Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
191, 193, 796

Chatham to Grain

via Rochester, Strood, Wainscott, Hoo, High Halstow and Allhallows.

Back to all services

Service Overview

Please note that, during Universities at Medway holidays, the Saturday buses terminate at and start from Dockside Outlet Centre and do not serve the universities' campus, ASDA, Pier Road or the Strand.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops1911911 1911 1911 1911 1911911911911911 1911 1911911 1911911911911 1911911 1911911 1911 1911 1911 1911 1911911 1911 1911 1911911 1911 1911911 1911911 7961 191191191
Grain Lapwing Road--06:2406:3807:35----09:04----10:04----11:15----12:05----13:15----14:04------15:24------16:53--------------------
Grain Chapel Road Shops--06:2406:3807:35----09:04----10:04----11:15----12:05----13:15----14:04------15:24------16:53--------------------
Grain High Street--06:24--07:35----09:04----10:04----11:15----12:05----13:15----14:04------15:24------16:53--17:38----18:43--19:35------
Thamesport Power Station------------------------------------------------------------------------19:38------
Isle of Grain Crossing--06:2906:4307:39----09:09----10:09----11:20----12:10----13:20----14:09------15:29------16:58--17:42----18:47--19:39------
Lower Stoke The Nags Head------------------------11:25----------13:25--------------------17:03--------------------
Lower Stoke The Nags Head--06:3506:4907:44----09:14----10:14----------12:15----------14:14------15:34----------17:48----18:53--19:44------
Lower Stoke Button Drive--06:3506:4907:44----09:14----10:14----------12:15----------14:14------15:34----------17:48----18:53--19:44------
Allhallows The Chimnies--06:3706:5107:46----09:17----10:17----------12:18----------14:17------15:37----------17:50----18:55--19:46------
Allhallows All Saints Church--06:3906:5307:48----09:19----10:19----------12:20----------14:19------15:39----------17:52----18:57--19:48------
Allhallows Kingsmead Caravan Park--06:4106:5507:50----09:21----10:21----------12:22----------14:21------15:41----------17:54----18:59--19:50------
Allhallows Holiday Village--06:4106:5507:50----09:21----10:21----------12:22----------14:21------15:41----------17:54----18:59--19:50------
Allhallows St David's Road--06:4206:5607:51----09:22----10:22----------12:23----------14:22------15:42----------17:55----19:00--19:51------
St Mary Hoo Dagenham--06:4507:0007:55----09:26----10:26----------12:27----------14:26------15:46----------17:59----19:04--19:55------
St Mary Hoo Barn Street Cottages--06:4607:0107:56----09:27----10:27----------12:28----------14:27------15:47----------18:00----19:05--19:56------
St Mary Hoo St Marys Cottages--06:4707:0207:57----09:28----10:28----------12:29----------14:28------15:48----------18:01----19:06--19:57------
Fenn Street Fenn Bell PH--06:4907:0407:59----09:30----10:30----------12:31----------14:30------15:50----------18:03----19:08--19:59------
High Halstow Longfield Avenue--06:5207:0908:03----09:34----10:34----11:34----12:35----13:34----14:34------15:54------17:12--18:07----19:12--20:03------
High Halstow Harrison Drive--06:5307:1008:04----09:35----10:35----11:35----12:36----13:35----14:35------15:55------17:13--18:08----19:13--20:04------
High Halstow Hill Farm Close--06:5307:1008:04----09:35----10:35----11:35----12:36----13:35----14:35------15:55------17:13--18:08----19:13--20:04------
High Halstow Half Moon Way--06:5407:1108:05----09:36----10:36----11:36----12:37----13:36----14:36------15:56------17:14--18:08----19:13--20:05------
Sharnal Street Christmas Lane--06:5507:1208:06----09:37----10:37----11:37----12:38----13:37----14:37------15:57------17:15--18:09----19:14----------
Sharnal Street Ratcliffe Highway--06:5507:1208:07----09:38----10:38----11:38----12:38----13:38----14:38------15:58------17:16--18:10----19:15--20:07------
Hoo St Werburgh Four Wents Road--06:5807:1508:10----09:41----10:41----11:41----12:41----13:41----14:41------16:01------17:19--18:13----19:18----------
Hoo St Werburgh Bells Lane--06:5907:1608:11----09:42----10:42----11:42----12:42----13:42----14:42------16:02------17:20--18:13----19:18----------
Hoo St Werburgh Hoo Marina06:34------08:3409:11----10:19----11:19----12:19----13:19----14:19----15:2015:36----16:39----------18:45------------
Hoo St Werburgh Church Farm Close06:34------08:3409:12----10:19----11:19----12:19----13:19----14:19----15:2015:37----16:39----------18:45------------
Hoo St Werburgh Kingsnorth Close06:36------08:3609:14----10:21----11:21----12:21----13:21----14:21----15:2115:40----16:41----------18:47------------
Hoo St Werburgh Wylie Road06:3807:0007:1708:1208:3809:1709:4310:0310:2310:4311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4314:0314:2314:4315:0315:2315:4316:0316:2316:4317:0317:2117:4118:14--18:4919:1919:51--20:5121:5122:51
Hoo St Werburgh Lower Bells Lane06:3807:0007:1708:1208:3809:1809:4310:0310:2310:4311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4314:0314:2314:4315:0315:2315:4316:0316:2316:4317:0317:2117:4118:14--18:4919:1919:51--20:5121:5122:51
Hoo St Werburgh Five Bells06:4107:0307:2008:1508:4109:2109:4610:0610:2610:4611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2613:4614:0614:2614:4615:0615:2615:4616:0616:2616:4617:0617:2417:4418:17--18:5219:2219:54--20:5421:5422:54
Hoo St Werburgh Main Road06:4107:0307:2008:1508:4109:2109:4610:0610:2610:4611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2613:4614:0614:2614:4615:0615:2615:4616:0616:2616:4617:0617:2417:4418:17--18:5219:2219:54--20:5421:5422:54
Hoo St Werburgh St Werburgh Crescent06:4207:0407:2108:1608:4209:2209:4710:0710:2710:4711:0711:2711:4712:0712:2712:4713:0713:2713:4714:0714:2714:4715:0715:2715:4716:0716:2716:4717:0717:2517:4518:18--18:5319:2319:55--20:5521:5522:55
Hoo St Werburgh Hundred of Hoo Academy06:4307:0507:2208:1708:4309:2309:4810:0810:2810:4811:0811:2811:4812:0812:2812:4813:0813:2813:4814:0814:2814:4815:0815:2815:4816:0816:2816:4817:0817:2617:4618:19--18:5419:2419:56--20:5621:5622:56
Hoo St Werburgh Broad Street06:4307:0607:2308:1808:4409:2409:4810:0810:2810:4811:0811:2811:4812:0812:2812:4813:0813:2813:4814:0814:2814:4815:0815:2815:4816:0816:2816:4817:0817:2617:4618:19--18:5419:2419:56--20:5621:5622:56
Chattenden Main Road06:4407:0707:2408:1908:4509:2509:4910:0910:2910:4911:0911:2911:4912:0912:2912:4913:0913:2913:4914:0914:2914:4915:0915:2915:4916:0916:2916:4917:0917:2717:4718:20--18:5519:2519:57--20:5721:5722:57
Chattenden Broadwood Road06:4607:0907:2608:2108:4709:2709:5110:1110:3110:5111:1111:3111:5112:1112:3112:5113:1113:3113:5114:1114:3114:5115:1115:3115:5116:1116:3116:5117:1117:2917:4918:22--18:5719:2719:5920:1520:5921:5922:59
Wainscott Liberty Park------------------------------------------------------------------------20:16------
Wainscott The Walk06:4907:1207:2908:2408:5009:3009:5410:1410:3410:5411:1411:3411:5412:1412:3412:5413:1413:3413:5414:1414:3414:5415:1415:3415:5416:1416:3416:5417:1417:3217:5218:25--19:0019:3020:0220:1721:0222:0223:02
Wainscott Post Office06:4907:1307:3008:2508:5109:3109:5410:1410:3410:5411:1411:3411:5412:1412:3412:5413:1413:3413:5414:1414:3414:5515:1515:3515:5516:1516:3516:5517:1517:3317:5318:25--19:0019:3020:0220:1721:0222:0223:02
Wainscott Sans Pareil06:5107:1507:3208:2708:5309:3309:5610:1610:3610:5611:1611:3611:5612:1612:3612:5613:1613:3613:5614:1614:3614:5715:1715:3715:5716:1716:3716:5717:1717:3517:5518:27--19:0219:3220:04--21:0422:0423:04
Frindsbury Extra Bingham Road06:5207:1607:3508:2908:5509:3509:5710:1710:3710:5711:1711:3711:5712:1712:3712:5713:1713:3713:5714:1714:3714:5815:1815:3815:5916:1916:3916:5917:1917:3817:5618:28--19:0319:3320:05--21:0522:0523:05
Frindsbury Extra English Martyrs Church06:5307:1807:3608:3108:5609:3609:5810:1810:3810:5811:1811:3811:5812:1812:3812:5813:1813:3813:5814:1814:3815:0015:2015:4016:0016:2016:4017:0017:2017:3917:5818:29--19:0419:3420:06--21:0622:0623:06
Frindsbury Extra Station Road06:5407:1807:3808:3208:5709:3709:5910:1910:3910:5911:1911:3911:5912:1912:3912:5913:1913:3913:5914:1914:3915:0015:2015:4016:0116:2116:4117:0117:2117:4117:5818:30--19:0519:3520:07--21:0722:0723:07
Strood St Mary's Road06:5507:2007:3908:3308:5909:3910:0010:2010:4011:0011:2011:4012:0012:2012:4013:0013:2013:4014:0014:2014:4015:0215:2215:4216:0316:2316:4317:0317:2317:4218:0018:31--19:0619:3620:08--21:0822:0823:08
Strood Canal Road06:5707:2207:4208:3609:0109:4110:0210:2210:4211:0211:2211:4212:0212:2212:4213:0213:2213:4214:0214:2214:4215:0415:2415:4416:0516:2516:4517:0517:2517:4518:0218:33--19:0819:3820:10--21:1022:1023:10
Rochester Guildhall Museum06:5807:2307:4308:3709:0209:4210:0310:2310:4311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4314:0314:2314:4315:0515:2515:4516:0616:2616:4617:0617:2617:4618:0318:34--19:0919:3920:11--21:1122:1123:11
Rochester Railway Station06:5807:2407:4408:3809:0309:4310:0410:2410:4411:0411:2411:4412:0412:2412:4413:0413:2413:4414:0414:2414:4415:0615:2615:4616:0716:2716:4717:0717:2717:4718:0418:35--19:1019:4020:11--21:1122:1123:11
Rochester Community Hub06:5907:2407:4408:3809:0309:4310:0410:2410:4411:0411:2411:4412:0412:2412:4413:0413:2413:4414:0414:2414:4415:0615:2615:4616:0716:2716:4717:0717:2717:4718:0418:35--19:1019:4020:12--21:1222:1223:12
Rochester Star Hill07:0007:2607:4608:4009:0509:4510:0610:2610:4611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2613:4614:0614:2614:4615:0815:2815:4816:0916:2916:4917:0917:2917:4918:0618:37--19:1219:4220:13--21:1322:1323:13
Rochester Jacksons Fields07:0007:2707:4708:4109:0609:4610:0710:2710:4711:0711:2711:4712:0712:2712:4713:0713:2713:4714:0714:2714:4715:0915:2915:4916:1016:3016:5017:1017:3017:5018:0718:37--19:1219:4220:13--21:1322:1323:13
Chatham St Bart's Hospital07:0107:2807:4808:4209:0709:4710:0810:2810:4811:0811:2811:4812:0812:2812:4813:0813:2813:4814:0814:2814:4815:1015:3015:5016:1116:3116:5117:1117:3117:5118:0818:38--19:1319:4320:14--21:1422:1423:14
Chatham Railway Station07:0407:3107:5108:4509:1009:5010:1110:3110:5111:1111:3111:5112:1112:3112:5113:1113:3113:5114:1114:3114:5115:1315:3315:5316:1416:3416:5417:1417:3417:5418:1118:4119:0419:1619:4620:16--21:1622:1623:16
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station07:0707:3607:5708:5209:1409:5610:1610:3610:5611:1611:3611:5612:1612:3612:5613:1613:3613:5614:1614:3614:5615:1815:3815:5816:1816:3816:5817:1817:3817:5818:1518:4419:0719:1919:4920:19--21:1922:1923:19
Chatham Fort Amherst Council Offices--07:3707:5808:5309:1509:5710:1710:3710:5711:1711:3711:5712:1712:3712:5713:1713:3713:5714:1714:3714:5715:1915:3915:5916:1916:3916:5917:1917:3917:5918:1618:4419:0719:19------------
Chatham Dockyard Main Gate--07:3807:5908:5409:1609:5810:1810:3810:5811:1811:3811:5812:1812:3812:5813:1813:3813:5814:1814:3814:5815:2015:4016:0016:2016:4017:0017:2017:4018:0018:1718:4519:0819:20------------
Chatham Maritime St George's Centre--07:4008:0108:5609:1810:0010:2010:4011:0011:2011:4012:0012:2012:4013:0013:2013:4014:0014:2014:4015:0015:2215:4216:0216:2216:4217:0217:2217:4218:0218:1918:4719:1019:22------------
Chatham Maritime Dockside Outlet--07:42--08:5809:2010:0210:2210:4211:0211:2211:4212:0212:2212:4213:0213:2213:4214:0214:2214:4215:0215:2415:4416:0416:2416:4417:0417:2417:4418:0418:2118:4819:1119:23----20:21------
Chatham Maritime Dockside Outlet--07:43--08:5909:2110:0310:2310:4311:0311:2311:4312:0312:2312:4313:0313:2313:4314:0314:2314:4315:0315:2515:4516:0516:2516:4517:0517:2517:4518:0518:2218:4919:1219:24----20:22------
Chatham Maritime Western Avenue------08:5909:2210:0410:2410:4411:0411:2411:4412:0412:2412:4413:0413:2413:4414:0414:2414:4415:0415:2615:4616:0616:2616:4617:0617:2617:4618:0618:2318:5019:13------20:23------
Chatham Maritime St George's Centre------------------------------------------------------------------------20:23------
Chatham Dockyard Main Gate------------------------------------------------------------------------20:25------
Chatham Fort Amherst Council Offices------------------------------------------------------------------------20:26------
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station------------------------------------------------------------------------20:27------
Chatham Central Avenue--------09:2410:0610:2610:4611:0611:2611:4612:0612:2612:4613:0613:2613:4614:0614:2614:4615:0615:2815:4816:0816:2816:4817:0817:2817:4818:0818:2518:5219:15--------------
Chatham New Kent Road----08:04--09:2510:0710:2710:4711:0711:2711:4712:0712:2712:4713:0713:2713:4714:0714:2714:4715:0715:2915:4916:0916:2916:4917:0917:2917:4918:0918:2618:5319:15--------------
Gillingham Purser Way----08:05--09:2510:0710:2710:4711:0711:2711:4712:0712:2712:4713:0713:2713:4714:0714:2714:4715:0715:2915:4916:0916:2916:4917:0917:2917:4918:0918:2618:5319:16--------------
Gillingham Gate----08:06--09:2710:0910:2910:4911:0911:2911:4912:0912:2912:4913:0913:2913:4914:0914:2914:4915:0915:3115:5116:1116:3116:5117:1117:3117:5118:1118:2818:5519:17--------------
Gillingham Asda----08:08--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gillingham Bridge Road----08:10--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gillingham Mid Kent College----08:12--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gillingham The Strand------09:0409:3010:1210:3210:5211:1211:3211:5212:1212:3212:5213:1213:3213:5214:1214:3214:5215:1215:3415:5416:1416:3416:5417:1417:3417:5418:1418:3118:5819:20--------------

1Only During School Holidays

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 191, 193, 796 service quickly and easily online

Medway View Tickets
South East View Tickets
Please note that, during Universities at Medway holidays, the Saturday buses terminate at and start from Dockside Outlet Centre and do not serve the universities' campus, ASDA, Pier Road or the Strand.

Service updates