Change Region
Arriva in Herts and Essex
7, 8

Shoeburyness to Rayleigh

via North Shoebury, Thorpe Bay, Bournes Green, Southend, Southend Airport, Rochford and Hockley

Back to all services

Service Overview

The prices of Octopus tickets will be increased for the first time since 2015 but will still offer great-value travel on the buses of Arriva, First and Stephensons. Read more here.

Southend timetable booklet for on-the-go

Keep on top of the latest bus times and services in your area by downloading our Southend area timetable booklet here.

Arriva bus times in the Southend, Rochford and Castle Point area will be changing from 7th July 2019.

We will be making changes to the times of our services across the Southend, Rochford and Castle Point area in order to improve reliability. Services 7 and 8 buses to North Shoebury ASDA will be extended to and from the Renown. You can see full details here.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops777878788788788788788788788787877777777
Ashingdon Hill Top08:12----------09:42----10:42----11:42----12:42----13:42----14:42----15:42--Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
--42--until17:42--18:42Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
--42until--21:42--22:42--
Ashingdon The Victory08:13----------09:43----10:43----11:43----12:43----13:43----14:43----15:43----43--17:43--18:43--43--21:43--22:43--
Ashingdon Wedgwood Way08:13----------09:43----10:43----11:43----12:43----13:43----14:43----15:43----43--17:43--18:43--43--21:43--22:43--
Ashingdon Lascelles Gardens08:14----------09:44----10:44----11:44----12:44----13:44----14:44----15:44----44--17:44--18:44--44--21:44--22:44--
Ashingdon Brays Lane08:14----------09:44----10:44----11:44----12:44----13:44----14:44----15:44----44--17:44--18:44--44--21:44--22:44--
Rochford Harewood Avenue------09:14------10:14----11:14----12:14----13:14----14:14----15:14----16:14----14--18:14----------------
Rochford Golden Cross Post Office08:16----09:16----09:4610:16--10:4611:16--11:4612:16--12:4613:16--13:4614:16--14:4615:16--15:4616:16--461617:4618:1618:46--46--21:46--22:46--
Rochford Holt Farm School08:17----09:17----09:4710:17--10:4711:17--11:4712:17--12:4713:17--13:4714:17--14:4715:17--15:4716:17--471717:4718:1718:47--47--21:47--22:47--
Rochford Roche Avenue08:18----09:18----09:4810:18--10:4811:18--11:4812:18--12:4813:18--13:4814:18--14:4815:18--15:4816:18--481817:4818:1818:48--48--21:48--22:48--
Rochford Dalys Road08:19----09:19----09:4910:19--10:4911:19--11:4912:19--12:4913:19--13:4914:19--14:4915:19--15:4916:19--491917:4918:1918:49--49--21:49--22:49--
Rochford East Street08:22--08:2209:22--09:2209:5210:2210:2210:5211:2211:2211:5212:2212:2212:5213:2213:2213:5214:2214:2214:5215:2215:2215:5216:2222522217:5218:2218:52525220:5221:5221:5222:5222:52
Rochford South Street----08:23----09:2309:53--10:2310:53--11:2311:53--12:2312:53--13:2313:53--14:2314:53--15:2315:53--2353--17:5318:23--53--20:53--21:53--22:53
Rochford The Anne Boleyn----08:24----09:2409:54--10:2410:54--11:2411:54--12:2412:54--13:2413:54--14:2414:54--15:2415:54--2454--17:5418:24--54--20:54--21:54--22:54
Rochford Ravenswood Chase----08:26----09:2609:56--10:2610:56--11:2611:56--12:2612:56--13:2613:56--14:2614:56--15:2615:56--2656--17:5618:26--56--20:56--21:56--22:56
Prittlewell Warners Bridge----08:28----09:2809:58--10:2810:58--11:2811:58--12:2812:58--13:2813:58--14:2814:58--15:2815:58--2858--17:5818:28--58--20:58--21:58--22:58
Prittlewell Feeches Road----08:29----09:2909:59--10:2910:59--11:2911:59--12:2912:59--13:2913:59--14:2914:59--15:2915:59--2959--17:5918:29--59--20:59--21:59--22:59
Prittlewell The Bell Northside----08:30----09:3010:00--10:3011:00--11:3012:00--12:3013:00--13:3014:00--14:3015:00--15:3016:00--3000--18:0018:30--00--21:00--22:00--23:00
Prittlewell The Bell Southside----08:31----09:3110:01--10:3111:01--11:3112:01--12:3113:01--13:3114:01--14:3115:01--15:3116:01--3101--18:0118:31--01--21:01--22:01--23:01
Prittlewell Carlton Avenue----08:31----09:3110:01--10:3111:01--11:3112:01--12:3113:01--13:3114:01--14:3115:01--15:3116:01--3101--18:0118:31--01--21:01--22:01--23:01
Prittlewell Highfield Gardens----08:32----09:3210:02--10:3211:02--11:3212:02--12:3213:02--13:3214:02--14:3215:02--15:3216:02--3202--18:0218:32--02--21:02--22:02--23:02
Prittlewell Southend Hospital South----08:36----09:3610:06--10:3611:06--11:3612:06--12:3613:06--13:3614:06--14:3615:06--15:3616:06--3606--18:0618:36--06--21:06--22:06--23:06
Prittlewell Highfield Gardens----08:38----09:3810:08--10:3811:08--11:3812:08--12:3813:08--13:3814:08--14:3815:08--15:3816:08--3808--18:0818:37--08--21:08--22:07--23:07
Prittlewell Gainsborough Drive----08:39----09:3910:09--10:3911:09--11:3912:09--12:3913:09--13:3914:09--14:3915:09--15:3916:09--3909--18:0918:39--09--21:09--22:09--23:09
Prittlewell Priory Park----08:40----09:4010:10--10:4011:10--11:4012:10--12:4013:10--13:4014:10--14:4015:10--15:4016:10--4010--18:1018:40--10--21:10--22:10--23:10
Prittlewell Blue Boar----08:42----09:4210:12--10:4211:12--11:4212:12--12:4213:12--13:4214:12--14:4215:12--15:4216:12--4212--18:1218:42--12--21:12--22:12--23:12
Southend-on-Sea Civic Centre----08:44----09:4410:14--10:4411:14--11:4412:14--12:4413:14--13:4414:14--14:4415:14--15:4416:14--4414--18:1418:44--14--21:14--22:14--23:14
Southend-on-Sea Victoria Station Interchange------------------------------------------------------------18:46----------22:16--23:16
Southend-on-Sea Victoria Station Interchange----08:46----09:4610:16--10:4611:16--11:4612:16--12:4613:16--13:4614:16--14:4615:16--15:4616:16--4616--18:16----16--21:16--------
Southend-on-Sea Whitegate Road----08:48----09:4810:18--10:4811:18--11:4812:18--12:4813:18--13:4814:18--14:4815:18--15:4816:18--4818--18:1818:48--18--21:18--22:18--23:18
Southend-on-Sea Travel Centre----08:50----09:5010:20--10:5011:20--11:5012:20--12:5013:20--13:5014:20--14:5015:20--15:5016:20--5020--18:2018:50--20--21:20--22:20--23:20
Southend-on-Sea Travel Centre------------------------------------------------------------18:51----------22:21--23:21
Southend-on-Sea Travel Centre--08:2508:55--09:2509:5510:25--10:5511:25--11:5512:25--12:5513:25--13:5514:25--14:5515:25--15:5516:25--5525--18:25----25--21:25--------
Southend-on-Sea The Seaway Car park--08:2608:56--09:2609:5610:26--10:5611:26--11:5612:26--12:5613:26--13:5614:26--14:5615:26--15:5616:26--5626--18:26----26--21:26--------
Southend-on-Sea Norman Harris House--08:2708:57--09:2709:5710:27--10:5711:27--11:5712:27--12:5713:27--13:5714:27--14:5715:27--15:5716:27--5727--18:27----27--21:27--------
Southchurch Woodgrange PH--08:2708:57--09:2709:5710:27--10:5711:27--11:5712:27--12:5713:27--13:5714:27--14:5715:27--15:5716:27--5727--18:27----27--21:27--------
Southchurch Arnold Avenue--08:2808:58--09:2809:5810:28--10:5811:28--11:5812:28--12:5813:28--13:5814:28--14:5815:28--15:5816:28--5828--18:28----28--21:28--------
Southchurch Kensington Road--08:2908:59--09:2909:5910:29--10:5911:29--11:5912:29--12:5913:29--13:5914:29--14:5915:29--15:5916:29--5929--18:29----29--21:29--------
Southchurch Marlborough Road--08:3009:00--09:3010:0010:30--11:0011:30--12:0012:30--13:0013:30--14:0014:30--15:0015:30--16:0016:30--0030--18:30----30--21:30--------
Southchurch Lifstan Way--08:3109:01--09:3110:0110:31--11:0111:31--12:0112:31--13:0113:31--14:0114:31--15:0115:31--16:0116:31--0131--18:31----31--21:31--------
Southchurch Butterys--08:3109:01--09:3110:0110:31--11:0111:31--12:0112:31--13:0113:31--14:0114:31--15:0115:31--16:0116:31--0131--18:31----31--21:31--------
Southchurch Thurlow Drive--08:3209:02--09:3210:0210:32--11:0211:32--12:0212:32--13:0213:32--14:0214:32--15:0215:32--16:0216:32--0232--18:32----32--21:32--------
Thorpe Bay Thorpe Hall Avenue--08:3309:03--09:3310:0310:33--11:0311:33--12:0312:33--13:0313:33--14:0314:33--15:0315:33--16:0316:33--0333--18:33----33--21:33--------
Thorpe Bay Railway Station--08:3409:04--09:3410:0410:34--11:0411:34--12:0412:34--13:0413:34--14:0414:34--15:0415:34--16:0416:34--0434--18:34----34--21:34--------
Thorpe Bay Marcus Avenue--08:3509:05--09:3510:0510:35--11:0511:35--12:0512:35--13:0513:35--14:0514:35--15:0515:35--16:0516:35--0535--18:35----35--21:35--------
Shoeburyness Thorpedene Library--08:3509:05--09:3510:0510:35--11:0511:35--12:0512:35--13:0513:35--14:0514:35--15:0515:35--16:0516:35--0535--18:35----35--21:35--------
Shoeburyness Caulfield Road--08:3609:06--09:3610:0610:36--11:0611:36--12:0612:36--13:0613:36--14:0614:36--15:0615:36--16:0616:36--0636--18:36----36--21:36--------
Shoeburyness Connaught Gardens--08:3709:07--09:3710:0710:37--11:0711:37--12:0712:37--13:0713:37--14:0714:37--15:0715:37--16:0716:37--0737--18:37----37--21:37--------
Shoeburyness Shoebury High School--08:3809:08--09:3810:0810:38--11:0811:38--12:0812:38--13:0813:38--14:0814:38--15:0815:38--16:0816:38--0838--18:38----38--21:38--------
Shoeburyness West Road--08:3809:08--09:3810:0810:38--11:0811:38--12:0812:38--13:0813:38--14:0814:38--15:0815:38--16:0816:38--0838--18:38----38--21:38--------
North Shoebury Shoebury Park--08:3909:09--09:3910:0910:39--11:0911:39--12:0912:39--13:0913:39--14:0914:39--15:0915:39--16:0916:39--0939--18:39----39--21:39--------
North Shoebury Shoebury Asda--08:4109:11--09:4110:1110:41--11:1111:41--12:1112:41--13:1113:41--14:1114:41--15:1115:41--16:1116:41--1141--18:41----41--21:41--------
North Shoebury Linnet Close--08:4209:12--09:4210:1210:42--11:1211:42--12:1212:42--13:1213:42--14:1214:42--15:1215:42--16:1216:42--1242--18:42----42--21:42--------
North Shoebury Cunningham Close--08:4209:12--09:4210:1210:42--11:1211:42--12:1212:42--13:1213:42--14:1214:42--15:1215:42--16:1216:42--1242--18:42----42--21:42--------
North Shoebury The Renown--08:4409:14--09:4410:1410:44--11:1411:44--12:1412:44--13:1413:44--14:1414:44--15:1415:44--16:1416:44--1444--18:44----44--21:44--------
Rayleigh Railway Station07:51----08:51----09:2109:51--10:2110:51--11:2111:51--12:2112:51--13:2113:51--14:2114:51--15:2115:51--215117:2117:5118:21--21--21:21--22:21--
Rayleigh High Street07:55----08:55----09:2509:55--10:2510:55--11:2511:55--12:2512:55--13:2513:55--14:2514:55--15:2515:55--255517:2517:5518:25--25--21:25--22:25--
Rayleigh Church07:55----08:55----09:2509:55--10:2510:55--11:2511:55--12:2512:55--13:2513:55--14:2514:55--15:2515:55--255517:2517:5518:25--25--21:25--22:25--
Rayleigh Fitz Wimarc School07:56----08:56----09:2609:56--10:2610:56--11:2611:56--12:2612:56--13:2613:56--14:2614:56--15:2615:56--265617:2617:5618:26--26--21:26--22:26--
Rayleigh Cemetery07:57----08:57----09:2709:57--10:2710:57--11:2711:57--12:2712:57--13:2713:57--14:2714:57--15:2715:57--275717:2717:5718:27--27--21:27--22:27--
Rayleigh Hambro Hill07:58----08:58----09:2809:58--10:2810:58--11:2811:58--12:2812:58--13:2813:58--14:2814:58--15:2815:58--285817:2817:5818:28--28--21:28--22:28--
Rayleigh The Gattens07:59----08:59----09:2909:59--10:2910:59--11:2911:59--12:2912:59--13:2913:59--14:2914:59--15:2915:59--295917:2917:5918:29--29--21:29--22:29--
Hockley Bullwood Hall08:00----09:00----09:3010:00--10:3011:00--11:3012:00--12:3013:00--13:3014:00--14:3015:00--15:3016:00--300017:3018:0018:30--30--21:30--22:30--
Hockley Fountain Lane08:01----09:01----09:3110:01--10:3111:01--11:3112:01--12:3113:01--13:3114:01--14:3115:01--15:3116:01--310117:3118:0118:31--31--21:31--22:31--
Hockley Folly Lane08:03----09:03----09:3310:03--10:3311:03--11:3312:03--12:3313:03--13:3314:03--14:3315:03--15:3316:03--330317:3318:0318:33--33--21:33--22:33--
Hockley The Bull08:03----09:03----09:3310:03--10:3311:03--11:3312:03--12:3313:03--13:3314:03--14:3315:03--15:3316:03--330317:3318:0318:33--33--21:33--22:33--
Hockley SEETEC08:04----09:04----09:3410:04--10:3411:04--11:3412:04--12:3413:04--13:3414:04--14:3415:04--15:3416:04--340417:3418:0418:34--34--21:34--22:34--
Hockley The Spa08:06----09:06----09:3610:06--10:3611:06--11:3612:06--12:3613:06--13:3614:06--14:3615:06--15:3616:06--360617:3618:0618:36--36--21:36--22:36--
Hockley Station Approach08:06----09:06----09:3610:06--10:3611:06--11:3612:06--12:3613:06--13:3614:06--14:3615:06--15:3616:06--360617:3618:0618:36--36--21:36--22:36--
Hockley Great Eastern Road------09:07------10:07----11:07----12:07----13:07----14:07----15:07----16:07----07--18:07----------------
Hawkwell The White Hart------09:07------10:07----11:07----12:07----13:07----14:07----15:07----16:07----07--18:07----------------
Hawkwell Hillside Avenue------09:08------10:08----11:08----12:08----13:08----14:08----15:08----16:08----08--18:08----------------
Hawkwell Tudor Way------09:09------10:09----11:09----12:09----13:09----14:09----15:09----16:09----09--18:09----------------
Hawkwell Mount Bovers Lane------09:09------10:09----11:09----12:09----13:09----14:09----15:09----16:09----09--18:09----------------
Hawkwell Nursery Corner------09:11------10:11----11:11----12:11----13:11----14:11----15:11----16:11----11--18:11----------------
Hawkwell Ironwell Lane------09:11------10:11----11:11----12:11----13:11----14:11----15:11----16:11----11--18:11----------------
Hawkwell Sweyne Avenue------09:12------10:12----11:12----12:12----13:12----14:12----15:12----16:12----12--18:12----------------
Hawkwell Windsor Gardens------09:13------10:13----11:13----12:13----13:13----14:13----15:13----16:13----13--18:13----------------
Hawkwell Church------09:13------10:13----11:13----12:13----13:13----14:13----15:13----16:13----13--18:13----------------
Rochford Magnolia Road------09:14------10:14----11:14----12:14----13:14----14:14----15:14----16:14----14--18:14----------------
Hockley Hamilton Gardens08:06----------09:36----10:36----11:36----12:36----13:36----14:36----15:36----36--17:36--18:36--36--21:36--22:36--
Hockley Greensward School08:07----------09:37----10:37----11:37----12:37----13:37----14:37----15:37----37--17:37--18:37--37--21:37--22:37--
Hockley Leamington Road08:08----------09:38----10:38----11:38----12:38----13:38----14:38----15:38----38--17:38--18:38--38--21:38--22:38--
Hockley Harrogate Drive08:08----------09:38----10:38----11:38----12:38----13:38----14:38----15:38----38--17:38--18:38--38--21:38--22:38--
Ashingdon The Blacksmiths Shop08:09----------09:39----10:39----11:39----12:39----13:39----14:39----15:39----39--17:39--18:39--39--21:39--22:39--
Ashingdon Lower Road08:10----------09:40----10:40----11:40----12:40----13:40----14:40----15:40----40--17:40--18:40--40--21:40--22:40--
Ashingdon School08:11----------09:41----10:41----11:41----12:41----13:41----14:41----15:41----41--17:41--18:41--41--21:41--22:41--
Ashingdon Canewdon Road08:11----------09:41----10:41----11:41----12:41----13:41----14:41----15:41----41--17:41--18:41--41--21:41--22:41--

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 7, 8 service quickly and easily online

Southend View Tickets