Change Region
Arriva in Herts and Essex
1

Shoeburyness to Rayleigh

via Thorpe Bay, Southchurch, Southend, Westcliff, Leigh-on-Sea, Hadleigh and Thundersley. Most journeys are run by double-deck buses with free 4G Wi-Fi and USB charging points.

Back to all services

Service Overview

Improved timetable starts 13th May 2018

We are changing the times of Service 1 from 13th May to improve reliability and also to give a more frequent service on Mondays to Fridays.

Buses will run every ten minutes at peak times and every eight minutes during the off-peak period.

Saturday and Sunday frequencies will not change. 

Download and print our Southend area timetable booklet

You can download here our booklet that contains timetables for all Arriva buses in the Southend, Rayleigh, Rochford and Castle Point areas in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops11111111111111111111111111111111111
North Shoebury The Renown------06:4007:0207:2207:4207:5708:10Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
2234465810until14:5815:1215:27Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
42571227until17:1217:2717:4217:5718:1318:2818:4523:0519:0519:3520:0520:3521:0522:05
North Shoebury Hermes Way------06:4107:0307:2307:4307:5808:11233547591114:5915:1315:284358132817:1317:2817:4317:5818:1418:2918:4623:0619:0619:3620:0620:3621:0622:06
North Shoebury Herongate------06:4107:0307:2307:4307:5908:12243648001215:0015:1415:294459142917:1417:2917:4417:5918:1518:3018:4623:0619:0619:3620:0620:3621:0622:06
North Shoebury Shoebury Asda------06:4307:0507:2507:4508:0108:14263850021415:0215:1615:314601163117:1617:3117:4618:0118:1718:3218:4823:0819:0819:3820:0820:3821:0822:08
North Shoebury Shoebury Park------06:4307:0507:2507:4508:0108:14263850021415:0215:1615:314601163117:1617:3117:4618:0118:1718:3218:4823:0819:0819:3820:0820:3821:0822:08
Shoeburyness Shoebury Sports Centre------06:4507:0707:2707:4708:0308:17294153051715:0515:1915:344904193417:1917:3417:4918:0418:1918:3418:5023:1019:1019:4020:1020:4021:1022:10
Shoeburyness Thorpedene School------06:4507:0707:2707:4708:0408:17294153051715:0515:1915:344904193417:1917:3417:4918:0418:2018:3518:5023:1019:1019:4020:1020:4021:1022:10
Shoeburyness Thorpedene Library------06:4507:0707:2707:4708:0408:18304254061815:0615:2015:355005203517:2017:3517:5018:0518:2018:3518:5023:1019:1019:4020:1020:4021:1022:10
Thorpe Bay Marcus Avenue------06:4607:0807:2807:4808:0508:19314355071915:0715:2115:365106213617:2117:3617:5118:0618:2118:3618:5123:1119:1119:4120:1120:4121:1122:11
Thorpe Bay Railway Station------06:4707:0907:2907:4908:0608:20324456082015:0815:2215:375207223717:2217:3717:5218:0718:2218:3718:5223:1219:1219:4220:1220:4221:1222:12
Thorpe Bay Willingale Way------06:4707:0907:2907:4908:0608:20324456082015:0815:2215:375207223717:2217:3717:5218:0718:2218:3718:5223:1219:1219:4220:1220:4221:1222:12
Thorpe Bay Thorpe Hall Close------06:4807:1007:3007:5008:0708:21334557092115:0915:2315:385308233817:2317:3817:5318:0818:2318:3818:5323:1319:1319:4320:1320:4321:1322:13
Bournes Green Roundabout------06:4907:1107:3107:5108:0808:22344658102215:1015:2415:395409243917:2417:3917:5418:0918:2418:3918:5423:1419:1419:4420:1420:4421:1422:14
Southchurch The Thorpe Bay School------06:4907:1107:3107:5108:0808:22344658102215:1015:2415:395409243917:2417:3917:5418:0918:2418:3918:5423:1419:1419:4420:1420:4421:1422:14
Southchurch Southend High for Girls------06:4907:1107:3107:5108:0908:23354759112315:1115:2515:405510254017:2517:4017:5518:1018:2518:4018:5523:1519:1519:4520:1520:4521:1522:15
Southchurch Arlington Road------06:5007:1207:3207:5208:0908:23354759112315:1115:2515:405510254017:2517:4017:5518:1018:2518:4018:5523:1519:1519:4520:1520:4521:1522:15
Southchurch The White Horse PH------06:5107:1307:3307:5308:1108:25374901132515:1315:2715:425712274217:2717:4217:5718:1218:2718:4218:5723:1719:1719:4720:1720:4721:1722:17
Southchurch Surbiton Avenue------06:5107:1307:3307:5308:1108:25374901132515:1315:2715:425712274217:2717:4217:5718:1218:2718:4218:5723:1719:1719:4720:1720:4721:1722:17
Southchurch Ilfracombe Avenue------06:5207:1407:3407:5408:1208:26385002142615:1415:2815:435813284317:2817:4317:5818:1318:2818:4318:5823:1819:1819:4820:1820:4821:1822:18
Southchurch Sacred Heart Schools------06:5307:1507:3507:5508:1308:27395103152715:1515:2915:445914294417:2917:4417:5918:1418:2918:4418:5923:1919:1919:4920:1920:4921:1922:19
Southchurch Avenue cnr------06:5407:1607:3607:5608:1408:28405204162815:1615:3015:450015304517:3017:4518:0018:1518:3018:4519:0023:2019:2019:5020:2020:5021:2022:20
Southchurch Tyrrel Drive------06:5407:1607:3607:5608:1508:29415305172915:1715:3115:460116314617:3117:4618:0118:1618:3118:4619:0123:2119:2119:5120:2120:5121:2122:21
Southend-on-Sea Whitegate Road------06:5607:1807:3807:5808:1708:31435507193115:1915:3315:480318334817:3317:4818:0318:1818:3318:4819:0323:2319:2319:5320:2320:5321:2322:23
Southend-on-Sea Travel Centre------07:0107:2307:4308:0308:2208:38500214263815:2615:4015:551025405517:4017:5518:1018:2518:4018:5519:1023:3019:3020:0020:3021:0021:3022:30
Southend-on-Sea Whitegate Road------07:0207:2407:4408:0408:2408:40520416284015:2815:4215:571227425717:4217:5718:1218:2718:4218:5619:1123:3119:3120:0120:3121:0121:3122:31
Southend-on-Sea Chichester Road06:0706:2706:4707:0307:2507:4508:0508:2508:41530517294115:2915:4315:581328435817:4317:5818:1318:2818:4318:5719:1223:3219:3220:0220:3221:0221:3222:32
Southend-on-Sea Victoria Station Interchange06:0806:2806:4807:0507:2707:4708:0708:2708:43550719314315:3115:4516:001530450017:4518:0018:1518:3018:4518:5919:1423:3419:3420:0420:3421:0421:3422:34
Southend-on-Sea Park Tavern06:0906:2906:4907:0607:2807:4808:0808:2808:45570921334515:3315:4716:021732470217:4718:0218:1718:3218:4619:0019:1523:3519:3520:0520:3521:0521:3522:35
Westcliff-on-Sea The Cricketers Inn06:0906:2906:4907:0607:2807:4808:0808:2808:46581022344615:3415:4816:031833480317:4818:0318:1818:3318:4719:0119:1623:3619:3620:0620:3621:0621:3622:36
Westcliff-on-Sea Hamlet Court Road06:1006:3006:5007:0707:2907:4908:0908:2908:47591123354715:3515:4916:041934490417:4918:0418:1918:3418:4919:0219:1723:3719:3720:0720:3721:0721:3722:37
Westcliff-on-Sea Westcliff Plough06:1206:3206:5207:0907:3107:5108:1108:3108:50021426385015:3815:5216:072237520717:5218:0718:2218:3718:5119:0419:1923:3919:3920:0920:3921:0921:3922:39
Westcliff-on-Sea Crowstone Road06:1206:3206:5207:0907:3107:5108:1108:3108:50021426385015:3815:5216:072237520717:5218:0718:2218:3718:5119:0419:1923:3919:3920:0920:3921:0921:3922:39
Chalkwell Westcliff Library06:1306:3306:5307:1007:3207:5208:1208:3208:52041628405215:4015:5416:092439540917:5418:0918:2418:3918:5319:0619:2123:4019:4020:1020:4021:1021:4022:40
Chalkwell Park06:1406:3406:5407:1107:3307:5308:1308:3308:53051729415315:4115:5516:102540551017:5518:1018:2518:4018:5419:0719:2223:4119:4120:1120:4121:1121:4122:41
Leigh-on-Sea Chalkwell Schools06:1506:3506:5507:1207:3407:5408:1408:3408:54061830425415:4215:5616:112641561117:5618:1118:2618:4118:5519:0819:2323:4219:4220:1220:4221:1221:4222:42
Leigh-on-Sea Darlinghurst Grove06:1606:3606:5607:1307:3507:5508:1508:3508:55071931435515:4315:5716:122742571217:5718:1218:2718:4218:5619:0919:2423:4319:4320:1320:4321:1321:4322:43
Leigh-on-Sea Lord Roberts Avenue06:1706:3706:5707:1407:3607:5608:1608:3608:56082032445615:4415:5816:132843581317:5818:1318:2818:4318:5719:1019:2523:4419:4420:1420:4421:1421:4422:44
Leigh-on-Sea Iceland06:1806:3806:5807:1507:3707:5708:1708:3708:57092133455715:4515:5916:142944591417:5918:1418:2918:4418:5819:1119:2623:4519:4520:1520:4521:1521:4522:45
Leigh-on-Sea Leigh Elms06:1906:3906:5907:1607:3807:5808:1808:3808:58102234465815:4616:0016:153045001518:0018:1518:3018:4518:5919:1219:2723:4619:4620:1620:4621:1621:4622:46
Leigh-on-Sea Kingswood Chase06:1906:3906:5907:1607:3807:5808:1808:3808:59112335475915:4716:0116:163146011618:0118:1618:3118:4619:0019:1219:2723:4619:4620:1620:4621:1621:4622:46
Leigh-on-Sea West Leigh Schools06:2006:4007:0007:1707:3907:5908:1908:3909:00122436480015:4816:0216:173247021718:0218:1718:3218:4719:0119:1319:2823:4719:4720:1720:4721:1721:4722:47
Leigh-on-Sea Burnham Road06:2106:4107:0107:1807:4008:0008:2008:4009:01132537490115:4916:0316:183348031818:0318:1818:3318:4819:0219:1419:2923:4819:4820:1820:4821:1821:4822:48
Leigh-on-Sea Canvey Road06:2106:4107:0107:1807:4008:0008:2008:4009:03152739510315:5116:0516:203550052018:0518:2018:3518:5019:0419:1519:3023:4919:4920:1920:4921:1921:4922:49
Leigh-on-Sea Medway Crescent06:2206:4207:0207:1907:4108:0108:2108:4109:04162840520415:5216:0616:213651062118:0618:2118:3618:5119:0519:1619:3123:5019:5020:2020:5021:2021:5022:50
Leigh-on-Sea Thames Drive06:2306:4307:0307:2007:4208:0208:2208:4209:05172941530515:5316:0716:223752072218:0718:2218:3718:5219:0619:1719:3223:5119:5120:2120:5121:2121:5122:51
Leigh-on-Sea Tattersall Gardens06:2306:4307:0307:2007:4208:0208:2208:4209:05172941530515:5316:0716:223752072218:0718:2218:3718:5219:0619:1719:3223:5119:5120:2120:5121:2121:5122:51
Hadleigh Woodfield Road06:2406:4407:0407:2107:4308:0308:2308:4309:06183042540615:5416:0816:233853082318:0818:2318:3818:5319:0719:1819:3323:5219:5220:2220:5221:2221:5222:52
Hadleigh Broughton Road06:2406:4407:0407:2107:4308:0308:2308:4309:06183042540615:5416:0816:233853082318:0818:2318:3818:5319:0719:1819:3323:5219:5220:2220:5221:2221:5222:52
Hadleigh Church06:2606:4607:0607:2307:4508:0508:2508:4509:08203244560815:5616:1016:254055102518:1018:2518:4018:5519:0919:2019:3523:5419:5420:2420:5421:2421:5422:54
Hadleigh Fire Station06:2606:4607:0607:2307:4508:0508:2508:4509:08203244560815:5616:1016:254055102518:1018:2518:4018:55--19:20--23:5419:5420:2420:5421:2421:5422:54
Hadleigh The Memorial06:2706:4707:0707:2407:4608:0608:2608:4609:09213345570915:5716:1116:264156112618:1118:2618:4118:56--19:21--23:5519:5520:2520:5521:2521:5522:55
Hadleigh Victoria House Corner06:2806:4807:0807:2507:4708:0708:2708:4709:10223446581015:5816:1216:274257122718:1218:2718:4218:57--19:22--23:5619:5620:2620:5621:2621:5622:56
South Benfleet Shipwrights Drive North06:2806:4807:0807:2507:4708:0708:2708:4709:10223446581015:5816:1216:274257122718:1218:2718:4218:57--19:22--23:5619:5620:2620:5621:2621:5622:56
South Benfleet Warren Chase06:2906:4907:0907:2607:4808:0808:2808:4809:11233547591115:5916:1316:284358132818:1318:2818:4318:58--19:23--23:5719:5720:2720:5721:2721:5722:57
South Benfleet SEEVIC06:3006:5007:1007:2707:4908:0908:2908:4909:12243648001216:0016:1416:294459142918:1418:2918:4418:59--19:24--23:5819:5820:2820:5821:2821:5822:58
South Benfleet Kenneth Road06:3106:5107:1107:2807:5008:1008:3008:5009:13253749011316:0116:1516:304500153018:1518:3018:4519:00--19:25--23:5919:5920:2920:5921:2921:5922:59
Thundersley The Chase06:3106:5107:1107:2807:5008:1008:3008:5009:13253749011316:0116:1516:304500153018:1518:3018:4519:00--19:25--23:5919:5920:2920:5921:2921:5922:59
Thundersley Church Road06:3206:5207:1207:2907:5108:1108:3108:5109:14263850021416:0216:1616:314601163118:1618:3118:4619:01--19:26--00:0020:0020:3021:0021:3022:0023:00
Thundersley Park Road06:3306:5307:1307:3007:5208:1208:3208:5209:16284052041616:0416:1816:334803183318:1818:3318:4719:03--19:27--00:0120:0120:3121:0121:3122:0123:01
Thundersley Cedar Road06:3306:5307:1307:3107:5308:1308:3308:5309:17294153051716:0516:1916:344904193418:1918:3418:4719:04--19:28--00:0120:0120:3121:0121:3122:0123:01
Thundersley The Woodmans Arms06:3506:5507:1507:3307:5508:1508:3508:5509:19314355071916:0716:2116:365106213618:2118:3618:4919:06--19:30--00:0320:0320:3321:0321:3322:0323:03
Thundersley Copper Beeches06:3506:5507:1507:3307:5508:1508:3508:5509:20324456082016:0816:2216:375207223718:2218:3718:5019:07--19:31--00:0320:0320:3321:0321:3322:0323:03
Thundersley Sainsburys Store06:3606:5607:1607:3407:5608:1608:3608:5609:22344658102216:1016:2416:395409243918:2418:3918:5119:08--19:32--00:0420:0420:3421:0421:3422:0423:04
Rayleigh The Weir06:3606:5607:1607:3507:5708:1708:3708:5709:23354759112316:1116:2516:405510254018:2518:4018:5219:09--19:33--00:0520:0520:3521:0521:3522:0523:05
Rayleigh Great Wheatley Road06:3706:5707:1707:3607:5808:1808:3808:5809:25374901132516:1316:2716:425712274218:2718:4218:5319:10--19:34--00:0620:0620:3621:0621:3622:0623:06
Rayleigh The Paul Pry06:3806:5807:1807:3707:5908:1908:3908:5909:26385002142616:1416:2816:435813284318:2818:4318:5419:11--19:35--00:0720:0720:3721:0721:3722:0723:07
Rayleigh The Library06:3806:5807:1807:3808:0008:2008:4009:0009:27395103152716:1516:2916:445914294418:2918:4418:5519:12--19:36--00:0820:0820:3821:0821:3822:0823:08
Rayleigh Railway Station06:4007:0007:2007:4008:0208:2208:4209:0209:31435507193116:1916:3316:480318334818:3318:4818:5819:15--19:39--00:1020:1020:4021:1021:4022:1023:10