Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
176, 177

Lower Gillingham to Walderslade

via Grange Road, the Strand, Liberty Quays, Gillingham, Medway Maritime Hospital, Chatham Hill and Chatham then 176 via Maidstone Road, Huntsman's Corner, Walderslade Road, Weeds Wood and Walderslade Village OR 177 via Luton Road, Wayfield, Weeds Wood and Walderslade Village. Some buses extend to Fostington Wood and Alexandra Hospital.

Back to all services

Service Overview

Download and print our Service 176/177 timetable leaflet

You can download here our Service 176/177 timetable leaflet in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require. 

 

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops176176177176177176177176
Gillingham Plantation Road--09:4410:1410:44Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
1444until18:1418:44
Gillingham Hewitt Close--09:4410:1410:44144418:1418:44
Gillingham King Edward Road--09:4510:1510:45154518:1518:45
Gillingham Castlemaine Avenue--09:4610:1610:46164618:1618:46
Gillingham Elm Road--09:4710:1710:47174718:1718:47
Gillingham Green--09:4710:1710:47174718:1718:47
Gillingham The Strand--09:4910:1910:49194918:1918:49
Gillingham Milner Road--09:5010:2010:50205018:2018:50
Gillingham Nasir Mosque--09:5310:2310:53235318:2318:53
Gillingham Richmond Road School--09:5410:2410:54245418:2418:54
Gillingham Cross Street--09:5610:2610:56265618:2618:56
Gillingham James Street Top--09:5610:2610:56265618:2618:56
Gillingham St Mark's Church--09:5810:2810:58285818:2818:58
Gillingham Copenhagen Road--09:5910:2910:59295918:2918:59
Gillingham Westcourt Arms--10:0110:3111:01310118:3119:01
Gillingham Medway Maritime Hospital--10:0310:3311:03330318:3319:03
Gillingham Byron Road--10:0410:3411:04340418:3419:04
Gillingham Rock Avenue--10:0410:3411:04340418:3419:04
Chatham Windmill Road--10:0710:3611:07360718:3619:06
Chatham Institute Road--10:0810:3811:08380818:3819:08
Chatham High Street Gala Bingo--10:0910:3911:09390918:3919:09
Chatham Railway Station----10:42--42--18:4219:12
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station----10:48--48--18:4819:15
Chatham High Street Gala Bingo----10:50--50--18:50--
Luton Bank Street----10:52--52--18:52--
Luton Castle Road----10:53--53--18:53--
Luton Albany Road----10:54--54--18:54--
Upper Luton Road----10:56--56--18:56--
Luton Hen and Chickens----10:56--56--18:56--
Wayfield Mill Lane----10:57--57--18:57--
Wayfield Street End Road----10:58--58--18:58--
Wayfield Spar----10:58--58--18:58--
Wayfield Barnfield----10:59--59--18:59--
Wayfield Stalin Avenue----10:59--59--18:59--
Wayfield Tedder Avenue----11:00--00--19:00--
Wayfield Shops----11:01--01--19:01--
Wayfield Cherbourg Crescent----11:01--01--19:01--
Wayfield Burma Way Bottom----11:02--02--19:02--
Wayfield Tobruk Way----11:03--03--19:03--
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station09:1610:16--11:16--16----
Chatham Railway Station09:1910:19--11:19--19----
Chatham Southill Road Laundry09:1910:19--11:19--19----
Chatham Gladstone Road09:2010:20--11:20--20----
Chatham Cemetery09:2110:21--11:21--21----
Chatham Football Ground09:2110:21--11:21--21----
Chatham Letchworth Avenue09:2210:22--11:22--22----
Chatham Huntsmans Corner09:2310:23--11:23--23----
Chatham Magpie Hall Road Top09:2310:23--11:23--23----
Walderslade Snodhurst Bottom09:2410:24--11:24--24----
Walderslade Snodhurst Avenue09:2610:26--11:26--26----
Walderslade Poachers Pocket09:2710:2711:0411:27042719:04--
Walderslade Barrington Close----11:04--04--19:04--
Walderslade Oaklands Infants School----11:05--05--19:05--
Weeds Wood Road----11:05--05--19:05--
Weeds Wood Silverweed Road09:2810:28--11:28--28----
Weeds Wood Sorrell Road09:2910:2911:0611:29062919:06--
Weeds Wood Pimpernel Way09:3010:3011:0711:30073019:07--
Weeds Wood Larkspur Road09:3010:3011:0711:30073019:07--
Weeds Wood York Avenue09:3110:3111:0711:31073119:07--
Weeds Wood Amanda Close09:3110:3111:0711:31073119:07--
Walderslade Victoria Road09:3210:3211:0811:32083219:08--
Walderslade Longhurst Drive09:3210:3211:0811:32083219:08--
Walderslade Foresters Close09:3310:3311:0811:33083319:08--
Walderslade Village Centre09:3510:3511:1011:35103519:10--
Walderslade Tunbury Avenue09:3610:36--11:36--36----
Walderslade Catkin Close09:3610:36--11:36--36----
Walderslade Oaks Dene09:3710:37--11:37--37----
Walderslade Podkin Wood09:3810:38--11:38--38----
Walderslade Spenlow Drive09:3810:38--11:38--38----
Walderslade Galena Close09:3910:39--11:39--39----
Walderslade Celestine Close09:3910:39--11:39--39----
Walderslade Alexandra Hospital09:4010:40--11:40--40----

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 176, 177 service quickly and easily online

Medway View Tickets
South East View Tickets

Kent school term and school holiday dates 2019/2020

Term or holiday name First day Last day Bus service provision
Spring Term 2019 pt 1 3 January 2019 16 February 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 17 February 2019 23 February 2019 School holiday
Spring Term 2019 pt 2 24 February 2019 6 April 2019 Term time
Easter holiday 7 April 2019 22 April 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 1 23 April 2019 25 May 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 26 May 2019 1 June 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 2 2 June 2019 23 July 2019 Term time
Summer holiday 2019 24 July 2019 31 August 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 1 1 September 2019 19 October 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 20 October 2019 26 October 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 2 27 October 2019 18 December 2019 Term time
Christmas 2019 holiday 19 December 2019 4 January 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 1 5 January 2020 15 February 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 16 February 2020 22 February 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 2 23 February 2020 1 April 2020 Term time
Easter holiday 2 April 2020 15 April 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 1 16 April 2020 23 May 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 24 May 2020 30 May 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 2 31 May 2020 22 July 2020 Term Time