Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
176, 177

Lower Gillingham to Walderslade

via Grange Road, the Strand, Liberty Quays, Gillingham, Medway Maritime Hospital, Chatham Hill and Chatham then 176 via Maidstone Road, Huntsman's Corner, Walderslade Road, Weeds Wood and Walderslade Village OR 177 via Luton Road, Wayfield, Weeds Wood and Walderslade Village. Some buses extend to Fostington Wood and Alexandra Hospital.

Back to all services

Service Overview

Long-term roadworks in Chatham start 5th February 2018

Delays possible

Major gas main works starting on 5th February will affect our buses serving Luton Road and Chatham Hill. These are expected to last for up to 20 months and will result in delays to services using these roads - 113, 120, 132, 164, 166, 169, 177, 176, 179. Please allow more time for your journey if travelling to appointments or to make connections. For more information visit www.medway.roadworks.org.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops176176177176177176177176
Gillingham Plantation Road--09:4410:1410:44Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
1444until18:1418:44
Gillingham Hewitt Close--09:4410:1410:44144418:1418:44
Gillingham King Edward Road--09:4510:1510:45154518:1518:45
Gillingham Castlemaine Avenue--09:4610:1610:46164618:1618:46
Gillingham Elm Road--09:4710:1710:47174718:1718:47
Gillingham Green--09:4710:1710:47174718:1718:47
Gillingham The Strand--09:4910:1910:49194918:1918:49
Gillingham Milner Road--09:5010:2010:50205018:2018:50
Gillingham Nasir Mosque--09:5310:2310:53235318:2318:53
Gillingham Richmond Road School--09:5410:2410:54245418:2418:54
Gillingham Cross Street--09:5610:2610:56265618:2618:56
Gillingham James Street Top--09:5610:2610:56265618:2618:56
Gillingham St Mark's Church--09:5810:2810:58285818:2818:58
Gillingham Copenhagen Road--09:5910:2910:59295918:2918:59
Gillingham Westcourt Arms--10:0110:3111:01310118:3119:01
Gillingham Medway Maritime Hospital--10:0310:3311:03330318:3319:03
Gillingham Byron Road--10:0410:3411:04340418:3419:04
Gillingham Rock Avenue--10:0410:3411:04340418:3419:04
Chatham Windmill Road--10:0710:3611:07360718:3619:06
Chatham Institute Road--10:0810:3811:08380818:3819:08
Chatham High Street Gala Bingo--10:0910:3911:09390918:3919:09
Chatham Railway Station----10:42--42--18:4219:12
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station----10:48--48--18:4819:15
Chatham High Street Gala Bingo----10:51--51--18:51--
Luton Bank Street----10:52--52--18:52--
Luton Castle Road----10:54--54--18:54--
Luton Albany Road----10:55--55--18:55--
Luton Junior School----10:56--56--18:56--
Upper Luton Road----10:56--56--18:56--
Luton Hen and Chicks----10:56--56--18:56--
Wayfield Mill Lane----10:57--57--18:57--
Wayfield Street End Road----10:58--58--18:58--
Wayfield Morrisons Local----10:59--59--18:59--
Wayfield Barnfield----10:59--59--18:59--
Wayfield Stalin Avenue----10:59--59--18:59--
Wayfield Tedder Avenue----11:00--00--19:00--
Wayfield Shops----11:01--01--19:01--
Wayfield Cherbourg Crescent----11:01--01--19:01--
Wayfield Burma Way Bottom----11:02--02--19:02--
Wayfield Tobruk Way----11:03--03--19:03--
Wayfield Tobruk Way----11:03--03--19:03--
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station09:1610:16--11:16--16----
Chatham Railway Station09:1910:19--11:19--19----
Chatham Southill Road Laundry09:1910:19--11:19--19----
Chatham Gladstone Road09:2010:20--11:20--20----
Chatham Cemetery09:2110:21--11:21--21----
Chatham Football Ground09:2110:21--11:21--21----
Chatham Letchworth Avenue09:2210:22--11:22--22----
Chatham Huntsmans Corner09:2310:23--11:23--23----
Chatham Magpie Hall Road Top09:2310:23--11:23--23----
Walderslade Snodhurst Bottom09:2410:24--11:24--24----
Walderslade Snodhurst Avenue09:2610:26--11:26--26----
Walderslade Poachers Pocket09:2710:2711:0411:27042719:04--
Walderslade Barrington Close----11:04--04--19:04--
Walderslade Oaklands Infants School----11:05--05--19:05--
Weeds Wood Road----11:05--05--19:05--
Weeds Wood Silverweed Road09:2810:28--11:28--28----
Weeds Wood Sorrell Road09:2910:2911:0611:29062919:06--
Weeds Wood Pimpernel Way09:3010:3011:0711:30073019:07--
Weeds Wood Larkspur Road09:3010:3011:0711:30073019:07--
Weeds Wood York Avenue09:3110:3111:0711:31073119:07--
Weeds Wood Amanda Close09:3110:3111:0711:31073119:07--
Walderslade Victoria Road09:3210:3211:0811:32083219:08--
Walderslade Longhurst Drive09:3210:3211:0811:32083219:08--
Walderslade Foresters Close09:3310:3311:0811:33083319:08--
Walderslade Village Centre09:3510:3511:1011:35103519:10--
Walderslade Tunbury Avenue09:3610:36--11:36--36----
Walderslade Catkin Close09:3610:36--11:36--36----
Walderslade Oaks Dene09:3710:37--11:37--37----
Walderslade Podkin Wood09:3810:38--11:38--38----
Walderslade Spenlow Drive09:3810:38--11:38--38----
Walderslade Galena Close09:3910:39--11:39--39----
Walderslade Celestine Close09:3910:39--11:39--39----
Walderslade Alexandra Hospital09:4010:40--11:40--40----

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 176, 177 service quickly and easily online

Medway View Tickets
South East View Tickets

Service updates