Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
12

Maidstone to Tenterden

via Langley, Sutton Valence, Headcorn and Biddenden

Back to all services

Service Overview

Revised times from 3rd February 2019

We will be making changes to some bus times in the Maidstone and Malling areas in order to improve reliability, affecting Services 4, 5, 9, 12, 71/71A, 72, 82 and 89. View full details here.

Download and print our Service 12 timetable leaflet

You can download here our Service 12 timetable leaflet in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require.

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council. Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops12121212121212121212121212121212
Maidstone Royal Star Arcade----08:1509:1510:1511:1512:1513:1514:1515:1516:3017:3018:3019:5521:2523:05
Maidstone Chequers Bus Station----08:1909:1910:1911:1912:1913:1914:1915:1916:3417:3418:3419:5921:2923:09
Maidstone Lower Stone Street----08:1909:1910:1911:1912:1913:1914:1915:1916:3417:3418:3419:5921:2923:09
Maidstone Waterloo Street----08:2109:2110:2111:2112:2113:2114:2115:2116:3617:3618:3620:0021:3023:10
Maidstone Sheal's Crescent----08:2209:2210:2211:2212:2213:2214:2215:2216:3717:3718:3720:0121:3123:11
Maidstone Armstrong Road----08:2309:2310:2311:2312:2313:2314:2315:2316:3817:3818:3820:0221:3123:11
Shepway Plains Avenue----08:2409:2410:2411:2412:2413:2414:2415:2416:3917:3918:3920:0321:3223:12
Shepway The Wheatsheaf----08:2509:2510:2511:2512:2513:2514:2515:2516:4017:4018:4020:0321:3323:13
Shepway Longfield Place07:0808:1808:2709:2710:2711:2712:2713:2714:2715:2716:4217:4218:4220:0521:3423:14
Shepway Mangravet Avenue07:0908:1908:2809:2810:2811:2812:2813:2814:2815:2816:4317:4318:4320:0521:3423:14
Shepway Grove Road07:1008:2008:2909:2910:2911:2912:2913:2914:2915:2916:4417:4418:4420:0621:3523:15
Shepway Sutton Road Police HQ07:1208:2208:3109:3110:3111:3112:3113:3114:3115:3116:4617:4618:4620:0721:3623:16
Shepway Sutton Road Morrisons07:1308:2308:3209:3210:3211:3212:3213:3214:3215:3216:4717:4718:4720:0821:3723:17
Shepway Sutton Woods07:1308:2308:3209:3210:3211:3212:3213:3214:3215:3216:4717:4718:4720:0821:3723:17
Park Wood Willington Street07:1308:2308:3309:3310:3311:3312:3313:3314:3315:3316:4817:4718:4720:0821:3723:17
Park Wood Gore Court Road07:1408:2408:3309:3310:3311:3312:3313:3314:3315:3316:4817:4718:4720:0821:3723:17
Park Wood Bircholt Road07:1508:2508:3409:3410:3411:3412:3413:3414:3415:3416:4917:4818:4820:0921:3823:18
Langley Edmett Way07:1508:2508:3509:3510:3511:3512:3513:3514:3515:3516:5017:4818:4820:0921:3823:18
Langley Pear Tree Row07:1608:2608:3609:3610:3611:3612:3613:3614:3615:3616:5117:4918:4920:1021:3923:19
Langley The Potting Shed07:1708:2708:3709:3710:3711:3712:3713:3714:3715:3716:5217:5018:5020:1121:4023:20
Langley The Plough07:2008:3008:4009:4010:4011:4012:4013:4014:4015:4016:5517:5218:5220:1321:4223:22
Warmlake Corner Warmlake Crossroads07:2108:3108:4109:4110:4111:4112:4113:4114:4115:4116:5617:5318:5220:1321:4223:22
Sutton Valence King's Head07:2208:3208:4209:4210:4211:4212:4213:4214:4215:4216:5717:5418:5420:1521:4423:24
Sutton Valence The Harbour07:2408:3408:4409:4410:4411:4412:4413:4414:4415:4416:5917:5618:5520:1621:4523:25
Gladdish Layby07:2508:3508:4509:4510:4511:4512:4513:4514:4515:4517:0017:5718:5620:1721:4623:26
Headcorn Weald of Kent Golf Club07:2708:3708:4709:4710:4711:4712:4713:4714:4715:4717:0217:5918:5720:1821:4723:27
Headcorn Stonestile Road07:2808:3808:4809:4810:4811:4812:4813:4814:4815:4817:0318:0018:5920:2021:4923:29
Headcorn Bankfields07:3008:4008:5009:5010:5011:5012:5013:5014:5015:5017:0518:0219:0020:2121:5023:30
Headcorn George and Dragon07:3108:4108:5109:5110:5111:5112:5113:5114:5115:5117:0618:0319:0120:2221:5123:31
Headcorn Railway Station07:3408:4408:5309:5310:5311:5312:5313:5314:5315:5317:0818:0519:0220:2321:5323:32
Headcorn Railway Station Forecourt07:3508:4508:5409:5410:5411:5412:5413:5414:5415:5417:0918:0619:0320:2421:5423:33
Headcorn Gibbs Hill----08:5409:5410:5411:5412:5413:5414:5415:5417:0918:06----21:54--
Headcorn Aerodrome----08:5609:5610:5611:5612:5613:5614:5615:5617:1118:08----21:55--
Biddenden The Weavers----09:0410:0411:0412:0413:0414:0415:0416:0417:1818:15----22:00--
Biddenden Woodlands Park----09:0710:0711:0712:0713:0714:0715:0716:0717:2118:18----22:02--
St Michaels Shoreham Lane----09:1110:1111:1112:1113:1114:1115:1116:1117:2518:22----22:05--
St Michaels The Crown----09:1210:1211:1212:1213:1214:1215:1216:1217:2618:23----22:06--
St Michaels Wayside Avenue----09:1210:1211:1212:1213:1214:1215:1216:1217:2618:23----22:06--
Tenterden The Fat Ox----09:1310:1311:1312:1313:1314:1315:1316:1317:2718:24----22:07--
Tenterden Homewood School----09:1410:1411:1412:1413:1414:1415:1416:1417:2818:25----22:08--
Tenterden Turners Avenue----09:1510:1511:1512:1513:1514:1515:1516:1517:2918:26----22:08--
Tenterden Old Post Office----09:1610:1611:1612:1613:1614:1615:1616:1617:3018:27----22:09--
Tenterden Town Hall----09:1710:1711:1712:1713:1714:1715:1716:1717:3118:28----22:10--
Tenterden The Vine----09:1810:1811:1812:1813:1814:1815:1816:1817:3218:29----22:11--

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 12 service quickly and easily online

Maidstone View Tickets

Kent school term and school holiday dates 2019/2020

Term or holiday name First day Last day Bus service provision
Spring Term 2019 pt 1 3 January 2019 16 February 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 17 February 2019 23 February 2019 School holiday
Spring Term 2019 pt 2 24 February 2019 6 April 2019 Term time
Easter holiday 7 April 2019 22 April 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 1 23 April 2019 25 May 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 26 May 2019 1 June 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 2 2 June 2019 23 July 2019 Term time
Summer holiday 2019 24 July 2019 31 August 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 1 1 September 2019 19 October 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 20 October 2019 26 October 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 2 27 October 2019 18 December 2019 Term time
Christmas 2019 holiday 19 December 2019 4 January 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 1 5 January 2020 15 February 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 16 February 2020 22 February 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 2 23 February 2020 1 April 2020 Term time
Easter holiday 2 April 2020 15 April 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 1 16 April 2020 23 May 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 24 May 2020 30 May 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 2 31 May 2020 22 July 2020 Term Time