:1619:4620:1621:1622:1623:16
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station07:0707:4107:4107:5707:5708:5008:5209:1409:1409:5610:1610:3610:5611:1611:3611:5612:1612:3612:5613:1613:3613:5614:1614:3614:5615:1815:4815:3815:5815:5816:1816:3816:5816:5817:1817:1817:3817:3817:5818:1518:1518:4419:0719:1919:4920:1921:1922:1923:19
Chatham Fort Amherst Council Offices--07:4207:4207:5807:5808:5108:5309:1509:1509:5710:1710:3710:5711:1711:3711:5712:1712:3712:5713:1713:3713:5714:1714:3714:5715:1915:4915:3915:5915:5916:1916:3916:5916:5917:1917:1917:3917:3917:5918:1618:1618:4419:0719:19----------
Chatham Dockyard Main Gate--07:4307:4307:5907:5908:5208:5409:1609:1609:5810:1810:3810:5811:1811:3811:5812:1812:3812:5813:1813:3813:5814:1814:3814:5815:2015:5015:4016:0016:0016:2016:4017:0017:0017:2017:2017:4017:4018:0018:1718:1718:4519:0819:20----------
Chatham Maritime St George's Centre--07:4507:4508:0208:0208:5408:5609:1809:1810:0010:2010:4011:0011:2011:4012:0012:2012:4013:0013:2013:4014:0014:2014:4015:0015:2215:5215:4216:0216:0216:2216:4217:0217:0217:2217:2217:4217:4218:0218:1918:1918:4719:1019:22----------
Gillingham Asda------08:0808:08----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gillingham Bridge Road------08:1008:10----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gillingham Mid Kent College------08:1208:12----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chatham Maritime Dockside Outlet--07:4707:47----08:5608:5809:2009:2010:0210:2210:4211:0211:2211:4212:0212:2212:4213:0213:2213:4214:0214:2214:4215:0215:2415:5415:4416:0416:0416:2416:4417:0417:0417:2417:2417:4417:4418:0418:2118:2118:4819:1119:23----------
Chatham Maritime Dockside Outlet--07:4807:48----08:5708:5909:2109:2110:0310:2310:4311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4314:0314:2314:4315:0315:2515:5515:4516:0516:0516:2516:4517:0517:0517:2517:2517:4517:4518:0518:2218:2218:4919:1219:24----------
Chatham Maritime Western Avenue----------08:5708:5909:2209:2210:0410:2410:4411:0411:2411:4412:0412:2412:4413:0413:2413:4414:0414:2414:4415:0415:2615:5615:4616:0616:0616:2616:4617:0617:0617:2617:2617:4617:4618:0618:2318:2318:5019:13------------
Chatham Central Avenue--------------09:2409:2410:0610:2610:4611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2613:4614:0614:2614:4615:0615:2815:5815:4816:0816:0816:2816:4817:0817:0817:2817:2817:4817:4818:0818:2518:2518:5219:15------------
Chatham New Kent Road--------------09:2509:2510:0710:2710:4711:0711:2711:4712:0712:2712:4713:0713:2713:4714:0714:2714:4715:0715:2915:5915:4916:0916:0916:2916:4917:0917:0917:2917:2917:4917:4918:0918:2618:2618:5319:15------------
Gillingham Purser Way--------------09:2609:2610:0810:2810:4811:0811:2811:4812:0812:2812:4813:0813:2813:4814:0814:2814:4815:0815:3016:0015:5016:1016:1016:3016:5017:1017:1017:3017:3017:5017:5018:1018:2718:2718:5419:16------------
Gillingham Gate--------------09:2709:2710:0910:2910:4911:0911:2911:4912:0912:2912:4913:0913:2913:4914:0914:2914:4915:0915:3116:0215:5116:1116:1116:3116:5117:1117:1117:3117:3117:5117:5118:1118:2818:2818:5519:17------------
Gillingham Milner Road----------09:0109:0309:2909:2910:1110:3110:5111:1111:3111:5112:1112:3112:5113:1113:3113:5114:1114:3114:5115:1115:3316:0515:5316:1316:1316:3316:5317:1317:1317:3317:3317:5317:5318:1318:3018:3018:57--------------
Gillingham The Strand----------09:0209:0409:3009:3010:1210:3210:5211:1211:3211:5212:1212:3212:5213:1213:3213:5214:1214:3214:5215:1215:3416:0615:5416:1416:1416:3416:5417:1417:1417:3417:3417:5417:5418:1418:3118:3118:5819:20------------

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 191, 193, 796 service quickly and easily online

Medway View Tickets
South East View Tickets
Please note that, during Universities at Medway holidays, the Saturday buses terminate at and start from Dockside Outlet Centre and do not serve the universities' campus, ASDA, Pier Road or the Strand.

Kent school term and school holiday dates 2019/2020

Term or holiday name First day Last day Bus service provision
Spring Term 2019 pt 1 3 January 2019 16 February 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 17 February 2019 23 February 2019 School holiday
Spring Term 2019 pt 2 24 February 2019 6 April 2019 Term time
Easter holiday 7 April 2019 22 April 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 1 23 April 2019 25 May 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 26 May 2019 1 June 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 2 2 June 2019 23 July 2019 Term time
Summer holiday 2019 24 July 2019 31 August 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 1 1 September 2019 19 October 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 20 October 2019 26 October 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 2 27 October 2019 18 December 2019 Term time
Christmas 2019 holiday 19 December 2019 4 January 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 1 5 January 2020 15 February 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 16 February 2020 22 February 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 2 23 February 2020 1 April 2020 Term time
Easter holiday 2 April 2020 15 April 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 1 16 April 2020 23 May 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 24 May 2020 30 May 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 2 31 May 2020 22 July 2020 Term Time