Change Region
Arriva in Beds and Bucks
280, X8

SAPPHIRE - Aylesbury to Oxford

via Haddenham (280), Thame and Wheatley (280)

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
sapphire-logo-260x60.png

Route Map

View all stops280280280280280280X8280X82802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802802801
Aylesbury Bus Stn05:0005:3006:00--06:2006:3506:5507:0507:1507:3007:4508:1008:30--09:00--09:30--10:00--10:30--11:00--11:30--Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
00--30--until14:30--15:00--15:30--16:00--16:30--17:1017:4018:0018:2019:0019:2520:0020:3021:4023:00
Aylesbury Morrisons05:0005:3006:00--06:2006:3506:5607:0607:1607:3107:4608:1108:31--09:00--09:30--10:00--10:30--11:00--11:30--00--30--14:30--15:01--15:31--16:01--16:31--17:1117:4118:0018:2019:0019:2520:0020:3021:4023:00
Aylesbury TA Centre05:0105:3106:01--06:2106:3606:5707:0707:1707:3207:4808:1308:32--09:02--09:32--10:02--10:32--11:02--11:32--02--32--14:32--15:02--15:33--16:03--16:32--17:1217:4218:0218:2219:0119:2620:0120:3121:4123:01
Aylesbury College05:0205:3206:02--06:2206:3706:5807:0807:1807:3307:4908:1408:33--09:02--09:32--10:02--10:32--11:02--11:32--02--32--14:32--15:03--15:34--16:04--16:33--17:1317:4318:0218:2219:0219:2720:0220:3221:4223:02
Aylesbury Churchill Avenue05:0305:3306:03--06:2306:3806:5807:0907:1807:3407:5008:1508:34--09:03--09:33--10:03--10:33--11:03--11:33--03--33--14:33--15:04--15:35--16:05--16:34--17:1417:4418:0318:2319:0319:2820:0320:3321:4323:03
Stone The Bugle Horn PH05:0605:3606:06--06:2606:4107:0307:1507:2307:3907:5608:2108:40--09:07--09:37--10:07--10:37--11:07--11:37--07--37--14:37--15:08--15:40--16:10--16:38--17:1817:4818:0718:2719:0619:3120:0620:3621:4623:06
Stone The Rose & Crown PH05:0705:3706:07--06:2706:4207:0407:1607:2407:4007:5808:2308:41--09:08--09:38--10:08--10:38--11:08--11:38--08--38--14:38--15:09--15:42--16:12--16:39--17:1917:4918:0818:2819:0719:3220:0720:3721:4723:07
Stone Crossroads05:0905:3906:09--06:2906:4407:0607:1907:2607:4308:0108:2608:44--09:10--09:40--10:10--10:40--11:10--11:40--10--40--14:40--15:12--15:45--16:15--16:42--17:2217:5218:1018:3019:0919:3420:0920:3921:4923:09
Stone Long Furlong05:0905:3906:09--06:2906:4407:0607:1907:2607:4308:0108:2608:44--09:10--09:40--10:10--10:40--11:10--11:40--10--40--14:40--15:12--15:45--16:15--16:42--17:2217:5218:1018:3019:0919:3420:0920:3921:4923:09
Stone Upton Turn05:1005:4006:10--06:3006:4507:0707:1907:2707:4408:0208:2708:45--09:11--09:41--10:11--10:41--11:11--11:41--11--41--14:41--15:13--15:46--16:16--16:43--17:2317:5318:1118:3119:1019:3520:1020:4021:5023:10
Dinton Castle05:1105:4106:11--06:3106:4607:0807:2007:2807:4508:0308:2808:46--09:12--09:42--10:12--10:42--11:12--11:42--12--42--14:42--15:14--15:47--16:17--16:44--17:2417:5418:1218:3219:1119:3620:1120:4121:5123:11
Dinton New Road05:1205:4206:12--06:3206:4707:0907:2007:2907:4608:0408:2908:47--09:13--09:43--10:13--10:43--11:13--11:43--13--43--14:43--15:15--15:48--16:18--16:45--17:2517:5518:1318:3319:1119:3620:1120:4121:5123:11
Haddenham King's Cross05:1405:4406:14--06:3406:49--07:21--07:4808:0608:3108:49--09:15--09:45--10:15--10:45--11:15--11:45--15--45--14:45--15:17--15:50--16:20--16:47--17:2717:5718:1518:3519:1319:3820:1320:4321:5323:13
Haddenham Rudd's Lane05:1505:4506:15--06:3506:50--07:22--07:4908:0708:3208:50--09:16--09:46--10:16--10:46--11:16--11:46--16--46--14:46--15:18--15:51--16:21--16:48--17:2817:5818:1618:3619:1419:3920:1420:4421:5423:14
Haddenham Stanbridge Close05:1505:4506:15--06:3506:50--07:22--07:4908:0708:3208:50--09:16--09:46--10:16--10:46--11:16--11:46--16--46--14:46--15:18--15:51--16:21--16:48--17:2817:5818:1618:3619:1419:3920:1420:4421:5423:14
Haddenham Medical Centre05:1605:4606:16--06:3606:51--07:22--07:5008:0808:3308:51--09:17--09:47--10:17--10:47--11:17--11:47--17--47--14:47--15:19--15:52--16:22--16:49--17:2917:5918:1718:3719:1519:4020:1520:4521:5523:15
Haddenham Woodways05:1605:4606:16--06:3606:51--07:22--07:5008:0808:3308:51--09:17--09:47--10:17--10:47--11:17--11:47--17--47--14:47--15:19--15:52--16:22--16:49--17:2917:5918:1718:3719:1519:4020:1520:4521:5523:15
Haddenham Fort End05:1705:4706:17--06:3706:52--07:23--07:5108:0908:3408:52--09:1809:3309:48--10:18--10:48--11:1811:3311:4811:531833485314:4814:5815:2015:3815:5315:5316:2316:3816:5017:0817:3018:0018:1818:3819:1619:4120:1620:4621:5623:16
Haddenham Briden's Way05:1905:4906:19--06:3906:54--07:26--07:5408:1208:3708:55--09:2109:3609:51--10:21--10:51--11:2111:3611:5111:562136515614:5115:0115:2315:4115:5615:5616:2616:4116:5317:1117:3318:0318:2018:4019:1719:4220:1720:4721:5723:17
Haddenham Station Bridge05:2205:5206:22--06:4206:57--07:30--07:5708:1508:4008:58--09:2409:3909:54--10:24--10:54--11:2411:3911:5411:592439545914:5415:0415:2615:4415:5915:5916:2916:4416:5617:1417:3618:0618:2418:4419:2019:4520:2020:5022:0023:20
Haddenham Railway Station05:2305:5306:23--06:4306:58--07:32--07:5908:1708:4209:0009:0309:2609:4109:5610:0110:2610:4110:5611:0111:2611:4111:5612:012641560114:5615:0615:2815:4616:0116:0116:3116:4616:5817:1617:3818:0818:2518:4519:2119:4620:2120:5122:0123:21
Haddenham Scotsgrove05:2505:5806:28--06:4807:03--07:34--08:0308:2008:4709:0409:0609:2909:4409:5910:0310:2910:4410:5911:0311:2911:4411:5912:032944590314:5915:0815:3315:4916:0416:0316:3416:4917:0317:1917:4018:1318:2918:4719:2419:4820:2420:5422:0423:24
Thame Queens Close05:2706:0206:32--06:5207:0707:1907:3607:3908:0708:2308:5109:0709:0909:3209:4710:0210:0610:3210:4711:0211:0611:3211:4712:0212:063247020615:0215:1115:3715:5216:0716:0616:3716:5217:0717:2217:4318:1718:3218:5019:2719:5120:2720:5722:0723:27
Thame Cricket Ground05:2806:0306:33--06:5307:0807:2007:3707:4008:0808:2408:5209:0809:1009:3309:4810:0310:0610:3310:4811:0311:0611:3311:4812:0312:063348030615:0315:1115:3815:5316:0816:0616:3816:5317:0817:2317:4318:1818:3318:5019:2819:5120:2820:5822:0823:28
Thame North Street05:2806:0406:34--06:5407:0907:2007:3707:4008:0908:2508:5409:0909:1109:3409:4910:0410:0710:3410:4911:0411:0711:3411:4912:0412:073449040715:0415:1215:3915:5416:0916:0716:3916:5417:0917:2417:4418:1918:3418:5119:2919:5220:2920:5922:0923:29
Thame Upper High Street05:29------------07:38----08:25----09:11------10:07------11:07------12:07------07--15:12------16:07--------17:44----18:51--19:52--------
Thame Health Centre05:30------------07:39----08:26----09:12------10:08------11:08------12:08------08--15:13------16:08--------17:45----18:52--19:53--------
Thame Churchill Crescent05:30------------07:39----08:27----09:13------10:09------11:09------12:09------09--15:14------16:09--------17:46----18:53--19:54--------
Thame Howland Road05:31------------07:40----08:29----09:15------10:10------11:10------12:10------10--15:15------16:10--------17:47----18:54--19:55--------
Thame Warren Mead05:33----06:37------07:42----08:31----09:17------10:12------11:12------12:12------12--15:17------16:12--------17:49----18:56--19:57--------
Thame Esingdon Drive05:34----06:38------07:43----08:32----09:18------10:13------11:13------12:13------13--15:18------16:14--------17:50----18:57--19:58--------
Thame Park Road05:35----06:39------07:44----08:34----09:19------10:14------11:14------12:14------14--15:19------16:16--------17:52----18:59--19:59--------
Thame Upper High Street05:38----06:43------07:48----08:38----09:23------10:18------11:18------12:18------18--15:23------16:22--------17:58----19:03--20:03--------
Thame Town Hall05:4006:0506:3506:4506:5507:1007:2107:5007:4108:1008:4008:5509:1009:2509:3509:5010:0510:2010:3510:5011:0511:2011:3511:5012:0512:203550052015:0515:2515:4015:5516:1016:2516:4016:5517:1017:2518:0018:2018:3519:0519:3020:0520:3021:0022:1023:30
Thame Museum05:4006:0506:3506:4506:5507:1007:2107:5007:4108:1008:4008:5509:1009:2509:3509:5010:0510:2010:3510:5011:0511:2011:3511:5012:0512:203550052015:0515:2515:4015:5516:1016:2516:4016:5517:1017:2518:0018:2018:3519:0519:3020:0520:3021:0022:1023:30
Thame Cuttle Brook05:4006:0506:3506:4506:5507:1007:2207:5007:4208:1008:4008:5509:1009:2509:3509:5010:0510:2010:3510:5011:0511:2011:3511:5012:0512:203550052015:0515:2515:4015:5516:1016:2516:4016:5517:1017:2518:0018:2018:3519:0519:3020:0520:3021:0022:1023:30
Thame Sycamore Drive05:4006:0506:3606:4606:5607:1107:2207:5107:4208:1108:4108:5609:1109:2609:3609:5110:0610:2110:3610:5111:0611:2111:3611:5112:0612:213651062115:0615:2615:4115:5616:1116:2616:4116:5617:1117:2618:0118:2118:3619:0619:3120:0620:3121:0122:1123:31
Thame Lord Williams Upper School05:4106:0606:3606:4606:5607:1107:2307:5107:4308:1108:4108:5609:1109:2609:3609:5110:0610:2110:3610:5111:0611:2111:3611:5112:0612:213651062115:0615:2615:4115:5616:1116:2616:4116:5617:1117:2618:0118:2118:3619:0619:3120:0620:3121:0122:1123:31
North Weston Shabbington Turn05:4306:0806:3806:4806:5907:1407:2607:5407:4608:1408:4408:5809:1309:2909:3809:5310:0810:2310:3810:5311:0811:2311:3811:5312:0812:233853082315:0815:2915:4415:5816:1416:2816:4416:5817:1417:2818:0418:2418:3919:0919:3320:0820:3321:0322:1323:33
Tiddington The Fox PH05:4706:1206:4306:5307:0407:1907:3307:5907:5308:1908:4909:0309:1809:3409:4309:5810:1310:2810:4310:5811:1311:2811:4311:5812:1312:284358132815:1315:3415:4916:0316:1916:3316:4917:0317:1917:3318:0918:2918:4419:1419:3820:1320:3821:0822:1823:38
Waterstock Turn05:4906:1406:4506:5507:0607:2107:3508:0107:5508:2108:5109:0509:2009:3609:4510:0010:1510:3010:4511:0011:1511:3011:4512:0012:1512:304500153015:1515:3615:5116:0516:2116:3516:5117:0517:2117:3518:1118:3118:4619:1619:4020:1520:4021:1022:2023:40
Waterstock Motorway Service Area05:5106:1606:4706:5707:0807:2307:3708:0307:5708:2308:5309:0709:2209:3809:4710:0210:1710:3210:4711:0211:1711:3211:4712:0212:1712:324702173215:1715:3815:5316:0716:2316:3716:5317:0717:2317:3718:1318:3318:4819:1819:4220:1720:4221:1222:2223:42
Wheatley Ashurst Court05:5306:1806:4906:5907:1007:25--08:05--08:2508:5509:0809:2309:3909:4810:0310:1810:3310:4811:0311:1811:3311:4812:0312:1812:334803183315:1815:3915:5416:0816:2416:3816:5417:0817:2417:3818:1418:3418:4919:1919:4320:1820:4321:1322:2323:43
Wheatley ASDA Store05:5406:1906:5007:0007:1107:26--08:06--08:2608:5609:0909:2409:4009:4910:0410:1910:3410:4911:0411:1911:3411:4912:0412:1912:344904193415:1915:4015:5516:0916:2516:3916:5517:0917:2517:3918:1518:3518:5019:2019:4420:1920:4421:1422:2423:44
Wheatley The Avenue05:5506:2006:5107:0107:1207:27--08:07--08:2708:5709:1009:2509:4109:5010:0510:2010:3510:5011:0511:2011:3511:5012:0512:2012:355005203515:2015:4115:5616:1016:2616:4016:5617:1017:2617:4018:1618:3618:5119:2119:4520:2020:4521:1522:2523:45
Wheatley Ambrose Rise05:5606:2106:5207:0207:1307:28--08:08--08:2808:5809:1109:2609:4209:5110:0610:2110:3610:5111:0611:2111:3611:5112:0612:2112:365106213615:2115:4215:5716:1116:2716:4116:5717:1117:2717:4118:1718:3718:5219:2219:4620:2120:4621:1622:2623:46
Wheatley Kings Arms PH05:5606:2106:5207:0207:1307:28--08:08--08:2808:5809:1109:2609:4209:5110:0610:2110:3610:5111:0611:2111:3611:5112:0612:2112:365106213615:2115:4215:5716:1116:2716:4116:5717:1117:2717:4118:1718:3718:5219:2219:4620:2120:4621:1622:2623:46
Wheatley Friday Lane05:5606:2106:5207:0307:1407:29--08:09--08:2908:5909:1109:2609:4209:5110:0610:2110:3610:5111:0611:2111:3611:5112:0612:2112:365106213615:2115:4215:5716:1116:2716:4116:5717:1117:2717:4118:1718:3718:5219:2219:4620:2120:4621:1622:2623:46
Wheatley St Marys Church05:5706:2206:5307:0307:1407:29--08:09--08:2908:5909:1209:2709:4309:5210:0710:2210:3710:5211:0711:2211:3711:5212:0712:2212:375207223715:2215:4315:5816:1216:2816:4216:5817:1217:2817:4218:1818:3818:5319:2319:4720:2220:4721:1722:2723:47
Wheatley Park Hill Roundabout05:5706:2206:5307:0407:1507:30--08:10--08:3009:0009:1209:2709:4309:5210:0710:2210:3710:5211:0711:2211:3711:5212:0712:2212:375207223715:2215:4315:5816:1216:2816:4216:5817:1217:2817:4218:1818:3818:5319:2319:4720:2220:4721:1722:2723:47
Forest Hill Turn06:0106:2606:5707:0907:2107:3607:4408:1408:0408:3409:0409:1509:3009:4609:5610:1110:2610:4110:5611:1111:2611:4111:5612:1112:2612:415611264115:2615:4716:0216:1616:3216:4617:0217:1617:3217:4618:2218:4218:5719:2719:5020:2520:5021:2022:3023:50
Sandhills Thornhill Park and Ride06:0406:2907:0007:1307:2507:4007:4608:1808:0608:3809:0809:1809:3309:4909:5910:1410:2910:4410:5911:1411:2911:4411:5912:1412:2912:445914294415:2915:5016:0516:1916:3516:4917:0517:1917:3517:4918:2518:4519:0019:3019:5320:2820:5321:2322:3323:53
A40 Risinghurst Turn06:0506:3107:0207:1507:2707:4207:4908:2008:0908:4009:1009:2009:3509:5110:0110:1610:3110:4611:0111:1611:3111:4612:0112:1612:3112:460116314615:3115:5216:0716:2116:3716:5117:0717:2117:3717:5118:2718:4719:0219:3219:5520:3020:5521:2522:3523:55
Headington Green Road Roundabout06:0706:3207:0307:1607:2907:4407:5208:2208:1208:4209:1209:2109:3609:5210:0210:1710:3210:4711:0211:1711:3211:4712:0212:1712:3212:470217324715:3215:5316:0916:2316:3916:5317:0917:2317:3917:5318:2818:4819:0319:3319:5620:3120:5621:2622:3623:56
Headington Gladstone Road06:0806:3307:0407:1707:3107:4607:5408:2408:1408:4409:1409:2209:3709:5310:0310:1810:3310:4811:0311:1811:3311:4812:0312:1812:3312:480318334815:3315:5416:1016:2416:4016:5417:1017:2417:4017:5418:2918:4919:0419:3419:5720:3220:5721:2722:3723:57
Headington Wharton Road06:0806:3407:0507:1807:3207:4707:5508:2508:1508:4509:1509:2309:3809:5410:0410:1910:3410:4911:0411:1911:3411:4912:0412:1912:3412:490419344915:3415:5516:1116:2516:4116:5517:1117:2517:4117:5518:3018:5019:0519:3519:5820:3320:5821:2822:3823:58
Headington Shops06:1006:3607:0707:2007:3407:4907:5808:2708:1808:4709:1709:2509:4009:5610:0610:2110:3610:5111:0611:2111:3611:5112:0612:2112:3612:510621365115:3615:5716:1316:2716:4316:5717:1317:2717:4317:5718:3218:5219:0719:3720:0020:3521:0021:3022:4000:00
Headington Sandfield Road06:1006:3607:0707:2007:3507:5007:5908:2808:1908:4809:1809:2609:4109:5710:0610:2110:3610:5111:0611:2111:3611:5112:0612:2112:3612:510621365115:3615:5716:1416:2816:4416:5817:1417:2817:4417:5818:3318:5219:0719:3720:0020:3521:0021:3022:4000:00
Headington School06:1206:3807:0907:2207:3607:5208:0108:2908:2108:4909:1909:2709:4209:5810:0810:2310:3810:5311:0811:2311:3811:5312:0812:2312:3812:530823385315:3815:5916:1616:3016:4617:0017:1617:3017:4618:0018:3518:5419:0919:3920:0220:3721:0221:3222:4200:02
Headington Brookes University06:1206:3807:0907:2207:3707:5308:0208:3108:2208:5109:2109:2809:4309:5910:0910:2410:3910:5411:0911:2411:3911:5412:0912:2412:3912:540924395415:3916:0016:1716:3116:4717:0117:1717:3117:4718:0118:3618:5519:1019:4020:0320:3821:0321:3322:4300:03
St Clements Glebe Street06:1506:4107:1207:2507:4107:5708:0608:3408:2608:5409:2409:3209:4710:0310:1210:2710:4210:5711:1211:2711:4211:5712:1212:2712:4212:571227425715:4216:0316:2116:3516:5117:0517:2117:3517:5118:0518:4018:5819:1319:4220:0520:4021:0521:3522:4500:05
St Clements Street06:1606:4207:1307:2607:4207:5808:0708:3508:2708:5509:2509:3309:4810:0410:1310:2810:4310:5811:1311:2811:4311:5812:1312:2812:4312:581328435815:4316:0416:2216:3616:5217:0617:2217:3617:5218:0618:4118:5919:1419:4320:0620:4121:0621:3622:4600:06
Oxford City Centre Queens Lane06:1806:4407:1507:2807:4408:0108:1008:3808:3008:5809:2809:3509:5010:0610:1510:3010:4511:0011:1511:3011:4512:0012:1512:3012:4513:001530450015:4516:0616:2516:3916:5517:0917:2517:3917:5518:0918:4419:0119:1619:4520:0820:4321:0821:3822:4800:08
Oxford City Centre High Street06:1906:4507:1607:2907:4608:0308:1208:4008:3209:0009:3009:3709:5210:0810:1710:3210:4711:0211:1711:3211:4712:0212:1712:3212:4713:021732470215:4716:0816:2716:4116:5717:1117:2717:4117:5718:1118:4619:0319:1819:4720:1020:4521:1021:4022:5000:10
Oxford City Centre Speedwell Street06:2006:4607:1807:3107:4808:0508:1408:4208:3409:0209:3209:3909:5410:1010:1910:3410:4911:0411:1911:3411:4912:0412:1912:3412:4913:041934490415:4916:1016:2916:4316:5917:1317:2917:4317:5918:1318:4819:0519:2019:4920:1220:4721:1221:4222:5200:12
Oxford City Centre Westgate06:2306:4907:2107:3407:5108:1008:1908:4708:3909:0709:3709:4409:5910:1510:2410:3910:5411:0911:2411:3911:5412:0912:2412:3912:5413:092439540915:5416:1516:3416:4817:0417:1817:3417:4818:0418:1818:5319:1019:2519:5420:1720:5221:1721:4722:5700:17
Oxford City Centre Park End Street06:2406:5007:2307:3607:5308:1108:2008:4808:4009:0809:3809:4510:0010:1610:2510:4010:5511:1011:2511:4011:5512:1012:2512:4012:5513:102540551015:5516:1616:3516:4917:0517:1917:3517:4918:0518:1918:5419:1119:2619:5520:1820:5321:1821:4822:5800:18
Oxford City Centre Railway Station06:2506:5107:2407:3707:5408:1308:2208:5008:4209:1009:4009:4710:0210:1810:2710:4210:5711:1211:2711:4211:5712:1212:2712:4212:5713:122742571215:5716:1816:3716:5117:0717:2117:3717:5118:0718:2118:5619:1319:2819:5720:2020:5521:2021:5023:0000:20

1Runs Fridays only

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 280, X8 service quickly and easily online

Aylesbury View Tickets
Orbit View Tickets
Oxford View Tickets