Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
191, 193, 796

Chatham to Grain

via Rochester, Strood, Wainscott, Hoo, High Halstow and Allhallows.

Back to all services

Service Overview

Please note that, during Universities at Medway holidays, the Saturday buses terminate at and start from Dockside Outlet Centre and do not serve the universities' campus, ASDA, Pier Road or the Strand.

Evening road closures in Strood.

To allow the Stood town centre improvements works to take place, some roads will be closed overnight between 2000hrs and 0500hrs each day between 8th and 13th October and again between 12th November and 2nd December.

As a result, evening buses on Services 140, 151, 191 and 700 will be subject to diversion and some will run to revised times.

You can see full details here.

Some bus times in the Medway Towns are changing from 2nd September.

We will be making a number of changes to the times of Services 101, 116, 132, 133, 140, 141, 155, 176, 177, 182, 191.

The main changes are a more frequent Sunday service for Sapphire 101, the extension of the 155 to serve Peters Village at Wouldham and revised Monday to Friday times for the 132 and 191 to improve reliability.

You can see full details here.

Download and print our Service 191/193 timetable leaflet

You can download here our Service 191/193 timetable leaflet in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require. 

 

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191191796191191191
Grain Lapwing Road----08:05--Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
--05--until10:05----11:15----12:05----13:15----14:05----15:15----16:20------------------
Grain Chapel Road Shops----08:05----05--10:05----11:15----12:05----13:15----14:05----15:15----16:20------------------
Grain High Street----08:05----05--10:05----11:15----12:05----13:15----14:05----15:15----16:20--17:30--18:30--19:35------
Thamesport Power Station----08:09----09--10:09----11:19----12:09----13:19----14:09----15:19----16:24--17:33--18:33--19:38------
Isle of Grain Grain Crossing----08:10----10--10:10----11:20----12:10----13:20----14:10----15:20----16:25--17:34--18:34--19:39------
Lower Stoke The Nags Head--------------------11:25----------13:25----------15:25--------17:40--18:40----------
Lower Stoke The Nags Head----08:15----15--10:15----------12:15----------14:15----------16:30----------19:44------
Lower Stoke Button Drive----08:15----15--10:15----------12:15----------14:15----------16:30----------19:44------
Allhallows The Chimnies----08:18----18--10:18----------12:18----------14:18----------16:33----------19:46------
Allhallows All Saints Church----08:20----20--10:20----------12:20----------14:20----------16:35----------19:48------
Allhallows Holiday Village--------------------------------------------------------------19:49------
Allhallows Kingsmead Caravan Park----08:22----22--10:22----------12:22----------14:22----------16:37----------19:50------
Allhallows Holiday Village----08:22----22--10:22----------12:22----------14:22----------16:37----------19:50------
Allhallows St David's Road----08:23----23--10:23----------12:23----------14:23----------16:38----------19:51------
St Mary Hoo Dagenham----08:27----27--10:27----------12:27----------14:27----------16:42----------19:55------
St Mary Hoo Barn Street Cottages----08:28----28--10:28----------12:28----------14:28----------16:43----------19:56------
St Mary Hoo St Mary's Cottages----08:29----29--10:29----------12:29----------14:29----------16:44----------19:57------
Fenn Street The Fenn Bell----08:31----31--10:31----------12:31----------14:31----------16:46----------19:59------
High Halstow Longfield Avenue----08:35----35--10:35----11:34----12:35----13:34----14:35----15:34----16:50--17:49--18:49--20:03------
High Halstow Harrison Drive----08:36----36--10:36----11:35----12:36----13:35----14:36----15:35----16:51--17:50--18:50--20:04------
High Halstow Hill Farm Close----08:36----36--10:36----11:35----12:36----13:35----14:36----15:35----16:51--17:50--18:50--20:04------
High Halstow Half Moon Way----08:37----37--10:37----11:36----12:37----13:36----14:37----15:36----16:52--17:51--18:51--20:05------
Sharnal Street Christmas Lane----08:38----38--10:38----11:37----12:38----13:37----14:38----15:37----16:53--17:52--18:52--20:06------
Sharnal Street Ratcliffe Highway----08:38----38--10:38----11:38----12:38----13:38----14:38----15:38----16:53--17:53--18:53--20:07------
Hoo St Werburgh Four Wents Road----08:41----41--10:41----11:41----12:41----13:41----14:41----15:41----16:56--17:56--18:56----------
Hoo St Werburgh Bell's Lane----08:42----42--10:42----11:42----12:42----13:42----14:42----15:42----16:57--17:57--18:57----------
Hoo St Werburgh Hoo Marina07:14------19--------11:19----12:19----13:19----14:19----15:19--15:5916:24--17:24----------------
Hoo St Werburgh Church Farm Close07:14------19--------11:19----12:19----13:19----14:19----15:19--15:5916:24--17:24----------------
Hoo St Werburgh Kingsnorth Close07:16------21--------11:21----12:21----13:21----14:21----15:21--16:0116:26--17:26----------------
Hoo St Werburgh Kingshill Drive07:17--08:42--2242--10:42--11:2211:42--12:2212:42--13:2213:42--14:2214:42--15:2215:4216:0216:2716:5717:2717:57--18:57----------
Hoo St Werburgh Wylie Road07:1808:2308:4309:0323430310:4311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4314:0314:2314:4315:0315:2315:4316:0316:2816:5817:2817:5818:2818:5819:51--20:5121:5122:51
Hoo St Werburgh Lower Bells Lane07:1808:2308:4309:0323430310:4311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4314:0314:2314:4315:0315:2315:4316:0316:2816:5817:2817:5818:2818:5819:51--20:5121:5122:51
Hoo St Werburgh Five Bells07:2108:2608:4609:0626460610:4611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2613:4614:0614:2614:4615:0615:2615:4616:0616:3117:0117:3118:0118:3119:0119:54--20:5421:5422:54
Hoo St Werburgh Main Road07:2108:2608:4609:0626460610:4611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2613:4614:0614:2614:4615:0615:2615:4616:0616:3117:0117:3118:0118:3119:0119:54--20:5421:5422:54
Hoo St Werburgh St Werburgh Crescent07:2208:2708:4709:0727470710:4711:0711:2711:4712:0712:2712:4713:0713:2713:4714:0714:2714:4715:0715:2715:4716:0716:3217:0217:3218:0218:3219:0219:55--20:5521:5522:55
Hoo St Werburgh Hundred of Hoo Academy07:2308:2808:4809:0828480810:4811:0811:2811:4812:0812:2812:4813:0813:2813:4814:0814:2814:4815:0815:2815:4816:0816:3317:0317:3318:0318:3319:0319:56--20:5621:5622:56
Hoo St Werburgh Broad Street07:2308:2808:4809:0828480810:4811:0811:2811:4812:0812:2812:4813:0813:2813:4814:0814:2814:4815:0815:2815:4816:0816:3317:0317:3318:0318:3319:0319:56--20:5621:5622:56
Chattenden Main Road07:2408:2908:4909:0929490910:4911:0911:2911:4912:0912:2912:4913:0913:2913:4914:0914:2914:4915:0915:2915:4916:0916:3417:0417:3418:0418:3419:0419:57--20:5721:5722:57
Chattenden Broadwood Road07:2608:3108:5109:1131511110:5111:1111:3111:5112:1112:3112:5113:1113:3113:5114:1114:3114:5115:1115:3115:5116:1116:3617:0617:3618:0618:3619:0619:5920:1520:5921:5922:59
Wainscott Liberty Park07:2808:3308:5309:1333531310:5311:1311:3311:5312:1312:3312:5313:1313:3313:5314:1314:3314:5315:1315:3315:5316:1316:3817:0817:3818:0818:3819:0820:0120:1621:0122:0123:01
Wainscott Walk07:2908:3408:5409:1434541410:5411:1411:3411:5412:1412:3412:5413:1413:3413:5414:1414:3414:5415:1415:3415:5416:1416:3917:0917:3918:0918:3919:0920:0220:1721:0222:0223:02
Wainscott Gill Avenue07:2908:3408:5409:1434541410:5411:1411:3411:5412:1412:3412:5413:1413:3413:5414:1414:3414:5415:1415:3415:5416:1416:3917:0917:3918:0918:3919:0920:0220:1721:0222:0223:02
Wainscott The Sans Pareil07:3108:3608:5609:1636561610:5611:1611:3611:5612:1612:3612:5613:1613:3613:5614:1614:3614:5615:1615:3615:5616:1616:4117:1117:4118:1118:4119:1120:04--21:0422:0423:04
Frindsbury Extra Bingham Road07:3208:3708:5709:1737571710:5711:1711:3711:5712:1712:3712:5713:1713:3713:5714:1714:3714:5715:1715:3715:5716:1716:4217:1217:4218:1218:4219:1220:05--21:0522:0523:05
Frindsbury Extra English Martyrs Church07:3308:3808:5809:1838581810:5811:1811:3811:5812:1812:3812:5813:1813:3813:5814:1814:3814:5815:1815:3815:5816:1816:4317:1317:4318:1318:4319:1320:06--21:0622:0623:06
Frindsbury Extra Station Road07:3408:3908:5909:1939591910:5911:1911:3911:5912:1912:3912:5913:1913:3913:5914:1914:3914:5915:1915:3915:5916:1916:4417:1417:4418:1418:4419:1420:07--21:0722:0723:07
Strood St Mary's Road07:3508:4009:0009:2040002011:0011:2011:4012:0012:2012:4013:0013:2013:4014:0014:2014:4015:0015:2015:4016:0016:2016:4517:1517:4518:1518:4519:1520:08--21:0822:0823:08
Strood Canal Road07:3708:4209:0209:2242022211:0211:2211:4212:0212:2212:4213:0213:2213:4214:0214:2214:4215:0215:2215:4216:0216:2216:4717:1717:4718:1718:4719:1720:10--21:1022:1023:10
Rochester Guildhall Museum07:3808:4309:0309:2343032311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4314:0314:2314:4315:0315:2315:4316:0316:2316:4817:1817:4818:1818:4819:1820:11--21:1122:1123:11
Rochester Railway Station07:3908:4409:0409:2444042411:0411:2411:4412:0412:2412:4413:0413:2413:4414:0414:2414:4415:0415:2415:4416:0416:2416:4917:1917:4918:1918:4919:1920:11--21:1122:1123:11
Rochester Community Hub07:3908:4409:0409:2444042411:0411:2411:4412:0412:2412:4413:0413:2413:4414:0414:2414:4415:0415:2415:4416:0416:2416:4917:1917:4918:1918:4919:1920:12--21:1222:1223:12
Rochester Star Hill07:4108:4609:0609:2646062611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2613:4614:0614:2614:4615:0615:2615:4616:0616:2616:5117:2117:5118:2118:5119:2120:13--21:1322:1323:13
Rochester Jacksons Fields07:4208:4709:0709:2747072711:0711:2711:4712:0712:2712:4713:0713:2713:4714:0714:2714:4715:0715:2715:4716:0716:2716:5217:2217:5218:2218:5219:2220:13--21:1322:1323:13
Chatham St Bart's Hospital07:4308:4809:0809:2848082811:0811:2811:4812:0812:2812:4813:0813:2813:4814:0814:2814:4815:0815:2815:4816:0816:2816:5317:2317:5318:2318:5319:2320:14--21:1422:1423:14
Chatham Railway Station07:4608:5109:1109:3151113111:1111:3111:5112:1112:3112:5113:1113:3113:5114:1114:3114:5115:1115:3115:5116:1116:3116:5617:2617:5618:2618:5619:2620:16--21:1622:1623:16
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station07:4908:5609:1609:3656163611:1611:3611:5612:1612:3612:5613:1613:3613:5614:1614:3614:5615:1615:3615:5616:1616:3617:0117:3118:0118:3119:0119:3120:19--21:1922:1923:19
Chatham Fort Amherst Council Offices--08:5709:1709:3757173711:1711:3711:5712:1712:3712:5713:1713:3713:5714:1714:3714:5715:1715:3715:5716:1716:3717:0217:3218:0218:3219:0219:32----------
Chatham Dockyard Main Gate--08:5809:1809:3858183811:1811:3811:5812:1812:3812:5813:1813:3813:5814:1814:3814:5815:1815:3815:5816:1816:3817:0317:3318:0318:3319:0319:33----------
Chatham Maritime St George's Centre--09:0009:2009:4000204011:2011:4012:0012:2012:4013:0013:2013:4014:0014:2014:4015:0015:2015:4016:0016:2016:4017:0517:3518:0518:3519:0519:35----------
Chatham Maritime Dockside Outlet--09:0209:2209:4202224211:2211:4212:0212:2212:4213:0213:2213:4214:0214:2214:4215:0215:2215:4216:0216:2216:4217:0717:3718:0718:3719:0719:37--20:21------
Chatham Maritime Dockside Outlet--09:0309:2309:4303234311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4314:0314:2314:4315:0315:2315:4316:0316:2316:4317:0817:3818:0818:3819:0819:38--20:22------
Chatham Maritime Western Avenue----09:2409:4404244411:2411:4412:0412:2412:4413:0413:2413:4414:0414:2414:4415:0415:2415:4416:0416:2416:4417:0917:3918:0918:3919:09----20:23------
Chatham Central Avenue----09:2609:4606264611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2613:4614:0614:2614:4615:0615:2615:4616:0616:2616:4617:1117:4118:1118:4119:11------------
Chatham New Kent Road----09:2709:4707274711:2711:4712:0712:2712:4713:0713:2713:4714:0714:2714:4715:0715:2715:4716:0716:2716:4717:1217:4218:1218:4219:12------------
Gillingham Purser Way----09:2809:4808284811:2811:4812:0812:2812:4813:0813:2813:4814:0814:2814:4815:0815:2815:4816:0816:2816:4817:1317:4318:1318:4319:13------------
Gillingham Gate----09:2909:4909294911:2911:4912:0912:2912:4913:0913:2913:4914:0914:2914:4915:0915:2915:4916:0916:2916:4917:1417:4418:1418:4419:14------------
Gillingham Milner Road----09:3109:5111315111:3111:5112:1112:3112:5113:1113:3113:5114:1114:3114:5115:1115:3115:5116:1116:3116:5117:1617:4618:1618:4619:16------------
Gillingham The Strand----09:3209:5212325211:3211:5212:1212:3212:5213:1213:3213:5214:1214:3214:5215:1215:3215:5216:1216:3216:5217:1717:4718:1718:4719:17------------
Chatham Maritime St George's Centre--------------------------------------------------------------20:23------
Chatham Dockyard Main Gate--------------------------------------------------------------20:25------
Chatham Fort Amherst Council Offices--------------------------------------------------------------20:26------
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station--------------------------------------------------------------20:27------

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 191, 193, 796 service quickly and easily online

Medway View Tickets
South East View Tickets
Please note that, during Universities at Medway holidays, the Saturday buses terminate at and start from Dockside Outlet Centre and do not serve the universities' campus, ASDA, Pier Road or the Strand.