ARRIVA - X18 service | Buses to Newcastle, Alnwick, Morpeth, Amble and Berwick| - Newcastle - Morpeth - Amble - Alnwick - The Coast - Berwick

X18 service | Buses to Newcastle, Alnwick, Morpeth, Amble and Berwick| - Newcastle - Morpeth - Amble - Alnwick - The Coast - Berwick

My Arriva



Download service timetableDownload service timetable

Monday to Saturday

Newcastle - Morpeth - Amble - Alnwick - The Coast - Berwick
Service No:X18
NS
X18
S
X18
NS
X18
S
X18
NS
X18
S
X18
N'castle, Haymarket B.Stn--------06:43----07:5808:0309:03
Regent Centre (C)--------06:53----08:0808:1309:13
Morpeth Bus Station arr--------07:17----08:3208:3709:37
Morpeth Bus Station dep06:32----07:2207:4208:4208:4209:42
Pegswood Stores06:39----07:2907:4908:4908:4909:49
Widdrington Station06:52----07:4208:0209:0209:0210:02
Red Row06:59----07:4908:0909:0909:0910:09
H.M.Prison N/land Bus circ07:05----07:5508:1509:1509:1510:15
Acklington Crossroads07:07----07:5708:1709:1709:1710:17
Broomhill Togston Cres07:09----07:5908:1909:1909:1910:19
Amble Fourways07:16----08:0608:2609:2609:2610:26
Warkworth Market Place07:22----08:1208:3209:3209:3210:32
Alnmouth Argyle Street07:33----08:2308:4309:4309:4310:43
Alnmouth Station07:37----08:2708:4709:4709:4710:47
Alnwick Bus Station arr07:48----08:4308:5809:5809:5810:58
Alnwick Bus Station dep07:5208:02--------10:0210:02----
Boulmer, Post Office----------------------------
Longhoughton, NAAFI08:0808:18--------10:1810:18----
Craster, Heugh08:2208:32--------10:3210:32----
Embleton, Greyfield08:3208:42--------10:4210:42----
High Newton by the sea08:3708:47--------10:4710:47----
Beadnell, Craster Arms08:4808:58--------10:5810:58----
Seahouses, Memorial08:5409:04--------11:0411:04----
North Sunderland08:5809:08--------11:0811:08----
Bamburgh,The Grove09:0409:14--------11:1411:14----
Budle Bay, Camp Site09:1009:20--------11:2011:20----
Belford, Market Cross09:1709:27--------11:2711:27----
Beal, Holy Island Rd End09:2709:37--------11:3711:37----
Haggerston Castle09:2909:39--------11:3911:39----
Scremerston, War Memorial09:3509:45--------11:4511:45----
Berwick, Golden Square09:4309:53--------11:5311:53----
Berwick, Rail Station09:4809:58--------11:5811:58----
Newcastle - Morpeth - Amble - Alnwick - The Coast - Berwick
Service No:X18
X18
X18
S#
X18
NS#
X18
S
X18
NS
X18
S
N'castle, Haymarket B.Stn10:0311:0312:0312:0313:0313:0314:03
Regent Centre (C)10:1311:1312:1312:1313:1313:1314:13
Morpeth Bus Station arr10:3711:3712:3712:3713:3713:3714:37
Morpeth Bus Station dep10:4211:4212:4212:4213:4213:4214:42
Pegswood Stores10:4911:4912:4912:4913:4913:4914:49
Widdrington Station11:0212:0213:0213:0214:0214:0215:02
Red Row11:0912:0913:0913:0914:0914:0915:09
H.M.Prison N/land Bus circ11:1512:1513:1713:1714:1514:1515:15
Acklington Crossroads11:1712:1713:1913:1914:1714:1715:17
Broomhill Togston Cres11:1912:1913:2113:2114:1914:1915:19
Amble Fourways11:2612:2613:2813:2814:2614:2615:26
Warkworth Market Place11:3212:3213:3413:3414:3214:3215:32
Alnmouth Argyle Street11:4312:4313:4513:4514:4314:4315:43
Alnmouth Station11:4712:4713:4913:4914:4714:4715:47
Alnwick Bus Station arr11:5812:5814:0014:0014:5814:5815:58
Alnwick Bus Station dep12:02----14:0214:02----15:0216:02
Boulmer, Post Office----------------------------
Longhoughton, NAAFI12:18----14:1814:18----15:1816:18
Craster, Heugh12:32----14:3214:32----15:3216:32
Embleton, Greyfield12:42----14:42--------15:4216:42
High Newton by the sea12:47----14:47--------15:4716:47
Beadnell, Craster Arms12:58----14:58--------15:5816:58
Seahouses, Memorial13:04----15:04--------16:0417:04
North Sunderland13:08----15:08--------16:0817:08
Bamburgh,The Grove13:14----15:14--------16:1417:14
Budle Bay, Camp Site13:20----15:20--------16:2017:20
Belford, Market Cross13:27----15:27--------16:2717:27
Beal, Holy Island Rd End13:37----15:37------------17:37
Haggerston Castle13:39----15:39------------17:39
Scremerston, War Memorial13:45----15:45------------17:45
Berwick, Golden Square13:53----15:53------------17:53
Berwick, Rail Station13:58----15:58------------17:58
Newcastle - Morpeth - Amble - Alnwick - The Coast - Berwick
Service No:X18
NS
X18
X18
NS
X18
S
X18
S
X18
NS
X18
N'castle, Haymarket B.Stn14:0315:0316:0316:0317:0317:0818:13
Regent Centre (C)14:1315:1316:1516:1317:1317:2018:23
Morpeth Bus Station arr14:3715:3716:4216:3717:3717:4718:47
Morpeth Bus Station dep14:4215:4216:4716:4217:4217:5218:52
Pegswood Stores14:4915:4916:5416:4917:4917:5918:59
Widdrington Station15:0216:0217:0717:0218:0218:1219:12
Red Row15:0916:0917:1417:0918:0918:1919:19
H.M.Prison N/land Bus circ15:1516:1517:2017:1518:1518:2519:25
Acklington Crossroads15:1716:1717:2217:1718:1718:2719:27
Broomhill Togston Cres15:1916:1917:2417:1918:1918:2919:29
Amble Fourways15:2616:2617:3117:2618:2618:3619:36
Warkworth Market Place15:3216:3217:3717:3218:3218:4219:42
Alnmouth Argyle Street15:4316:4317:4817:4318:4318:5319:53
Alnmouth Station15:4716:4717:5217:4718:4718:5719:57
Alnwick Bus Station arr15:5816:5818:0317:5818:5819:0820:08
Alnwick Bus Station dep16:02----18:1218:02------------
Boulmer, Post Office16:16------------------------
Longhoughton, NAAFI16:23----18:2818:18------------
Craster, Heugh16:37----18:4218:32------------
Embleton, Greyfield16:47----18:5218:42------------
High Newton by the sea16:52----18:5718:47------------
Beadnell, Craster Arms17:03----19:0818:58------------
Seahouses, Memorial17:09----19:1419:04------------
North Sunderland17:13----19:1819:08------------
Bamburgh,The Grove17:19----19:2419:14------------
Budle Bay, Camp Site17:25----19:3019:20------------
Belford, Market Cross17:32----19:3719:27------------
Beal, Holy Island Rd End17:42------------------------
Haggerston Castle17:44------------------------
Scremerston, War Memorial17:50------------------------
Berwick, Golden Square17:58------------------------
Berwick, Rail Station18:03------------------------
Newcastle - Morpeth - Amble - Alnwick - The Coast - Berwick
Service No:X18X18X18X18
X18
N'castle, Haymarket B.Stn19:1320:1321:1322:1323:13
Regent Centre (C)19:2320:2321:2322:2323:23
Morpeth Bus Station arr19:4720:4721:4722:4723:47
Morpeth Bus Station dep19:5220:5221:5222:52----
Pegswood Stores19:5920:5921:5922:59----
Widdrington Station20:1221:1222:1223:12----
Red Row20:1921:1922:1923:19----
H.M.Prison N/land Bus circ20:2521:2522:2523:25----
Acklington Crossroads20:2721:2722:2723:27----
Broomhill Togston Cres20:2921:2922:2923:29----
Amble Fourways20:3621:3622:3623:36----
Warkworth Market Place20:4221:4222:42--------
Alnmouth Argyle Street20:5321:5322:53--------
Alnmouth Station20:5721:5722:57--------
Alnwick Bus Station arr21:0822:0823:08--------
Alnwick Bus Station dep--------------------
Boulmer, Post Office--------------------
Longhoughton, NAAFI--------------------
Craster, Heugh--------------------
Embleton, Greyfield--------------------
High Newton by the sea--------------------
Beadnell, Craster Arms--------------------
Seahouses, Memorial--------------------
North Sunderland--------------------
Bamburgh,The Grove--------------------
Budle Bay, Camp Site--------------------
Belford, Market Cross--------------------
Beal, Holy Island Rd End--------------------
Haggerston Castle--------------------
Scremerston, War Memorial--------------------
Berwick, Golden Square--------------------
Berwick, Rail Station--------------------

Sunday and Bank Holidays

Newcastle - Morpeth - Amble - Alnwick - The Coast - Berwick
Service No:X18X18X18X18X18X18X18
N'castle, Haymarket B.Stn------------09:13----10:1311:13
Regent Centre (C)------------09:23----10:2311:23
Morpeth Bus Station arr------------09:47----10:4711:47
Morpeth Bus Station dep--------08:5209:52----10:5211:52
Pegswood Stores--------08:5909:59----10:5911:59
Widdrington Station--------09:1210:12----11:1212:12
Red Row--------09:1910:19----11:1912:19
H.M.Prison N/land Bus circ--------09:2510:25----11:2512:25
Acklington Crossroads--------09:2710:27----11:2712:27
Broomhill Togston Cres--------09:2910:29----11:2912:29
Amble Fourways--------09:3610:36----11:3612:36
Warkworth Market Place--------09:4210:42----11:4212:42
Alnmouth Argyle Street--------09:5310:53----11:5312:53
Alnmouth Station--------09:5710:57----11:5712:57
Alnwick Bus Station arr--------10:0811:08----12:0813:08
Alnwick Bus Station dep----09:12--------11:12----13:12
Boulmer, Post Office----------------------------
Longhoughton, NAAFI----09:28--------11:28----13:28
Howick Post Office----------------11:36--------
Craster, Heugh----09:42--------11:42----13:42
Embleton, Greyfield----09:52--------11:52----13:52
High Newton by the sea----09:57----------------13:57
Beadnell, Craster Arms----10:08--------12:03----14:08
Seahouses, Memorial----10:14--------12:09----14:14
North Sunderland----10:18--------12:13----14:18
Bamburgh,The Grove----10:24--------12:19----14:24
Budle Bay, Camp Site----10:30--------12:25----14:30
Belford, Market Cross08:3210:37--------12:32----14:37
Beal, Holy Island Rd End08:4210:47--------12:42----14:47
Haggerston Castle08:4410:49--------12:44----14:49
Scremerston, War Memorial08:5010:55--------12:50----14:55
Berwick, Golden Square08:5811:03--------12:58----15:03
Berwick, Rail Station09:0311:08--------13:03----15:08
Newcastle - Morpeth - Amble - Alnwick - The Coast - Berwick
Service No:X18#X18X18X18X18X18X18
N'castle, Haymarket B.Stn12:1313:13----14:1315:1316:1317:13
Regent Centre (C)12:2313:23----14:2315:2316:2317:23
Morpeth Bus Station arr12:4713:47----14:4715:4716:4717:47
Morpeth Bus Station dep12:5213:52----14:5215:5216:5217:52
Pegswood Stores12:5913:59----14:5915:5916:5917:59
Widdrington Station13:1214:12----15:1216:1217:1218:12
Red Row13:1914:19----15:1916:1917:1918:19
H.M.Prison N/land Bus circ13:2714:25----15:2516:2517:2518:25
Acklington Crossroads13:2914:27----15:2716:2717:2718:27
Broomhill Togston Cres13:3114:29----15:2916:2917:2918:29
Amble Fourways13:3814:36----15:3616:3617:3618:36
Warkworth Market Place13:4414:42----15:4216:4217:4218:42
Alnmouth Argyle Street13:5514:53----15:5316:5317:5318:53
Alnmouth Station13:5914:57----15:5716:5717:5718:57
Alnwick Bus Station arr14:1015:08----16:0817:0818:0819:08
Alnwick Bus Station dep--------15:12----17:12--------
Boulmer, Post Office----------------------------
Longhoughton, NAAFI--------15:28----17:28--------
Howick Post Office--------15:36----------------
Craster, Heugh--------15:42----17:42--------
Embleton, Greyfield--------15:52----17:52--------
High Newton by the sea----------------17:57--------
Beadnell, Craster Arms--------16:03----18:08--------
Seahouses, Memorial--------16:09----18:14--------
North Sunderland--------16:13----18:18--------
Bamburgh,The Grove--------16:19----18:24--------
Budle Bay, Camp Site--------16:25----18:30--------
Belford, Market Cross--------16:32----18:37--------
Beal, Holy Island Rd End--------16:42----------------
Haggerston Castle--------16:44----------------
Scremerston, War Memorial--------16:50----------------
Berwick, Golden Square--------16:58----------------
Berwick, Rail Station--------17:03----------------
Newcastle - Morpeth - Amble - Alnwick - The Coast - Berwick
Service No:X18X18X18X18X18
N'castle, Haymarket B.Stn18:1319:1320:1321:1322:13
Regent Centre (C)18:2319:2320:2321:2322:23
Morpeth Bus Station arr18:4719:4720:4721:4722:47
Morpeth Bus Station dep18:5219:5220:5221:5222:50
Pegswood Stores18:5919:5920:5921:5922:56
Widdrington Station19:1220:1221:1222:1223:09
Red Row19:1920:1921:1922:1923:15
H.M.Prison N/land Bus circ19:2520:2521:2522:2523:25
Acklington Crossroads19:2720:2721:2722:2723:27
Broomhill Togston Cres19:2920:2921:2922:2923:29
Amble Fourways19:3620:3621:3622:3623:36
Warkworth Market Place19:4220:4221:4222:42----
Alnmouth Argyle Street19:5320:5321:5322:53----
Alnmouth Station19:5720:5721:5722:57----
Alnwick Bus Station arr20:0821:0822:0823:08----
Alnwick Bus Station dep--------------------
Boulmer, Post Office--------------------
Longhoughton, NAAFI--------------------
Howick Post Office--------------------
Craster, Heugh--------------------
Embleton, Greyfield--------------------
High Newton by the sea--------------------
Beadnell, Craster Arms--------------------
Seahouses, Memorial--------------------
North Sunderland--------------------
Bamburgh,The Grove--------------------
Budle Bay, Camp Site--------------------
Belford, Market Cross--------------------
Beal, Holy Island Rd End--------------------
Haggerston Castle--------------------
Scremerston, War Memorial--------------------
Berwick, Golden Square--------------------
Berwick, Rail Station--------------------

Buses to Newcastle, Alnwick, Morpeth, Amble and Berwick - X18

Buses to Newcastle don’t come any more scenic than the X18. This Newcastle bus schedule runs from Berwick, down the coast to Newcastle, passing through Alnwick, Amble and Morpeth on the way. Buy a day ticket and you can jump off at any of the stopping points along the way and enjoy everything the Northumberland Coast has to offer.

Whether you’re starting off at Berwick or ending up there, it’s a must visit. Having changed hands between the English and Scots no fewer than 13 times, Berwick is steeped in history. The artist L.S Lowry and countless others have become enchanted by Berwick’s amazing architecture and its turbulent past.  

Be sure to stop off in Alnwick, the ancient seat of the Percy family, Alnwick Castle and Gardens are a great day out. Not only can you see where the Harry Potter movies were filmed but you can also take in the excellent shopping and restaurants in the village. Show your Arriva ticket for 20% the admission price!

 

Max

24°C

(75°F)

You'll need a coat

Service updates

There are no service updates