Change Region
Arriva in Beds and Bucks
280, X8

SAPPHIRE - Aylesbury to Oxford

via Haddenham (280), Thame and Wheatley (280)

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
sapphire-logo-260x60.png

Route Map

View all stops280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280
Oxford City Centre Railway Station00:3002:00--09:1010:0011:00Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
3000until13:3014:0023:0014:3015:0015:3016:0016:3017:1518:0019:0020:0021:0022:00
Oxford City Centre Park End Street00:3202:02--09:1210:0211:02320213:3214:0223:0214:3215:0215:3216:0216:3217:1718:0219:0220:0221:0222:02
Oxford City Centre Westgate00:3502:05--09:1510:0511:05350513:3514:0523:0414:3515:0515:3516:0516:3517:2018:0519:0520:0521:0522:05
Oxford City Centre Speedwell Street00:3802:08--09:1810:0911:09390913:3914:0923:0714:3915:0915:3916:0916:3917:2418:0919:0820:0821:0822:08
Oxford City Centre High Street00:4202:1207:2209:2210:1311:13431313:4314:1323:1014:4315:1315:4316:1316:4317:2818:1319:1220:1221:1222:12
Oxford City Centre Queens Lane00:4302:1307:2309:2210:1411:14441413:4414:1423:1014:4415:1415:4416:1416:4417:2918:1419:1320:1221:1222:12
St Clements Street00:4502:1507:2509:2510:1711:17471713:4714:1723:1214:4715:1715:4716:1716:4717:3218:1719:1520:1521:1522:15
St Clements South Park00:4602:1607:2609:2610:1811:18481813:4814:1823:1314:4815:1815:4816:1816:4817:3318:1819:1720:1621:1622:16
Headington Brookes University00:4902:1907:2809:2810:2111:21512113:5114:2123:1614:5115:2115:5116:2116:5117:3618:2119:2020:1821:1822:18
Headington School00:5002:2007:2909:2910:2211:22522213:5214:2223:1614:5215:2215:5216:2216:5217:3718:2219:2120:1921:1922:19
Headington Sandfield Road00:5102:2107:3009:3010:2411:24542413:5414:2423:1714:5415:2415:5416:2416:5417:3918:2419:2220:2021:2022:20
Headington Shops00:5302:2307:3209:3210:2611:26562613:5614:2623:1914:5615:2615:5616:2616:5617:4118:2619:2420:2221:2222:22
Headington Wharton Road00:5302:2307:3209:3210:2611:26562613:5614:2623:1914:5615:2615:5616:2616:5617:4118:2619:2420:2221:2222:22
Headington Gladstone Road00:5402:2407:3309:3310:2711:27572713:5714:2723:2014:5715:2715:5716:2716:5717:4218:2719:2520:2321:2322:23
Headington Green Road Roundabout00:5402:2407:3309:3310:2811:28582813:5814:2823:2014:5815:2815:5816:2816:5817:4318:2719:2520:2321:2322:23
A40 Risinghurst Turn00:5602:2607:3509:3510:2911:29592913:5914:2923:2114:5915:2915:5916:2916:5917:4418:2919:2720:2521:2522:24
Sandhills Thornhill Park and Ride00:5802:2807:3709:3710:3211:32023214:0214:3223:2315:0215:3216:0216:3217:0217:4718:3119:2920:2721:2722:26
Forest Hill Turn00:5902:2907:3809:3810:3311:33033314:0314:3323:2415:0315:3316:0316:3317:0317:4818:3219:3020:2821:2822:27
Wheatley Holton Turn01:0102:3107:4009:4010:3511:35053514:0514:3523:2615:0515:3516:0516:3517:0517:5018:3419:3220:3021:3022:29
Wheatley Park Hill Roundabout01:0102:3107:4009:4010:3511:35053514:0514:3523:2615:0515:3516:0516:3517:0517:5018:3419:3220:3021:3022:29
Wheatley St Marys Church01:0202:3207:4109:4110:3611:36063614:0614:3623:2715:0615:3616:0616:3617:0617:5118:3519:3320:3121:3122:30
Wheatley Friday Lane01:0202:3207:4109:4110:3611:36063614:0614:3623:2715:0615:3616:0616:3617:0617:5118:3519:3320:3121:3122:30
Wheatley Kings Arms PH01:0202:3207:4109:4110:3611:36063614:0614:3623:2715:0615:3616:0616:3617:0617:5118:3519:3320:3121:3122:30
Wheatley Ambrose Rise01:0302:3307:4209:4210:3711:37073714:0714:3723:2815:0715:3716:0716:3717:0717:5218:3619:3420:3221:3222:31
Wheatley The Avenue01:0402:3407:4209:4210:3811:38083814:0814:3823:2815:0815:3816:0816:3817:0817:5318:3719:3420:3221:3222:31
Wheatley The Plough PH01:0502:3507:4309:4310:3911:39093914:0914:3923:2915:0915:3916:0916:3917:0917:5418:3819:3520:3321:3322:32
Wheatley Ashurst Court01:0602:3607:4409:4410:4011:40104014:1014:4023:3015:1015:4016:1016:4017:1017:5518:3919:3620:3421:3422:33
Waterstock Motorway Service Area01:0902:3907:4709:4710:4311:43134314:1314:4323:3315:1315:4316:1316:4317:1317:5818:4219:3920:3721:3722:36
Waterstock Five Elms Farm01:1002:4007:4709:4710:4411:44144414:1414:4423:3315:1415:4416:1416:4417:1417:5918:4319:4020:3821:3822:36
Waterstock Turn01:1002:4007:4809:4810:4411:44144414:1414:4423:3415:1415:4416:1416:4417:1417:5918:4319:4020:3821:3822:37
Tiddington The Fox PH01:1302:4307:5009:5010:4711:47174714:1714:4723:3615:1715:4716:1716:4717:1718:0218:4619:4320:4121:4122:39
North Weston Shabbington Turn01:1702:4707:5309:5310:5111:51215114:2114:5123:3915:2115:5116:2116:5117:2118:0618:5019:4620:4421:4422:42
Thame Lord Williams Upper School01:2002:5007:5509:5510:5311:53235314:2314:5323:4115:2315:5316:2316:5317:2318:0818:5219:4820:4621:4622:44
Thame Sycamore Drive01:2002:5007:5609:5610:5311:53235314:2314:5323:4215:2315:5316:2316:5317:2318:0818:5219:4920:4721:4722:45
Thame Cuttle Brook01:2102:5107:5609:5610:5411:54245414:2414:5423:4215:2415:5416:2416:5417:2418:0918:5319:4920:4721:4722:45
Thame Museum01:2102:5107:5609:5610:5411:54245414:2414:5423:4215:2415:5416:2416:5417:2418:0918:5319:4920:4721:4722:45
Thame Town Hall01:2502:5507:5909:5910:5811:58285814:2814:5823:4415:2815:5816:2816:5817:2818:1318:5819:5120:4921:4922:49
Thame Upper High Street------09:5910:5811:58--58--14:58----15:58--16:58--18:13----------
Thame Health Centre------10:0010:5911:59--59--14:59----15:59--16:59--18:14----------
Thame Orchard Close------10:0011:0012:00--00--15:00----16:00--17:00--18:15----------
Thame Howland Road------10:0211:0212:02--02--15:02----16:02--17:02--18:17----------
Thame Warren Mead------10:0511:0512:05--05--15:05----16:05--17:05--18:20----------
Thame Esingdon Drive------10:0511:0512:05--05--15:05----16:05--17:05--18:20----------
Thame Park Road------10:0511:0512:05--05--15:05----16:05--17:05--18:20----------
Thame Upper High Street------10:0711:0712:07--07--15:07----16:07--17:07--18:22----------
Thame Police Station01:2502:5507:5910:0811:0812:08280814:2815:0823:4415:2816:0816:2817:0817:2818:2318:5819:5120:4921:4922:49
Thame Queens Close01:2602:5608:0010:0911:0912:09290914:2915:0923:4515:2916:0916:2917:0917:2918:2418:5919:5220:5021:5022:50
Haddenham Scotsgrove01:2902:5908:0310:1211:1212:12321214:3215:1223:4715:3216:1216:3217:1217:3218:2719:0219:5420:5221:5222:52
Haddenham Railway Station01:3203:0208:0610:1511:1512:15351514:3515:1523:5015:3516:1516:3517:1517:3518:3019:0519:5720:5521:5522:55
Haddenham Station Bridge01:3203:0208:0610:1511:1512:15351514:3515:1523:5015:3516:1516:3517:1517:3518:3019:0519:5720:5521:5522:55
Haddenham Briden's Way01:3303:0308:0710:1611:1612:16361614:3615:1623:5115:3616:1616:3617:1617:3618:3119:0619:5820:5621:5622:56
Haddenham Fort End01:3403:0408:0810:1711:1712:17371714:3715:1723:5215:3716:1716:3717:1717:3718:3219:0719:5920:5721:5722:57
Haddenham Woodways01:3503:0508:1010:1911:1912:19391914:3915:1923:5315:3916:1916:3917:1917:3918:3419:0920:0020:5821:5822:58
Haddenham Medical Centre01:3603:0608:1110:2011:2012:20402014:4015:2023:5415:4016:2016:4017:2017:4018:3519:1020:0120:5921:5922:59
Haddenham Stanbridge Close01:3603:0608:1110:2011:2012:20402014:4015:2023:5415:4016:2016:4017:2017:4018:3519:1020:0120:5921:5922:59
Haddenham Rudd's Lane01:3603:0608:1110:2011:2012:20402014:4015:2023:5415:4016:2016:4017:2017:4018:3519:1020:0120:5921:5922:59
Haddenham King's Cross01:3703:0708:1210:2111:2112:21412114:4115:2123:5515:4116:2116:4117:2117:4118:3619:1120:0221:0022:0023:00
Dinton New Road01:4003:1008:1510:2411:2412:24442414:4415:2423:5815:4416:2416:4417:2417:4418:3919:1420:0521:0322:0323:03
Dinton Castle01:4103:1108:1610:2511:2512:25452514:4515:2523:5915:4516:2516:4517:2517:4518:4019:1520:0621:0422:0423:04
Stone Upton Turn01:4203:1208:1710:2611:2612:26462614:4615:2600:0015:4616:2616:4617:2617:4618:4119:1620:0721:0522:0523:05
Stone Long Furlong01:4203:1208:1710:2611:2612:26462614:4615:2600:0015:4616:2616:4617:2617:4618:4119:1620:0721:0522:0523:05
Stone Village Hall01:4403:1408:1910:2811:2812:28482814:4815:2800:0215:4816:2816:4817:2817:4818:4319:1820:0921:0722:0723:07
Stone The Rose & Crown PH01:4503:1508:2010:2911:2912:29492914:4915:2900:0315:4916:2916:4917:2917:4918:4419:1920:1021:0822:0823:08
Stone The Bugle Horn PH01:4603:1608:2110:3011:3012:30503014:5015:3000:0415:5016:3016:5017:3017:5018:4519:2020:1121:0922:0923:09
Aylesbury Pearson Close01:4903:1908:2210:3111:3112:31513114:5115:3100:0515:5116:3116:5117:3117:5118:4619:2120:1221:1022:1023:10
Aylesbury Churchill Avenue01:5003:2008:2410:3311:3312:33533314:5315:3300:0615:5316:3316:5317:3317:5318:4819:2320:1321:1122:1123:11
Aylesbury College01:5003:2008:2510:3411:3412:34543414:5415:3400:0715:5416:3416:5417:3417:5418:4919:2420:1421:1222:1223:12
Aylesbury TA Centre01:5103:2108:2610:3511:3512:35553514:5515:3500:0815:5516:3516:5517:3517:5518:5019:2520:1521:1322:1323:13
Aylesbury Friarage Road01:5103:2108:2710:3611:3612:36563614:5615:3600:0915:5616:3616:5617:3617:5618:5119:2620:1621:1422:1423:14
Aylesbury Bus Station01:5303:2308:2910:3811:3812:38583814:5815:3800:1015:5816:3816:5817:3817:5818:5319:2820:1721:1522:1523:15

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 280, X8 service quickly and easily online

Aylesbury View Tickets
Orbit View Tickets
Oxford View Tickets