Change Region
Arriva in Herts and Essex
7, 8

Shoeburyness to Rayleigh

via North Shoebury, Thorpe Bay, Bournes Green, Southend, Southend Airport, Rochford and Hockley

Back to all services

Service Overview

Services 7 and 8 on diversion until late March 2020

Due to the closure of Rochford Road to northbound traffic at its junction with the A127, buses on Services 7 and 8 towards Rayleigh are being diverted from Hobleythick Lane via the A127, Cuckoo Corner, Manners Way and Oakengrange Avenue to Rochford Road. A temporary timetable allowing extra time to overcome traffic delays caused by this diversion will be in effect from 26th January, with buses running a few minutes later than normal. There is no change to the route or timetable for buses running from Rayleigh towards Southend.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

 

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops77878787777
Great Wakering Landwick Cottages----06:00--Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
00--until18:0019:1220:00----
Great Wakering Morrins Close----06:01--01--18:0119:1320:01----
Great Wakering Glebe Close----06:01--01--18:0119:1320:01----
Great Wakering Church----06:04--04--18:0419:1620:04----
Great Wakering The Red Lion----06:04--04--18:0419:1620:04----
Great Wakering Lee Lotts----06:05--05--18:0519:1720:05----
Great Wakering The Exhibition----06:06--06--18:0619:1820:06----
Great Wakering The Medical Centre----06:07--07--18:0719:1920:07----
Great Wakering Little Wakering Corner----06:08--08--18:0819:2020:08----
Great Wakering Star Lane Industrial Estate----06:08--08--18:0819:2020:08----
North Shoebury Mountbatten Drive----06:13--13--18:1319:2520:13----
North Shoebury Midsummer Meadow----06:14--14--18:1419:2620:14----
North Shoebury The Renown--05:42--06:42--42------21:0022:00
North Shoebury Cunningham Close--05:43--06:43--43------21:0122:01
North Shoebury Linnet Close--05:43--06:43--43------21:0122:01
North Shoebury Shoebury Asda--05:4506:1506:45154518:1519:2720:1521:0322:03
North Shoebury Shoebury Park--05:4606:1606:46164618:1619:2820:1621:0322:03
Shoeburyness West Road--05:4706:1706:47174718:1719:2920:1721:0422:04
Shoeburyness Shoebury High School--05:4806:1806:48184818:1819:3020:1821:0522:05
Shoeburyness Connaught Gardens--05:4906:1906:49194918:1919:3120:1921:0622:06
Shoeburyness Maplin Way--05:4906:1906:49194918:1919:3120:1921:0622:06
Shoeburyness Thorpedene Library--05:5106:2106:51215118:2119:3320:2121:0722:07
Thorpe Bay Marcus Avenue--05:5206:2206:52225218:2219:3420:2221:0822:08
Thorpe Bay Railway Station--05:5306:2306:53235318:2319:3520:2321:0922:09
Thorpe Bay Thorpe Hall Avenue--05:5406:2406:54245418:2419:3620:2421:1022:10
Southchurch Thurlow Drive--05:5506:2506:55255518:2519:3720:2521:1022:10
Southchurch Butterys--05:5706:2706:57275718:2719:3920:2721:1122:11
Southchurch Lifstan Way--05:5806:2806:58285818:2819:4020:2821:1222:12
Southchurch Marlborough Road--05:5906:2906:59295918:2919:4120:2921:1222:12
Southchurch Kensington Road--05:5906:2906:59295918:2919:4120:2921:1322:13
Southchurch Arnold Avenue--06:0006:3007:00300018:3019:4220:3021:1422:14
Southchurch Woodgrange PH--06:0106:3107:01310118:3119:4320:3121:1522:15
Southend-on-Sea Norman Harris House--06:0206:3207:02320218:3219:4420:3221:1522:15
Southend-on-Sea Travel Centre--06:0506:3507:05350518:3519:4720:3521:2022:18
Southend-on-Sea Whitegate Road--06:0606:3607:06360618:3619:4820:3621:21--
Southend-on-Sea Chichester Road05:3906:0806:3807:08380818:3819:5020:3821:22--
Southend-on-Sea Victoria Station Interchange05:4006:1006:4007:10401018:4019:5220:4021:24--
Southend-on-Sea Civic Centre05:4106:1106:4107:11411118:4119:5320:4121:25--
Prittlewell Blue Boar05:4206:1206:4207:12421218:4219:5420:4221:25--
Prittlewell Priory Park05:4306:1306:4307:13431318:4319:5520:4321:26--
Prittlewell Gainsborough Drive05:4406:1406:4407:14441418:4419:5620:4421:27--
Prittlewell Highfield Gardens05:4406:1406:4407:14441418:4419:5620:4421:27--
Prittlewell Southend Hospital South05:4806:1806:4807:18481818:4820:0020:4821:30--
Prittlewell Highfield Gardens05:4906:1906:4907:19491918:4920:0120:4921:31--
Prittlewell Carlton Avenue05:5106:2106:5107:21512118:5120:0320:5121:32--
Prittlewell The Bell Southside05:5206:2206:5207:22522218:5220:0420:5221:32--
Prittlewell The Bell Northside05:5306:2306:5307:23532318:5320:0520:5321:33--
Prittlewell Hornby Avenue05:5306:2306:5307:23532318:5320:0520:5321:33--
Prittlewell Feeches Road05:5506:2506:5507:25552518:5520:0720:5521:34--
Prittlewell Warners Bridge05:5706:2706:5707:27572718:5720:0920:5721:36--
Rochford Ravenswood Chase05:5806:2806:5807:28582818:5820:1020:5821:37--
Rochford The Anne Boleyn06:0006:3007:0007:30003019:0020:1221:0021:38--
Rochford South Street06:0106:3107:0107:31013119:0120:1321:0121:40--
Rochford The Square06:0306:3307:0307:33033319:0320:1521:0321:41--
Rochford Railway Station06:0306:3307:0307:33033319:0320:1521:0321:41--
Rochford Roche Avenue06:0506:3507:0507:35053519:0520:1721:0521:42--
Rochford Holt Farm School06:0606:3607:0607:36063619:0620:1821:0621:43--
Rochford Golden Cross Post Office06:0806:3807:0807:38083819:0820:2021:0821:45--
Rochford Harewood Avenue----07:09--09--19:09--------
Rochford Magnolia Road----07:10--10--19:10--------
Hawkwell Church----07:11--11--19:11--------
Hawkwell Windsor Gardens----07:11--11--19:11--------
Hawkwell Sweyne Avenue----07:12--12--19:12--------
Hawkwell Ironwell Lane----07:14--14--19:14--------
Hawkwell Nursery Corner----07:15--15--19:15--------
Hawkwell Mount Bovers Lane----07:16--16--19:16--------
Hawkwell Tudor Way----07:17--17--19:17--------
Hawkwell Hillside Avenue----07:19--19--19:19--------
Hawkwell The White Hart----07:20--20--19:20--------
Hockley Great Eastern Road----07:21--21--19:21--------
Hockley Station Approach----07:21--21--19:21--------
Rochford Golden Cross Shops06:0806:38--07:38--38--20:2021:0821:45--
Ashingdon Brays Lane06:0906:39--07:39--39--20:2021:0821:45--
Ashingdon Lascelles Gardens06:1006:40--07:40--40--20:2121:0921:46--
Ashingdon Wedgwood Way06:1106:41--07:41--41--20:2221:1021:47--
Ashingdon The Victory06:1206:42--07:42--42--20:2221:1021:47--
Ashingdon Hill Top06:1306:43--07:43--43--20:2321:1121:48--
Ashingdon Canewdon Road06:1506:45--07:45--45--20:2421:1221:49--
Ashingdon School06:1606:46--07:46--46--20:2521:1321:50--
Ashingdon Lower Road06:1606:46--07:46--46--20:2521:1321:50--
Ashingdon The Blacksmiths Shop06:1806:48--07:48--48--20:2621:1421:51--
Hockley Harrogate Drive06:1906:49--07:49--49--20:2721:1521:52--
Hockley Leamington Road06:2006:50--07:50--50--20:2721:1521:52--
Hockley Greensward School06:2106:51--07:51--51--20:2821:1621:53--
Hockley Hamilton Gardens06:2106:51--07:51--51--20:2821:1621:53--
Hockley Station Approach06:2206:52--07:52--52--20:2821:1621:53--
Hockley Great Eastern Road--------------20:2921:1721:54--
Hockley The Spa--------------20:3021:1821:55--
Hockley The Spa06:2306:5307:2307:53235319:23--------
Hockley SEETEC06:2406:5407:2407:54245419:24--------
Hockley The Bull06:2506:5507:2507:55255519:25--------
Hockley Folly Lane06:2606:5607:2607:56265619:26--------
Hockley Fountain Lane06:2706:5707:2707:57275719:27--------
Hockley Bullwood Hall06:2906:5907:2907:59295919:29--------
Rayleigh The Gattens06:3007:0007:3008:00300019:30--------
Rayleigh Hambro Hill06:3007:0007:3008:00300019:30--------
Rayleigh Wellsfield06:3107:0107:3108:01310119:31--------
Rayleigh Fitz Wimarc School06:3307:0307:3308:03330319:33--------
Rayleigh Bull Lane06:3407:0407:3408:04340419:34--------
Rayleigh Railway Station06:3807:0807:3808:08380819:38--------

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 7, 8 service quickly and easily online

Southend View Tickets