Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
169, 179

Chatham to Walderslade, Alexandra Hospital

via Luton, Princes Park (169), Churchill Avenue (179) and Walderslade Village.

Back to all services

Service Overview

Long-term roadworks in Chatham start 5th February 2018

Delays possible

Major gas main works starting on 5th February will affect our buses serving Luton Road and Chatham Hill. These are expected to last for up to 20 months and will result in delays to services using these roads - 113, 120, 132, 164, 166, 169, 177, 176, 179. Please allow more time for your journey if travelling to appointments or to make connections. For more information visit www.medway.roadworks.org.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops169179169179169179169169169169169
Walderslade Podkin Wood08:20--------------------
Walderslade Spenlow Drive08:20--------------------
Walderslade Galena Close08:20--------------------
Walderslade Celestine Close08:21--------------------
Walderslade Alexandra Hospital08:22--09:4010:4011:4012:4013:4014:4016:0017:0018:00
Walderslade Oaks Dene08:24--09:4210:4211:4212:4213:4214:4216:0217:0218:02
Walderslade Catkin Close08:24--09:4210:4211:4212:4213:4214:4216:0217:0218:02
Walderslade Tunbury Avenue08:25--09:4310:4311:4312:4313:4314:4316:0317:0318:03
Walderslade Village Centre08:2708:5509:4510:4511:4512:4513:4514:4516:0517:0518:05
Walderslade Sussex Drive--08:56--10:46--12:46----------
Walderslade Oaklands Infants School--08:56--10:46--12:46----------
Weeds Wood Road--08:57--10:47--12:47----------
Weeds Wood Sorrell Road--08:57--10:47--12:47----------
Weeds Wood Pimpernel Way--08:58--10:48--12:48----------
Weeds Wood Larkspur Road--08:58--10:48--12:48----------
Weeds Wood York Avenue--08:59--10:49--12:49----------
Weeds Wood King George Road--09:00--10:50--12:50----------
Weeds Wood Sindal Shaw House--09:00--10:50--12:50----------
Weeds Wood Valerian Close--09:00--10:50--12:50----------
Weeds Wood Gorse Avenue--09:01--10:51--12:51----------
Walderslade Poachers Pocket--09:03--10:53--12:53----------
Wayfield Burma Way Top--09:03--10:53--12:53----------
Wayfield Malta Avenue--09:04--10:54--12:54----------
Wayfield Silverbank--09:04--10:54--12:54----------
Wayfield Churchill Clinic--09:04--10:54--12:54----------
Wayfield Churchill Avenue--09:05--10:55--12:55----------
Wayfield Morrisons Local--09:06--10:56--12:56----------
Wayfield Street End Road--09:06--10:56--12:56----------
Wayfield Mill Lane--09:07--10:57--12:57----------
Walderslade Princes Avenue08:27--09:45--11:45--13:4514:4516:0517:0518:05
Walderslade Kenwood Avenue08:28--09:46--11:46--13:4614:4616:0617:0618:06
Walderslade Peacock Rise08:28--09:46--11:46--13:4614:4616:0617:0618:06
Walderslade Downland Walk08:29--09:47--11:47--13:4714:4716:0717:0718:07
Princes Park Maundene School08:29--09:47--11:47--13:4714:4716:0717:0718:07
Princes Park Illustrious Close08:30--09:48--11:48--13:4814:4816:0817:0818:08
Princes Park Resolution Close08:30--09:48--11:48--13:4814:4816:0817:0818:08
Princes Park Mermaid Close08:31--09:49--11:49--13:4914:4916:0917:0918:09
Princes Park Coverdale Close08:32--09:50--11:50--13:5014:5016:1017:1018:10
Princes Park Fisher Road08:32--09:50--11:50--13:5014:5016:1017:1018:10
Princes Park Ryde Close08:32--09:50--11:50--13:5014:5016:1017:1018:10
Princes Park Ventnor Close08:33--09:51--11:51--13:5114:5116:1117:1118:11
Princes Park Devon Close08:33--09:51--11:51--13:5114:5116:1117:1118:11
Lordswood North Dane Way08:35--09:53--11:53--13:5314:5316:1317:1318:13
Luton Hopewell Drive08:37--09:55--11:55--13:5514:5516:1517:1518:15
Luton Hen and Chickens08:3809:0709:5610:5711:5612:5713:5614:5616:1617:1618:16
Upper Luton Road08:4009:0809:5810:5811:5812:5813:5814:5816:1817:1818:18
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station08:4909:1710:0711:0712:0713:0714:0715:0716:2717:2718:27

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 169, 179 service quickly and easily online

Medway View Tickets
South East View Tickets