Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
116

Chatham to Hempstead

via universities, MidKent College, Gillingham, Medway Maritime Hospital, Rainham Mark, Twydall, Rainham, Parkwood and Hempstead Valley Shopping Centre

Back to all services

Service Overview

Some bus times in the Medway Towns are changing from 2nd September.

We will be making a number of changes to the times of Services 101, 116, 132, 133, 140, 141, 155, 176, 177, 182, 191.

The main changes are a more frequent Sunday service for Sapphire 101, the extension of the 155 to serve Peters Village at Wouldham and revised Monday to Friday times for the 132 and 191 to improve reliability.

You can see full details here.

Download and print our Service 116 timetable leaflet

You can download here our Service 116 timetable leaflet in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require. 

 

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops1161161161161161 1162 116116116116116116116116116116
Chatham Railway Station--08:09----------Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
----until--------------
Chatham Waterfront Bus Station07:3708:1208:4209:1209:4209:4210:12421213:4214:2215:0215:3216:3217:3218:17
Chatham Fort Amherst Council Offices07:3808:1308:4309:1309:4309:4310:13431313:4314:2315:0315:3316:3317:3318:18
Chatham Dockyard Main Gate07:3908:1408:4409:1409:4409:4410:14441413:4414:2415:0415:3416:3417:3418:19
Chatham Maritime St George's Centre07:4108:1608:4609:1609:4609:4610:16461613:4614:2615:0615:3616:3717:3718:21
Chatham Maritime Western Avenue07:4208:1708:4709:1709:4709:4710:17471713:4714:2715:0715:3716:3817:3818:22
Chatham Central Avenue07:4408:1908:4909:1909:4909:4910:19491913:4914:2915:0915:3916:4017:4018:24
Chatham New Kent Road07:4508:2008:5009:2009:5009:5010:20502013:5014:3015:1015:4016:4117:4118:25
Gillingham Purser Way07:4708:2208:5209:2209:5209:5210:22522213:5214:3215:1215:4216:4317:4318:27
Gillingham Bridge Road07:4808:2308:5409:2409:5409:5410:24542413:5414:3415:1415:4416:4417:4418:28
Gillingham Mid Kent College07:5008:2508:5609:2609:5609:5610:26562613:5614:3615:1615:4616:4617:4618:30
Gillingham Royal Engineers Museum07:5108:2508:5609:2609:5609:5610:26562613:5614:3615:1615:4616:4617:4618:30
Brompton King Charles Hotel07:5308:2708:5809:2809:5809:5810:28582813:5814:3815:1815:4816:4817:4818:32
Gillingham Medway Park War Memorial07:5508:2808:5909:2909:5909:5910:29592913:5914:3915:1915:4916:4917:4918:33
Gillingham St Mark's Church07:5708:3009:0109:3110:0110:0110:31013114:0114:4115:2115:5116:5117:5118:35
Gillingham Copenhagen Road07:5808:3109:0209:3210:0210:0210:32023214:0214:4215:2215:5216:5217:5218:36
Gillingham Westcourt Arms08:0008:3309:0409:3410:0410:0410:34043414:0414:4415:2415:5416:5417:5418:38
Gillingham Medway Maritime Hospital08:0208:3509:0609:3610:0610:0610:36063614:0614:4615:2615:5616:5717:5718:40
Gillingham Byron Road------------------------15:57------
Gillingham Rock Avenue------------------------15:58------
Gillingham St Augustines Church------------------------15:59------
Gillingham Byron Primary School08:0408:3709:0809:3810:0810:0810:38083814:0814:4815:28--16:5917:5918:42
Gillingham Park08:0508:3809:0909:3910:0910:0910:39093914:0914:4915:29--17:0018:0018:43
Gillingham Jezreels08:0708:4009:1109:4110:1110:1110:41114114:1114:5115:3116:0117:0218:0218:45
Darland Barnsole Road08:0808:4109:1209:4210:1210:1210:42124214:1214:5215:3216:0217:0318:0318:46
Darland Woodlands Road South end08:1008:4309:1409:4410:1410:1410:44144414:1414:5415:3416:0417:0518:0518:48
Gillingham Featherby Road South08:1308:4509:1609:4610:1610:1610:46164614:1614:5615:3616:0617:0718:0718:50
Gillingham Eastcourt Lane08:1408:4709:1709:4710:1710:1710:47174714:1714:5715:3716:0717:0818:0818:51
Rainham Tesco08:1708:4909:1909:4910:1910:1910:49194914:1914:5915:3916:0917:1018:1018:53
Twydall Shops08:2108:5309:2309:5310:2310:2310:53235314:2315:0315:4316:1317:1418:1418:57
Twydall Wingham Close08:2208:5409:2409:5410:2410:2410:54245414:2415:0415:4416:1417:1518:1518:58
Twydall Beechings Green08:2208:5409:2409:5410:2410:2410:54245414:2415:0515:4516:1417:1518:1518:58
Twydall Truro Close08:2308:5509:2509:5510:2510:2510:55255514:2515:0615:4616:1517:1618:1618:59
Twydall Ely Close08:2408:5609:2609:5610:2610:2610:56265614:2615:0715:4716:1617:1718:1719:00
Twydall Danson Way08:2608:5809:2809:5810:2810:2810:58285814:2815:0915:4916:1817:1918:1919:02
Rainham Manor Farm PH08:2809:0009:3010:0010:3010:3011:00300014:3015:1215:5216:2017:2118:2119:04
Rainham Broadview Shops08:2909:0109:3110:0110:3110:3111:01310114:3115:1415:5416:2117:2218:2219:05
Rainham Highfield Road08:3009:0209:3210:0210:3210:3211:02320214:3215:1415:5416:2217:2318:2319:06
Rainham Lyndhurst Road08:3109:0309:3310:0310:3310:3311:03330314:3315:1615:5616:2317:2418:2419:07
Parkwood Deanwood Drive Top08:3309:0509:3510:0510:3510:3511:05350514:3515:1815:5816:2517:2618:2619:09
Parkwood Campleshon Road08:3409:0609:3610:0610:3610:3611:06360614:3615:1915:5916:2617:2718:2719:10
Parkwood Shopping Centre08:3509:0709:3710:0710:3710:3711:07370714:3715:2016:0016:2717:2818:2819:11
Parkwood Lovelace Close08:3509:0709:3710:0710:3710:3711:07370714:3715:2016:0016:2717:2818:2819:11
Parkwood Nares Road08:3509:0709:3710:0710:3710:3711:07370714:3715:2016:0016:2717:2818:2819:11
Parkwood St Augustine School08:3609:0809:3810:0810:3810:3811:08380814:3815:2116:0116:2817:2918:2919:12
Parkwood Hawbeck Road08:3709:0909:3810:0810:3810:3811:08380814:3815:2116:0116:2817:3018:3019:13
Parkwood Deanwood Drive bottom08:3709:0909:3910:0910:3910:3911:09390914:3915:2216:0216:2917:3018:3019:13
Wigmore Fowler Close08:3909:1109:4010:1010:4010:4011:10401014:4015:2316:0316:3017:3218:3219:15
Wigmore Kenyon Walk08:3909:1109:4010:1010:4010:4011:10401014:4015:2316:0316:3017:3218:3219:15
Hempstead Valley Shopping Centre08:4209:1409:4310:1310:4310:4311:13431314:4315:2616:0616:3317:3518:3519:18
Hempstead Kingsdown Close--------------------15:27--16:34------
Hempstead Hickory Dell--------------------15:28--16:35------
Hempstead Glenwood Close--------------------15:28--16:35------
Hempstead Harrow Road--------------------15:29--16:36------
Hempstead Dukes Meadow Drive--------------------15:29--16:36------
Hempstead Greenfinches--------------------15:30--16:37------
Hempstead Shepherds Gate--------------------15:30--16:37------
Hempstead Post Office--------------------15:31--16:38------

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 116 service quickly and easily online

Medway View Tickets
South East View Tickets

Service updates