Change Region
Arriva in the North East

Find services and timetables

or
Journey planner
5, 5A

Darlington to Bishop Auckland

via Newton Aycliffe and Shildon

Back to all services

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops5A5A55A55A55A55A55A55A55A5A5A5A5A5A
Bishop Auckland Bus Station05:49--06:3307:0607:3308:11Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
4111Until14:4115:1115:4116:1116:4617:2117:5418:2418:5919:4520:4521:4522:45
Bishop Auckland Victoria Street05:50--06:3407:0707:3408:12421214:4215:1315:4316:1316:4817:2317:5518:2519:0019:4620:4621:4622:46
Bishop Auckland Woolworths05:50--06:3507:0807:3508:13431314:4315:1415:4416:1416:4917:2417:5618:2619:0019:4620:4621:4622:46
Bishop Auckland Newgate St Methodist Ch05:51--06:3507:0807:3508:13431314:4315:1515:4516:1516:5017:2517:5618:2619:0119:4720:4721:4722:47
Bishop Auckland Newgate Street - Medical Centre05:52--06:3607:0907:3608:14441414:4415:1615:4616:1616:5117:2617:5718:2719:0219:4820:4821:4822:48
Bishop Auckland General Hospital05:53--06:3807:1107:3808:16461614:4615:1915:4916:1916:5417:2917:5918:2919:0319:4920:4921:4922:49
Bishop Auckland Cockton Hill Club05:53--06:3807:1107:3808:16461614:4615:2015:5016:2016:5517:3017:5918:2919:0319:4920:4921:4922:49
Bishop Auckland Cabin Gate05:54--06:3907:1207:3908:17471714:4715:2115:5116:2116:5617:3118:0018:3019:0419:5020:5021:5022:50
Bishop Auckland Watling Road - Aclet Hotel05:55--06:4007:1307:4008:18481814:4815:2215:5216:2216:5717:3218:0118:3119:0519:5120:5121:5122:51
Bishop Auckland South End05:55--06:4107:1407:4108:19491914:4915:2315:5316:2316:5817:3318:0218:3219:0519:5120:5121:5122:51
Bishop Auckland Hampshire Place05:56--06:4207:1507:4208:20502014:5015:2415:5416:2416:5917:3418:0318:3319:0619:5220:5221:5222:52
Bishop Auckland Dorset Place05:57--06:4207:1507:4208:20502014:5015:2415:5416:2416:5917:3418:0318:3319:0719:5320:5321:5322:53
Bishop Auckland Devon Place05:57--06:4307:1607:4308:21512114:5115:2515:5516:2517:0017:3518:0418:3419:0719:5320:5321:5322:53
Bishop Auckland 51-67 St Andrews Road05:57--06:4307:1607:4308:21512114:5115:2515:5516:2517:0017:3518:0418:3419:0719:5320:5321:5322:53
South Church Main Street05:59--06:4507:1807:4508:23532314:5315:2715:5716:2717:0217:3718:0618:3619:0919:5520:5521:5522:55
South Church Rosemount Road06:00--06:4607:1907:4608:24542414:5415:2815:5816:2817:0317:3818:0718:3719:1019:5520:5521:5522:55
South Church Rosemount Garage06:01--06:4707:2007:4708:25552514:5515:2915:5916:2917:0417:3918:0818:3819:1119:5620:5621:5622:56
Eldon Lane Margaret Terrace06:02--06:4807:2107:4808:26562614:5615:3016:0016:3017:0517:4018:0918:3919:1219:5720:5721:5722:57
Eldon Lane Oxford Street06:02--06:4807:2107:4808:26562614:5615:3016:0016:3017:0517:4018:0918:3919:1219:5720:5721:5722:57
Eldon Lane Working Mens Club06:03--06:4907:2207:4908:27572714:5715:3116:0116:3117:0617:4118:1018:4019:1319:5820:5821:5822:58
Coundon Grange Randolph Street06:04--06:5007:2307:5008:28582814:5815:3216:0216:3217:0717:4218:1118:4119:1419:5820:5821:5822:58
Close House Gibson Street06:05--06:5107:2407:5108:29592914:5915:3316:0316:3317:0817:4318:1218:4219:1519:5920:5921:5922:59
Eldon Crossroads06:06--06:5207:2507:5208:30003015:0015:3416:0416:3417:0917:4418:1318:4319:1620:0021:0022:0023:00
Eldon Front Row06:06--06:5207:2507:5208:30003015:0015:3416:0416:3417:0917:4418:1318:4319:1620:0021:0022:0023:00
Shildon Eldon Bank06:08--06:5407:2707:5408:32023215:0215:3616:0616:3617:1117:4618:1518:4519:1820:0221:0222:0223:02
Shildon King William06:1006:4006:5607:2907:5608:34043415:0415:3816:0816:3817:1317:4818:1718:4719:2020:0321:0322:0323:03
Shildon St Johns Church----06:57--07:57--05--15:05--16:09--17:14--18:18------------
Shildon Central Parade----06:58--07:58--06--15:06--16:10--17:15--18:19------------
Shildon St Johns Road----06:59--07:59--07--15:07--16:11--17:16--18:20------------
Shildon Middleton Road - Masonic Hall----07:00--08:00--08--15:08--16:12--17:17--18:21------------
Shildon Middleton Road End----07:00--08:00--08--15:08--16:12--17:17--18:21------------
Shildon Masons Arms----07:00--08:00--08--15:08--16:12--17:17--18:21------------
New Shildon Redworth Road----07:02--08:02--10--15:10--16:14--17:19--18:23------------
Shildon All Saints - Dale Road----07:03--08:03--11--15:11--16:15--17:20--18:24------------
Shildon Dale Road Industrial Estate----07:03--08:03--11--15:11--16:15--17:20--18:24------------
Shildon Jubilee Road - School06:1106:41--07:30--08:35--35--15:39--16:39--17:49--18:4819:2120:0421:0422:0423:04
Shildon Coronation Avenue The Jubilee06:1206:42--07:31--08:36--36--15:40--16:40--17:50--18:4919:2220:0521:0522:0523:05
Shildon Coronation Avenue Shops06:1206:42--07:31--08:36--36--15:40--16:40--17:50--18:4919:2220:0521:0522:0523:05
Shildon Jubilee Crescent - Teesdale Walk06:1306:43--07:32--08:37--37--15:41--16:41--17:51--18:5019:2320:0621:0622:0623:06
Shildon Opposite Rosedale Cres junct06:1306:43--07:32--08:37--37--15:41--16:41--17:51--18:5019:2320:0621:0622:0623:06
Shildon Hilsdon Drive06:1406:44--07:33--08:38--38--15:42--16:42--17:52--18:5119:2420:0721:0722:0723:07
Shildon Hilsdon Drive - Spout Lane06:1406:44--07:33--08:38--38--15:42--16:42--17:52--18:5119:2420:0721:0722:0723:07
Shildon Spout Lane06:1506:4507:0507:3408:0508:39133915:1315:4316:1716:4317:2217:5318:2618:5219:2520:0821:0822:0823:08
Middridge Village06:1806:4807:0707:3708:0708:42154215:1515:4616:1916:4617:2417:5618:2818:5519:2820:1021:1022:1023:10
Middridge Lane Cottages06:1806:4807:0807:3908:0808:44164415:1615:4816:2016:4817:2517:5818:2918:5719:2820:1021:1022:1023:10
Newton Aycliffe Middridge Lane End06:2006:5007:0907:4008:0908:45174515:1715:4916:2116:4917:2617:5918:3018:5819:3020:1121:1122:1123:11
Newton Aycliffe Labour Club06:2106:5107:1007:4108:1008:46184615:1815:5016:2216:5017:2718:0018:3118:5919:3120:1221:1222:1223:12
Newton Aycliffe Meadowfield Way----07:11--08:11--19--15:19--16:23--17:28--18:32------------
Newton Aycliffe St Francis School----07:11--08:11--19--15:19--16:23--17:28--18:32------------
Newton Aycliffe Greenfield Way - Blackton Close06:2106:51--07:42--08:47--47--15:51--16:51--18:01--19:0019:3120:1221:1222:1223:12
Newton Aycliffe Greenfield Comp School06:2206:52--07:43--08:48--48--15:52--16:52--18:02--19:0119:3220:1321:1322:1323:13
Newton Aycliffe Southerne Club06:2406:5407:1207:4508:1208:50205015:2015:5416:2416:5417:2918:0418:3319:0319:3420:1521:1522:1523:15
Newton Aycliffe Dandy Cart06:2506:5507:1307:4608:1308:51215115:2115:5516:2516:5517:3018:0518:3419:0419:3520:1621:1622:1623:16
Newton Aycliffe Eskdale Place06:2506:5507:1407:4708:1408:52225215:2215:5616:2616:5617:3118:0618:3419:0419:3520:1621:1622:1623:16
Newton Aycliffe Linden Place06:2606:5607:1507:4808:1508:53235315:2315:5716:2716:5717:3218:0718:3519:0519:3620:1721:1722:1723:17
Newton Aycliffe Pease Way - Cumby Road06:2706:5707:1607:4908:1608:54245415:2415:5816:2816:5817:3318:0818:3619:0619:3720:1821:1822:1823:18
Newton Aycliffe Pease Way - Emerson Way06:2706:5707:1707:5008:1708:55255515:2515:5916:2916:5917:3418:0918:3719:0719:3820:1921:1922:1923:19
Newton Aycliffe Pease Way Medical Centre06:2806:5807:1807:5108:1808:56265615:2616:0016:3017:0017:3518:1018:3819:0819:3920:2021:2022:2023:20
Newton Aycliffe Churchill House06:2806:5807:1807:5108:1808:56265615:2616:0016:3017:0017:3518:1018:3819:0819:3920:2021:2022:2023:20
Newton Aycliffe Central Avenue06:2806:5807:1907:5208:1908:57275715:2716:0116:3117:0117:3618:1118:3819:0819:3920:2021:2022:20--
Newton Aycliffe Central Avenue Tesco06:2906:5907:2007:5308:2008:58285815:2816:0216:3217:0217:3718:1218:3919:0919:4020:2121:2122:21--
Newton Aycliffe Shafto Way-outside nos 90-14706:3007:0007:2107:5408:2108:59295915:2916:0316:3317:0317:3818:1318:4019:1019:4120:2221:2222:22--
Newton Aycliffe Shafto Way - Shafto House06:3107:0107:2207:5508:2209:00300015:3016:0416:3417:0417:3918:1418:4119:1119:4220:2321:2322:23--
Newton Aycliffe Neville Parade06:3107:0107:2307:5608:2309:01310115:3116:0516:3517:0517:4018:1518:4119:1119:4220:2321:2322:23--
Newton Aycliffe Balliol Road06:3107:0107:2307:5608:2309:01310115:3116:0516:3517:0517:4018:1518:4119:1119:4220:2321:2322:23--
Newton Aycliffe Clarence Chare06:3207:0207:2407:5708:2409:02320215:3216:0616:3617:0617:4118:1618:4219:1219:4320:2421:2422:24--
Newton Aycliffe Finchale Rd-St Cuthberts Way06:3207:0207:2407:5708:2409:02320215:3216:0616:3617:0617:4118:1618:4219:1219:4320:2421:2422:24--
Newton Aycliffe Groat Avenue06:3307:0307:2507:5808:2509:03330315:3316:0716:3717:0717:4218:1718:4219:1219:4320:2421:2422:24--
Newton Aycliffe North East Gate06:3407:0407:2607:5908:2609:04340415:3416:0816:3817:0817:4318:1818:4319:1319:4420:2521:2522:25--
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Durham Way North06:3407:0407:2607:5908:2609:04340415:3416:0816:3817:0817:4318:1818:4319:1319:4420:2521:2522:25--
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Durham Way06:3507:0507:2708:0008:2709:05350515:3516:0916:3917:0917:4418:1918:4419:1419:4520:2621:2622:26--
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Moores Factory06:3507:0507:2708:0008:2709:05350515:3516:0916:3917:0917:4418:1918:4519:1519:4620:2721:2722:27--
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Whinfield Drive06:3607:0607:2808:0108:2809:06360615:3616:1016:4017:1017:4518:2018:4519:1519:4620:2721:2722:27--
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Durham Way South06:3607:0607:2808:0108:2809:06360615:3616:1016:4017:1017:4518:2018:4519:1519:4620:2721:2722:27--
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Lyons Tetley06:3707:0707:2908:0208:2909:07370715:3716:1116:4117:1117:4618:2118:4619:1619:4720:2821:2822:28--
Aycliffe Village Stainton Lane06:3807:0807:3008:0308:3009:08380815:3816:1216:4217:1217:4718:2218:4719:1719:4820:2921:2922:29--
Coatham Mundeville Foresters Arms06:3907:0907:3108:0408:3109:09390915:3916:1316:4317:1317:4818:2318:4819:1819:4920:3021:3022:30--
Coatham Mundeville Broadway06:4007:1007:3208:0508:3209:10401015:4016:1416:4417:1417:4918:2418:4919:1919:5020:3121:3122:31--
Coatham Mundeville Ketton Hall Farm06:4107:1107:3308:0608:3309:11411115:4116:1516:4517:1517:5018:2518:5019:2019:5120:3221:3222:32--
Beaumont Hill Hartlea Avenue06:4207:1207:3408:0708:3409:12421215:4216:1616:4617:1617:5118:2618:5119:2119:5220:3321:3322:33--
Beaumont Hill Nurseries06:4207:1207:3408:0708:3409:12421215:4216:1616:4617:1617:5118:2618:5119:2119:5220:3321:3322:33--
Beaumont Hill Whessoe Parish Hall06:4207:1207:3408:0708:3409:12421215:4216:1616:4617:1617:5118:2618:5119:2119:5220:3321:3322:33--
Harrowgate Hill Ashleigh House06:4307:1307:3508:0808:3509:13431315:4316:1716:4717:1717:5218:2718:5219:2219:5320:3421:3422:34--
Harrowgate Hill Roundabout06:4407:1407:3608:1008:3709:14441415:4416:1816:4817:1817:5318:2818:5319:2319:5420:3521:3522:35--
Harrowgate Hill Lowson Street06:4507:1507:3708:1108:3809:15451515:4516:1916:4917:1917:5418:2918:5419:2419:5520:3521:3522:35--
Harrowgate Hill Thompson Street06:4507:1507:3808:1208:3909:16461615:4616:2016:5017:2017:5518:3018:5419:2419:5520:3621:3622:36--
North Road St Thomas Aquinas Church06:4607:1607:3808:1308:4009:16461615:4616:2016:5017:2017:5518:3018:5519:2519:5620:3621:3622:36--
North Road Brougham Street06:4707:1707:3908:1408:4109:17471715:4716:2116:5117:2117:5618:3118:5619:2619:5720:3721:3722:37--
North Road Westmoreland Street06:4707:1707:4008:1508:4209:18481815:4816:2216:5217:2217:5718:3218:5619:2619:5720:3721:3722:37--
North Road Morrisons06:4807:1807:4108:1708:4409:19491915:4916:2316:5317:2317:5818:3318:5719:2719:5820:3821:3822:38--
North Road Station Road06:4907:1907:4308:1908:4609:21512115:5116:2516:5517:2518:0018:3518:5819:2819:5920:3921:3922:39--
North Lodge Odeon Cinema06:5007:2007:4408:2008:4709:22522215:5216:2616:5617:2618:0118:3618:5919:2920:0020:4021:4022:40--
North Lodge Park06:5107:2107:4408:2108:4809:22522215:5216:2616:5617:2618:0118:3619:0019:3020:0120:4021:4022:40--
Darlington Northgate06:5207:2207:4508:2308:5009:23532315:5316:2716:5717:2718:0218:3719:0119:3120:0220:4121:4122:41--
Darlington Tubwell Row06:5307:2307:4708:2508:5209:25552515:5516:2916:5917:2918:0418:3919:0219:3220:0320:4221:4222:42--

Service updates