Change Region
Arriva in Beds and Bucks
280, X8

SAPPHIRE - Aylesbury to Oxford

via Haddenham (280), Thame and Wheatley (280)

Back to all services

Service Overview

We’re pleased to announce that following customer feedback there has been an addition of two morning journeys between Thame and Aylesbury into the timetable available to download here. Printed timetables available on-bus will not have this information in at the moment

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
sapphire-logo-260x60.png

Route Map

View all stops280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280280
Oxford City Centre Railway Station23:15--------06:5007:1507:3507:5008:0508:2008:3508:5009:0509:3009:45Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
00153045until15:3015:4516:0016:1516:3016:4517:0017:1517:3017:4518:0018:1518:3019:0019:1519:3520:0520:3021:0021:3022:00
Oxford City Centre Park End Street23:16--------06:5107:1607:3607:5108:0608:2108:3608:5109:0609:3109:460116314615:3115:4616:0116:1616:3116:4617:0117:1617:3117:4618:0118:1618:3119:0119:1619:3620:0620:3121:0121:3122:01
Oxford City Centre Westgate23:19--------06:5407:1907:3907:5408:0908:2408:3908:5409:0909:3409:490419344915:3415:4916:0416:1916:3316:4917:0317:1917:3317:4918:0318:1918:3419:0419:1919:3920:0920:3421:0421:3422:04
Oxford City Centre Speedwell Street23:21--------06:5607:2107:4107:5608:1108:2608:4108:5609:1109:3609:510621365115:3615:5116:0616:2116:3616:5117:0617:2117:3617:5118:0618:2118:3619:0619:2119:4120:1120:3621:0621:3622:06
Oxford City Centre High Street23:24--------06:5907:2407:4407:5908:1408:2908:4408:5909:1409:3909:540924395415:3915:5416:0916:2416:3916:5417:0917:2417:3917:5418:0918:2418:3919:0919:2419:4420:1420:3921:0921:3922:09
Oxford City Centre Queens Lane23:24--------06:5907:2407:4508:0008:1508:3008:4509:0009:1509:3909:540924395415:3915:5516:1016:2516:4016:5517:1017:2517:4017:5518:1018:2518:4019:1019:2519:4420:1420:3921:0921:3922:09
St Clements Street23:27--------07:0207:2707:4808:0308:1808:3308:4809:0309:1809:4209:571227425715:4215:5816:1316:2816:4316:5817:1317:2817:4317:5818:1318:2818:4319:1319:2819:4720:1720:4221:1221:4222:12
St Clements South Park23:28--------07:0307:2807:4908:0408:1908:3408:4909:0409:1909:4309:581328435815:4315:5916:1416:2916:4416:5917:1417:2917:4417:5918:1418:2918:4419:1419:2919:4820:1820:4321:1321:4322:13
Headington Brookes University23:30--------07:0507:3007:5308:0808:2308:3808:5309:0809:2309:4510:001530450015:4516:0316:1816:3316:4817:0317:1817:3317:4818:0318:1818:3318:4819:1819:3319:5020:2020:4521:1521:4522:15
Headington School23:31--------07:0607:3107:5408:0908:2408:3908:5409:0909:2409:4610:011631460115:4616:0416:1916:3416:4917:0417:1917:3417:4918:0418:1918:3418:4919:1919:3419:5120:2120:4621:1621:4622:16
Headington Sandfield Road23:32--------07:0707:3207:5608:1108:2608:4108:5609:1109:2609:4710:021732470215:4716:0616:2116:3616:5117:0617:2117:3617:5118:0618:2118:3618:5119:2119:3619:5220:2220:4721:1721:4722:17
Headington Shops23:34--------07:0907:3407:5808:1308:2808:4308:5809:1309:2809:4910:041934490415:4916:0816:2316:3816:5317:0817:2317:3817:5318:0818:2318:3818:5319:2319:3819:5420:2420:4921:1921:4922:19
Headington Wharton Road23:34--------07:1007:3507:5908:1408:2908:4408:5909:1409:2909:5010:052035500515:5016:0916:2416:3916:5417:0917:2417:3917:5418:0918:2418:3918:5419:2419:3919:5520:2520:5021:2021:5022:19
Headington Gladstone Road23:35--------07:1007:3508:0008:1508:3008:4509:0009:1509:3009:5010:052035500515:5016:1016:2516:4016:5517:1017:2517:4017:5518:1018:2518:4018:5519:2519:4019:5520:2520:5021:2021:5022:20
Headington Green Road Roundabout23:36--------07:1107:3608:0108:1608:3108:4609:0109:1609:3109:5110:062136510615:5116:1116:2616:4116:5617:1117:2617:4117:5618:1118:2618:4118:5619:2619:4119:5620:2620:5121:2121:5122:21
A40 Risinghurst Turn23:37--------07:1307:3808:0308:1808:3308:4809:0309:1809:3309:5310:082338530815:5316:1316:2816:4316:5817:1317:2817:4317:5818:1318:2818:4318:5819:2819:4319:5820:2820:5321:2321:5322:22
Sandhills Thornhill Park and Ride23:40--------07:1607:4108:0708:2208:3708:5209:0709:2209:3709:5610:112641561115:5616:1716:3216:4717:0217:1717:3217:4718:0218:1718:3218:4719:0219:3219:4720:0120:3120:5621:2621:5622:25
Forest Hill Turn23:42--------07:1807:4308:0908:2408:3908:5409:0909:2409:3909:5810:132843581315:5816:1916:3416:4917:0317:1917:3317:4918:0318:1918:3318:4919:0419:3419:4920:0320:3320:5821:2821:5822:27
Wheatley Holton Turn23:44--------07:2007:4508:1108:2608:4108:5609:1109:2609:4110:0010:153045001516:0016:2116:3616:5117:0517:2117:3517:5118:0518:2118:3518:5119:0619:3619:5120:0520:3521:0021:3022:0022:29
Wheatley Park Hill Roundabout23:45--------07:2107:4608:1208:2708:4208:5709:1209:2709:4210:0110:163146011616:0116:2216:3716:52--17:22--17:52--18:22--18:5219:0719:3719:5220:0620:3621:0121:3122:0122:30
Wheatley St Marys Church23:45--------07:2107:4608:1208:2708:4208:5709:1209:2709:4210:0110:163146011616:0116:2216:3716:52--17:22--17:52--18:22--18:5219:0719:3719:5220:0620:3621:0121:3122:0122:30
Wheatley Friday Lane23:46--------07:2207:4708:1308:2808:4308:5809:1309:2809:4310:0210:173247021716:0216:2316:3816:53--17:23--17:53--18:23--18:5319:0819:3819:5320:0720:3721:0221:3222:0222:31
Wheatley Kings Arms PH23:46--------07:2207:4708:1308:2808:4308:5809:1309:2809:4310:0210:173247021716:0216:2316:3816:53--17:23--17:53--18:23--18:5319:0819:3819:5320:0720:3721:0221:3222:0222:31
Wheatley Ambrose Rise23:47--------07:2307:4808:1408:2908:4408:5909:1409:2909:4410:0310:183348031816:0316:2416:3916:54--17:24--17:54--18:24--18:5419:0919:3919:5420:0820:3821:0321:3322:0322:32
Wheatley The Avenue23:47--------07:2307:4808:1408:2908:4408:5909:1409:2909:4410:0310:183348031816:0316:2416:3916:54--17:24--17:54--18:24--18:5419:0919:3919:5420:0820:3821:0321:3322:0322:32
Wheatley The Plough PH23:48--------07:2407:4908:1508:3008:4509:0009:1509:3009:4510:0410:193449041916:0416:2516:4016:55--17:25--17:55--18:25--18:5519:1019:4019:5520:0920:3921:0421:3422:0422:33
Wheatley Ashurst Court23:50--------07:2607:5108:1708:3208:4709:0209:1709:3209:4710:0610:213651062116:0616:2716:4216:57--17:27--17:57--18:27--18:5719:1219:4219:5720:1120:4121:0621:3622:0622:35
Waterstock Motorway Service Area23:53--------07:2907:5408:2008:3508:5009:0509:2009:3509:5010:0910:243954092416:0916:3016:4517:0017:1017:3017:4018:0018:1018:3018:4019:0019:1519:4520:0020:1420:4421:0921:3922:0922:38
Waterstock Five Elms Farm23:54--------07:3007:5508:2108:3608:5109:0609:2109:3609:5110:1010:254055102516:1016:3116:4617:0117:1117:3117:4118:0118:1118:3118:4119:0119:1619:4620:0120:1520:4521:1021:4022:1022:39
Waterstock Turn23:54--------07:3007:5508:2108:3608:5109:0609:2109:3609:5110:1010:254055102516:1016:3116:4617:0117:1317:3117:4318:0118:1318:3118:4319:0119:1619:4620:0120:1520:4521:1021:4022:1022:39
Tiddington The Fox PH23:57--------07:3307:5808:2408:3908:5409:0909:2409:3909:5410:1310:284358132816:1316:3416:4917:0417:1717:3417:4718:0418:1718:3418:4719:0419:1919:4920:0420:1820:4821:1321:4322:1322:42
North Weston Shabbington Turn00:01--------07:3708:0208:2908:4408:5909:1409:2909:4409:5910:1710:324702173216:1716:3916:5417:0917:2217:3917:4718:0918:2218:3918:5219:0919:2419:5420:0820:2220:5221:1721:4722:1722:46
Thame Lord Williams Upper School00:03--------07:3908:0408:3208:4709:0209:1709:3209:4710:0210:1910:344904193416:1916:4216:5617:1217:2517:4217:4718:1218:2518:4218:5519:1219:2719:5720:1020:2420:5421:1921:4922:1922:48
Thame Sycamore Drive00:03--------07:3908:0408:3308:4809:0309:1809:3309:4810:0310:1910:344904193416:1916:4316:5717:1317:2617:4317:4718:1318:2618:4318:5619:1319:2819:5820:1020:2420:5421:1921:4922:1922:48
Thame Cuttle Brook00:04--------07:4008:0508:3308:4809:0309:1809:3309:4810:0310:2010:355005203516:2016:4316:5817:1317:2617:4317:4718:1318:2618:4318:5619:1319:2819:5820:1120:2520:5521:2021:5022:2022:49
Thame Museum00:04--------07:4008:0508:3408:4909:0409:1909:3409:4910:0410:2010:355005203516:2016:4416:5817:1417:2717:4417:4718:1418:2718:4418:5719:1419:2919:5920:1120:2520:5521:2021:5022:2022:49
Thame Town Hall00:0706:3006:5007:1407:4207:4308:0808:3808:5309:0709:2309:3809:5310:0710:2410:395408243916:2416:4817:0217:1717:2917:4818:0118:1718:3118:4819:0119:1719:3320:0320:1520:2920:5921:2421:5422:2422:52
Thame Upper High Street----06:50----07:4308:08----09:07------10:07------08----------17:17------18:17------19:17------------------
Thame Health Centre----06:51----07:4408:09----09:08------10:08------09----------17:18------18:18------19:18------------------
Thame Orchard Close----06:51----07:4408:09----09:08------10:08------09----------17:18------18:18------19:18------------------
Thame Howland Road----06:53----07:4608:11----09:10------10:10------11----------17:20------18:20------19:20------------------
Thame Warren Mead----06:55----07:4808:13----09:12------10:12------13----------17:22------18:22------19:22------------------
Thame Esingdon Drive----06:55----07:4808:13----09:12------10:12------13----------17:22------18:22------19:22------------------
Thame Park Road----06:56----07:4908:14----09:13------10:13------14----------17:23------18:23------19:23------------------
Thame Upper High Street----06:58----07:5108:16----09:16------10:16------16----------17:26------18:26------19:26------------------
Thame Police Station00:0806:3106:5907:1407:4207:5208:1808:3908:5409:1709:2409:3909:5410:1710:2510:405517254016:2516:4917:0317:2717:2917:4918:0118:2718:3118:4919:0119:2719:3420:0420:1620:3021:0021:2521:5522:2522:53
Thame Queens Close00:0906:3207:0007:1507:4307:5308:1908:4008:5509:1809:2509:4009:5510:1810:2610:415618264116:2616:5017:0417:2817:3017:5018:0218:2818:3218:5019:0219:2819:3520:0520:1720:3121:0121:2621:5622:2622:54
Haddenham Scotsgrove00:1206:3507:0307:1807:4607:5608:2208:4408:5909:2209:2909:4409:5910:2210:2910:445921294416:2916:5417:0817:32--17:54--18:32--18:54--19:3219:3920:0820:2020:3421:0421:2921:5922:2922:57
Haddenham Railway Station00:1606:3907:0707:2107:4908:0008:2708:4909:0409:2709:3409:4910:0410:2710:3310:480325334816:3316:5917:1317:37--17:59--18:37--18:59--19:3719:4420:1320:2420:3821:0821:3322:0322:3323:01
Haddenham Station Bridge00:1606:3907:0707:2107:4908:0008:2708:49--09:27--09:49--10:27----03--33--16:33--17:1317:37--17:59--18:37--18:59--19:3719:4420:1320:2420:3821:0821:3322:0322:3323:01
Haddenham Briden's Way00:1706:4007:0807:2307:5108:0108:2808:50--09:28--09:50--10:28----04--34--16:34--17:1417:38--18:00--18:38--19:00--19:3819:4520:1420:2520:3921:0921:3422:0422:3423:02
Haddenham Fort End00:1806:4107:0907:2407:5208:0208:2908:51--09:29--09:51--10:29----05--35--16:35--17:1517:39--18:01--18:39--19:01--19:3919:4620:1520:2620:4021:1021:3522:0522:3523:03
Haddenham Woodways00:1906:4307:1107:2607:5408:0408:3108:53--09:31--09:53--10:31----07--37--16:37--17:1717:41--18:03--18:41--19:03--19:4119:4820:1720:2820:4221:1221:3722:0722:3723:04
Haddenham Medical Centre00:2006:4407:1207:2707:5508:0508:3208:54--09:32--09:54--10:32----08--38--16:38--17:1817:42--18:04--18:42--19:04--19:4219:4920:1820:2920:4321:1321:3822:0822:3823:05
Haddenham Stanbridge Close00:2006:4407:1207:2707:5508:0508:3208:54--09:32--09:54--10:32----08--38--16:38--17:1817:42--18:04--18:42--19:04--19:4219:4920:1820:2920:4321:1321:3822:0822:3823:05
Haddenham Rudd's Lane00:2006:4407:1207:2707:5508:0508:3208:54--09:32--09:54--10:32----08--38--16:38--17:1817:42--18:04--18:42--19:04--19:4219:4920:1820:2920:4321:1321:3822:0822:3823:05
Haddenham King's Cross00:2106:4507:1307:2807:5608:0608:3308:55--09:33--09:55--10:33----09--39--16:39--17:1917:43--18:05--18:43--19:05--19:4319:5020:1920:3020:4421:1421:3922:0922:3923:06
Dinton New Road00:2406:4807:1607:3207:5908:0908:3608:58--09:36--09:58--10:36----12--42--16:42--17:2217:4617:4018:0818:1218:4618:4219:0819:1219:4619:5320:2220:3320:4721:1721:4222:1222:4223:09
Dinton Castle00:2506:4907:1707:3308:0008:1008:3708:59--09:37--09:59--10:37----13--43--16:43--17:2317:4717:4018:0918:1218:4718:4219:0919:1219:4719:5420:2320:3420:4821:1821:4322:1322:4323:10
Stone Upton Turn00:2606:5007:1807:3408:0108:1108:3809:00--09:38--10:00--10:38----14--44--16:44--17:2417:4817:4118:1018:1318:4818:4319:1019:1319:4819:5520:2420:3520:4921:1921:4422:1422:4423:11
Stone Long Furlong00:2606:5007:1807:3508:0108:1108:3809:00--09:38--10:00--10:38----14--44--16:44--17:2417:4817:4218:1018:1418:4818:4419:1019:1419:4819:5520:2420:3520:4921:1921:4422:1422:4423:11
Stone Village Hall00:2806:5207:2007:3708:0308:1308:4009:02--09:40--10:02--10:40----16--46--16:46--17:2617:5017:4418:1218:1618:5018:4619:1219:1619:5019:5720:2620:3720:5121:2121:4622:1622:4623:13
Stone The Rose & Crown PH00:2906:5307:2107:3808:0408:1408:4109:03--09:41--10:03--10:41----17--47--16:47--17:2717:5117:4518:1318:1718:5118:4719:1319:1719:5119:5820:2720:3820:5221:2221:4722:1722:4723:14
Stone The Bugle Horn PH00:2906:5407:2207:3908:0508:1508:4209:04--09:42--10:04--10:42----18--48--16:48--17:2817:5217:4618:1418:1818:5218:4819:1419:1819:5219:5920:2820:3920:5321:2321:4822:1822:4823:14
Aylesbury Pearson Close00:3206:5707:2507:4308:0908:1908:4609:08--09:46--10:08--10:46----21--51--16:51--17:3117:5617:5018:1818:2218:5618:5219:1819:2219:5620:0320:3120:4220:5621:2621:5122:2122:5123:17
Aylesbury Churchill Avenue00:3306:5807:2607:4508:1108:2008:4709:10--09:48--10:10--10:48----22--52--16:52--17:3217:5817:5218:2018:2418:5818:5419:2019:2419:5820:0420:3220:4320:5721:2721:5222:2222:5223:18
Aylesbury College00:3406:5907:2707:4608:1208:2108:4809:11--09:49--10:11--10:49----23--53--16:53--17:3317:5917:5318:2118:2518:5918:5519:2119:2519:5920:0520:3320:4420:5821:2821:5322:2322:5323:19
Aylesbury TA Centre00:3407:0007:2807:4708:1308:2208:4909:12--09:50--10:12--10:50----24--54--16:54--17:3418:0017:5418:2218:2619:0018:5619:2219:2620:0020:0620:3420:4520:5921:2921:5422:2422:5423:19
Aylesbury Friarage Road00:3507:0007:2807:4708:1308:2208:4909:12--09:50--10:12--10:50----24--54--16:54--17:3418:0017:5418:2218:2619:0018:5619:2219:2620:0020:0620:3420:4520:5921:2921:5422:2422:5423:20
Aylesbury Bus Station00:3607:0207:3007:4908:1508:2408:5109:14--09:52--10:14--10:52----26--56--16:56--17:3618:0217:5618:2418:2819:0218:5819:2419:2820:0220:0820:3620:4721:0121:3121:5622:2622:5623:21

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 280, X8 service quickly and easily online

Aylesbury View Tickets
Orbit View Tickets
Oxford View Tickets