Change Region
Arriva in Beds and Bucks
280, X8

SAPPHIRE - Aylesbury to Oxford

via Haddenham (280), Thame and Wheatley (280)

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
sapphire-logo-260x60.png

Route Map

View all stops280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280
Oxford City Centre Railway Station----06:5807:2807:5808:2808:5809:2809:58Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
183858until17:3818:0318:3719:0519:3520:0520:4021:4022:4023:3000:3002:00
Oxford City Centre Park End Street----07:0007:3008:0108:3109:0109:3110:0121410117:4118:0518:3919:0719:3720:0720:4221:4222:4223:3200:3202:02
Oxford City Centre Westgate----07:0307:3308:0408:3409:0409:3410:0424440417:4418:0818:4219:1019:4020:1020:4521:4522:4523:3500:3402:04
Oxford City Centre Speedwell Street----07:0607:3608:0808:3809:0809:3810:0828480817:4818:1218:4619:1419:4420:1320:4821:4822:4823:3800:3702:07
Oxford City Centre High Street06:15--07:1007:4008:1208:4209:1209:4210:1232521217:5218:1618:5019:1819:4820:1720:5221:5222:5223:4200:4002:10
Oxford City Centre Queens Lane06:16--07:1107:4108:1308:4309:1309:4310:1333531317:5318:1718:5119:1919:4920:1820:5321:5322:5323:4300:4102:11
St Clements Street06:18--07:1307:4308:1608:4609:1609:4610:1636561617:5618:1918:5319:2119:5120:2020:5521:5522:5523:4500:4302:13
St Clements South Park06:19--07:1407:4408:1708:4709:1709:4710:1737571717:5718:2118:5519:2319:5320:2120:5621:5622:5623:4600:4402:14
Headington Brookes University06:22--07:1707:4708:2008:5009:2009:5010:2040002018:0018:2418:5819:2619:5620:2420:5921:5922:5923:4900:4702:17
Headington School06:23--07:1807:4808:2108:5109:2109:5110:2141012118:0118:2518:5919:2719:5720:2521:0022:0023:0023:5000:4802:18
Headington Sandfield Road06:24--07:1907:4908:2308:5309:2309:5310:2343032318:0318:2619:0019:2819:5820:2621:0122:0123:0123:5100:4902:19
Headington Shops06:26--07:2107:5108:2508:5509:2509:5510:2545052518:0518:2819:0219:3020:0020:2821:0322:0323:0323:5300:5102:21
Headington Wharton Road06:26--07:2107:5108:2508:5509:2509:5510:2545052518:0518:2819:0219:3020:0020:2821:0322:0323:0323:5300:5102:21
Headington Gladstone Road06:27--07:2207:5208:2608:5609:2609:5610:2646062618:0618:2919:0319:3120:0120:2921:0422:0423:0423:5400:5202:22
Headington Green Road Roundabout06:27--07:2207:5208:2708:5709:2709:5710:2747072718:0718:3019:0419:3120:0120:2921:0422:0423:0423:5400:5202:22
A40 Risinghurst Turn06:29--07:2407:5408:2808:5809:2809:5810:2848082818:0818:3119:0519:3320:0320:3121:0622:0523:0623:5500:5302:23
Sandhills Thornhill Park and Ride06:31--07:2607:5608:3109:0109:3110:0110:3151113118:1118:3419:0819:3520:0520:3321:0822:0723:0823:5700:5502:25
Forest Hill Turn06:32--07:2707:5708:3209:0209:3210:0210:3252123218:1218:3519:0919:3620:0620:3421:0922:0823:0923:5800:5602:26
Wheatley Holton Turn06:34--07:2907:5908:3409:0409:3410:0410:3454143418:1418:3719:1119:3820:0820:3621:1122:1023:1100:0000:5802:28
Wheatley Park Hill Roundabout06:34--07:2907:5908:3409:0409:3410:0410:3454143418:1418:3719:1119:3820:0820:3621:1122:1023:1100:0000:5802:28
Wheatley St Marys Church06:35--07:3008:0008:3509:0509:3510:0510:3555153518:1518:3819:1219:3920:0920:3721:1222:1123:1200:0100:5902:29
Wheatley Friday Lane06:35--07:3008:0008:3509:0509:3510:0510:3555153518:1518:3819:1219:3920:0920:3721:1222:1123:1200:0100:5902:29
Wheatley Kings Arms PH06:35--07:3008:0008:3509:0509:3510:0510:3555153518:1518:3819:1219:3920:0920:3721:1222:1123:1200:0100:5902:29
Wheatley Ambrose Rise06:36--07:3108:0108:3609:0609:3610:0610:3656163618:1618:3919:1319:4020:1020:3821:1322:1223:1300:0201:0002:30
Wheatley The Avenue06:37--07:3208:0208:3709:0709:3710:0710:3757173718:1718:4019:1419:4120:1120:3821:1422:1223:1400:0201:0002:30
Wheatley The Plough PH06:38--07:3308:0308:3809:0809:3810:0810:3858183818:1818:4119:1519:4220:1220:3921:1522:1323:1500:0301:0102:31
Wheatley Ashurst Court06:39--07:3408:0408:3909:0909:3910:0910:3959193918:1918:4219:1619:4320:1320:4021:1622:1423:1600:0401:0202:32
Waterstock Motorway Service Area06:42--07:3708:0708:4209:1209:4210:1210:4202224218:2218:4519:1919:4620:1620:4321:1922:1723:1900:0701:0502:35
Waterstock Five Elms Farm06:42--07:3708:0708:4309:1309:4310:1310:4303234318:2318:4619:2019:4720:1720:4321:2022:1723:2000:0701:0502:35
Waterstock Turn06:43--07:3808:0808:4309:1309:4310:1310:4303234318:2318:4619:2019:4720:1720:4421:2022:1823:2000:0801:0602:36
Tiddington The Fox PH06:45--07:4008:1008:4609:1609:4610:1610:4606264618:2618:4919:2319:5020:2020:4621:2322:2023:2300:1001:0802:38
North Weston Shabbington Turn06:49--07:4408:1408:5009:2009:5010:2010:5010305018:3018:5319:2719:5420:2420:5021:2722:2423:2700:1401:1202:42
Thame Lord Williams Upper School06:51--07:4608:1608:5309:2309:5310:2310:5313335318:3318:5619:3019:5620:2720:5221:3022:2623:3000:1601:1402:44
Thame Sycamore Drive06:51--07:4608:1608:5309:2309:5310:2310:5313335318:3318:5619:3019:5620:2720:5221:3022:2623:3000:1601:1402:44
Thame Cuttle Brook06:52--07:4708:1708:5409:2409:5410:2410:5414345418:3418:5719:3119:5720:2820:5321:3122:2723:3100:1701:1502:45
Thame Museum06:52--07:4708:1708:5409:2409:5410:2410:5414345418:3418:5719:3119:5720:2820:5321:3122:2723:3100:1701:1502:45
Thame Town Hall06:5307:2507:5008:2508:5509:2809:5510:2810:5518385518:3818:5819:3520:0220:3220:5721:3522:3023:3500:2001:1802:48
Thame Upper High Street06:53--07:50--08:55--09:55--10:55----55--18:58--------------------
Thame Community Hospital06:54--07:52--08:56--09:56--10:56----56--18:59--------------------
Thame Orchard Close06:55--07:53--08:57--09:57--10:57----57--19:00--------------------
Thame Howland Road06:58--07:57--09:01--10:01--11:01----01--19:04--------------------
Thame Wenman Road East07:00--08:00--09:03--10:03--11:03----03--19:06--------------------
Thame Esingdon Drive07:00--08:00--09:03--10:03--11:03----03--19:06--------------------
Thame Park Road07:00--08:00--09:04--10:04--11:04----04--19:07--------------------
Thame Upper High Street07:02--08:02--09:05--10:05--11:05----05--19:08--------------------
Thame Police Station07:0307:2508:0308:2509:0609:2810:0610:2811:0618380618:3819:0919:3520:0220:3220:5721:3522:3023:3500:2001:1802:48
Thame Queens Close07:0307:2608:0408:2609:0709:2910:0710:2911:0719390718:3919:1019:3620:0320:3320:5821:3622:3123:3600:2101:1902:49
Haddenham Scotsgrove07:0607:2808:0608:2809:1009:3210:1010:3211:1022421018:4219:1319:3920:0520:3621:0021:3922:3323:3900:2301:2102:51
Haddenham Railway Station07:0907:3108:1008:3109:1409:3510:1410:3511:1425451418:4519:1719:4220:0820:3921:0321:4222:3623:4200:2601:2402:54
Haddenham Station Bridge07:0907:3108:1008:3109:1409:3510:1410:3511:1425451418:4519:1719:4220:0820:3921:0321:4222:3623:4200:2601:2402:54
Haddenham Briden's Way07:1007:3208:1108:3209:1509:3610:1510:3611:1526461518:4619:1819:4320:0920:4021:0421:4322:3723:4300:2701:2502:55
Haddenham Fort End07:1007:3308:1208:3309:1609:3710:1610:3711:1627471618:4719:1919:4420:1020:4121:0521:4422:3823:4400:2801:2602:56
Haddenham Woodways07:1107:3408:1308:3509:1809:3910:1810:3911:1829491818:4919:2119:4620:1120:4221:0621:4522:3923:4500:2901:2702:57
Haddenham Medical Centre07:1207:3508:1408:3609:1909:4010:1910:4011:1930501918:5019:2219:4720:1220:4321:0721:4622:4023:4600:3001:2802:58
Haddenham Stanbridge Close07:1207:3508:1408:3609:1909:4010:1910:4011:1930501918:5019:2219:4720:1220:4321:0721:4622:4023:4600:3001:2802:58
Haddenham Rudd's Lane07:1207:3508:1408:3609:1909:4010:1910:4011:1930501918:5019:2219:4720:1220:4321:0721:4622:4023:4600:3001:2802:58
Haddenham King's Cross07:1307:3608:1508:3709:2009:4110:2010:4111:2031512018:5119:2319:4820:1320:4421:0821:4722:4123:4700:3101:2902:59
Dinton New Road07:1607:3908:1808:4009:2309:4410:2310:4411:2334542318:5419:2619:5120:1620:4721:1121:5022:4423:5000:3401:3203:02
Dinton Castle07:1707:4008:1908:4109:2409:4510:2410:4511:2435552418:5519:2719:5220:1720:4821:1221:5122:4523:5100:3501:3303:03
Stone Upton Turn07:1807:4108:2008:4209:2509:4610:2510:4611:2536562518:5619:2819:5320:1820:4921:1321:5222:4623:5200:3601:3403:04
Stone Long Furlong07:1907:4108:2008:4209:2609:4710:2610:4711:2637572618:5719:2919:5420:1820:4921:1321:5222:4623:5200:3601:3403:04
Stone Village Hall07:2107:4308:2208:4409:2809:4910:2810:4911:2839592818:5919:3119:5620:2020:5121:1521:5422:4823:5400:3801:3603:06
Stone The Rose & Crown PH07:2207:4408:2308:4509:2909:5010:2910:5011:2940002919:0019:3219:5720:2120:5221:1621:5522:4923:5500:3901:3703:07
Stone The Bugle Horn PH07:2207:4408:2408:4609:3009:5110:3010:5111:3041013019:0119:3319:5820:2220:5321:1721:5622:4923:5600:3901:3803:08
Aylesbury Pearson Close07:2507:4708:2708:4909:3309:5410:3310:5411:3344043319:0419:3620:0120:2520:5621:2021:5922:5223:5900:4201:3903:09
Aylesbury Churchill Avenue07:2507:4808:2808:5009:3409:5510:3410:5511:3445053419:0519:3720:0220:2620:5721:2122:0022:5300:0000:4301:4003:10
Aylesbury College07:2607:4908:2808:5009:3509:5610:3510:5611:3546063519:0619:3820:0320:2620:5721:2122:0022:5400:0000:4401:4103:11
Aylesbury TA Centre07:2607:4908:2908:5109:3609:5710:3610:5711:3647073619:0719:3920:0420:2720:5821:2222:0122:5400:0100:4401:4203:12
Aylesbury Friarage Road07:2707:5008:2908:5109:3609:5710:3610:5711:3647073619:0719:3920:0420:2720:5821:2222:0122:5500:0100:4501:4303:13
Aylesbury Bus Station07:2807:5108:3108:5309:3809:5910:3810:5911:3849093819:0919:4120:0620:2921:0021:2422:0322:5600:0300:4601:4403:14

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 280, X8 service quickly and easily online

Aylesbury View Tickets
Orbit View Tickets
Oxford View Tickets