Change Region
Arriva in Beds and Bucks
280, X8

SAPPHIRE - Aylesbury to Oxford

via Haddenham (280), Thame and Wheatley (280)

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
sapphire-logo-260x60.png

Route Map

View all stops280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280
Oxford City Centre Railway Station07:3009:0009:30Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
0030until16:0016:3017:0017:3018:0018:3019:0020:0021:0022:0023:0000:3002:00
Oxford City Centre Park End Street07:3109:0109:31013116:0116:3117:0117:3118:0118:3119:0120:0121:0122:0123:0100:3102:01
Oxford City Centre Westgate07:3309:0309:33033316:0316:3317:0317:3318:0318:3319:0320:0321:0322:0323:0300:3302:03
Oxford City Centre Speedwell Street07:3609:0609:36063616:0616:3617:0617:3618:0618:3619:0620:0621:0622:0623:0600:3502:05
Oxford City Centre High Street07:3909:0909:39093916:0916:3917:0917:3918:0918:3919:0920:0921:0922:0923:0900:3802:08
Oxford City Centre Queens Lane07:4009:1009:40104016:1016:4017:1017:4018:1018:4019:1020:1021:1022:1023:1000:3802:08
St Clements Street07:4209:1209:42124216:1216:4217:1217:4218:1218:4219:1220:1221:1222:1223:1200:4102:11
St Clements South Park07:4409:1409:44144416:1416:4417:1417:4418:1418:4419:1320:1321:1322:1323:1300:4202:12
Headington Brookes University07:4709:1709:47174716:1716:4717:1717:4718:1718:4719:1620:1621:1622:1623:1600:4402:14
Headington School07:4809:1809:48184816:1816:4817:1817:4818:1818:4819:1720:1721:1722:1723:1700:4502:15
Headington Sandfield Road07:4909:1909:49194916:1916:4917:1917:4918:1918:4919:1820:1821:1822:1823:1800:4602:16
Headington Shops07:5109:2109:51215116:2116:5117:2117:5118:2118:5119:2020:2021:2022:2023:2000:4802:18
Headington Wharton Road07:5109:2109:51215116:2116:5117:2117:5118:2118:5119:2020:2021:2022:2023:2000:4802:18
Headington Gladstone Road07:5209:2209:52225216:2216:5217:2217:5218:2218:5219:2120:2121:2122:2123:2100:4902:19
Headington Green Road Roundabout07:5309:2309:53235316:2316:5317:2317:5318:2318:5319:2120:2121:2122:2123:2100:4902:19
A40 Risinghurst Turn07:5409:2409:54245416:2416:5417:2417:5418:2418:5419:2320:2321:2322:2323:2300:5002:20
Sandhills Thornhill Park and Ride07:5709:2709:57275716:2716:5717:2717:5718:2718:5719:2520:2521:2522:2523:2500:5202:22
Forest Hill Turn07:5909:2909:59295916:2916:5917:2917:5918:2918:5919:2720:2721:2722:2723:2700:5302:23
Wheatley Holton Turn08:0109:3110:01310116:3117:0117:3118:0118:3119:0119:2920:2921:2922:2923:2900:5602:26
Wheatley Park Hill Roundabout08:0209:3210:02320216:3217:0217:3218:0218:3219:0219:3020:3021:3022:3023:3000:5602:26
Wheatley St Marys Church08:0209:3210:02320216:3217:0217:3218:0218:3219:0219:3020:3021:3022:3023:3000:5602:26
Wheatley Friday Lane08:0309:3310:03330316:3317:0317:3318:0318:3319:0319:3120:3121:3122:3123:3100:5702:27
Wheatley Kings Arms PH08:0309:3310:03330316:3317:0317:3318:0318:3319:0319:3120:3121:3122:3123:3100:5702:27
Wheatley Ambrose Rise08:0409:3410:04340416:3417:0417:3418:0418:3419:0419:3220:3221:3222:3223:3200:5802:28
Wheatley The Avenue08:0409:3410:04340416:3417:0417:3418:0418:3419:0419:3220:3221:3222:3223:3200:5802:28
Wheatley The Plough PH08:0509:3510:05350516:3517:0517:3518:0518:3519:0519:3320:3321:3322:3323:3300:5802:28
Wheatley Ashurst Court08:0609:3610:06360616:3617:0617:3618:0618:3619:0619:3420:3421:3422:3423:3401:0002:30
Waterstock Motorway Service Area08:0909:3910:09390916:3917:0917:3918:0918:3919:0919:3720:3721:3722:3723:3701:0202:32
Waterstock Five Elms Farm08:0909:3910:09390916:3917:0917:3918:0918:3919:0919:3720:3721:3722:3723:3701:0202:32
Waterstock Turn08:1009:4010:10401016:4017:1017:4018:1018:4019:1019:3820:3821:3822:3823:3801:0302:33
Tiddington The Fox PH08:1209:4210:12421216:4217:1217:4218:1218:4219:1219:4020:4021:4022:4023:4001:0502:35
North Weston Shabbington Turn08:1709:4710:17471716:4717:1717:4718:1718:4719:1719:4520:4521:4522:4523:4501:1002:40
Thame Lord Williams Upper School08:2009:5010:20502016:5017:2017:5018:2018:5019:2019:4820:4721:4722:4723:4701:1202:42
Thame Sycamore Drive08:2109:5110:21512116:5117:2117:5118:2118:5119:2119:4920:4821:4822:4823:4801:1302:43
Thame Cuttle Brook08:2109:5110:21512116:5117:2117:5118:2118:5119:2119:4920:4921:4922:4923:4901:1402:44
Thame Museum08:2209:5210:22522216:5217:2217:5218:2218:5219:2219:5020:4921:4922:4923:4901:1402:44
Thame Town Hall08:2309:5310:23532316:5317:2317:5318:2318:5319:2319:5120:5021:5022:5023:5001:1502:45
Thame Upper High Street--09:53--53--16:53--17:53--18:53--19:51------------
Thame Health Centre--09:54--54--16:54--17:54--18:54--19:52------------
Thame Churchill Crescent--09:55--55--16:55--17:55--18:55--19:53------------
Thame Howland Road--09:56--56--16:56--17:56--18:56--19:54------------
Thame Warren Mead--09:58--58--16:58--17:58--18:58--19:56------------
Thame Esingdon Drive--09:58--58--16:58--17:58--18:58--19:56------------
Thame Park Road--09:59--59--16:59--17:59--18:59--19:57------------
Thame Upper High Street--10:01--01--17:01--18:01--19:01--19:59------------
Thame Police Station08:2310:0210:23022317:0217:2318:0218:2319:0219:2320:0020:5021:5022:5023:5001:1502:45
Thame Queens Close08:2410:0310:24032417:0317:2418:0318:2419:0319:2420:0120:5121:5122:5123:5101:1602:46
Haddenham Scotsgrove08:2710:0610:27062717:0617:2718:0618:2719:0619:2720:0420:5421:5422:5423:5401:1902:49
Haddenham Railway Station08:3110:1110:31113117:1117:3118:1118:3119:1119:3120:0920:5821:5822:5823:5801:2302:53
Haddenham Station Bridge08:31--10:31--31--17:3118:1118:3119:1119:3120:0920:5821:5822:5823:5801:2302:53
Haddenham Briden's Way08:34--10:34--34--17:3418:1418:3419:1419:3420:1121:0022:0023:0000:0001:2502:55
Haddenham Fort End08:37--10:37--37--17:3718:1718:3719:1719:3720:1421:0322:0323:0300:0301:2802:58
Haddenham Woodways08:37--10:37--37--17:3718:1718:3719:1719:3720:1421:0322:0323:0300:0301:2802:58
Haddenham Stanbridge Close08:38--10:38--38--17:3818:1818:3819:1819:3820:1521:0422:0423:0400:0401:2902:59
Haddenham Rudd's Lane08:38--10:38--38--17:3818:1818:3819:1819:3820:1521:0422:0423:0400:0401:2902:59
Haddenham King's Cross08:39--10:39--39--17:3918:1918:3919:1919:3920:1521:0422:0423:0400:0401:2902:59
Dinton New Road08:41--10:41--41--17:4118:2118:4119:2119:4120:1821:0722:0723:0700:0701:3203:02
Dinton Castle08:42--10:42--42--17:4218:2218:4219:2219:4220:1821:0722:0723:0700:0701:3203:02
Stone Upton Turn08:43--10:43--43--17:4318:2318:4319:2319:4320:1921:0822:0823:0800:0801:3303:03
Stone Long Furlong08:44--10:44--44--17:4418:2418:4419:2419:4420:2021:0922:0923:0900:0901:3403:04
Stone Village Hall08:45--10:45--45--17:4518:2518:4519:2519:4520:2121:1022:1023:1000:1001:3503:05
Stone The Rose & Crown PH08:46--10:46--46--17:4618:2618:4619:2619:4620:2221:1122:1123:1100:1101:3603:06
Stone The Bugle Horn PH08:47--10:47--47--17:4718:2718:4719:2719:4720:2321:1222:1223:1200:1201:3603:06
Aylesbury Pearson Close08:51--10:51--51--17:5118:3118:5119:3119:5120:2621:1522:1523:1500:1501:3903:09
Aylesbury Churchill Avenue08:53--10:53--53--17:5318:3318:5319:3319:5320:2721:1622:1623:1600:1601:4003:10
Aylesbury College08:54--10:54--54--17:5418:3418:5419:3419:5420:2821:1722:1723:1700:1701:4103:11
Aylesbury Friarage Road08:55--10:55--55--17:5518:3518:5519:3519:5520:2921:1822:1823:1800:1801:4203:12
Aylesbury Bus Stn08:57--10:57--57--17:5718:3718:5719:3719:5720:3121:2022:2023:2000:2001:4303:13

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 280, X8 service quickly and easily online

Aylesbury View Tickets
Orbit View Tickets
Oxford View Tickets