ARRIVA - Buses from Liverpool Airport via Speke and Bootle | 81/81A | - Speke / Liverpool John Lennon Airport - Bootle

Buses from Liverpool Airport via Speke and Bootle | 81/81A | - Speke / Liverpool John Lennon Airport - Bootle

My Arriva



Download service timetableDownload service timetable

Monday to Friday

Bootle - Speke / Liverpool John Lennon Airport
Service No:81A8181A8181A8181A
Bootle Strand Bus Station06:4506:5507:0507:1507:2507:3507:45
Queens Drive Walton Hall Ave09:5807:0808:1807:2807:3807:4807:58
Broadgreen, The Rocket07:1307:2308:3307:4307:5308:0308:13
Woolton Road,Gateacre Park dr07:2307:3308:4307:5308:0308:1308:23
Hunts Cross Hotel07:3307:4308:5308:0308:1308:2308:33
Woodend Avenue, Glaxo07:35----07:55----08:15----08:35
Western Avenue, Tarbock Road----07:49----08:09----08:29----
Liverpool John Lennon Airport07:41----08:01----08:21----08:41
Speke Morrisons----08:00----08:20----08:40----
Bootle - Speke / Liverpool John Lennon Airport
Service No:8181A8181A8181A
Bootle Strand Bus Station07:55 Then at these
mins past
each hour
0515253545
Queens Drive Walton Hall Ave08:081828384858
Broadgreen, The Rocket08:233343530313
Woolton Road,Gateacre Park dr08:334353031323
Hunts Cross Hotel08:435303132333
Woodend Avenue, Glaxo----55----15----35
Western Avenue, Tarbock Road08:49----09----29----
Liverpool John Lennon Airport----01----21----41
Speke Morrisons09:00----20----40----
Bootle - Speke / Liverpool John Lennon Airport
Service No:8181A8181A8181A
Bootle Strand Bus Station55until17:0517:1517:2517:3517:45
Queens Drive Walton Hall Ave0817:1817:2817:3817:4817:58
Broadgreen, The Rocket2317:3317:4317:5318:0318:13
Woolton Road,Gateacre Park dr3317:4317:5318:0318:1318:23
Hunts Cross Hotel4317:5318:0318:1318:2318:33
Woodend Avenue, Glaxo----17:55----18:15----18:35
Western Avenue, Tarbock Road49----18:09----18:29----
Liverpool John Lennon Airport----18:01----18:21----18:41
Speke Morrisons00----18:20----18:40----
Bootle - Speke / Liverpool John Lennon Airport
Service No:8181A8181818181
Bootle Strand Bus Station17:5518:0118:1518:2518:3518:4519:00
Queens Drive Walton Hall Ave18:0718:1418:2718:3718:4718:5719:12
Broadgreen, The Rocket18:2018:2918:4018:5019:0019:1019:25
Woolton Road,Gateacre Park dr18:3018:3918:5019:0019:1019:2019:35
Hunts Cross Hotel18:4018:4919:0019:1019:2019:3019:45
Woodend Avenue, Glaxo----18:51--------------------
Western Avenue, Tarbock Road18:46----19:0619:1619:2619:3619:51
Liverpool John Lennon Airport----18:57--------------------
Speke Morrisons18:57----19:1719:2719:3719:4720:02
Bootle - Speke / Liverpool John Lennon Airport
Service No:81
Bootle Strand Bus Station19:15
Queens Drive Walton Hall Ave19:27
Broadgreen, The Rocket19:40
Woolton Road,Gateacre Park dr19:50
Hunts Cross Hotel20:00
Western Avenue, Tarbock Road20:06
Speke Morrisons20:17

Saturday

Bootle - Speke / Liverpool John Lennon Airport
Service No:8181A8181A8181A
Bootle Strand Bus Station06:4507:0007:1507:3007:45 Then at these
mins past
each hour
00
Queens Drive Walton Hall Ave06:5807:1307:2807:4307:5813
Broadgreen, The Rocket07:1307:2807:4307:5808:1328
Woolton Road,Gateacre Park dr07:2307:3807:5308:0808:2338
Hunts Cross Hotel07:3307:4808:0308:1808:3348
Woodend Avenue, Glaxo----07:50----08:20----50
Western Avenue, Tarbock Road07:39----08:09----08:39----
Liverpool John Lennon Airport----07:56----08:26----56
Speke Morrisons07:50----08:20----08:50----
Bootle - Speke / Liverpool John Lennon Airport
Service No:8181A8181A8181A
Bootle Strand Bus Station153045until17:0017:1517:30
Queens Drive Walton Hall Ave28435817:1317:2817:43
Broadgreen, The Rocket43581317:2817:4317:58
Woolton Road,Gateacre Park dr53082317:3817:5318:08
Hunts Cross Hotel03183317:4818:0318:18
Woodend Avenue, Glaxo----20----17:50----18:20
Western Avenue, Tarbock Road09----39----18:09----
Liverpool John Lennon Airport----26----17:56----18:26
Speke Morrisons20----50----18:20----
Bootle - Speke / Liverpool John Lennon Airport
Service No:8181A818181
Bootle Strand Bus Station17:4518:0018:1518:4519:15
Queens Drive Walton Hall Ave17:5818:1318:2718:5719:27
Broadgreen, The Rocket18:1318:2818:4019:1019:40
Woolton Road,Gateacre Park dr18:2318:3818:5019:2019:50
Hunts Cross Hotel18:3318:4819:0019:3020:00
Woodend Avenue, Glaxo----18:50------------
Western Avenue, Tarbock Road18:39----19:0619:3620:06
Liverpool John Lennon Airport----18:56------------
Speke Morrisons18:50----19:1719:4720:17

Sunday and Bank Holidays

Bootle - Liverpool John Lennon Airport - Speke
Service No:8181818181
Bootle Strand Bus Station10:30 Then at these
mins past
each hour
0030until17:0017:30
Queens Drive Walton Hall Ave10:42124217:1217:42
Broadgreen, The Rocket10:53235317:2317:53
Woolton Road,Gateacre Park dr11:01310117:3118:01
Hunts Cross Hotel11:10401017:4018:10
Liverpool John Lennon Airport11:20502017:5018:20
Speke Morrisons11:30003018:0018:30

81/81A Buses from Liverpool Airport to Speke and Bootle

For buses from Liverpool Airport, Service 81A runs between Liverpool Airport in South Liverpool and Bootle in North Liverpool, taking 56 minutes to complete the full journey. Buses from John Lennon Airport run in the day times only, every 30 minutes from Monday through to Sunday.

If your journey starts in Bootle, the bus departs from Bootle Strand Shopping Centre, which hosts a wide variety of shops.

The first bus from Bootle Strand is 07:00 Monday to Saturday and 10:30 on Sundays. The last bus leaves at 17:59 Monday to Saturday and 16:15 on Sunday.

The 81A runs down Queens Drive to Broadgreen and Hunts Cross on the way to the Airport. Hunts Cross plays hosts to a variety of shops and local amenities; there are also plenty of places to stock up your food cupboards!

The final destination for the service is Liverpool John Lennon Airport. The first bus leaves the airport at 05:59 Monday to Saturday and 09:25 on Sunday. The last bus departs at 17:59 Monday to Saturday and 16:15 on Sunday.

The 81A runs in conjunction with service 81 to Speke Morrisons providing a more frequent Monday to Saturday daytime service between Bootle and Speke Woodend Avenue. The 81 then continues to Speke Retail Park every 30 minutes.

On Sundays all journeys are numbered 81 and serve both Speke and the Airport.

Max

29°C

(84°F)

Lovely weather for a day trip

Service updates

Summer timetable changes Merseyside 2014

Fares