Change Region
Arriva in Beds and Bucks
280, X8

SAPPHIRE - Aylesbury to Oxford

via Haddenham (280), Thame and Wheatley (280)

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
sapphire-logo-260x60.png

Route Map

View all stops280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280
Oxford City Centre Railway Station--09:1010:0011:00Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
3000until16:3017:1518:0019:0020:0021:0022:0023:0000:3002:00
Oxford City Centre Park End Street--09:1210:0211:02320216:3217:1718:0219:0220:0221:0222:0223:0200:3202:02
Oxford City Centre Westgate--09:1510:0511:05350516:3517:2018:0519:0520:0521:0522:0523:0400:3502:05
Oxford City Centre Speedwell Street--09:1810:0911:09390916:3917:2418:0919:0820:0821:0822:0823:0700:3802:08
Oxford City Centre High Street07:2209:2210:1311:13431316:4317:2818:1319:1220:1221:1222:1223:1000:4202:12
Oxford City Centre Queens Lane07:2309:2210:1411:14441416:4417:2918:1419:1320:1221:1222:1223:1000:4302:13
St Clements Street07:2509:2510:1711:17471716:4717:3218:1719:1520:1521:1522:1523:1200:4502:15
St Clements South Park07:2609:2610:1811:18481816:4817:3318:1819:1720:1621:1622:1623:1300:4602:16
Headington Brookes University07:2809:2810:2111:21512116:5117:3618:2119:2020:1821:1822:1823:1600:4902:19
Headington School07:2909:2910:2211:22522216:5217:3718:2219:2120:1921:1922:1923:1600:5002:20
Headington Sandfield Road07:3009:3010:2411:24542416:5417:3918:2419:2220:2021:2022:2023:1700:5102:21
Headington Shops07:3209:3210:2611:26562616:5617:4118:2619:2420:2221:2222:2223:1900:5302:23
Headington Wharton Road07:3209:3210:2611:26562616:5617:4118:2619:2420:2221:2222:2223:1900:5302:23
Headington Gladstone Road07:3309:3310:2711:27572716:5717:4218:2719:2520:2321:2322:2323:2000:5402:24
Headington Green Road Roundabout07:3309:3310:2811:28582816:5817:4318:2719:2520:2321:2322:2323:2000:5402:24
A40 Risinghurst Turn07:3509:3510:2911:29592916:5917:4418:2919:2720:2521:2522:2423:2100:5602:26
Sandhills Thornhill Park and Ride07:3709:3710:3211:32023217:0217:4718:3119:2920:2721:2722:2623:2300:5802:28
Forest Hill Turn07:3809:3810:3311:33033317:0317:4818:3219:3020:2821:2822:2723:2400:5902:29
Wheatley Holton Turn07:4009:4010:3511:35053517:0517:5018:3419:3220:3021:3022:2923:2601:0102:31
Wheatley Park Hill Roundabout07:4009:4010:3511:35053517:0517:5018:3419:3220:3021:3022:2923:2601:0102:31
Wheatley St Marys Church07:4109:4110:3611:36063617:0617:5118:3519:3320:3121:3122:3023:2701:0202:32
Wheatley Friday Lane07:4109:4110:3611:36063617:0617:5118:3519:3320:3121:3122:3023:2701:0202:32
Wheatley Kings Arms PH07:4109:4110:3611:36063617:0617:5118:3519:3320:3121:3122:3023:2701:0202:32
Wheatley Ambrose Rise07:4209:4210:3711:37073717:0717:5218:3619:3420:3221:3222:3123:2801:0302:33
Wheatley The Avenue07:4209:4210:3811:38083817:0817:5318:3719:3420:3221:3222:3123:2801:0402:34
Wheatley The Plough PH07:4309:4310:3911:39093917:0917:5418:3819:3520:3321:3322:3223:2901:0502:35
Wheatley Ashurst Court07:4409:4410:4011:40104017:1017:5518:3919:3620:3421:3422:3323:3001:0602:36
Waterstock Motorway Service Area07:4709:4710:4311:43134317:1317:5818:4219:3920:3721:3722:3623:3301:0902:39
Waterstock Five Elms Farm07:4709:4710:4411:44144417:1417:5918:4319:4020:3821:3822:3623:3301:1002:40
Waterstock Turn07:4809:4810:4411:44144417:1417:5918:4319:4020:3821:3822:3723:3401:1002:40
Tiddington The Fox PH07:5009:5010:4711:47174717:1718:0218:4619:4320:4121:4122:3923:3601:1302:43
North Weston Shabbington Turn07:5309:5310:5111:51215117:2118:0618:5019:4620:4421:4422:4223:3901:1702:47
Thame Lord Williams Upper School07:5509:5510:5311:53235317:2318:0818:5219:4820:4621:4622:4423:4101:2002:50
Thame Sycamore Drive07:5609:5610:5311:53235317:2318:0818:5219:4920:4721:4722:4523:4201:2002:50
Thame Cuttle Brook07:5609:5610:5411:54245417:2418:0918:5319:4920:4721:4722:4523:4201:2102:51
Thame Museum07:5609:5610:5411:54245417:2418:0918:5319:4920:4721:4722:4523:4201:2102:51
Thame Town Hall07:5909:5910:5811:58285817:2818:1318:5819:5120:4921:4922:4923:4401:2502:55
Thame Upper High Street--09:5910:5811:58--58--18:13----------------
Thame Community Hospital--10:0010:5911:59--59--18:14----------------
Thame Orchard Close--10:0011:0012:00--00--18:15----------------
Thame Howland Road--10:0211:0212:02--02--18:17----------------
Thame Wenman Road East--10:0511:0512:05--05--18:20----------------
Thame Esingdon Drive--10:0511:0512:05--05--18:20----------------
Thame Park Road--10:0511:0512:05--05--18:20----------------
Thame Upper High Street--10:0711:0712:07--07--18:22----------------
Thame Police Station07:5910:0811:0812:08280817:2818:2318:5819:5120:4921:4922:4923:4401:2502:55
Thame Queens Close08:0010:0911:0912:09290917:2918:2418:5919:5220:5021:5022:5023:4501:2602:56
Haddenham Scotsgrove08:0310:1211:1212:12321217:3218:2719:0219:5420:5221:5222:5223:4701:2902:59
Haddenham Railway Station08:0610:1511:1512:15351517:3518:3019:0519:5720:5521:5522:5523:5001:3203:02
Haddenham Station Bridge08:0610:1511:1512:15351517:3518:3019:0519:5720:5521:5522:5523:5001:3203:02
Haddenham Briden's Way08:0710:1611:1612:16361617:3618:3119:0619:5820:5621:5622:5623:5101:3303:03
Haddenham Fort End08:0810:1711:1712:17371717:3718:3219:0719:5920:5721:5722:5723:5201:3403:04
Haddenham Woodways08:1010:1911:1912:19391917:3918:3419:0920:0020:5821:5822:5823:5301:3503:05
Haddenham Medical Centre08:1110:2011:2012:20402017:4018:3519:1020:0120:5921:5922:5923:5401:3603:06
Haddenham Stanbridge Close08:1110:2011:2012:20402017:4018:3519:1020:0120:5921:5922:5923:5401:3603:06
Haddenham Rudd's Lane08:1110:2011:2012:20402017:4018:3519:1020:0120:5921:5922:5923:5401:3603:06
Haddenham King's Cross08:1210:2111:2112:21412117:4118:3619:1120:0221:0022:0023:0023:5501:3703:07
Dinton New Road08:1510:2411:2412:24442417:4418:3919:1420:0521:0322:0323:0323:5801:4003:10
Dinton Castle08:1610:2511:2512:25452517:4518:4019:1520:0621:0422:0423:0423:5901:4103:11
Stone Upton Turn08:1710:2611:2612:26462617:4618:4119:1620:0721:0522:0523:0500:0001:4203:12
Stone Long Furlong08:1710:2611:2612:26462617:4618:4119:1620:0721:0522:0523:0500:0001:4203:12
Stone Village Hall08:1910:2811:2812:28482817:4818:4319:1820:0921:0722:0723:0700:0201:4403:14
Stone The Rose & Crown PH08:2010:2911:2912:29492917:4918:4419:1920:1021:0822:0823:0800:0301:4503:15
Stone The Bugle Horn PH08:2110:3011:3012:30503017:5018:4519:2020:1121:0922:0923:0900:0401:4603:16
Aylesbury Pearson Close08:2210:3111:3112:31513117:5118:4619:2120:1221:1022:1023:1000:0501:4903:19
Aylesbury Churchill Avenue08:2410:3311:3312:33533317:5318:4819:2320:1321:1122:1123:1100:0601:5003:20
Aylesbury College08:2510:3411:3412:34543417:5418:4919:2420:1421:1222:1223:1200:0701:5003:20
Aylesbury TA Centre08:2610:3511:3512:35553517:5518:5019:2520:1521:1322:1323:1300:0801:5103:21
Aylesbury Friarage Road08:2710:3611:3612:36563617:5618:5119:2620:1621:1422:1423:1400:0901:5103:21
Aylesbury Bus Station08:2910:3811:3812:38583817:5818:5319:2820:1721:1522:1523:1500:1001:5303:23

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 280, X8 service quickly and easily online

Aylesbury View Tickets
Orbit View Tickets
Oxford View Tickets