Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
176, 177

Lower Gillingham to Walderslade

via Grange Road, the Strand, Liberty Quays, Gillingham, Medway Maritime Hospital, Chatham Hill and Chatham then 176 via Maidstone Road, Huntsman's Corner, Walderslade Road, Weeds Wood and Walderslade Village OR 177 via Luton Road, Wayfield, Weeds Wood and Walderslade Village. Some buses extend to Fostington Wood and Alexandra Hospital.

Back to all services

Service Overview

Download and print our service 176/177 timetable leaflet

You can download here our service 176/177 timetable leaflet in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops176177176177176177176177176177177177177
Gillingham Plantation Road----06:4407:1407:44Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
1444until18:1418:4419:1020:1021:1022:10
Gillingham Hewitt Close----06:4407:1407:44144418:1418:4419:1020:1021:1022:10
Gillingham King Edward Road----06:4507:1507:45154518:1518:4519:1120:1121:1122:11
Gillingham Castlemaine Avenue----06:4607:1607:46164618:1618:4619:1220:1221:1222:12
Gillingham Elm Road----06:4707:1707:47174718:1718:4719:1320:1321:1322:13
Gillingham Green----06:4707:1707:47174718:1718:4719:1320:1321:1322:13
Gillingham The Strand----06:4907:1907:49194918:1918:4919:1520:1521:1522:15
Gillingham Milner Road----06:5007:2007:50205018:2018:5019:1620:1621:1622:16
Gillingham Nasir Mosque----06:5307:2307:53235318:2318:5319:1820:1821:1822:18
Gillingham Burnt Oak Primary School----06:5407:2407:54245418:2418:5419:1920:1921:1922:19
Gillingham Cross Street----06:5507:2507:55255518:2518:5519:2020:2021:2022:20
Gillingham James Street Top----06:5607:2607:56265618:2618:5619:2120:2121:2122:21
Gillingham St Mark's Church----06:5707:2707:57275718:2718:5719:2220:2221:2222:22
Gillingham Copenhagen Road----06:5907:2907:59295918:2918:5919:2320:2321:2322:23
Gillingham The Westcourt Arms----07:0007:3008:00300018:3019:0019:2520:2521:2522:25
Gillingham Medway Maritime Hospital----07:0307:3308:03330318:3319:0319:2720:2721:2722:27
Gillingham Byron Road----07:0407:3408:04340418:3419:0419:2820:2821:2822:28
Gillingham Rock Avenue----07:0407:3408:04340418:3419:0419:2820:2821:2822:28
Chatham Windmill Road----07:0707:3608:07360718:3619:0619:3020:3021:3022:30
Chatham Institute Road----07:0807:3808:08380818:3819:0819:3220:3221:3222:32
Chatham High Street Gala Bingo----07:0907:3908:09390918:3919:0919:3320:3321:3322:33
Chatham Railway Station------07:42--42--18:4219:1219:3620:3621:3622:36
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station--06:50--07:48--48--18:4819:1519:3920:3921:3922:39
Chatham High Street Gala Bingo--06:53--07:50--50--18:50--19:4120:4121:4122:41
Luton Bank Street--06:54--07:52--52--18:52--19:4220:4221:4222:42
Luton Castle Road--06:56--07:53--53--18:53--19:4320:4321:4322:43
Luton Albany Road--06:56--07:54--54--18:54--19:4420:4421:4422:44
Luton Junior School--06:57--07:55--55--18:55--19:4520:4521:4522:45
Upper Luton Road--06:58--07:56--56--18:56--19:4620:4621:4622:46
Luton Hen and Chickens--06:58--07:56--56--18:56--19:4620:4621:4622:46
Wayfield Mill Lane--06:59--07:57--57--18:57--19:4720:4721:4722:47
Wayfield Street End Road--07:00--07:58--58--18:58--19:4820:4821:4822:48
Wayfield Spar--07:01--07:58--58--18:58--19:4820:4821:4822:48
Wayfield Barnfield--07:01--07:59--59--18:59--19:4920:4921:4922:49
Wayfield Stalin Avenue--07:02--07:59--59--18:59--19:4920:4921:4922:49
Wayfield Tedder Avenue--07:02--08:00--00--19:00--19:5020:5021:5022:50
Wayfield Shops--07:03--08:01--01--19:01--19:5120:5121:5122:51
Wayfield Cherbourg Crescent--07:04--08:01--01--19:01--19:5120:5121:5122:51
Wayfield Burma Way Bottom--07:05--08:02--02--19:02--19:5220:5221:5222:52
Wayfield Tobruk Way--07:05--08:03--03--19:03--19:5320:5321:5322:53
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station06:19--07:16--08:16--16------------
Chatham Railway Station06:22--07:19--08:19--19------------
Chatham Southill Road Laundry06:23--07:19--08:19--19------------
Chatham Gladstone Road06:23--07:20--08:20--20------------
Chatham Cemetery06:24--07:20--08:20--20------------
Chatham Football Ground06:24--07:21--08:21--21------------
Chatham Letchworth Avenue06:25--07:21--08:21--21------------
Chatham Huntsmans Corner06:25--07:22--08:22--22------------
Chatham Magpie Hall Road Top06:26--07:23--08:23--23------------
Walderslade Snodhurst Bottom06:27--07:24--08:24--24------------
Walderslade Snodhurst Avenue06:29--07:26--08:26--26------------
Walderslade Poachers Pocket06:3007:0607:2708:0408:27042719:04--19:5420:5421:5422:54
Walderslade Barrington Close--07:07--08:04--04--19:04--19:5420:5421:5422:54
Walderslade Oaklands School--07:07--08:05--05--19:05--19:5520:5521:5522:55
Weeds Wood Road--07:08--08:05--05--19:05--19:5520:5521:5522:55
Weeds Wood Silverweed Road06:31--07:28--08:28--28------------
Weeds Wood Sorrell Road06:3207:0807:2908:0608:29062919:06--19:5620:5621:5622:56
Weeds Wood Pimpernel Way06:3307:0907:3008:0708:30073019:07--19:5720:5721:5722:57
Weeds Wood Larkspur Road06:3407:0907:3008:0708:30073019:07--19:5720:5721:5722:57
Weeds Wood York Avenue06:3407:1007:3108:0708:31073119:07--19:5820:5821:5822:58
Weeds Wood Amanda Close06:3407:1007:3108:0708:31073119:07--19:5820:5821:5822:58
Walderslade Victoria Road06:3507:1007:3208:0808:32083219:08--19:5920:5921:5922:59
Walderslade Longhurst Drive06:3607:1007:3208:0808:32083219:08--19:5920:5921:5922:59
Walderslade Foresters Close06:3607:1107:3308:0808:33083319:08--20:0021:0022:0023:00
Walderslade Village Centre06:3807:1207:3508:1008:35103519:10--20:0221:0222:0223:02
Walderslade Tunbury Avenue06:39--07:36--08:36--36----20:0321:0322:0323:03
Walderslade Catkin Close06:39--07:36--08:36--36----20:0421:0422:0423:04
Walderslade Oaks Dene06:40--07:37--08:37--37----20:0521:0522:0523:05
Walderslade Podkin Wood06:41--07:38--08:38--38----20:0521:0522:0523:05
Walderslade Spenlow Drive06:41--07:38--08:38--38----20:0521:0522:0523:05
Walderslade Galena Close06:42--07:39--08:39--39----20:0621:0622:0623:06
Walderslade Celestine Close06:42--07:39--08:39--39----20:0621:0622:0623:06
Walderslade Alexandra Hospital06:43--07:40--08:40--40----20:0721:0722:0723:07

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 176, 177 service quickly and easily online

Medway View Tickets

Kent school term and school holiday dates 2019/2020

Term or holiday name First day Last day Bus service provision
Spring Term 2020 pt 2 23 February 2020 1 April 2020 Term time
Easter holiday 2 April 2020 15 April 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 1 16 April 2020 23 May 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 24 May 2020 30 May 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 2 31 May 2020 22 July 2020 Term Time