Change Region
Arriva in Herts and Essex
7, 8

Shoeburyness to Rayleigh

via North Shoebury, Thorpe Bay, Bournes Green, Southend, Southend Airport, Rochford and Hockley

Back to all services

Service Overview

Revised times from 28th October 2018

We will be changing the times of some Service 7 and 8 buses on Mondays to Fridays to improve reliability.

This will affect early morning buses and all buses from mid-afternoon to early evening.

There are no changes on Saturdays or Sundays.

Download and print our Southend area timetable booklet

You can download here our booklet that contains timetables for all Arriva buses in the Southend, Rayleigh, Rochford and Castle Point areas in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops7788777887887887887887887887877777777
North Shoebury The Renown--------08:20--08:5009:20--09:5010:20--10:5011:20--11:5012:20--12:5013:20--13:5014:20--14:5015:20Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
--5020until16:5017:2017:50Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
--50until--21:50--
North Shoebury Cunningham Close--------08:21--08:5109:21--09:5110:21--10:5111:21--11:5112:21--12:5113:21--13:5114:21--14:5115:21--512116:5117:2117:51--51--21:51--
North Shoebury Linnet Close--------08:22--08:5209:22--09:5210:22--10:5211:22--11:5212:22--12:5213:22--13:5214:22--14:5215:22--522216:5217:2217:52--52--21:52--
North Shoebury Shoebury Asda--------08:24--08:5409:24--09:5410:24--10:5411:24--11:5412:24--12:5413:24--13:5414:24--14:5415:24--542416:5417:2417:54--54--21:54--
North Shoebury Shoebury Park--------08:24--08:5409:24--09:5410:24--10:5411:24--11:5412:24--12:5413:24--13:5414:24--14:5415:24--542416:5417:2417:54--54--21:54--
Shoeburyness West Road--------08:25--08:5509:25--09:5510:25--10:5511:25--11:5512:25--12:5513:25--13:5514:25--14:5515:25--552516:5517:2517:55--55--21:55--
Shoeburyness Shoebury High School--------08:26--08:5609:26--09:5610:26--10:5611:26--11:5612:26--12:5613:26--13:5614:26--14:5615:26--562616:5617:2617:56--56--21:56--
Shoeburyness Connaught Gardens--------08:27--08:5709:27--09:5710:27--10:5711:27--11:5712:27--12:5713:27--13:5714:27--14:5715:27--572716:5717:2717:57--57--21:57--
Shoeburyness Maplin Way--------08:27--08:5709:27--09:5710:27--10:5711:27--11:5712:27--12:5713:27--13:5714:27--14:5715:27--572716:5717:2717:57--57--21:57--
Shoeburyness Thorpedene Library--------08:28--08:5809:28--09:5810:28--10:5811:28--11:5812:28--12:5813:28--13:5814:28--14:5815:28--582816:5817:2817:58--58--21:58--
Thorpe Bay Marcus Avenue--------08:29--08:5909:29--09:5910:29--10:5911:29--11:5912:29--12:5913:29--13:5914:29--14:5915:29--592916:5917:2917:59--59--21:59--
Thorpe Bay Railway Station--------08:30--09:0009:30--10:0010:30--11:0011:30--12:0012:30--13:0013:30--14:0014:30--15:0015:30--003017:0017:3018:00--00--22:00--
Thorpe Bay Thorpe Hall Avenue--------08:31--09:0109:31--10:0110:31--11:0111:31--12:0112:31--13:0113:31--14:0114:31--15:0115:31--013117:0117:3118:01--01--22:01--
Southchurch Thurlow Drive--------08:32--09:0209:32--10:0210:32--11:0211:32--12:0212:32--13:0213:32--14:0214:32--15:0215:32--023217:0217:3218:02--02--22:02--
Southchurch Butterys--------08:34--09:0409:34--10:0410:34--11:0411:34--12:0412:34--13:0413:34--14:0414:34--15:0415:34--043417:0417:3418:04--04--22:04--
Southchurch Lifstan Way--------08:35--09:0509:35--10:0510:35--11:0511:35--12:0512:35--13:0513:35--14:0514:35--15:0515:35--053517:0517:3518:05--05--22:05--
Southchurch Marlborough Road--------08:35--09:0509:35--10:0510:35--11:0511:35--12:0512:35--13:0513:35--14:0514:35--15:0515:35--053517:0517:3518:05--05--22:05--
Southchurch Kensington Road--------08:36--09:0609:36--10:0610:36--11:0611:36--12:0612:36--13:0613:36--14:0614:36--15:0615:36--063617:0617:3618:06--06--22:06--
Southchurch Arnold Avenue--------08:37--09:0709:37--10:0710:37--11:0711:37--12:0712:37--13:0713:37--14:0714:37--15:0715:37--073717:0717:3718:07--07--22:07--
Southchurch Woodgrange PH--------08:38--09:0809:38--10:0810:38--11:0811:38--12:0812:38--13:0813:38--14:0814:38--15:0815:38--083817:0817:3818:08--08--22:08--
Southend-on-Sea Norman Harris House--------08:38--09:0809:38--10:0810:38--11:0811:38--12:0812:38--13:0813:38--14:0814:38--15:0815:38--083817:0817:3818:08--08--22:08--
Southend-on-Sea Travel Centre06:46--07:46--08:46--09:1609:46--10:1610:46--11:1611:46--12:1612:46--13:1613:46--14:1614:46--15:1615:46--164617:1617:4118:16--16--22:16--
Southend-on-Sea Whitegate Road06:47--07:47--08:47--09:1709:47--10:1710:47--11:1711:47--12:1712:47--13:1713:47--14:1714:47--15:1715:47--174717:17--18:17--17--22:17--
Southend-on-Sea Chichester Road06:49--07:49--08:49--09:1909:49--10:1910:49--11:1911:49--12:1912:49--13:1913:49--14:1914:49--15:1915:49--194917:19--18:19--19--22:19--
Southend-on-Sea Victoria Station Interchange06:51--07:51--08:51--09:2109:51--10:2110:51--11:2111:51--12:2112:51--13:2113:51--14:2114:51--15:2115:51--215117:21--18:21--21--22:21--
Southend-on-Sea Civic Centre06:52--07:52--08:52--09:2209:52--10:2210:52--11:2211:52--12:2212:52--13:2213:52--14:2214:52--15:2215:52--225217:22--18:22--22--22:22--
Prittlewell Blue Boar06:54--07:54--08:54--09:2409:54--10:2410:54--11:2411:54--12:2412:54--13:2413:54--14:2414:54--15:2415:54--245417:24--18:24--24--22:24--
Prittlewell Priory Park06:55--07:55--08:55--09:2509:55--10:2510:55--11:2511:55--12:2512:55--13:2513:55--14:2514:55--15:2515:55--255517:25--18:25--25--22:25--
Prittlewell Gainsborough Drive06:56--07:56--08:56--09:2609:56--10:2610:56--11:2611:56--12:2612:56--13:2613:56--14:2614:56--15:2615:56--265617:26--18:26--26--22:26--
Prittlewell Highfield Gardens06:57--07:57--08:57--09:2709:57--10:2710:57--11:2711:57--12:2712:57--13:2713:57--14:2714:57--15:2715:57--275717:27--18:27--27--22:27--
Prittlewell Southend Hospital South07:01--08:01--09:01--09:3110:01--10:3111:01--11:3112:01--12:3113:01--13:3114:01--14:3115:01--15:3116:01--310117:31--18:31--31--22:31--
Prittlewell Highfield Gardens07:02--08:02--09:02--09:3210:02--10:3211:02--11:3212:02--12:3213:02--13:3214:02--14:3215:02--15:3216:02--320217:32--18:32--32--22:32--
Prittlewell Carlton Avenue07:03--08:03--09:03--09:3310:03--10:3311:03--11:3312:03--12:3313:03--13:3314:03--14:3315:03--15:3316:03--330317:33--18:33--33--22:33--
Prittlewell The Bell Southside07:04--08:04--09:04--09:3410:04--10:3411:04--11:3412:04--12:3413:04--13:3414:04--14:3415:04--15:3416:04--340417:34--18:34--34--22:34--
Prittlewell The Bell Northside07:04--08:04--09:04--09:3410:04--10:3411:04--11:3412:04--12:3413:04--13:3414:04--14:3415:04--15:3416:04--340417:34--18:34--34--22:34--
Prittlewell Hornby Avenue07:05--08:05--09:05--09:3510:05--10:3511:05--11:3512:05--12:3513:05--13:3514:05--14:3515:05--15:3516:05--350517:35--18:35--35--22:35--
Prittlewell Feeches Road07:06--08:06--09:06--09:3610:06--10:3611:06--11:3612:06--12:3613:06--13:3614:06--14:3615:06--15:3616:06--360617:36--18:36--36--22:36--
Prittlewell Warners Bridge07:08--08:08--09:08--09:3810:08--10:3811:08--11:3812:08--12:3813:08--13:3814:08--14:3815:08--15:3816:08--380817:38--18:38--38--22:38--
Rochford Ravenswood Chase07:09--08:09--09:09--09:3910:09--10:3911:09--11:3912:09--12:3913:09--13:3914:09--14:3915:09--15:3916:09--390917:39--18:39--39--22:39--
Rochford The Anne Boleyn07:11--08:11--09:11--09:4110:11--10:4111:11--11:4112:11--12:4113:11--13:4114:11--14:4115:11--15:4116:11--411117:41--18:41--41--22:41--
Rochford South Street07:12--08:12--09:12--09:4210:12--10:4211:12--11:4212:12--12:4213:12--13:4214:12--14:4215:12--15:4216:12--421217:42--18:42--42--22:42--
Rochford The Square07:1407:1408:1408:1409:1409:1409:4410:1410:1410:4411:1411:1411:4412:1412:1412:4413:1413:1413:4414:1414:1414:4415:1415:1415:4416:1414441417:44--18:44444421:4422:4422:44
Rochford Railway Station--07:14--08:14--09:1409:44--10:1410:44--11:1411:44--12:1412:44--13:1413:44--14:1414:44--15:1415:44--1444--17:44----44--21:44--22:44
Rochford Roche Avenue--07:15--08:15--09:1509:45--10:1510:45--11:1511:45--12:1512:45--13:1513:45--14:1514:45--15:1515:45--1545--17:45----45--21:45--22:45
Rochford Holt Farm School--07:16--08:16--09:1609:46--10:1610:46--11:1611:46--12:1612:46--13:1613:46--14:1614:46--15:1615:46--1646--17:46----46--21:46--22:46
Rochford Golden Cross Post Office--07:18--08:18--09:1809:48--10:1810:48--11:1811:48--12:1812:48--13:1813:48--14:1814:48--15:1815:48--1848--17:48----48--21:48--22:48
Rochford Harewood Avenue------08:18--------10:18----11:18----12:18----13:18----14:18----15:18----18--------------------
Rochford Magnolia Road------08:19--------10:19----11:19----12:19----13:19----14:19----15:19----19--------------------
Hawkwell Church------08:20--------10:20----11:20----12:20----13:20----14:20----15:20----20--------------------
Hawkwell Windsor Gardens------08:20--------10:20----11:20----12:20----13:20----14:20----15:20----20--------------------
Hawkwell Sweyne Avenue------08:21--------10:21----11:21----12:21----13:21----14:21----15:21----21--------------------
Hawkwell Ironwell Lane------08:22--------10:22----11:22----12:22----13:22----14:22----15:22----22--------------------
Hawkwell Nursery Corner------08:23--------10:23----11:23----12:23----13:23----14:23----15:23----23--------------------
Hawkwell Mount Bovers Lane------08:24--------10:24----11:24----12:24----13:24----14:24----15:24----24--------------------
Hawkwell Tudor Way------08:25--------10:25----11:25----12:25----13:25----14:25----15:25----25--------------------
Hawkwell Hillside Avenue------08:27--------10:27----11:27----12:27----13:27----14:27----15:27----27--------------------
Hawkwell The White Hart------08:28--------10:28----11:28----12:28----13:28----14:28----15:28----28--------------------
Hockley Great Eastern Road------08:29--------10:29----11:29----12:29----13:29----14:29----15:29----29--------------------
Hockley Station Approach------08:29--------10:29----11:29----12:29----13:29----14:29----15:29----29--------------------
Rochford Golden Cross Shops--07:18------09:1809:48----10:48----11:48----12:48----13:48----14:48----15:48----48--17:48----48--21:48--22:48
Ashingdon Brays Lane--07:18------09:1809:48----10:48----11:48----12:48----13:48----14:48----15:48----48--17:48----48--21:48--22:48
Ashingdon Lascelles Gardens--07:19------09:1909:49----10:49----11:49----12:49----13:49----14:49----15:49----49--17:49----49--21:49--22:49
Ashingdon Wedgwood Way--07:20------09:2009:50----10:50----11:50----12:50----13:50----14:50----15:50----50--17:50----50--21:50--22:50
Ashingdon The Victory--07:20------09:2009:50----10:50----11:50----12:50----13:50----14:50----15:50----50--17:50----50--21:50--22:50
Ashingdon Hill Top--07:21------09:2109:51----10:51----11:51----12:51----13:51----14:51----15:51----51--17:51----51--21:51--22:51
Ashingdon Canewdon Road--07:22------09:2209:52----10:52----11:52----12:52----13:52----14:52----15:52----52--17:52----52--21:52--22:52
Ashingdon School--07:23------09:2309:53----10:53----11:53----12:53----13:53----14:53----15:53----53--17:53----53--21:53--22:53
Ashingdon Lower Road--07:24------09:2409:54----10:54----11:54----12:54----13:54----14:54----15:54----54--17:54----54--21:54--22:54
Ashingdon The Blacksmiths Shop--07:25------09:2509:55----10:55----11:55----12:55----13:55----14:55----15:55----55--17:55----55--21:55--22:55
Hockley Harrogate Drive--07:26------09:2609:56----10:56----11:56----12:56----13:56----14:56----15:56----56--17:56----56--21:56--22:56
Hockley Leamington Road--07:27------09:2709:57----10:57----11:57----12:57----13:57----14:57----15:57----57--17:57----57--21:57--22:57
Hockley Greensward School--07:28------09:2809:58----10:58----11:58----12:58----13:58----14:58----15:58----58--17:58----58--21:58--22:58
Hockley Hamilton Gardens--07:29------09:2909:59----10:59----11:59----12:59----13:59----14:59----15:59----59--17:59----59--21:59--22:59
Hockley Station Approach--07:29------09:2909:59----10:59----11:59----12:59----13:59----14:59----15:59----59--17:59----59--21:59--22:59
Hockley The Spa--07:31--08:31--09:3110:01--10:3111:01--11:3112:01--12:3113:01--13:3114:01--14:3115:01--15:3116:01--3101--18:01----01--22:01--23:01
Hockley SEETEC--07:32--08:32--09:3210:02--10:3211:02--11:3212:02--12:3213:02--13:3214:02--14:3215:02--15:3216:02--3202--18:02----02--22:02--23:02
Hockley The Bull--07:33--08:33--09:3310:03--10:3311:03--11:3312:03--12:3313:03--13:3314:03--14:3315:03--15:3316:03--3303--18:03----03--22:03--23:03
Hockley Folly Lane--07:34--08:34--09:3410:04--10:3411:04--11:3412:04--12:3413:04--13:3414:04--14:3415:04--15:3416:04--3404--18:04----04--22:04--23:04
Hockley Fountain Lane--07:35--08:35--09:3510:05--10:3511:05--11:3512:05--12:3513:05--13:3514:05--14:3515:05--15:3516:05--3505--18:05----05--22:05--23:05
Hockley Bullwood Hall--07:37--08:37--09:3710:07--10:3711:07--11:3712:07--12:3713:07--13:3714:07--14:3715:07--15:3716:07--3707--18:07----07--22:07--23:07
Rayleigh The Gattens--07:38--08:38--09:3810:08--10:3811:08--11:3812:08--12:3813:08--13:3814:08--14:3815:08--15:3816:08--3808--18:08----08--22:08--23:08
Rayleigh Hambro Hill--07:38--08:38--09:3810:08--10:3811:08--11:3812:08--12:3813:08--13:3814:08--14:3815:08--15:3816:08--3808--18:08----08--22:08--23:08
Rayleigh Wellsfield--07:39--08:39--09:3910:09--10:3911:09--11:3912:09--12:3913:09--13:3914:09--14:3915:09--15:3916:09--3909--18:09----09--22:09--23:09
Rayleigh Fitz Wimarc School--07:41--08:41--09:4110:11--10:4111:11--11:4112:11--12:4113:11--13:4114:11--14:4115:11--15:4116:11--4111--18:11----11--22:11--23:11
Rayleigh Bull Lane--07:42--08:42--09:4210:12--10:4211:12--11:4212:12--12:4213:12--13:4214:12--14:4215:12--15:4216:12--4212--18:12----12--22:12--23:12
Rayleigh Railway Station--07:46--08:46--09:4610:16--10:4611:16--11:4612:16--12:4613:16--13:4614:16--14:4615:16--15:4616:16--4616--18:16----16--22:16--23:16

Service updates