Change Region
Arriva in the Midlands
5, 5A, X5

Leicester to Melton Mowbray

via Thurmaston, Syston, East Goscote

Back to all services

Service Overview

Welcome to the 5 and 5A, Arriva's fast, comfy and frequent services between Leicester, Thurmaston, Syston and Melton Mowbray.

Average duration: 5: 37mins - 5A: 1hr 9mins

Average distance: 16 miles

Frequency: 10 mins

Single fares: £3.30 Leicester to Melton Mowbray

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops5A5A5A555A5A55A55A55A55A55A55A55A55A55A55A55A55A55A55A55A55A55A55A55A5555A5555555
Leicester Haymarket Bus Station------06:3006:38--07:0007:1007:2507:3007:4507:5308:0308:1308:2308:3308:4308:5309:0309:1309:2309:33Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
435303132333until15:2315:3315:4315:5316:0316:1316:2416:3516:4516:5517:0617:1817:2917:4117:5218:0518:1718:2718:4719:0519:2519:4520:2020:5521:3522:0522:4023:15
Leicester Orchard Street------06:3106:39--07:0107:1107:2607:3107:4607:5408:0408:1408:2408:3408:4408:5409:0409:1409:2409:3444540414243415:2415:3415:4415:5416:0416:1416:2516:3616:4616:5617:0717:1917:3017:4217:5318:0618:1818:2818:4819:0619:2619:4620:2120:5621:3622:0622:4123:16
Leicester George Street------06:3106:39--07:0107:1107:2607:3107:4607:5408:0508:1408:2408:3408:4408:5409:0409:1409:2409:3444540414243415:2415:3415:4415:5416:0416:1516:2616:3716:4716:5717:0817:2017:3117:4317:5418:0718:1818:2818:4819:0619:2619:4620:2120:5621:3622:0622:4123:16
Belgrave Leicester College------06:3206:40--07:0207:1207:2707:3307:4707:5608:0608:1608:2508:3608:4508:5609:0509:1609:2509:3645560516253615:2515:3615:4515:5616:0516:1616:2716:3816:4816:5817:0917:2117:3217:4417:5518:0818:1918:2918:4919:0719:2719:4720:2220:5721:3722:0722:4223:17
Belgrave Abbey Park Street------06:3306:41--07:0307:1307:2807:3307:4807:5608:0708:1608:2608:3608:4608:5609:0609:1609:2609:3646560616263615:2615:3615:4615:5616:0616:1716:2816:3916:4916:5917:1017:2217:3317:4517:5618:0918:2018:3018:5019:0819:2819:4820:2320:5821:3822:0822:4323:18
Belgrave Donaldson Road------06:3406:42--07:0407:1407:2907:3407:4907:5708:0808:1708:2708:3708:4708:5709:0709:1709:2709:3747570717273715:2715:3715:4715:5716:0716:1816:2916:4016:5017:0017:1117:2317:3417:4617:5718:1018:2118:3118:5119:0819:2919:4820:2320:5821:3822:0822:4323:18
Belgrave Law Street------06:3506:43--07:0507:1507:3007:3507:5007:5808:0908:1808:2808:3808:4808:5809:0809:1809:2809:3848580818283815:2815:3815:4815:5816:0816:1916:3016:4116:5117:0117:1217:2417:3517:4717:5818:1118:2218:3218:5219:0919:3019:4920:2420:5921:3922:0922:4423:19
Belgrave Doncaster Road------06:3606:44--07:0607:1607:3107:3607:5107:5908:1008:1908:2908:3908:4908:5909:0909:1909:2909:3949590919293915:2915:3915:4915:5916:0916:2016:3116:4216:5217:0217:1317:2517:3617:4817:5918:1218:2318:3318:5319:1019:3119:5020:2521:0021:4022:1022:4523:20
Belgrave Lexham Street------06:3606:44--07:0607:1607:3107:3707:5208:0008:1208:2008:3008:4008:5009:0009:1009:2009:3009:4050001020304015:3015:4015:5016:0016:1016:2116:3216:4316:5317:0317:1417:2617:3717:4918:0018:1318:2318:3318:5319:1119:3119:5120:2621:0121:4122:1122:4623:21
Belgrave Arbour Road------06:3706:45--07:0707:1707:3207:3807:5308:0108:1308:2108:3108:4108:5109:0109:1109:2109:3109:4151011121314115:3115:4115:5116:0116:1116:2216:3316:4416:5417:0417:1517:2717:3817:5018:0118:1418:2418:3418:5419:1219:3219:5220:2721:0221:4222:1222:4723:22
Belgrave Moores Road------06:3806:46--07:0707:1807:3207:3807:5308:0108:1308:2108:3108:4108:5109:0109:1109:2109:3109:4151011121314115:3115:4115:5116:0116:1116:2216:3316:4416:5417:0417:1517:2717:3817:5018:0118:1418:2418:3518:5519:1219:3319:5220:2721:0221:4222:1222:4723:22
Belgrave Lancashire Street------06:3806:46--07:0807:1807:3307:3907:5408:0208:1408:2208:3208:4208:5209:0209:1209:2209:3209:4252021222324215:3215:4215:5216:0216:1216:2316:3416:4516:5517:0517:1617:2817:3917:5118:0218:1518:2518:3518:5519:1319:3319:5320:2821:0321:4322:1322:4823:23
Belgrave Police Station------06:3906:47--07:0907:1907:3407:4007:5508:0308:1508:2308:3308:4308:5309:0309:1309:2309:3309:4353031323334315:3315:4315:5316:0316:1316:2416:3516:4616:5617:0617:1717:2917:4017:5218:0318:1618:2618:3618:5619:1319:3419:5320:2821:0321:4322:1322:4823:23
Belgrave Uxbridge Road------06:4106:49--07:1107:2107:3607:4107:5608:0408:1708:2408:3408:4408:5409:0409:1409:2409:3409:4454041424344415:3415:4415:5416:0416:1416:2616:3716:4816:5817:0817:1917:3117:4217:5418:0518:1818:2818:3818:5819:1519:3619:5520:3021:0521:4522:1522:5023:25
Leicester Oakland Avenue------06:4106:49--07:1107:2107:3607:4207:5708:0508:1808:2508:3508:4508:5509:0509:1509:2509:3509:4555051525354515:3515:4515:5516:0516:1516:2716:3816:4916:5917:0917:2017:3217:4317:5518:0618:1918:2818:3818:5819:1519:3619:5520:3021:0521:4522:1522:5023:25
Leicester Sainsbury's------06:4306:51--07:1307:2307:3807:4407:5908:0708:2008:2708:3708:4708:5709:0709:1709:2709:3709:4757071727374715:3715:4715:5716:0716:1716:2916:4016:5117:0117:1117:2217:3417:4517:5718:0818:2118:3018:4019:0019:1719:3819:5720:3221:0721:4722:1722:5223:27
Leicester Alderton Close------06:4406:52--07:1407:2407:3907:4508:0008:0808:2108:2808:3808:4808:5809:0809:1809:2809:3809:4858081828384815:3815:4815:5816:0816:1816:3016:4116:5217:0217:1217:2317:3517:4617:5818:0918:2218:3118:4119:0119:1719:3919:5720:3221:0721:4722:1722:5223:27
Thurmaston Manor Medical Centre------06:4406:52--07:1407:2407:3907:4508:0008:0808:2208:2808:3808:4808:5809:0809:1809:2809:3809:4858081828384815:3815:4815:5816:0816:1816:3116:4216:5317:0317:1317:2417:3617:4717:5918:1018:2318:3118:4119:0119:1819:3919:5820:3321:0821:4822:1822:5323:28
Thurmaston Dorothy Avenue----06:4006:4506:53--07:1507:2507:4007:4608:0108:0908:2308:2908:3908:4908:5909:0909:1909:2909:3909:4959091929394915:3915:4915:5916:0916:1916:3216:4316:5417:0417:1417:2517:3717:4818:0018:1118:2418:3218:4219:0219:1819:4019:5820:3321:0821:4822:1822:5323:28
Thurmaston Bridge Park Road------06:4606:54--07:1607:2607:4107:4708:0208:1008:2408:3008:4008:5009:0009:1009:2009:3009:4009:5000102030405015:4015:5016:0016:1016:2016:3316:4416:5517:0517:1517:2617:3817:4918:0118:1218:2518:3318:4219:0219:1919:4119:5920:3421:0921:4922:1922:5423:29
Thurmaston Lea Close------06:4706:55--07:1707:2707:4207:4808:0308:1108:2508:3108:4108:5109:0109:1109:2109:3109:4109:5101112131415115:4115:5116:0116:1116:2116:3416:4516:5617:0617:1617:2717:3917:5018:0218:1318:2618:3418:4319:0319:1919:4219:5920:3421:0921:4922:1922:5423:29
Thurmaston Forest Avenue------06:4806:56--07:1807:2807:4307:4908:0408:1208:2608:3208:4208:5209:0209:1209:2209:3209:4209:5202122232425215:4215:5216:0216:1216:2216:3516:4616:5717:0717:1717:2817:4017:5118:0318:1418:2718:3518:4419:0419:2019:4320:0020:3521:1021:5022:2022:5523:30
Thurmaston Canal Street------06:4906:57--07:1907:2907:4407:5008:0508:1308:2708:3308:4308:5309:0309:1309:2309:3309:4309:5303132333435315:4315:5316:0316:1316:2316:3616:4716:5817:0817:1817:2917:4117:5218:0418:1518:2818:3618:4519:0519:2119:4420:0120:3621:1121:5122:2122:5623:31
Thurmaston Costco06:1506:23--06:4906:5707:03--07:29--07:50--08:13--08:33--08:53--09:13--09:33--09:53--13--33--53--15:53--16:13--16:36--16:58--17:18--17:41--18:04--18:28--18:4519:0519:21--20:0120:3621:1121:5122:2122:5623:31
Thurmaston ASDA------06:51--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thurmaston Roundhill College06:1506:2306:41--06:5907:0307:2107:3107:4607:5208:0708:1508:3008:3508:4508:5509:0509:1509:2509:3509:4509:5505152535455515:4515:5516:0516:1516:2516:3816:4917:0017:1017:2017:3117:4317:5418:0618:1718:3018:3818:4719:0719:2219:4620:0220:3721:1221:5222:2222:5723:32
Syston Barkby Lane06:1606:2406:42--07:0107:0407:2307:3307:4807:5408:0908:1708:3208:3708:4708:5709:0709:1709:2709:3709:4709:5707172737475715:4715:5716:0716:1716:2716:4016:5117:0217:1217:2217:3317:4517:5618:0818:1918:3218:4018:4919:0919:2319:4820:0320:3821:1321:5322:2322:5823:33
Syston Wanlip Road06:1706:2506:42--07:0207:0507:2407:3407:4907:5508:1008:1808:3308:3808:4808:5809:0809:1809:2809:3809:4809:5808182838485815:4815:5816:0816:1816:2816:4116:5217:0317:1317:2317:3417:4617:5718:0918:2018:3318:4118:5019:1019:2419:4920:0420:3921:1421:5422:2422:5923:34
Syston Rail Station06:1706:2506:43--07:0307:0507:2507:3507:5007:5608:1108:1908:3508:3908:4908:5909:0909:1909:2909:3909:4909:5909192939495915:4915:5916:0916:1916:2916:4216:5317:0417:1417:2417:3517:4717:5818:1018:2118:3418:4218:5119:1119:2519:5020:0520:4021:1521:5522:2523:0023:35
Syston Albert Street06:1706:2506:43--07:0307:0507:2507:3507:5007:5608:1108:1908:3608:3908:4908:5909:0909:1909:2909:3909:4909:5909192939495915:4915:5916:0916:1916:2916:4216:5317:0417:1417:2417:3517:4717:5818:1018:2118:3418:4218:5119:1119:2519:5020:0520:4021:1521:5522:2523:0023:35
Syston Brookside06:1806:2606:44--07:0407:0607:2607:3607:5107:5708:1208:2008:3708:4008:5009:0009:1009:2009:3009:4009:5010:0010203040500015:5016:0016:1016:2016:3016:4316:5417:0517:1517:2517:3617:4817:5918:1118:2218:3518:4318:5219:1219:2619:5120:0620:4121:1621:5622:2623:0123:36
Syston Health Centre06:1906:2706:45--07:0607:0707:2807:3807:5307:5908:1408:2208:3908:4208:5209:0209:1209:2209:3209:4209:5210:0212223242520215:5216:0216:1216:2216:3216:4516:5617:0717:1717:2717:3817:5018:0118:1318:2418:3718:4518:5419:1419:2719:5320:0720:4221:1721:5722:2723:0223:37
Syston Tentercroft Avenue06:1906:2706:45--07:0607:0707:2807:3807:5307:5908:1408:2208:3908:4208:5209:0209:1209:2209:3209:4209:5210:0212223242520215:5216:0216:1216:2216:3216:4516:5617:0717:1717:2717:3817:5018:0118:1318:2418:3718:4518:5419:1419:2719:5320:0720:4221:1721:5722:2723:0223:37
Syston Wreake Valley College06:1906:2706:45--07:0607:0707:2807:3807:5307:5908:1408:2208:3908:4208:5209:0209:1209:2209:3209:4209:5210:0212223242520215:5216:0216:1216:2216:3216:4516:5617:0717:1717:2717:3817:5018:0118:1318:2418:3718:4518:5419:1419:2719:5320:0720:4221:1721:5722:2723:0223:37
Queniborough New Zealand Lane06:2006:2806:46--07:0807:0807:2907:4007:5408:0108:1508:2408:4008:4408:5309:0409:1309:2409:3309:4409:5310:0413243344530415:5316:0416:1316:2416:3316:4716:5717:0917:1817:2917:3917:5218:0218:1518:2518:3918:4618:5619:1619:2819:5520:0820:4321:1821:5822:2823:0323:38
Queniborough Syston Road06:2106:2906:47--07:0807:0907:2907:4007:5408:0108:1508:2408:4008:4408:5309:0409:1309:2409:3309:4409:5310:0413243344530415:5316:0416:1316:2416:3316:4716:5717:0917:1817:2917:3917:5218:0218:1518:2518:3918:4618:5619:1619:2919:5520:0920:4421:1921:5922:2923:0423:39
Queniborough Avenue Road--------07:09----07:41--08:02--08:25--08:45--09:05--09:25--09:45--10:05--25--45--05--16:05--16:25--16:48--17:10--17:30--17:53--18:16--18:40--18:5719:1719:29--20:0920:4421:1921:5922:2923:0423:39
Queniborough Primrose Way--------07:10----07:42--08:03--08:26--08:46--09:06--09:26--09:46--10:06--26--46--06--16:06--16:26--16:49--17:11--17:31--17:54--18:17--18:41--18:5819:1819:30--20:1020:4521:2022:0022:3023:0523:40
East Goscote Long Furrow--------07:11----07:44--08:05--08:28--08:48--09:08--09:28--09:48--10:08--28--48--08--16:08--16:28--16:51--17:13--17:33--17:56--18:19--18:43--18:5919:1919:32--20:1220:4721:2222:0222:3223:0723:42
East Goscote Ploughmans Lea--------07:12----07:45--08:06--08:29--08:49--09:09--09:29--09:49--10:09--29--49--09--16:09--16:29--16:52--17:14--17:34--17:57--18:20--18:44--19:0019:2019:33--20:1320:4821:2322:0322:3323:0823:43
East Goscote Tinkers Dell--------07:14----07:47--08:08--08:31--08:51--09:11--09:31--09:51--10:11--31--51--11--16:11--16:31--16:54--17:16--17:36--17:59--18:22--18:46--19:0219:2219:35--20:1520:5021:2522:0522:3523:1023:45
East Goscote Countrymans Way--------07:14------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
East Goscote Long Furrow--------07:15------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
East Goscote Willowbrook Way06:2306:3106:49--07:1507:1107:31--07:56--08:17--08:42--08:55--09:15--09:35--09:55--15--35--55--15:55--16:15--16:35--16:59--17:20--17:41--18:04--18:27--18:48------19:57--------------
East Goscote Broome Lane06:2306:3106:49--07:1607:1107:32--07:57--08:18--08:43--08:56--09:16--09:36--09:56--16--36--56--15:56--16:16--16:36--17:00--17:21--17:42--18:05--18:28--18:49------19:58--------------
Rearsby Grange Avenue06:2406:3206:50--07:1607:1207:32--07:57--08:18--08:43--08:56--09:16--09:36--09:56--16--36--56--15:56--16:16--16:36--17:00--17:21--17:42--18:05--18:28--18:49------19:59--------------
Rearsby Horse & Groom06:2506:3306:51--07:1707:1307:33--07:58--08:19--08:44--08:57--09:17--09:37--09:57--17--37--57--15:57--16:17--16:37--17:01--17:22--17:43--18:06--18:29--18:50------20:00--------------
Rearsby The Wheel06:2506:3306:51--07:1707:1307:33--07:58--08:19--08:44--08:57--09:17--09:37--09:57--17--37--57--15:57--16:17--16:37--17:01--17:22--17:43--18:06--18:29--18:50------20:00--------------
Rearsby Brookside06:2506:3306:51--07:1707:1307:33--07:58--08:19--08:44--08:57--09:17--09:37--09:57--17--37--57--15:57--16:17--16:37--17:01--17:22--17:43--18:06--18:29--18:50------20:00--------------
Rearsby Hives Farm06:2606:3406:52--07:1807:1407:34--07:59--08:20--08:45--08:58--09:18--09:38--09:58--18--38--58--15:58--16:18--16:38--17:02--17:23--17:44--18:07--18:30--18:51------20:01--------------
Brooksby Road06:2806:3606:54--07:2007:1607:36--08:01--08:23--08:47--09:01--09:21--09:41--10:01--21--41--01--16:01--16:21--16:41--17:05--17:26--17:47--18:09--18:33--18:53------20:03--------------
Rotherby Gaddesby Lane06:2906:3706:55--07:2107:1707:37--08:02--08:23--08:48--09:01--09:21--09:41--10:01--21--41--01--16:01--16:21--16:41--17:05--17:26--17:47--18:10--18:33--18:54------20:04--------------
Frisby-on-the-Wreake Great Lane06:3206:4006:58--07:2407:2007:40--08:05--08:27--08:51--09:05--09:25--09:45--10:05--25--45--05--16:05--16:25--16:45--17:09--17:30--17:51--18:13--18:37--18:57------20:07--------------
Kirby Bellars Main Road--------07:26--07:42--08:07--08:29--08:53--09:07--09:27--09:47--10:07--27--47--07--16:07--16:27--16:47--17:11--17:32--17:53------18:39----------20:09--------------
Asfordby Hall Drive--------07:28--07:44--08:09--08:31--08:55--09:09--09:29--09:49--10:09--29--49--09--16:09--16:29--16:49--17:13--17:34--17:55------18:41----------20:11--------------
Asfordby Pump Lane--------07:29--07:45--08:10--08:32--08:56--09:10--09:30--09:50--10:10--30--50--10--16:10--16:30--16:50--17:14--17:35--17:56------18:42----------20:12--------------
Asfordby All Saints Close--------07:29--07:45--08:10--08:32--08:56--09:10--09:30--09:50--10:10--30--50--10--16:10--16:30--16:50--17:14--17:35--17:56------18:42----------20:12--------------
Asfordby Jubilee Avenue--------07:30--07:46--08:11--08:33--08:56--09:11--09:31--09:51--10:11--31--51--11--16:11--16:31--16:51--17:15--17:36--17:57------18:43----------20:12--------------
Asfordby Parish Hall--------07:30--07:46--08:11--08:33--08:57--09:11--09:31--09:51--10:11--31--51--11--16:11--16:31--16:51--17:15--17:36--17:57------18:43----------20:13--------------
Asfordby Hill Roseberry Avenue--------07:31--07:47--08:12--08:34--08:58--09:12--09:32--09:52--10:12--32--52--12--16:12--16:32--16:52--17:16--17:37--17:58------18:44----------20:14--------------
Asfordby Hill Primary School--------07:33--07:49--08:14--08:36--08:59--09:14--09:34--09:54--10:14--34--54--14--16:14--16:34--16:54--17:18--17:39--18:00------18:46----------20:16--------------
Melton Mowbray Collingwood Crescent--------07:36--07:52--08:17--08:39--09:02--09:17--09:37--09:57--10:17--37--57--17--16:17--16:37--16:57--17:21--17:42--18:03------18:49----------20:18--------------
Melton Mowbray Dorothy Avenue--------07:37--07:53--08:18--08:40--09:02--09:18--09:38--09:58--10:18--38--58--18--16:18--16:38--16:58--17:22--17:43--18:04------18:50----------20:19--------------
Melton Mowbray Brooksby College--------07:38--07:54--08:19--08:41--09:03--09:19--09:39--09:59--10:19--39--59--19--16:19--16:39--16:59--17:23--17:44--18:05------18:51----------20:20--------------
Melton Mowbray Police Station06:39--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------19:07----------------------
Melton Mowbray Cattle Market--------07:39--07:55--08:20--08:42--09:04--09:20--09:40--10:00--10:20--40--00--20--16:20--16:40--17:00--17:24--17:45--18:06------18:52--19:09------20:21--------------
Melton Mowbray King Street--------07:39--07:55--08:20--08:42--09:04--09:20--09:40--10:00--10:20--40--00--20--16:20--16:40--17:00--17:24--17:45--18:06------18:52--19:09------20:21--------------
Melton Mowbray Windsor Street--------07:40--07:58--08:23--08:44--09:06--09:24--09:44--10:04--10:24--44--04--24--16:24--16:44--17:04--17:26--17:47--18:08------18:54--19:10------20:22--------------
Melton Mowbray Twinlakes Park----------------------------------------10:31----------------------------------------------------------------------
Kirby Bellars Kirby Hall06:34--07:00--------------------------------------------------------------------------18:16------19:00----------------------
Melton Mowbray Edendale Road06:3806:4607:04----07:26--------------------------------------------------------------------18:21------19:06----------------------
Melton Mowbray Valley Road Shops--06:4807:06----07:2808:04--08:30--08:51--09:13--09:31--09:51--10:11------51--11--31--16:31--16:51--17:11--17:33--17:54--18:15--18:23--19:01--------------------------
Melton Mowbray Crown Inn----------------------------------------------------------------------------18:25--18:33--19:11--------------------------
Melton Mowbray B&Q06:38--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------19:06----------------------
Melton Mowbray College of Further Education06:40--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5, 5A, X5 service quickly and easily online

Leicester Zone One View Tickets
Leicester Zone Two View Tickets
Leicester and Derby Zone Plus View Tickets