Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
12

Maidstone to Tenterden

via Langley, Sutton Valence, Headcorn and Biddenden

Back to all services

Service Overview

Revised times from 8th July 2018

We will be making changes to our services in the Maidstone and Malling area from 8th July. You can see more details here.

The times of Service 12 will be revised to allow for an improved service to Biddenden and Tenterden. Most buses that currently terminate at Headcorn will be extended through to and from Tenterden.

On Sundays the frequency will be doubled to half-hourly with all buses running beyond Headcorn to Biddenden and Tenterden.

In Maidstone Bus Station Service 12 buses will continue to depart from Stop J3.

 

Download and print our Service 12 timetable leaflet

You can download here our Service12 timetable leaflet in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require.

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council.

Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

 

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops12121212121212121212121212121212
Maidstone Royal Star Arcade----08:1509:1510:1511:1512:1513:1514:1515:1516:3017:3018:3019:5521:2523:05
Maidstone Chequers Bus Station----08:1909:1910:1911:1912:1913:1914:1915:1916:3417:3418:3419:5921:2923:09
Maidstone Lower Stone Street----08:1909:1910:1911:1912:1913:1914:1915:1916:3417:3418:3419:5921:2923:09
Maidstone Waterloo Street----08:2109:2110:2111:2112:2113:2114:2115:2116:3617:3618:3620:0021:3023:10
Maidstone Sheal's Crescent----08:2209:2210:2211:2212:2213:2214:2215:2216:3717:3718:3720:0121:3123:11
Maidstone Armstrong Road----08:2309:2310:2311:2312:2313:2314:2315:2316:3817:3818:3820:0221:3123:11
Shepway Plains Avenue----08:2409:2410:2411:2412:2413:2414:2415:2416:3917:3918:3920:0321:3223:12
Shepway The Wheatsheaf----08:2509:2510:2511:2512:2513:2514:2515:2516:4017:4018:4020:0321:3323:13
Shepway Longfield Place07:1008:2008:2709:2710:2711:2712:2713:2714:2715:2716:4217:4218:4220:0521:3423:14
Shepway Mangravet Avenue07:1108:2108:2809:2810:2811:2812:2813:2814:2815:2816:4317:4318:4320:0521:3423:14
Shepway Grove Road07:1208:2208:2909:2910:2911:2912:2913:2914:2915:2916:4417:4418:4420:0621:3523:15
Shepway Sutton Road Police HQ07:1408:2408:3109:3110:3111:3112:3113:3114:3115:3116:4617:4618:4620:0721:3623:16
Shepway Sutton Road Morrisons07:1508:2508:3209:3210:3211:3212:3213:3214:3215:3216:4717:4718:4720:0821:3723:17
Shepway Sutton Woods07:1508:2508:3209:3210:3211:3212:3213:3214:3215:3216:4717:4718:4720:0821:3723:17
Park Wood Willington Street07:1508:2508:3209:3210:3211:3212:3213:3214:3215:3216:4717:4718:4720:0821:3723:17
Park Wood Gore Court Road07:1508:2508:3209:3210:3211:3212:3213:3214:3215:3216:4717:4718:4720:0821:3723:17
Park Wood Bircholt Road07:1608:2608:3309:3310:3311:3312:3313:3314:3315:3316:4817:4718:4720:0821:3723:17
Langley Pear Tree Row07:1708:2708:3409:3410:3411:3412:3413:3414:3415:3416:4917:4818:4820:0921:3823:18
Langley The Potting Shed07:1708:2708:3509:3510:3511:3512:3513:3514:3515:3516:5017:4918:4920:1021:3923:19
Langley Heath Leeds Road07:1908:29----------------------------
Langley The Plough07:2008:3008:3709:3710:3711:3712:3713:3714:3715:3716:5217:5018:5020:1121:4023:20
Warmlake Corner Warmlake Crossroads07:2108:3108:3809:3810:3811:3812:3813:3814:3815:3816:5317:5118:5020:1121:4023:20
Sutton Valence King's Head07:2208:3208:3909:3910:3911:3912:3913:3914:3915:3916:5417:5218:5220:1321:4223:22
Sutton Valence The Harbour07:2408:3408:4109:4110:4111:4112:4113:4114:4115:4116:5617:5418:5320:1421:4323:23
Gladdish Layby07:2508:3508:4209:4210:4211:4212:4213:4214:4215:4216:5717:5518:5420:1521:4423:24
Headcorn Weald of Kent Golf Club07:2708:3708:4409:4410:4411:4412:4413:4414:4415:4416:5917:5718:5520:1621:4523:25
Headcorn Stonestile Road07:2808:3808:4509:4510:4511:4512:4513:4514:4515:4517:0017:5818:5720:1821:4723:27
Headcorn Bankfields07:3008:4008:4709:4710:4711:4712:4713:4714:4715:4717:0218:0018:5820:1921:4823:28
Headcorn George and Dragon07:3108:4108:4809:4810:4811:4812:4813:4814:4815:4817:0318:0118:5920:2021:4923:29
Headcorn Railway Station07:3408:4408:5109:5110:5111:5112:5113:5114:5115:5117:0618:0419:0020:2121:5123:30
Headcorn Railway Station Forecourt07:3508:4508:5209:5210:5211:5212:5213:5214:5215:5217:0718:0519:0120:2221:5223:31
Headcorn Gibbs Hill----08:5209:5210:5211:5212:5213:5214:5215:5217:0718:05----21:52--
Biddenden The Weavers----09:0010:0011:0012:0013:0014:0015:0016:0017:1518:13----21:58--
Biddenden Woodlands Park----09:0410:0411:0412:0413:0414:0415:0416:0417:1918:17----22:00--
St Michaels Shoreham Lane----09:0910:0911:0912:0913:0914:0915:0916:0917:2418:21----22:03--
St Michaels The Crown----09:1010:1011:1012:1013:1014:1015:1016:1017:2518:22----22:04--
St Michaels Wayside Avenue----09:1010:1011:1012:1013:1014:1015:1016:1017:2518:22----22:04--
Tenterden The Fat Ox----09:1110:1111:1112:1113:1114:1115:1116:1117:2618:23----22:05--
Tenterden Homewood School----09:1210:1211:1212:1213:1214:1215:1216:1217:2718:24----22:06--
Tenterden Turners Avenue----09:1310:1311:1312:1313:1314:1315:1316:1317:2818:25----22:06--
Tenterden Old Post Office----09:1410:1411:1412:1413:1414:1415:1416:1417:2918:26----22:07--
Tenterden Town Hall----09:1510:1511:1512:1513:1514:1515:1516:1517:3018:27----22:08--
Tenterden The Vine----09:1610:1611:1612:1613:1614:1615:1616:1617:3118:28----22:09--

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 12 service quickly and easily online

Maidstone View Tickets
South East View Tickets

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during TERM TIME only will run during the following periods:

4th September to 20th October 2017, 30th October to 20th December 2017,
4th January 2018 to 9th February 2018, 19th February to 29th March 2018, 16th April 2018 to 25th May 2018, 4th June 2018 to 24th July 2018, 3rd September 2018 to 19th October 2018 and 29th October 2018 to 19th December 2018.

Buses shown as running during SCHOOL HOLIDAYS only will run during the following periods:

21st to 29th October 2017, 21st December 2017 to 3rd January 2018, 10th February 2018 to 18th February 2018, 20th March to 15th April 2018, 26th May 2018 to 3rd June 2018, 25th July to 2nd September 2018, 20th to 28th October 2018 and 20th December 2018 to 2nd January 2019.